IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 1779 colleges in Maharashtra that offer IT & Software courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 858, public private: 251 and public / government: 51.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the IT & Software in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by IT & Software colleges in Maharashtra like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Programming. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 257 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 185 Colleges |
| Programming | 152 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 83 Colleges |
| Java | 83 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 80 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 58 Colleges |
| .NET | 55 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 55 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Databases | 48 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 48 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 47 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 46 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 45 Colleges |
| Game Design | 44 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 43 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering IT & Software in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 826 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 805 Colleges |
| ISC | 751 Colleges |
| MAH MCA CET | 230 Colleges |
| GATE | 58 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 58 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 57 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 55 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 44 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 36 Colleges |
| CAT | 27 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| XAT | 19 Colleges |
| CMAT | 19 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 19 Colleges |
| ATMA | 18 Colleges |
| CUET | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 16 Colleges |
| ICSE | 16 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 15 Colleges |
There are nearly 1779 colleges in Maharashtra that offer IT & Software courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 858, public private: 251 and public / government: 51.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the IT & Software in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by IT & Software colleges in Maharashtra like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Programming. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 257 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 185 Colleges |
| Programming | 152 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 83 Colleges |
| Java | 83 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 80 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 58 Colleges |
| .NET | 55 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 55 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Databases | 48 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 48 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 47 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 46 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 45 Colleges |
| Game Design | 44 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 43 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering IT & Software in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 826 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 805 Colleges |
| ISC | 751 Colleges |
| MAH MCA CET | 230 Colleges |
| GATE | 58 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 58 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 57 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 55 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 44 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 36 Colleges |
| CAT | 27 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| XAT | 19 Colleges |
| CMAT | 19 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 19 Colleges |
| ATMA | 18 Colleges |
| CUET | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 16 Colleges |
| ICSE | 16 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 15 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed minimum three year Bachelor's Degree in any discipline or its equivalent with above mentioned marks (45% in case of candidates of backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) from any of the Universities recognised by UGC or AIU. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E. (CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear. |
Yes, DY Patil Institute of Management is a good option for MBA. The college offers MBA through UNIPUNE - Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU). The college has high experienced faculty members in the management department. Also, the college has state-of-the-art infrastructure and professional competence.
International School of Management and Research, also known as ISMR is a private college and was established in 2007. It is a private college and has collaborated with the Akademia School of Business Studies. The college is approved by the AICTE and the Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra. Further, ISMR Pune has been accredited by NAAC with B+ grade. In addition to this, the college has been ranked by various ranking bodies and one of them includes 20th rank in India by “Higher Education Review Magazine” Beyond IIM’s Top 100 B-School survey.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.M.M. | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent of Maharashtra Board of Higher Secondary Education or its equivalent from the Science, Arts or Commerce Stream are eligible to apply. |
| B.Com | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent from Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education or any recognised institute/board are eligible to apply. Candidate passed the Higher Secondary School Certificate examination with vocational subjects are eligible to apply. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent of the Maharashtra Board of Higher Secondary Education or it's equivalent with Mathematic and Statistics as one of the subject are eligible to apply. Candidate from reserved category with 40% marks are eligible to apply. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
After completing a BBA from Bakliwal Foundation College, students can pursue various job opportunities in sectors such as:
- Marketing and Sales
- Human Resources
- Finance and Banking
- Retail Management
- Consulting
- Entrepreneurship. Additionally, graduates may opt for higher studies like MBA or specialized courses to enhance their career prospects.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
It doesn't seem that TimesPro offers conventional undergraduate (UG) degrees, such as B.Com or B.Sc.
They emphasize professional and vocational training, frequently offering degrees or certificates.
The cost of these programs varies according to the particular course and length.
The cost of some courses, such as "Solidity and Ethereum Smart Contracts," is between 10,000 and 20,000 INR.
Programs in early career can be more expensive; for example, the Relationship Management in Banking programme costs INR 49,560.
Entrance exam conducted by BSEI is BIL-ET for undergraduate admissions.
However, for PG admission, MAT/XAT/BIL-ET/NMAT/CUET/CAT/GMAT/CET/ATMA/CMAT exams are accepted by the institute.
One has to meet the cutoff score released by the institute to get admission which is followed by a personal interview and an intelligence test.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
SGBAU is a well-known public university in Maharashtra. It is known for its wide range of courses, extracurricular activities, strong alumni network and placement record. Candidates can take a look below at the various aspects of choosing SGBAU Amravati:
- Spread across 480 acres, the university has a wide range of affiliating colleges and 28 departments. It was established in 1983 through the partitioning of Nagpur University.
- The university conducts annual fests and events such as Aavishkar, workshops, seminars and conferences as well as sports competitions on campus.
- SGBAU has proven a decent placement record with the median package offered during SGBAU Amravati placements 2024 standing at INR 2.11 respectively.
- It also has a panel of experienced faculty members who regularly organise workshops, educational tours, industrial visits, seminars, and symposiums on a regular basis.
Admissions are conducted through offline process. Students must visit the Amar Shaheed Hemu Kalani Yadgar Mandal office in Chembur Mumbai to obtain and submit the physical application form.
Yes, Sophia College has an amazing placements that provides job and internship opportunities for students of all years. The college has an active Placement Cell that works closely with the industry to provide internships and job placements to deserving candidates. However, the highest package offered by Sophia College for Women was INR 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies that offer placements at Sophia College for Women include MarketRx India Pvt. Ltd., Teach for India, Aranca, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, JP Morgan, Taj, Fidelity, etc.
The BTech Civil Engineering syllabus focuses on both theoretical lectures as well as practical work.
With the help of lectures in the curriculum, theoretical concepts are introduced to students, tutorials provide space for solving problems and applications also.
And the labs offer hands-on experience to students who get acquainted with equipment and CAD software. Also, the field projects also allow students to apply their B Tech Civil Engg. skills and knowledge to design and implement communication systems.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
So far, SIES College of Management Studies has not released any last date of admissions. Students can apply as long as admissions are open. The college will likely post the dates at its main page/ notice board. Students may contact SIES College of Management Studies to know more.
Fee of different courses are vary depend on institution.These are following PG courses:
| COURSES | FEES (rupees per year) |
Master of Computer Applications [M.C.A] | 75000 |
Master of Technology [M.Tech] | 76000 |
Master of Business Administration [MBA] | 82000 |
ADYPU School of Engineering Pune conducts admission based on entrance exam. However, valid entrance exam scores are required for admission to BTech and MTech. Although, BTech requires a minimum aggregate of 50% in Class 12 with specific subjects as a part of the Class 12 curriculum. For MTech, candidates must qualify BTech with reasonable scores.
So, for candidates seeking admission in BTech, reasonable Class 12 marks will suffice. However, the University also require ACET results along with PI, to shortlist candidates for final admission.