MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Here are some key highlights about the best MBA IT colleges in India:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA in IT Colleges in India |
750+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 90+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 240+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 100+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 80+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 180+ colleges |
| Top MBA in IT Colleges in India |
DMS, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, Management Development Institute, S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in IT colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students are granted admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these examinations are listed in the table below along with their exam dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 6, 14, and 20 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
If you want to explore some of the top private MBA colleges in India, see the following table.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
You can refer to the top government MBA in IT colleges in India here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 L - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
The following table points out some MBA in IT colleges at various locations in India.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 120+ colleges |
|
| 55+ colleges |
|
| 35+ colleges |
|
| 30+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 125+ colleges |
|
| 85+ colleges |
|
| 50+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Students can measure the ROI, or the Return on Investment, of an MBA IT course from the top colleges in India by comparing and analysing the fees that they must invest in pursuing these courses with the placement salary at these top colleges.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
INR 17.5 LPA |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
INR 15 LPA |
|
| INR 9.6 Lakh |
INR 12 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below for an overview of the placement salary and top recruiting companies that hire students from some of the best MBA IT colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Samsung, Tata Steel, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 18.5 LPA |
Deloitte, TCS, KPMG, HCL, Ernst & Young, Infosys, etc. |
|
| INR 18 LPA |
Amazon, Deloitte, TCS, Accenture, Dell, HSBC, etc. |
|
| INR 17.9 LPA |
WNS Global Services, UnitedHealth Group, Deloitte, McKinsey & Company, TATA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
A fee-wise list of the best MBA IT colleges in India is given here.
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
90+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
240+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
100+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
80+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA in IT colleges in India:
MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
SRM School of Management MBA admission is entrance-based. Before applying for the PG programme, aspirants shall ensure that they fulfill the course-specific eligibility requirements. The eligible candidates can visit the SRM SoM official website to register and apply. Applications are then shortlisted based on applicants' scores in MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ NMAT/ CMAT/ TANCET MBA/ SRMJEEM/ SRMJEEE.
Shortlisted candidates are then called for the personal interview round. After final selection, the seat allotment procedure is carried out. Candidates can then pay the admission fee amount to confirm their seat.
The list of eminent recruiters of NIT Trichy placements in recent years is presented below:
| NIT Trichy Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Infosys | |
| Oracle | |
| ITC | Intel |
| Microsoft | Volvo |
| Sony | Samsung |
No, direct admission is not possible in FORE School of Management for its PGDM courses. Candidates who wish to become a student of PGDM must appear in one of CAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT, GRE and FAT. A personal interview round will be conducted afterwards for final selection of eligible candidates.
The Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai cut off varies per course. If your TNEA score is less than 35000, you are qualified for admission to SEC Chennai. If you score 55 to 60 on the TANCET MBA, you are qualified for the MBA programme. The admission guidelines for the MBA program at Saveetha School of Management state that candidates who have completed an undergraduate course in any discipline with 50% and above from any recognized university are eligible to apply.
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU), Kakinada offers two years MBA course offered in a ful-time mode. The programme costs between INR 54,000 and INR 3 lakh. The placements at JNTU Kakinada for MBA programme are decnt. The average salary package offered during JNTU Kakinada MBA placements 2022 stood at INR 5.02 LPA. Further, the university also been accredited by NAAC with a Grade of 'A+' and approved by AICTE & UGC. JNTU Kakinada has received 151 Rank in the Overall Category by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2023. Overall JNTUK is a good university for candidates wants to pursue MBA in a low cost.
IPS Business School
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
While pursuing the PGDM programme, every candidate needs to undergo a mandatory eight-week summer internship. It is included in the course curriculum. The internship programmes are helpful for candidates as they prepare them for the job work.
No, CAT is not the only exam based on which admission is granted. GGSIPU accepts the CAT percentile for MBA admission basis on which a merit list of selected candidates is released for the counselling round. Moreover, for the MBA in IT course, the university conducted IPU CET exam is accepted. In case the seats are left vacant after CAT candidates, then the seat allotment is carried out based on the candidate's CMAT scores.
Manipal University Jaipur admission 2026 is open. The last date to apply for Manipal University Jaipur admission was Jun 20, 2026. Students must apply for admission in preferred courses before the deadline.
