Data Analytics certification institutes in India
In India, Data Analytics is offered by 406 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Data Analytics, split of colleges by ownership is private: 225, public / government: 43 & public private: 3.
Location wise
Data Analytics colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| All over India | 93 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 60 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 44 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 43 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 37 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 30 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 22 Colleges |
| Haryana | 22 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi | 20 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 19 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 18 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 16 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
Data Analytics is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 406 colleges offering each Data Analytics specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 375 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Data Analytics are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Data Analytics accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 98 Colleges |
| ISC | 97 Colleges |
| CAT | 20 Colleges |
| XAT | 17 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 17 Colleges |
| CUET | 16 Colleges |
| GATE | 15 Colleges |
| MAT | 14 Colleges |
| CMAT | 14 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 10 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 9 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 8 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| ATMA | 5 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
In India, Data Analytics is offered by 406 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Data Analytics, split of colleges by ownership is private: 225, public / government: 43 & public private: 3.
Location wise
Data Analytics colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| All over India | 93 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 60 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 44 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 43 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 37 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 30 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 22 Colleges |
| Haryana | 22 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi | 20 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 19 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 18 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 16 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
Data Analytics is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 406 colleges offering each Data Analytics specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 375 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Data Analytics are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Data Analytics accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 98 Colleges |
| ISC | 97 Colleges |
| CAT | 20 Colleges |
| XAT | 17 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 17 Colleges |
| CUET | 16 Colleges |
| GATE | 15 Colleges |
| MAT | 14 Colleges |
| CMAT | 14 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 10 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 9 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 8 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| ATMA | 5 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
Data Analytics certification institutes in India
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
To get admission in Ramaiah Institute of Business Studies, students have to check the eligibility first. Eligible students can then apply online. Students are selected on the basis of academic merit + GDPI performance. Selected students have to pay the admission fees to complete the process.
Located in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, Madurai Kamaraj University is a public state university that is owned and funded by the Government of Tamil Nadu. Madurai Kamaraj University, also known as MKU Madurai, was established in 1966. MKU Madurai has also secured the 63 rank in the University category by NIRF in 2024.
It is a UGC-recognised university and has also been accredited with an 'A+' grade by NAAC, in 2021. MK University Madurai has been awarded the second rank by the HRD Ministry of India in the "SWACHHTA" Ranking of Higher Educational Institutions in the Country.
National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology Calicut has a fully computerised library with excellent collection of around 10,000 books, journals and other documents dealing with the latest topics in various fields of Engineering, Computer Science, and Management. Library and Information Centre has also subscription of e-journals such as IEEE, Science DIRECT, SPRINGER, ASTM and it also manages a video library which holds 2000+ video lectures from NPTEL.
Situated 20 km from the Yamuna Expressway in Uttar Pradesh, Mangalayatan University was founded in 2006 and has graduated over 7000+ students. Nearly 3500+ students from India and abroad are currently studying on campus. Mangalayatan University vision is to give students from all kinds of background, a quality educational experience leading to legitimately rewarding career opportunities.
Mangalayatan University, Aligarh offers UG, PG, Doctoral and PG Diploma courses to students across streams such as Engineering, Science, Management, Law, Humanities, Biomedical Education and Research, Legal Studies, and Pharmacy.
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
Shiksha Counsellors are familiar with the admission process of various global universities. Every year, Shiksha Counselors help Lacs of students online that too free of cost. The study abroad consultants are reviewed by the students and have a rating of 4.7 out of 5. The successful admission of students in their chosen course and college speaks volumes of the competence of the Shiksha Study abroad counsellors.
UPES (Admission Office) accepts various entrance exam scores for admission to different courses. For B.Tech. admissions, the university accepts UPESEAT, JEE, Board Merit, SAT, and CUET scores. For MBA admissions, the university accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, and UPESMET scores. Admission to M.Des. and B.Des. courses is based on the valid score of CEED or UPES DAT followed by a presentation and interview. BBA admission is done through UPESMET-UG and through National Level Tests. Admission for LLB courses is based on the score of ULSAT or CLAT/LSAT scores. The eligibility criteria and minimum marks required for different courses can be found on the UPES website
The top recruiting companies that hire students from some of the top Digital Marketing colleges in India are mentioned in the table below -
College Name | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|
McKinsey, Bain and Company, Google, Microsoft, Cognizant, Pwc, Deloitte, etc. | |
Amazon, HCL Technologies, Deloitte, etc. | |
HDFC Bank, Deloitte, Infosys, HCL, Amazon, Cognizant, etc. | |
Reliance Jio, Tech Mahindra, Infosys, Genpact, Colgate, Accenture, Spicejet, etc. | |
Apollo, Cognizant, Infosys, Genpact, Bajaj, etc. |
Source - Official site and may differ.
Adani Skill Development Centre accepts online applications. Interested candidates must apply online through the official website of the institute. The application process is carried out in the 3 steps mentioned below:
Step 1: Filling the application form.
