Best CAT Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Best CAT Colleges in Tamil Nadu
In India, MBA/PGDM is offered by 65 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering MBA/PGDM, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 48 and public / government owned: 8.
Location wise
MBA/PGDM colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 427 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 227 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Pune | 156 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 125 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 99 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 90 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Orissa | 84 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 69 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 65 Colleges |
| Delhi | 63 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 56 Colleges |
| Kerala | 55 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 50 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 49 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 48 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 43 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 43 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 37 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 32 Colleges |
| Operations | 31 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 19 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 18 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 13 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 10 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 10 Colleges |
| International Business | 7 Colleges |
| Shipping and Logistics | 4 Colleges |
| Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 3 Colleges |
| Project Management | 3 Colleges |
| Retail | 3 Colleges |
| Sports | 3 Colleges |
| Family Business | 2 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to MBA/PGDM colleges in Tamil Nadu. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various MBA/PGDM colleges in Tamil Nadu:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 533 Colleges |
| CAT | 65 Colleges |
| MAT | 62 Colleges |
| XAT | 44 Colleges |
| CMAT | 35 Colleges |
| ATMA | 22 Colleges |
| NMAT | 10 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 4 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 2 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| TSICET | 1 Colleges |
| IMUCET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
In India, MBA/PGDM is offered by 65 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering MBA/PGDM, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 48 and public / government owned: 8.
Location wise
MBA/PGDM colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 427 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 227 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Pune | 156 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 125 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 99 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 90 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Orissa | 84 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 69 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 65 Colleges |
| Delhi | 63 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 56 Colleges |
| Kerala | 55 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 50 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 49 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 48 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 43 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 43 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 37 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 32 Colleges |
| Operations | 31 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 19 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 18 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 13 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 10 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 10 Colleges |
| International Business | 7 Colleges |
| Shipping and Logistics | 4 Colleges |
| Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 3 Colleges |
| Project Management | 3 Colleges |
| Retail | 3 Colleges |
| Sports | 3 Colleges |
| Family Business | 2 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to MBA/PGDM colleges in Tamil Nadu. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various MBA/PGDM colleges in Tamil Nadu:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 533 Colleges |
| CAT | 65 Colleges |
| MAT | 62 Colleges |
| XAT | 44 Colleges |
| CMAT | 35 Colleges |
| ATMA | 22 Colleges |
| NMAT | 10 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 4 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 2 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| TSICET | 1 Colleges |
| IMUCET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
Best CAT Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are about 40+ CAT accepting MBA colleges in Tamil Nadu. Of these, 30 colleges are privately owned and 4 colleges are owned by public/government organisations. CAT is one of the most accepting entrance exams in top MBA colleges in Tamil Nadu. IIM Trichy, NIT Trichy, Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai, Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, PSGCT Coimbatore, Bharathidasan Institute of Management, Trichy, Thiagarajar School of Management, Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology, etc. are some of the popular MBA colleges accepting CAT score in Tamil Nadu.
It is estimated that joining the top CAT accepting MBA colleges in Tamil Nadu can be expensive as most colleges have tuition fees for more than INR 5 lakh. However, there are some colleges which offered tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh, which are mentioned below:
| Low-cost MBA Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| PSGCT Coimbatore | INR 35,000 |
| Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai | INR 35,000 |
| Periyar University | INR 19,000 |
| James College of Engineering and Technology | INR 70,000 |
IIM Trichy emerged as the top MBA college accepting CAT score in Tamil Nadu followed by other colleges. Listed below are some colleges along with their NIRF ranking from 2022 to 2024:
Top Colleges | NIRF 2022 | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
18 | 22 | 27 | |
24 | 31 | 34 | |
39 | 35 | 51 | |
63 | 89 | 80 |
Enroling in top MBA colleges in Tamil nadu accepting CAT score can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Annual Average Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 20 lakh | INR 19 LPA– INR 20 LPA | |
INR 1 lakh | INR 8 LPA | |
INR 9 lakh – INR 12 lakh | INR 11 LPA | |
INR 6 lakh | INR 7 LPA | |
| Loyola Institute of Business Administration MBA | INR 19 lakh | INR 11 LPA |
| Thiagarajar School of Management MBA | INR 11 lakh - INR 33 lakh | INR 8 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Tamil Nadu
The following is a list of general requirements for admission to MBA programs in Pune that accept CAT scores:
- A bachelor's degree or its equivalent from an accredited university or other institution in any discipline is required of candidates, with a minimum cumulative GPA of 50%.
