Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary, Ranking
583 Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Ranking, Placements
Karnataka has about 560+ MBA colleges including private, government, and semi-government colleges. Top colleges include IIM Bangalore, University of Mysore, Bangalore University, TAPMI Manipal, Alliance University, Bangalore, and many others.
Top MBA colleges in Karnataka, including IIM Bangalore, SIBM Bengaluru, and TAPMI, are recognized for high placements and strong reputations, mostly accredited by AACSB, AMBA, or NBA and approved by AICTE. Leading institutes are concentrated in Bengaluru, often accepting KMAT, Karnataka PGCET scores, MAT, XAT, etc.
Latest Update:
The Karnataka PGCET 2026 application forms are now available for MBA, MCA and ME/MTech courses. The deadline to register is set as Apr 8, 2026. The exam for the MBA and MCA courses will be held on May 24, 2026, and for the ME/MTech course, on May 23, 2026.
Karnataka has about 560+ MBA colleges including private, government, and semi-government colleges. Top colleges include IIM Bangalore, University of Mysore, Bangalore University, TAPMI Manipal, Alliance University, Bangalore, and many others.
Top MBA colleges in Karnataka, including IIM Bangalore, SIBM Bengaluru, and TAPMI, are recognized for high placements and strong reputations, mostly accredited by AACSB, AMBA, or NBA and approved by AICTE. Leading institutes are concentrated in Bengaluru, often accepting KMAT, Karnataka PGCET scores, MAT, XAT, etc.
Latest Update:
The Karnataka PGCET 2026 application forms are now available for MBA, MCA and ME/MTech courses. The deadline to register is set as Apr 8, 2026. The exam for the MBA and MCA courses will be held on May 24, 2026, and for the ME/MTech course, on May 23, 2026.
- Key Highlights of the Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka: NIRF Ranking 2025
- Eligibility Criteria to get Admission to Karnataka MBA Colleges 2026
- Entrance Exams Accepted in Karnataka MBA Colleges 2026
- Best Private MBA Colleges in Karnataka
- Best Government MBA Colleges in Karnataka
- Distance MBA Colleges in Karnataka
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka
- Best Low-Cost MBA Colleges in Karnataka
- Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka: Comparison
Key Highlights of the Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
Given below are the key highlights of the top MBA colleges in Karnataka including all important info. -
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total number of MBA Colleges in Karnataka |
560+ colleges |
| Annual fee structure of Karnataka MBA colleges |
INR < 1 lakh: 35+ INR 1-3 lakh: 150+ INR 3-5 lakh: 50+ INR 5-7 lakh: 60+ INR 7-10 lakh: 45+ INR 10-15 lakh: 35+ INR > 15 lakh: 10+ |
| Top MBA Institutes in Karnataka |
|
| Top MBA Seat intake |
Private Colleges: ~ 300 - 5000+ Government Colleges: ~60 - 13,000+ |
| Top Specialisations |
Sales & Marketing, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
Karnataka PGCET, KMAT, CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, etc. |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Read More: MBA Cutoff Predictor
Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka: NIRF Ranking 2025
IIM Bangalore ranked as the top MBA college in Karnataka, secured, 2ns position. The other top 10 MBA colleges in Karnataka are mentioned below with their NIRF ranking over the past three years -
| Top Colleges |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 |
2 | 2 | |
| 42 |
58 | 39 | |
| 60 |
60 | 57 | |
| 85 |
77 | 73 |
Source: The above NIRF rankings have been taken from the official site and will/may vary in future.
Eligibility Criteria to get Admission to Karnataka MBA Colleges 2026
The general eligibility criteria that students must qualify for admission to the MBA colleges in Karnataka are stated below:
- Candidates must have graduation degree in any discipline, or an equivalent, from a recognised university.
- They should have completed their UG degree with at least a 45-50% aggregate score.
- They should have passed any accepted Management examination.
- Most MBA colleges shortlist students based on their percentile and additional criteria like GD/PI rounds.
