Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Mau - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 3 colleges in Mau that offer Medicine & Health Sciences courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Medicine & Health Sciences in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1504 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1434 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 972 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 569 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 567 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 485 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 448 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 426 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 409 Colleges |
| Telangana | 393 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 383 Colleges |
| Punjab | 356 Colleges |
| Haryana | 355 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 346 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 318 Colleges |
| Kerala | 269 Colleges |
| Pune | 227 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 212 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 203 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 188 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in Mau like and armacy. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmacy | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Medicine & Health Sciences in Mau are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 3 colleges in Mau that offer Medicine & Health Sciences courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Medicine & Health Sciences in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1504 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1434 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 972 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 569 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 567 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 485 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 448 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 426 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 409 Colleges |
| Telangana | 393 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 383 Colleges |
| Punjab | 356 Colleges |
| Haryana | 355 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 346 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 318 Colleges |
| Kerala | 269 Colleges |
| Pune | 227 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 212 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 203 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 188 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in Mau like and armacy. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmacy | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Medicine & Health Sciences in Mau are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 1 Colleges |
Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Mau - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Mau - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| D.Pharma | The minimum age is 14 years as on 1st July 2022, i.e. born on or before 01-07-2009. |
| D.Ed | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination from a recognised board. |
King George's Medical University application window is open. Eligible students can go through the steps here to complete the King George's Medical University application process:
- Go to the KGMU main site and apply.
- Login and then fill the application form.
- Pay an application fee and submit the form.
Commonly asked questions On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Mau - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.
Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University Lucknow appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research.
Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):
| Course | AMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round) |
|---|---|
| MS in Orthopaedics | 4057 |
| MD in Psychiatry | 4103 |
| MD in Paediatrics | 4615 |
| MS in General Surgery | 6806 |
| M.S. in Ophthalmology | 8201 |
| MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology) | 12283 |
| M.D. in Radiotherapy | 14279 |
| MD in Anaesthesiology | 27756 |
| MD in Pathalogy | 40897 |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology | 47602 |
| MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine | 55239 |
| MD in Microbiology | 57323 |
| MD in Forensic Medicine | 60098 |
| MD in Pharmacology | 66259 |
| MD in Biochemistry | 79424 |
| MD in Physiology | 94683 |
| MD in Anatomy | 102708 |
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.