Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (793)
  • (442)
  • (422)
  • (341)
  • (138)
  • (133)
  • (120)
  • (104)
  • (65)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (36)
  • (28)
  • (26)
  • (20)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (258)
  • (278)
  • (91)
  • (49)
  • (38)
  • (33)
  • (32)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (14)
  • (41)
  • (201)
  • (281)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
1,873 results

IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
₹2.13 L
₹1.35 L - 1.8 L
₹1.44 L - 2.96 L
– / –
₹2.07 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does M.L. Dahanukar College of Commerce provide good placement facilities?
A: 
M.L. Dahanukar College of Commerce has received an impressive review rating of 3.84 on Placements based on 46 feedback of verified Shiksha students.
Q:   How can students join KDK College of Engineering, Nagpur?
A: 

KDK College of Engineering provides admission based on merit and entrance. However, the final seat allotment is conducted in respect to the entrance exam results. Candidates can apply for admission through the offline form which can be downloaded from the official website. The College considers 45% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths (along with Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical/ Vocational subjects/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Informatics Practices/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies) and 40% for reserved category. 

For a successful addmission process, candidates must apply through the application form provided on the official website. Candidates will be shortlisted based on the entrance exam scores or percentile. A merit list will be released and candidates will go through the document verification and after paying the fees, candidates will be allotted a seat.   

Q:   What is the overall intake at Defence Institute of Advanced Technology for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Defence Institute of Advanced Technology goes up to 733. Courses offerred by Defence Institute of Advanced Technology are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   Does Sinhagad College of Arts, Science and Commerce has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Sinhagad College of Arts, Science and Commerce has a rating of 4.06 for the Faculty by students. This shows that the institute has qualified, and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How can I get into Bharati Vidyapeeth Institute of Management and Information Technology for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
Bharati Vidyapeeth Institute of Management and Information Technology has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
MCACandidates completed graduation/bachelor's degree in any discipline recognised by the Association of Indian Universities and having studied Mathematics or Statistics as one of the subjects at 10+2 level or higher level examination are eligible to apply. Candidates from reserved category completed graduation/bachelor's degree with 40% marks from any recognised institute/university are eligible to apply.
₹2.53 L
₹1.47 L
– / –
₹1.02 L - 1.2 L
– / –
₹2.04 L - 2.1 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is AIT Pune NAAC accredited?
A: 

Army Institute of Technology Pune is accredited by NAAC with a Grade 'A'. NBA accreditation is given for all UG Programs. It also has approval of AICTE. In 2025 the college got an NIRF rank of  #201-300 in the Engineering category.

Q:   Which are the popular programmes available at Imperial College of Engineering and Research?
A: 

Imperial College of Engineering and Research popular programmes are MBA & M.E. MBA students are taught subjects like Managerial Accounting, Business Research Methods, Basics of Marketing, Organisational Behaviour, Economic Analysis for Business Decisions, and others. After completing their course from this college, students develop skills like Leadership and Team Work, Entrepreneurship, Social Responsiveness & Ethics,  and others. The M.E. students are taught technical skills so that the students can become better Engineers. 

Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the Vishwakarma College of Arts Commerce and Science?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the Vishwakarma College of Arts Commerce and Science is around INR 24000 - INR 120000.
Q:   Is G H Raisoni College of Arts Commerce and Science private or government?
A: 

G H Raisoni College of Arts Commerce and Science is a private college and is located in Pune, Maharashtra. It was established in 2007 under the aegis of RGI Campus Pune, affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, and is recognised by the Government of Maharashtra. The college has a sprawling campus in Wagholi, historically known as the home of Maratha Warrior Sardar Pilajirao Changojirao Jadhav.

₹1.58 L - 3.9 L
₹1.75 L
₹1.2 L - 3.45 L
₹22 K
₹1.51 L - 1.61 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is IBSAR Navi Mumbai hard to get admission in?
A: 

No, it is not hard to get admission to IBSAR Navi Mumbai. IBSAR Navi Mumbai admission process is both entrance-based and merit-based. For Institute of Business Studies and Research, Navi Mumbai MBA admission, students must appear for national entrance exams such as CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ ATMA/ MHT CET and GMAT. Admission to all courses is based on scores obtained in the qualifying exam. Along with UG and PG courses, IBSAR Navi Mumbai also offers PhD in various specialisations. With the right preparation and strategy, students can easily get admission in IBSAR Navi Mumbai.

