Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In Telangana, there are 89 Mass Communication & Media colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 52, public / government: 13 and public private: 1.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Telangana. Out of which, Maharashtra and Delhi/NCR have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Telangana offers bundle of Mass Communication & Media specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Mass Communication & Media in Telangana. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 34 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 26 Colleges |
| Film Making | 15 Colleges |
| Event Management | 11 Colleges |
| Film Making | 11 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 10 Colleges |
| Political Science | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Languages | 8 Colleges |
| Visual Communication | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| English | 7 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Economics | 6 Colleges |
| History | 6 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 6 Colleges |
| Psychology | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams
In Telangana, there are 89 Mass Communication & Media colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 52, public / government: 13 and public private: 1.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Telangana. Out of which, Maharashtra and Delhi/NCR have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Telangana offers bundle of Mass Communication & Media specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Mass Communication & Media in Telangana. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 34 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 26 Colleges |
| Film Making | 15 Colleges |
| Event Management | 11 Colleges |
| Film Making | 11 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 10 Colleges |
| Political Science | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Languages | 8 Colleges |
| Visual Communication | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| English | 7 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Economics | 6 Colleges |
| History | 6 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 6 Colleges |
| Psychology | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Telangana that provide Mass Communication & Media are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 48 Colleges |
| ISC | 44 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 41 Colleges |
| CPGET | 6 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 4 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| TSICET | 2 Colleges |
| SAT India | 2 Colleges |
| TS SSC | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| SNAP | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The University of Hyderabad is more cost-effective compared to Guru Nanak University, with an annual tuition fee for MA programs around 6000, whereas Guru Nanak University charges approximately 25000 per annum.
Also the hostel fees is very less around 500 per semester.
St. Joseph's Degree and PG College (SJDPGC) is affiliated to the Osmania University. It is accredited by National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with a 'B+' grade. NAAC is an autonomous body that evaluates and accredits institutions across India.
GITAM School of Humanities and Social Science Hyderabad required some documents for scholarship processing. Below mentioned are the documents:
For Merit Scholarships:
- Qualifying Entrance Exam Scorecard
- Class 10 and Class 12 Marksheet
For Need-Based Scholarships:
- Qualifying Entrance Exam Scorecard
- Class 10 and Class 12 Marksheet
- Parents Income Certificate or Tax Documents
For Sports Scholarships:
- Scanned copies of sports certificates
- Supporting evidence showing achievements on or after June 1 2023.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
ICBM-SBE is easy to seek admission at, if the candidates successfully secure a minimum aggregate in Bachelors or Masters degree. Along with this, candidates must secure a valid score in CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ ATMA/ MAT/ GMAT scores. After the merit based selection, candidates will have to appear for group discussion and personal interview.
EFLU Hyderabad offers admission to UG and PG courses based on entrance exam scores. Candidates must begin with registration to get admission to the preferred course. The admissions for UG and PG courses usually begin with CUET registration. For various courses, candidates might require to appear for EFLU entrance exam along with securing a minimum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation.
Yes, ICFAI Law School Hyderabad has been ranked by various ranking organisations. The college has been ranked under various categories such as Law. The below are the ICFAI Law School Hyderabad rankings:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| The Week 2025 under the Law category | 12 |
| India Today 2025 under the Law category | 19 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Law category | 31 |
| The Week 2024 under the Law category | 12 |
| India Today 2024 under the Law category | 19 |
MBA and BTech at Woxsen University are amongst the most expensive and popular course with total fees of INR 22.36 lakh - INR 23.63 lakh and INR 30.15 lakh - INR 33.14 lakh respectively. The below is the Woxsen University fee details for some courses:
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 17.20 lakh |
| BSc | INR 8.65 lakh - 11.50 lakh |
| BDes | INR 17.30 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have completed graduation or diploma from a recognised univeristy. |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
Ambedkar Open University Hyderabad offers UG and PG courses across various streams such as Management, Science, Commerce, Education, Arts, and others. At the UG level, Ambedkar Open University provides a minimum three-year BA, BCom, BSc, and other courses to students. BR Ambedkar Open University Hyderabad PG level, are available for a minimum of two years. At the PG level, the university provides two-year MA, MSc, MCom, and various other courses offered to the students.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Telangana - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The Graduates of Import and Export Management course can join the industry in the profiles mentioned below:
- Export Manager
- Import Manager
- Export Sales Manager
- International supplies Logistic Manager
Hope this helps!!!
Ajeenkya DY Patil University has a good placement record for its students. The highest package offered at the university is 27 LPA. Some of the top recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Amazon, Cognizant, Capgemini, Deloitte, IBM, Jio, Samsung, LG, Tech Mahindra, Microsoft, and American Express. The university also provides internship opportunities to its students in various companies.
Mahindra University offers entrance- based admission into different UG, PG and Doctoral level courses. Candidates can check below the exams accepted by Mahindra University:
- BTech- JEE Main/SAT/ACT
- MTech- GATE
- MBA- CAT/GMAT/GRE/MUMET
- BDes- UCEED/CEED
- Law- CLAT/MULET/LSAT
Yes, Roots Collegium in Hyderabad accepts TSBIE scores. For example, a score of 75% in TSBIE is considered acceptable for admission to B.Sc courses at Roots Collegium. Students must register for ROOTS Collegium BSc counseling based on their TSBIE results.
- Colleges in Telangana
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Chennai
- Top Mass Communication Colleges in Telangana 2026
- Top Mass Communication Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Top Mass Communication Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Mass Communication Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Mass Communication Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026