Source: Official site and may vary.
Entrance Exams Accepted in Karnataka MBA Colleges 2026
Some of the most commonly accepted entrance exams that students must take for admission to the top MBA colleges in Karnataka are mentioned below with schedule and cutoff predictor -
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Cutoff Predictor |
|---|---|---|
| CAT Cutoff Predictor | ||
Best Private MBA Colleges in Karnataka
The top private MBA colleges in Karnataka, like TAPMI Manipal, Alliance University, GIBS Business School, etc.,offer high-quality management education with strong corporate links and great placements. Given below are some of the top private colleges with their tuition fees and MBA seat intake -
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
MBA Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| INR 14.7 lakh - INR 19.5 lakh |
4,980 |
|
| Alliance University, Bangalore MBA Course | INR 13 lakh - INR 15 lakh | 2,460 |
| GIBS Business School MBA Course | INR 9.25 lakh - INR 10.75 lakh | 690 |
| CMS Business School MBA Course | INR 12.05 lakh | - |
| Jagdish Sheth School of Management (JAGSoM) MBA Course | INR 17.5 lakh | 360 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best Government MBA Colleges in Karnataka
The top government MBA colleges in Karnataka including IIM Bangalore, Bangalore University, Mangalore University, etc. known for their quality educaion in reasonable fees with limited seats and tough competition on the seats. Given below are some of the top government colleges with their tuition fees and their seat intake -
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
MBA Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26 lakh |
699 | |
| INR 24,620 |
13,359 | |
| Bangalore University MBA Course | INR 60,000 |
11,266 |
| Mangalore University MBA Course | INR 16,000 - INR 70,000 | 1,454 |
| INR 4 lakh |
64 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Distance MBA Colleges in Karnataka
Some of the most popular distance-learning MBA colleges in Karnataka are given in the table below with their average course fees -
| Distance MBA Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MIT School of Distance Education, Gandhi Nagar | INR 17,000 - INR 22,000 |
| Symbiosis Centre for Distance Learning, Bangalore | INR 18,000 - INR 50,000 |
| Indian School of Business Management and Administration | INR 24,000 - INR 8 Lakh |
| Indian Institute of Materials Management | INR 18,000 - INR 45,000 |
| ICFAI University – Distance Education | INR 65,000 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Highest Salary Offered by Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka
Students can measure the ROI or the Return on Investment of studying MBA from a particular college in Karnataka by comparing the average course fees that they are required to invest in their education with the average placement salary that they can expect to earn after completing their MBA degree.
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
Annual Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| IIM Bangalore Placements | INR 26 lakh |
INR 32.61 LPA |
| T A Pai Management Institute Placements | INR 14.7 lakh - INR 19.5 lakh |
INR 8.9 LPA - INR 13.5 LPA |
| University of Mysore Placements | INR 9,480 - INR 47,360 | INR 1.25 LPA - INR 3.8 LPA |
| Bangalore University Placements | INR 60,000 | INR 3.5 LPA |
| NMIMS Deemed to be University, Bannerghatta Placements | INR 22 lakh | INR 13 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best Low-Cost MBA Colleges in Karnataka
MBA degrees are generally considered to be quite expensive. However, the table given below provides a list of the MBA colleges in Karnataka with low fees-
| Low-cost Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Fees | INR 24,620 |
| University of Mysore Fees | INR 9,480 - INR 47,360 |
| Bangalore University Fees | INR 60,000 |
| Mangalore University Fees | INR 16,000 - INR 70,000 |
| Central University of Karnataka Fees | INR 40,000 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka: Comparison
Listed below is the comparison of the top b schools in Karnataka with other colleges -
Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Ranking, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary, Ranking
Placements are good at CMR University. BTech highest and average package in recent past was 18 LPA and 4 LPA. In MBA and BBA, 97.1% and 87.3% students were placed. In School of Design, the average package received was between 4 LPA and 6 LPA.
