IT & Software Colleges in Perambalur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 2 IT & Software colleges in Perambalur. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major cities across the country such as Perambalur and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Perambalur is TANCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are 2 IT & Software colleges in Perambalur. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major cities across the country such as Perambalur and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Perambalur is TANCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Perambalur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Perambalur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| BHM | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| B.Lit. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council. |
Loyola College Chennai is ranked 8 among the top 10 colleges in India by NIFR 2024 ranking and is accredited with an A+ grade by NAAC. The college is also awarded the status of 'College of Excellence' by UGC. The college offers more than 50 UG, PG, and PhD courses in the fields of Science, Computers & IT, Management, Arts & Humanities, Accounting & Commerce, etc. Loyola College admission to UG courses is merit-based, except for Media courses, where students need to qualify for the Loyola Visual Aptitude Test (LoVAT). Similarly, admission to PG courses is done through a college-based PG entrance test. Loyola College offers various facilities to its students. The college has a central and digital library, boys and girls hostel, prayer room, health centre, food court, wifi, recreational centre, sports, pavilion and gymnasium. The college also offers good placement opportunities. As per the latest placement statistics, 517 UG (3-year) and 154 PG (2-year) students were placed during Loyola College placements 2022. The median package offered to UG (3-year) and PG (2-year) students stood at INR 4.09 LPA and INR 5.86 LPA, respectively.
Yes, students can apply directly at Madras Christian College. The college offers admisison absed on merit. The application window will open soon. Students can apply directly through the official website. Before applying studnets must check the eligibility criteria set by the college.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Perambalur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science offers admission based on merit or entrance-exam scores. The college considers scores in TANCET for MBA and MCA admissions. The selection to other courses is based on merit in the last qualifying exam. Selected candidates have to participate in counselling and come for document verification. Shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their seat in the college.