Step 2: Selection Round
Step 3: Admission Confirmation
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
The role-wise average package offered and offers distribution made during PGP TBM placements 2024 are presented below:
Roles | Average Package (2024) | Offers Distribution (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Founder’s Office & Chief of Staff | INR 26.12 LPA | 11.2% |
Business & Strategy | INR 27.54 LPA | 30.1% |
Product Management | INR 32.41 LPA | 15.4% |
Marketing | INR 23.25 LPA | 7% |
Finance | INR 33.44 LPA | 5.6% |
Sales | INR 27.17 LPA | 11.9% |
Data | INR 33.12 LPA | 16.1% |
Operations | INR 25.07 LPA | 2.8% |
Career Point University offers scholarships to students pursuing UG course from the university. These scholarships are either based on Class 12 or CUET score. Below is the criteria to avail Career Point University scholarships:
BTech Scholarship Based on Performance in JEE Main/ State Entrance Test/ Class 12 Board Performance
| % in Class 12 | Scholarship in Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Above 95% | 60% |
| 90% to 94.99% | 50% |
| 85% to 89.99% | 40% |
| 80% to 84.99% | 30% |
| 70% to 79.99% | 20% |
| 60% to 69.99% | 10% |
Yes, it can be hard to get into the Ajeenkya DY Patil University - Seamedu School of Pro-Expressionism because the institute considers many factors when admitting students including, academic record, work experience, interviews, MAH CET score and many others. Students should have a good academic record in their undergraduate courses and have relevant work experience in the media and entertainment sectors.
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
DES Pune University (PU) is one of the renowned colleges in Maharashtra to offer quality education in the fields of Engineering, Business Management, Science, and Computer Applications. It was formed by the Deccan Education Society which was established in 1884 by renowned minds, including Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Gopal Ganesh Agarkar. The university is mainly concerned with the Engineering and Business Management streams. DES Pune University fee is set in such a way that there is easy accessibility to education and eligible students get the opportunity to gain suitable knowledge and skills in their respective fields of study. Apart from this, the university campus provides a vibrant environment to students and encourages them to participate in extra-curricular activities, including sports, cultural events, etc.
Candidates need to apply through the application window of the course-specific entrance exam. Candidates seeking admission to PhD or MA can apply directly on the IIT Mandi official website.
The application process for some of the popular courses is further as follows:
- For BTech, candidates must register on the official websites of the National Testing Agency. Then, candidates must apply for JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by JoSAA counselling for BTech courses.
- For M.Tech courses, candidates must register on the official websites of GOAPS.
CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.
They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.
The documents required for GIBS Business School admissions depends on the course with BBA programme requiring:
- SSLC / 10th Class Mark Sheet.
- 12th Class / PUC Mark Sheet
- Transfer/ Migration Certificates
- Passport size photographs
While the MBA programme requires:
- SSLC / 10th Class Mark Sheet
- 12th Class / PUC Mark Sheet
- Graduation Marks Sheets (All the Semesters/Years).
- Competitive / Entrance Exam Score Card (CMAT / CAT / XAT /MAT / ATMA / GMAT, etc.)
- Provisional Degree Certificate (PDC).
- Transfer Certificate (TC).
- Migration Certificate.
- Caste Certificate/ Income Certificate (If claiming any exemption).
- Passport Size photographs.
One of the most well known training facilities in Noida CETPA Infotech Pvt. Ltd. is renowned for providing high quality instruction in a range of technological domains including web development, data science, software development and data structures. Its unique selling points are a curriculum that is updated to meet business demands and extensive student placement assistance. Students are well-prepared for their jobs by the courses' practical project experience and industry-certified instructors. Furthermore CETPA offers a variety of training options, including virtual, online and in-person which is especially desirable for students and working professionals seeking schedules that coincide with their careers.?
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
It doesn't seem that TimesPro offers conventional undergraduate (UG) degrees, such as B.Com or B.Sc.
They emphasize professional and vocational training, frequently offering degrees or certificates.
The cost of these programs varies according to the particular course and length.
The cost of some courses, such as "Solidity and Ethereum Smart Contracts," is between 10,000 and 20,000 INR.
Programs in early career can be more expensive; for example, the Relationship Management in Banking programme costs INR 49,560.
Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh conducts admissions to its courses on the basis of several entrance-tests. These tests are prescribed by the university according to the specific course-selection of students. For Engineering admissions into popular courses like BTech, the university accepts scorings obtained in prominent exams like JEE, GATE, DASA UG, among others. For PEC Chandigarh MBA admissions, students can appear in tests like MAT, CAT, CMAT, etc.
Entrance exam conducted by BSEI is BIL-ET for undergraduate admissions.
However, for PG admission, MAT/XAT/BIL-ET/NMAT/CUET/CAT/GMAT/CET/ATMA/CMAT exams are accepted by the institute.
One has to meet the cutoff score released by the institute to get admission which is followed by a personal interview and an intelligence test.
The number of offers given during Chanakya University placements has not been released. As per the official website 75% students were placed. See the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 75% |
the highest Package | INR 13 LPA |
Average Package | INR 7 LPA |
NOTE: The above data has been taken from the official website. However, the year has not been mentioned hence, the year is assumed to be 2026.