IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 268 IT & Software colleges in Orissa. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 127, public / government owned: 46 & public private owned: 22.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major cities across the country such as Orissa and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers various specialisations like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Programming. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 35 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 21 Colleges |
| Programming | 16 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 14 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| .NET | 13 Colleges |
| Java | 13 Colleges |
| Databases | 12 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 12 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 12 Colleges |
| Linux | 12 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 9 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 9 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 8 Colleges |
| Enterprise Java Beans (EJB) | 8 Colleges |
| J2EE | 8 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 8 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 7 Colleges |
| Project Management | 7 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Orissa is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 120 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 114 Colleges |
| ISC | 105 Colleges |
| OJEE | 76 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 14 Colleges |
| GATE | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 6 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 4 Colleges |
| MAT | 3 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| CUEE | 3 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 3 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
There are 268 IT & Software colleges in Orissa. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 127, public / government owned: 46 & public private owned: 22.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major cities across the country such as Orissa and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers various specialisations like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Programming. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 35 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 21 Colleges |
| Programming | 16 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 14 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| .NET | 13 Colleges |
| Java | 13 Colleges |
| Databases | 12 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 12 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 12 Colleges |
| Linux | 12 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 9 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 9 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 8 Colleges |
| Enterprise Java Beans (EJB) | 8 Colleges |
| J2EE | 8 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 8 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 7 Colleges |
| Project Management | 7 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Orissa is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 120 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 114 Colleges |
| ISC | 105 Colleges |
| OJEE | 76 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 14 Colleges |
| GATE | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 6 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 4 Colleges |
| MAT | 3 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| CUEE | 3 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 3 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Career paths in the IT industry can be broadly classified into the two main fields of hardware and software.
Under hardware, you have manufacturing, maintenance, research and development, and management.
Under software, you have manufacturing, development, programming, software testing, and maintenance and support. Among related areas are computer operations, database administration, sales/marketing, and data-centre management.
Jobs directly related to your degree include:
Actuarial analyst, Application analyst, Business analyst, Data analyst, Database administrator, Information systems manager, IT consultant, IT technical support officer, Multimedia programmer, Network engineer, Systems analyst, Systems developer, UX analyst.
Also, many IT professionals working in Indian companies get a chance to work at customers work sites abroad, and this gives them exposure to international working conditions and work culture.
VSSUT offers scholarships to students. As per the information available on the university website, major scholarships offered to students are presented under the following categories:
| Name of the Scholarship / Award | Awarding Agency | Value of Scholarship |
|---|---|---|
National Scholarship | Director, Higher Education | INR 300 per month (for boarders) |
Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 120 per month (Day Scholars) | |
State Loan Stipend | Director, Higher Education, Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 12,000 per annum |
Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST students | District Welfare Officer, Sambalpur | Reimbursement of semester fees per annum + INR 740 per month for Boarder as Maintenance Allowance and INR 330 per month for day scholars |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
- Course Details : 5 Years, On Campus, Full Time.
- Exams Accepted : KIITEE.
- Course Offered By : KIIT School of Biotechnology - [KSBT] +4 More.
- Specialization : Civil Engineering|Electrical Engineering|Mechanical Engineering|Biotechnology|Computer Engineering
- Computer Science engineering.
- Information technology.
- Electronics and telecommunication engineering.
- MBA. KIIT offers a two-year full-time residential MBA programme at the KIIT School of Management (KSOM). .
- BBA. .
- Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) .
- Bachelor of Architecture (BArch) .
- Bachelor of Design (BDes)
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
Many notable companies visited IIIT Bhubaneswar campus placements some of them are:
IIIT Bhubaneswar Placement: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Dell | Cognizant |
Amazon | Wipro |
Infosys | IBM |
Virtusa | EY |
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
Regional College of Management admission process is given below:
- To take admission in Regional College of Management, students should meet the eligibility.
- Fill the application form, attach the necessary documents and submit with the registration amount.
- The selection is done on the basis of merit/ entrance, followed by personal interview. The accepted entrance exams are CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, OJEE and NIMCET.
- Pay seat booking fee to confirm seat in preferred course.
Students belonging to SC/ ST category pursuing MBA from IIM Sambalpur can apply for scholarships offered by central and state government. Check below the scholarships:
- Central Sector Scholarship Scheme of Top-Class Education for Scheduled Castes Students- Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
- National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students - Scholarship (Formally Top Class Education for Schedule Tribe Students) - Ministry of Tribal Affairs
- e-Kalyan Department of ST, SC, Minority and Backward Class Welfare, Govt. of Jharkhand
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
According to a 2022-2023 prospectus, Fakir Mohan University (FMU) may relax the cut-off percentage by up to 10% for students who meet minimum eligibility requirements. The university may also increase the intake capacity by up to 5% for some courses, subject to a minimum of one seat.
- The minimum FMU cutoff for general category students for a BA (Hons) in Economics may be 84–94%. For ST category students, the minimum cutoff may be 60–70%.
- For admission to the M.Com program, students must pass B.Com with 45% marks in aggregate. Admission is based on CPET and DHE.
According to FMU, students are usually selected for admission through merit in the qualifying examination.
The key highlights of ASBM University MBA placements for the placement year 2022 are mentioned in the table below:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 10 LPA |
Placement rate | 100% |
Top recruiters | ITC, HCL, Deloitte |
This is to note that, the highest package mentioned above are gathered from media reports.
Srusti Academy of Management and Technology has an impressive placement record. The placement statistics for 2025 are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 80.9% |
No. of students placed | 201 |
the highest package | INR 7 LPA |
Average package (Top 25%) | INR 5.15 LPA |
Average package (Top 50%) | INR 4.88 LPA |
Median Package | INR 3.7 LPA |
No. of Companies Visited | 52 |
Yes, IIT Bhubaneswar is a good college for BTech course. It is a popular Engineering college in Odisha and is ranked by several ranking bodies like NIRF, QS World University Rankings, etc. The college offers a BTech programme at the UG level. The duration of this course is 4 years.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Orissa - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Berhampur University appoints experienced and trained faculty members. The faculty are passionate and committed to helping the students in their career pathways. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students.
Biju Patnaik University of Technology (BPUT) admission 2025 is entrance-based for the majority of the programmes. Candidates need to appear for an entrance test conducted by BPUT authorities. The qualified candidates are invited for a Group Discussion and Personal Interview (GD and PI) round. Candidates can register online through the official website of BPUT University Orissa.
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now