Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Mass Communication & Media is offered by 206 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering Mass Communication & Media, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 130, public / government owned: 29 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Visual Communication, Journalism, Film & TV etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 116 Colleges |
| Journalism | 70 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 34 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 12 Colleges |
| Film Making | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 8 Colleges |
| Direction | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| Event Management | 6 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 6 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 6 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 6 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 5 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu
In India, Mass Communication & Media is offered by 206 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering Mass Communication & Media, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 130, public / government owned: 29 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Visual Communication, Journalism, Film & TV etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 116 Colleges |
| Journalism | 70 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 34 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 12 Colleges |
| Film Making | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 8 Colleges |
| Direction | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| Event Management | 6 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 6 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 6 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 6 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 5 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 150 Colleges |
| ISC | 147 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 144 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 7 Colleges |
| ICSE | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CAP Test | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
KSG College of Arts and Science offers courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels across various streams such as Science, Arts, Commerce, etc. The college offers programmes in affiliatio with Bharathiar University. Candidates can apply online for the preferred course. Admission to most of the courses at KSG College of Arts and Science is merit-based.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
It's true that Women's Christian College (WCC), Chennai, has announced that, beginning with the 2022–2023 admissions cycle, they will accept CUET (Common University Entrance Test) scores for admission to undergraduate programs.WCC will use CUET results to determine who gets admitted to their BCom, BSc, and BA programs.Taking and passing the CUET exam is a requirement for admission to these programs. Completing the WCC-established CUET eligibility requirements will be necessary.WCC will continue to use the results of their own entrance examinations as well as national exams like the GATE and TANCET for postgraduate programs. WCC does not accept the CUET for postgraduate admissions.
From past years data ,Women's Christian College (WCC) does not appear to accept the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) scores for admissions. The admission criteria primarily include standardized test scores such as ACT, SAT, PSAT, high school GPA, and other specific requirements.