- Tamil Nadu's MBA schools take into account results from national entrance exams like It is necessary for candidates to achieve the minimum cutoff scores that each college has established.
Read More About CAT Articles:
Tips and Tricks for CAT
The table below shows the top private MBA colleges in Tamil Nadu that accept CAT scores along with their total tuition fee and their seat intake:
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 9 lakh – INR 12 lakh Seats: 700 | |
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences Admission | INR 6 lakh |
INR 35,000 Seats: 270 | |
INR 11 lakh – INR 33 lakh | |
INR 19 lakh Seats: 240 |
In CAT 2025, the following changes were seen:
- The fee amount increased from INR 2,500 to INR 2,600 for General category candidates and from INR 1,250 to INR 1300 for Reserved category candidates.
- In DILR section, number of questions increased from 20 to 22.
- Total marks of CAT DILR section increased from 60 to 66.
- Total marks of CAT exam increased from 198 to 204.
- Candidates can select five cities instead of six.
IIM Trichy application fee for PGPM course is presented below:
Category | CAT Exam Fee |
|---|---|
General, EWS and NC-OBC | INR 2,700 |
SC, ST and PwD | INR 1,350 |
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Tamil Nadu
The table below shows average placement package offered by top recruiters who participated in top MBA colleges accepting CAT score in Tamil Nadu:
College Names | Annual Average Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 19 LPA– INR 20 LPA | Air India, JP Morgan Chase & Co., Amazon, AON, etc. | |
INR 8 LPA | Microsoft, Sony, ITC Limited, Samsung, etc. | |
INR 11 LPA | Accenture, Ford, Nippon Paint India, Mphasis, etc. | |
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences Placements | INR 7 LPA | Cognizant, Capgemini, Accenture, TCS, Mahindra, etc. |
| Loyola Institute of Business Administration Placements | INR 11 LPA | Deloitte, KPMG, Tata Motors, ICICI Bank, Infosys, HCL, etc. |
| Thiagarajar School of Management Placements | INR 8 LPA | ICICI Bank, Amazon, Honeywell, Deloitte, KPMG, Airtel, EY, TCS, etc. |
The table below shows the top government MBA colleges in Tamil Nadu that accept CAT scores along with their total tuition fee and their seat intake:
Public/Government Colleges | Total Tuition Fees/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 20 lakh Seats: 290 | |
INR 1 lakh | |
INR 1 lakh | |
INR 19,000 Seats: 737 |
It is possible to pursue an MBA without taking any entrance exam. Some direct admission eligibility criteria to help you be accepted into MBA programs.
- Score at least 50%-65% aggregate in graduation.
- For the reserved category, there is relaxation.
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham Coimbatore accepts national entrance exams, such as MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, JEE Main, etc. for admission in specific courses. Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham also conducts AEEE for BTech, AmLAT for UG Law courses, Amrita CAT for MBA and Amrita Engineering Entrance Exam - Life Science for specific BSc (Hons) programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Tamil Nadu
CAT 2026 exam pattern remains stable with 68 questions and a 120-minute duration. Only the registration fee has been increased to INR 2,700 for general candidates and INR 1,350 for reserved categories.
CAT has 68 questions. Each question carries three marks. There is negative marking of minus one for incorrect attempts. There is no deduction of marks for unanswered questions. Total marks in 204.
CAT 2026 will be conducted by IIM Indore. The institute had last conducted the exam in 2020.
Six of the older IIMs, including Ahemdabad, Bangalore, Calcutta, Lucknow, Khozikode, and Indore, conducts CAT exam on a rotational basis.
To get 99 percentile and above, candidates must attempt 40-45 out of 68 questions in CAT, with maximum accuracy.
Yes, Periyar University offers scholarships to all PG students from all the 27 departments of the university. the scholarship facility is provided under the Government of Indian scheme to students from Merit, Backward, Most Backward Class and reserved categories. The university also runs a merit-based Free Education Scheme for PG students. One student from each department is selected for this scholarship scheme and given a tuition and hostel fee waiver.
