Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Colleges in Maharashtra offer the Mass Communication & Media. Out of all the institutions that offer the Mass Communication & Media, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 338, public private: 35 & public / government: 28.
Location wise
There are 514 colleges in Maharashtra that offer Mass Communication & Media. In Maharashtra, Mass Communication & Media colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mass Communication & Media in the given Maharashtra, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Mass Communication & Media in the Maharashtra. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Film & TV | 167 Colleges |
| Journalism | 155 Colleges |
| Film Making | 77 Colleges |
| Advertising | 63 Colleges |
| Film Making | 62 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 50 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 48 Colleges |
| Event Management | 46 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 38 Colleges |
| Acting | 35 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 34 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 31 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 28 Colleges |
| Direction | 27 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 27 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 25 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 24 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 23 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 21 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 20 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into in
Colleges in Maharashtra offer the Mass Communication & Media. Out of all the institutions that offer the Mass Communication & Media, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 338, public private: 35 & public / government: 28.
Location wise
There are 514 colleges in Maharashtra that offer Mass Communication & Media. In Maharashtra, Mass Communication & Media colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mass Communication & Media in the given Maharashtra, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Mass Communication & Media in the Maharashtra. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Film & TV | 167 Colleges |
| Journalism | 155 Colleges |
| Film Making | 77 Colleges |
| Advertising | 63 Colleges |
| Film Making | 62 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 50 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 48 Colleges |
| Event Management | 46 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 38 Colleges |
| Acting | 35 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 34 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 31 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 28 Colleges |
| Direction | 27 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 27 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 25 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 24 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 23 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 21 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 20 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Mass Communication & Media in a Maharashtra. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Mass Communication & Media in Maharashtra.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 290 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 280 Colleges |
| ISC | 279 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 28 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 22 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 16 Colleges |
| ICSE | 15 Colleges |
| CAT | 12 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 12 Colleges |
| XAT | 11 Colleges |
| MAT | 10 Colleges |
| ATMA | 10 Colleges |
| CMAT | 8 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| NMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 3 Colleges |
| GMAT | 2 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Check below the course-wise fee offered at Welingkar Mumbai:
| Courses | Total tuition Fees (INR) |
|---|---|
PGDM | INR 1.7 lakh- 15 lakh |
Certificate | 11,8000 - 4 lakh |
MMS | 7.5 lakh |
Executive MBA /PGDM | 4 lakh - 7 lakh |
Note: This information is taken from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 6.89 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.12 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 6.23 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA |
Yes, it can be hard to get into the Ajeenkya DY Patil University - Seamedu School of Pro-Expressionism because the institute considers many factors when admitting students including, academic record, work experience, interviews, MAH CET score and many others. Students should have a good academic record in their undergraduate courses and have relevant work experience in the media and entertainment sectors.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
Bharati Vidyapeeth's School of Photography is a premier institute to learn photography and cinematography. The institute offers UG, PG, Diploma and short-term certificate programmes in photography and cinematography. The university conducts study tours and events such as Albus Atrum Annual Exhibition which helps students build a photography portfolio and showcase their work annually in an exhibition format. Therefore, there are ample opportunities for students to work on their craft as part of the curriculum.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
School of Design, MIT WPU Pune the highest package for 2025 is INR 20 LPA. The institute has decent placements and invites companies from different sectors to conduct the placement process at the Campus premises.
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Maharshi Dayanand College of Arts, Science and Commerce's first merit list was released for admission to BAF, BCom, BSc, BEME, BA and BFM, among other courses at the UG level. The overall cutoff percentage ranges between 40.33 and 66.83 in the General category under the AI quota. The course-wise first merit list 2026 is given below.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. in Computer Science | 40.33 |
| B.A. in Multimedia and Mass Communication | 40.83 |
| B.Com. in Banking and Insurance | 45.5 |
| Bachelor of Environmental Management and Economics (BEME) | 46.33 |
| Bachelor of Financial Markets (BFM) | 52 |
| Bachelor of Accounting and Finance (BAF) | 66.83 |
No, you cannot join Ramesh Sippy Academy of Cinema and Entertainment directly. The candidates are required to go through an entrance test to secure a place at Ramesh Sippy Academy of Cinema and Entertainment. Being one of the best film schools in India, RSACE has its entrance test- FMEAT. You can find more about the test on the college's website. The candidates need to qualify for the entrance with sufficient marks and sit for an interview to get admission into RSACE. You can apply through the official RSACE website.
ATLAS SkillTech University offers great placement opportunities. Companies such as Deloitte, P&G, FCB India, BCG Cipla, Landor Godrej, Tech Mahindra, Reliance, Acer, Zomato, Jio, Nykaa, etc. visited the campus during Atlas SkillTech University placements 2026. Atlas SkillTech University has released is placement report for 2026. Below are the key highlights of Atlas SkillTech University Placements:
Particulars | Statistics - 2026 |
|---|---|
| the highest Package (MBA) | INR 14.5 LPA |
| the highest Package (BBA) | INR 12.5 LPA |
| the highest Package (BDes) | INR 16.5 LPA |