Yes, students can enroll into PSGCT, Coimbatore MBA courses without giving TANCET. The institute offers two more exams for MBA admissions, CAT and MAT. admissions are purely entry-based. However, those who wish to apply via TANCET can register for it on the official website of the conducting body. Other than an entrance test score, the institute also gives weight to students' academic backgrounds.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
University of North Bengal admission based on merit and entrance exams. For admission to its MBA programme, the university accepts CAT, MAT, CMA, ATMA, and others. NBU course admission begins with the online application. Interested candidates must fill out the online application for the respective courses on the official website of the university.
There is no specific information about the particular weightage given to entrance examinations for admissions to MBA at NDIM Delhi. However, the selection process for MBA courses includes the eligibility requirements of performance in discussions, entrance examination scores, etc. Check out the parameters for selecting the candidates for the PGDM course at NDIM Delhi:
Final selection is based on overall performance:
- Graduation, Class 10 & 12 performance
- CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, GMAT or State Common entrance examinations
- Group Discussion and Personal Interviews
- Achievement in any other field/ activity including sports, extra-curricular activities, work experience, additional educational qualifications, activities highlighting leadership, teamwork, innovation, decision making qualities, contribution to social causes/ community service etc.
- Reservation for SC/ST/OBC and other categories, if any, is provided as per AICTE directions.
The application process for MBA programmes at Punjabi University involves steps such as opening the admission portal, selecting the course category, filling in the registration form with personal details, making the application fee payment through various modes, and finally, submitting the completed application form. Applicants can use debit/credit cards, net banking, or pay via a Pay-in-slip of State Bank of India or Punjabi University Cashier Receipt.
In the absence of course-wise placements data, placement trends of two-year PG courses offered by Ravenshaw University as released under the NIRF 2022 report are as follows:
Stream | PG Two-year Placement Highlights |
|---|---|
Total Students | 1125 |
Students Placed | 64 |
Median Salary | INR 3.5 LPA |
Some of the top recruiters who visit the campus for recruitment include Deloitte, Oppo, KPMG and Godrej, among others. Additionally, the verified students' reviews that are available on Shiksha mention that, "The college provides an internship with job opportunities both" and "An average of 50% of the students got placed from our batch". Statements like these and the above placement figures indicate that Ravenshaw is an average option to pursue MBA in India considering the fact that the average salary post MBA in India ranges between INR 5 Lacs to 25 Lacs per annum. Students willing to know more about this university and its MBA programme can refer MBA reviews at Ravenshaw University here.
The overall placement percentage for 2026 has not been released. The Galgotias University has achieved 100% placements for its School of Business batch 2026.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Birla Global University and IMI Bhubaneswar - International Management Institute both are renowned universities for MBA/PGDM. The total tuition fee for Birla Global University ranges between INR 8 Lakh and INR 14 Lakh. The total tuition fee for MBA/PGDM at IMI Bhubaneswar - International Management Institute is INR 12.08 Lakh.
Candidates seeking admission to Burdwan University must have valid WBJEE scores. Burdwan University admission cutoff for the BE courses has been concluded with the release of WBJEE Round 3. Burdwan University cutoff for admission to BTech course is based on WBJEE scores followed by WBJEE Counselling. Tabulated below is the round-wise closing ranks for BE CSE for the General category All India candidates:
| Round | Cutoff 2023 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 8605 |
| 2 | 12182 |
| 3 | 25498 |
If you are planning to prepare for XAT exam by self study, you need to start early. At least six months before. XAT exam is conducted on the first Sunday of January every year. So, if you start preparing for the XAT in June or July, you will have good six months to prepare. Make a preparation plan that includes XAT syllabus coverage, problem solving sessions, mock tests and revision. Get hold of best books for XAT. Consult mentors or previous year toppers for selecting the best books for preparation. Join online study groups where you can get the help of mentors and peers for problem solving and clearing of doubts in topics. Work in tough topics first and then move to easier topics.
Solve a large number and variety of XAT mock tests to master the syllabus. You will need to do a rigorous work on XAT mock tests as for candidates who opt for self study, have to rely on practice.
For selection in the MBA course of BITS Mesra, aspirants must have the prescribed minimum qualifications. Aspirants who have passed a valid bachelor's degree in any stream with at least 50% aggregate or equivalent CGPA in Honours (45% for SC/ST) are eligible to apply. Additionally, the candidates must hold the relevant documents as proof of eligibility as well. The degree certificate and identity proofs have to be submitted.
Yes, Balaji Institute of Modern Management offers specialised MBA courses. Apart from the general MBA, the institute provides an MBA in Marketing Management and an MBA in PM-HRD. Both these courses are offered in affiliation with Sri Balaji University and run for a two-year course duration. Further, the mode of education is full-time.