Apart from that, the following scholarships are also offered to students of Periyar University:
- Dr. Ambedkar and Rajaji Meritorious Scholarship
- Partial Travel Financial Support
- NGO Scholarship
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Tamil Nadu
The placement rate recorded for the some of the departments during SRMIST Kattankulathur Chennai placements 2025 and recent past is mentioned below:
Departments | Placement Rate |
|---|---|
Biomedical | 90.6% |
Chemical | 80.8% |
ECE | 76% |
Aerospace | 73% |
Civil | 72% |
Electronics & Instrumentation | 75% |
The list of eminent recruiters of NIT Trichy placements in recent years is presented below:
| NIT Trichy Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Infosys | |
| Oracle | |
| ITC | Intel |
| Microsoft | Volvo |
| Sony | Samsung |
The Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai cut off varies per course. If your TNEA score is less than 35000, you are qualified for admission to SEC Chennai. If you score 55 to 60 on the TANCET MBA, you are qualified for the MBA programme. The admission guidelines for the MBA program at Saveetha School of Management state that candidates who have completed an undergraduate course in any discipline with 50% and above from any recognized university are eligible to apply.
The tuition fee for MBA course at Thiagarajar School of Management is ranged between INR 7.4 lakh - INR 33 lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, candidates also have to pay other fee components such as hostel fee, security deposit, etc. A few of these components are one-time chargeable, while some have to be paid annually/semesterly. This information is sourced from official website/sanctioning body and is subject to change. Hence, is indicative.
Yes, BIM Trichy cutoff is always bit competitive. Many students need good marks in CAT or XAT to get call for next rounds. Students can apply with any one valid score and must meet the BIM MBA cutoff to get shortlisted. Students must check official BIM Trichy website or the latest notice to see what cutoff they need for MBA 2025.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Tamil Nadu
In the first two semesters of the course, candidates have to study core subjects. From the third semester, the subjects are more specialisation specific. Mentioned below are some of the topics covered in the course:
- Logistics Management
- Materials Management
- Project Management
- Lean Six Sigma
- Total Quality Management
- Supply Chain Management
Firebird Institute of Research in Management MBA fees is INR 9.9 Lacs in academic year 2026. Candidates will be charged INR 8.2 Lacs from this fees in the first year of this course.
Rest of the fees is charged in second year before candidats visit Multimedia University, Malaysia. This fees is comprised of tuition fees and subsidised food & accommodation fees.
Anna University exam dates change every year. In the past two exam sessions, Anna University has been conducting the TANCET exam in March for MBA and MCA courses. Anna University maintained the exam schedule in line with the previous session. The complete schedule, including answer key release and result dates, was announced in due course.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Tamil Nadu
For admissions under the Management Quota in Shiv Nadar University Chennai - MBA (SNUC - MBA), candidates must have written one of the entrance tests – CAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, MAT or TANCET or any State Level Admission Test conducted by the respective states (outside Tamil Nadu).
Rajalakshmi School of Business has a nearly 100% placement record, and the highest and average package offered during the recent placements stood at INR 7 LPA and INR 5 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters include ICICI Bank, Bajaj Capital, Murugappa Groups, City Union Bank, Saint Gobain, ITC Limited, ANZ Bank, Avasoft, CMIE, and more. The college offers PGDM courses in management that are on par with the top-ranked Indian Institutes of Management in terms of the breadth of its offerings, the pedagogy used, and the blended curriculum of core and soft-skills courses. The admission process requires at least one of the aptitude tests (MAT, CAT, GMAY, etc.) to be attended by the candidates. The college provides internships for the students to learn to work in the corporate world.
Amrita Business Schoo Coimbatore and LIBA Chennai are known MBA institutes in the state of Tamil Nadu. Admission to the PG course at these institutes is subject to fulfilment of the eligibility and selection requirements. In terms of affordability, Amrita MBA tuition fee amount is INR 12 lakh. While MBA at LIBA Chennai cost INR 18.89 lakh. Hence, Amrita B-school fees is lesser than LIBA. The mentioned fee details are as per the official website/sanctioning body. However, it is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
VIT Business School Vellore (VITBS) is ranked 60 by Business Today Ranking 2023 and 24 among private Management colleges by the IIRF Ranking 2023. The school offers a variety of Undergraduate and Postgraduate programmes in Business Administration. VITBS is accredited by the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), which is the world's premier accrediting body for business schools.
- Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Top MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting ALLIANCE-AMAT in India