Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Medak - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 2 Mass Communication & Media colleges in Medak. Out of these 2 Mass Communication & Media colleges in Medak , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
Medak has 2 Mass Communication & Media. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Journalism is the most popular specilsation in Medak. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 2 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CPGET, state level exams and used for Mass Communication & Media admissions Many colleges also accept and scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CPGET | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 2 Mass Communication & Media colleges in Medak. Out of these 2 Mass Communication & Media colleges in Medak , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
Medak has 2 Mass Communication & Media. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Journalism is the most popular specilsation in Medak. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 2 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CPGET, state level exams and used for Mass Communication & Media admissions Many colleges also accept and scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CPGET | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Medak - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Medak - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The University of Hyderabad is more cost-effective compared to Guru Nanak University, with an annual tuition fee for MA programs around 6000, whereas Guru Nanak University charges approximately 25000 per annum.
Also the hostel fees is very less around 500 per semester.
St. Joseph's Degree and PG College (SJDPGC) is affiliated to the Osmania University. It is accredited by National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with a 'B+' grade. NAAC is an autonomous body that evaluates and accredits institutions across India.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Medak - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
GITAM School of Humanities and Social Science Hyderabad required some documents for scholarship processing. Below mentioned are the documents:
For Merit Scholarships:
- Qualifying Entrance Exam Scorecard
- Class 10 and Class 12 Marksheet
For Need-Based Scholarships:
- Qualifying Entrance Exam Scorecard
- Class 10 and Class 12 Marksheet
- Parents Income Certificate or Tax Documents
For Sports Scholarships:
- Scanned copies of sports certificates
- Supporting evidence showing achievements on or after June 1 2023.
ICBM-SBE is easy to seek admission at, if the candidates successfully secure a minimum aggregate in Bachelors or Masters degree. Along with this, candidates must secure a valid score in CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ ATMA/ MAT/ GMAT scores. After the merit based selection, candidates will have to appear for group discussion and personal interview.
EFLU Hyderabad offers admission to UG and PG courses based on entrance exam scores. Candidates must begin with registration to get admission to the preferred course. The admissions for UG and PG courses usually begin with CUET registration. For various courses, candidates might require to appear for EFLU entrance exam along with securing a minimum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation.
Yes, ICFAI Law School Hyderabad has been ranked by various ranking organisations. The college has been ranked under various categories such as Law. The below are the ICFAI Law School Hyderabad rankings:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| The Week 2025 under the Law category | 12 |
| India Today 2025 under the Law category | 19 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Law category | 31 |
| The Week 2024 under the Law category | 12 |
| India Today 2024 under the Law category | 19 |