Internships act as career launchpads for MBA students at MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences. The mandatory workplace internship connects students with top employers. Companies use this period to test a student's real skills. Outstanding performance often leads to direct Pre-Placement Offers. This lets students win corporate jobs before finishing their final exams.
Dayanand Sagar University offers two-year MBA programme divided into four semesters. The university offers MBA course through School of Commerce and Management Studies in eight specialisations. Candidates can choose specialisations in the fourth semester of the course. The university conducts DSUMAT or accepts national-level Management entrance exams for admission to MBA courses. Direct admission based on entrance exam score is also offered.
REVA University offers MBA courses in a full-time mode via its Reva Business School. The university has been ranked on 147th position by Business Today in the year 2023. The University offers impressive salary packages and fees including well planned curriculum based on the latest market requirements. In the year 2023, many top recruiters, including Accenture, Deloitte, IBM, TCS, etc., visited during the on-campus placement. The overall the highest package was stood at INR 50 LPA.
Acharya Bangalore Business School is well known institute for Management courses in Bangalore. The institute has a good record of MBA placements. Check out the key highlights of ABBS placements for the Class 2024 to 2022 in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 23 LPA | INR 13.58 LPA | INR 16.43 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.64 LPA | INR 7.72 LPA | INR 7.56 LPA |
Median package | INR 7 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.12 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary, Ranking
The key highlights recorded during RV University placements 2026 are given in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 43.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 264 |
After completing the MBA or PGDM at Jain Deemed-to-be University in Bangalore, students can expect to receive a median salary package of INR 8.1 lakh. After getting an MBA or PGDM from BMS College of Engineering, it offers a median package worth INR 7 lakh. According to the median salary measurement, Jain Deemed-to-be University in Bangalore is a better choice than BMS College of Engineering.
Yes, MSRIT Bengaluru offers MBA seats through management quota. Also, the admission process for the management quota is different from regular admission. Candidates must also pay additional fees for pursuing an MBA at the institute. Interested candidates must directly contact the institute's admission cell for more information.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary, Ranking
The total seat intake for PES University MBA course is 480. Some are filled through CET/ PGCET quota while others are filled through PESSAT Quota. Below is the MBA seat breakup:
| Quota | Seat |
|---|---|
| CET/ PGCET | 192 |
| PESSAT | 288 |
GEMS B School, Bangalore provides the flagship Master of Business Administration (MBA) course to students. The course is available in a variety of specialisations. GEMS B School, Bangalore MBA admissions are held on the basis of prescribed entrance exams. Accepted exams include GEMS Online Admission Test. Students can visit the official website to learn more about course-specific fee and eiligibility details.
ASB Bangalore MBA admission process is carried out in online mode. Only the aspirants fulfillig the eligibility requirement should apply for the programme. Admission to both MBA and Executive MBA is entrance-based. Candidates can refer to the following pointers for an overview of ASB Bangalore MBA:
STEP 1: Application Process - The application form can be filled out via online mode through the school official website. Aspirants must meet the eligibility criteria or else the application is treated as invalid.
STEP 2: Shortlisting of Students - Candidates are shortlisted for interview round based on fulfilment of eligibility criteria and score in MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, GMAT, GRE, and ACAT. A merit list can be released further with the names of candidates eligible for admission.
STEP 3: Admission confirmation - Selected candidates can pay the amount as suggested by the school to confirm their seat.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Karnataka: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary, Ranking
No, the New Horizon College of Engineering does not offer direct admissions to the MBA course. All candidates who are interested in the MBA course of New Horizon College must appear for one of Karnataka PGCET, CAT or MAT to qualify for admissions.
WeSchool specializes in PGDM courses which are similar to MBA courses, except the fact that PGDM courses provide more practical exposure. The tuition fees for these courses is about INR 14 lakh to INR 15 lakh. Hostel accommodation is compulsory for Bengaluru Campus with the hostel fees being Rs. 1,25,400 p.a. along with refundable deposits of Rs. 14,000.
- Colleges in Karnataka
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Top MBA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Kerala 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting CAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India