Q:   What is the eligibility for admission to ASM Nextgen Technical Campus?
A: 

Candidates seeking for admission to ASM Nextgen Technical Campus must fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the college's standards. Find the course-wise eligibility requirements as follows:

Course NameEligibility
B.E.UG degree with minimum 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved categories)
BCAPass Class 12 from a recognised board
MCAPass graduation from a recognised university
Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the Vidya Prasarak Mandal?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the Vidya Prasarak Mandal is around INR 1500 - INR 313990.
Q:   What is the median placement salary offered to the students of Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology and Research?
A: 
The median salary granted to students upon a successful placement from the Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology and Research is INR 0.86 LPA, indicating the institution's commitment to fostering prosperous career beginnings, with graduates receiving a commendable financial remuneration.
Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (793)
MCA (442)
Certificate (422)
B.Sc. (341)
PG Diploma (138)
M.Sc. (133)
B.E. / B.Tech (120)
UG Diploma (104)
M.E./M.Tech (65)
MBA/PGDM (47)
– / –
₹68.11 K - 69.69 K
    – / –
₹69.32 K - 98.38 K
₹1.39 L - 4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Are there any scholarships, grants or financial aid opportunities offered to students at City Premier College, Nagpur?
A: 

Yes, City Premier College, Nagpur offers scholarships to students. City Premier College Nagpur awards several scholarships to eligible undergraduate and postgraduate students as financial assistance. The below-mentioned are the City Premier College Nagpur scholarships details:

Merit-Based Scholarship (MBS) Criteria
Scholarship (INR)Cut-Off (%)

No. of students

BCom

No. of students

BBA

No. of students

BCCA

No. of students

BCA (Science)

50,00075–010101
25,0007001010101
10,0006502020202
5,0006003030303
Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Mulund College of Commerce?
A: 
Mulund College of Commerce is a good institution for B.Com, M.Com, M.Sc, B.Sc, B.B.M, B.M.M. courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Mulund College of Commerce are Computer Science.
Q:   Does SIES (Nerul) College Of Arts, Science And Commerce has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty SIES (Nerul) College Of Arts, Science And Commerce have rating of 4.45. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the admission criteria of Wainganga College of Engineering and Management?
A: 

Wainganga College of Engineering and Management admissions are based on entrance exam scores or merit-based. The selection criteria are based on entrance exam scores such as CET/JEE, in-house entrance exams, i.e., MBA entrance exam etc. To get admitted to WCEM, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college.

Q:   Does Tilak College of Science and Commerce has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Tilak College of Science and Commerce has a rating of 4.25 for the Faculty by students. This shows that the institute has qualified, and experienced faculty members.
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (258)
1 - 3 Lakh (278)
3 - 5 Lakh (91)
5 - 7 Lakh (49)
7 - 10 Lakh (38)
10 - 15 Lakh (33)
> 15 Lakh (32)
    – / –
₹69.57 K
    – / –
– / –
₹1.91 L
– / –
– / –
₹1.34 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the fee range for the courses offered at L.S. Raheja College of Arts and Commerce?
A: 
The fee bracket for programs offerred by the L.S. Raheja College of Arts and Commerce is approximately INR 16770 - INR 69570.
Q:   Which is the top course of PVPIT Pune?
A: 

The Padmabhooshan Vasantdada Patil Institute of Technology offers degree courses including 6 UG and 5 PG courses. These programs are offerred in full time mode.

B.Tech Specilizations:

  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Computer Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering (Lateral Entry)
  • Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)

M.E./M.Tech Specializations:

  • Mechanical Engineering
  • VLSI Design
  • Computer Science Engineering
  • Construction Engineering
  • Heat Power Engineering

 

Q:   Is CUET required for JSPM Wagholi?
A: 

JSPM Wagholi admissions are conducted on the basis of various prescribed entrance exams. However, the CUET exam is not accepted as one of the prescribed tests. Students can obtain admissions on the basis of exams like JEE Main, MHT CET, GATE, MHTCET MTech, among others. Students can visit the official website of JSPM Wagholi to learn more regarding the course-specific eligibility details of their preferred programs.

Q:   How is the faculty at Kohinoor Technical Institute?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Kohinoor Technical Institute have rating of 5 It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How is the faculty at KIT's Institute of Management Education and Research (KIT's IMER)?
A: 

Faculty at KIT's Institute of Management Education and Research is drawn from the cream of academicians and industry professionals holding advanced degrees and having a considerable industry experience. This makes their contributions to more practical learning opportunities. Highly interactive modes of teaching, workshops, and seminars foster critical thinking and innovative problem-solving capabilities in students.

    – / –
₹1 L - 1.8 L
– / –
₹60 K - 1.25 L
– / –
₹4.3 L