Best MCA Colleges in Bhilai 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are nearly 8 MCA colleges in Bhilai. Out of these 8 MCA colleges in Bhilai , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7.
Location wise
Bhilai has 8 MCA. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Software Development is the most popular specilsation in Bhilai. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for NIMCET, state level exams and used for MCA admissions Many colleges also accept CBSE 12th, ISC and CGBSE 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NIMCET | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| CGBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
There are nearly 8 MCA colleges in Bhilai. Out of these 8 MCA colleges in Bhilai , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7.
Location wise
Bhilai has 8 MCA. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Software Development is the most popular specilsation in Bhilai. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for NIMCET, state level exams and used for MCA admissions Many colleges also accept CBSE 12th, ISC and CGBSE 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NIMCET | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| CGBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Bhilai 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Bhilai 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Rungta International Skill University offers modern infrastructure including state-of-the-art, 124 E - Classrooms, over 120 specialised laboratories & extensive research facilities, according to the Rungta University Infrastructure page. The campus also features four auditoriums, two open-air stages, secure residential hostels with mess and transport services for a complete, technology driven learning experience.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Bhilai 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
ITM University Raipur generally does not offer direct admissions. But admissions are mostly merit-based and as long as an applicant fulfils the eligibility, admission is possible. The minimum eligibility must be fulfilled. For some courses, students have to appear for entrance test/ PI too.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Bhilai 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is a govt. university that is approved by organizations like AICTE and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya:
- Good Ranking: The university is ranked 22 under the Science category and 47 under the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2025.
- Placement Opportunities: The university has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like TCS, IBM, Infosys, Reliance Energy, ICICI etc..
- Scholarship Options: The university also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like Merit scholarship of INR 10,000, and Merit Scholarship of INR 15,000..
Minimum eligibility criteria for UG & PG Courses: For admissions to UG programmes at KU, students must have passed Class 12 and should have secured a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for SC/ST). Aspirants will be considered for PG programmes at KU if they have completed their graduation (graduation with three-year duration) with a minimum of 45% aggregate.
Students belonging to SC and ST category will need a minimum of 40% for admissions. Students aiming for admissions to integrated programmes should have passed Class 12.
Note: Aspirants are advised to thoroughly go through the eligibility criteria as mentioned by Kalinga University for the course in which they wish to secure admission. Please see : https://www.shiksha.com/university/kalinga-university-raipur-43004/admission#admission.