Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
There are nearly 669 colleges in India that offer Medicine & Health Sciences courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 433, public / government: 57 and public private: 8.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Medicine & Health Sciences in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 184 Colleges |
| Telangana | 115 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 109 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 67 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 44 Colleges |
| Pune | 38 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 35 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 26 Colleges |
| Punjab | 26 Colleges |
| Kerala | 24 Colleges |
| Warangal | 21 Colleges |
| Nashik | 19 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 18 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 17 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Guntur | 14 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 14 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 14 Colleges |
| Nalgonda | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in India like Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical and Pharmacology. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmacy | 662 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical | 555 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 256 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 207 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 77 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 44 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 17 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 14 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 4 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 4 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance & Testing | 4 Colleges |
| Physiotherapy | 3 Colleges |
| Pharma | 3 Colleges |
| Alternative Medicine | 2 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 2 Colleges |
| Medicine | 2 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 2 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 2 Colleges |
| Public Health | 2 Colleges |
| Dental | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Medicine & Health Sciences in India are listed in the table below:
There are nearly 669 colleges in India that offer Medicine & Health Sciences courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 433, public / government: 57 and public private: 8.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Medicine & Health Sciences in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 184 Colleges |
| Telangana | 115 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 109 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 67 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 44 Colleges |
| Pune | 38 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 35 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 26 Colleges |
| Punjab | 26 Colleges |
| Kerala | 24 Colleges |
| Warangal | 21 Colleges |
| Nashik | 19 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 18 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 17 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Guntur | 14 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 14 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 14 Colleges |
| Nalgonda | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in India like Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical and Pharmacology. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmacy | 662 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical | 555 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 256 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 207 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 77 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 44 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 17 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 14 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 4 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 4 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance & Testing | 4 Colleges |
| Physiotherapy | 3 Colleges |
| Pharma | 3 Colleges |
| Alternative Medicine | 2 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 2 Colleges |
| Medicine | 2 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 2 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 2 Colleges |
| Public Health | 2 Colleges |
| Dental | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Medicine & Health Sciences in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3405 Colleges |
| ISC | 3324 Colleges |
| NEET | 2329 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 1187 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 935 Colleges |
| GPAT | 669 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 645 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 451 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 439 Colleges |
| CUET | 435 Colleges |
| KCET | 318 Colleges |
| NEET MDS | 309 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 301 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 263 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 258 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 223 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 196 Colleges |
| NEET SS | 195 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 162 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 159 Colleges |
Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
Yes, MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences is a good college. The institute is approved by the AICTE, NMC, BCI, DCI, PCI and the NBA.The University has been accredited by the NAAC with Grade-A+ recognising its excellence in academics. MSRUAS is ranked 75 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025. The university has modern infrastrcture which includes classrooms, library, medical facility, labs, seminar halls, hostel, cafeteria, etc.
There are no scholarships mentioned on the website of Oriental College of Pharmacy for BPharm students. Thus, Oriental College of Pharmacy may not offer any scholarships on its own for the BPharm course.
However, students of Oriental College of Phamacy can try to apply for central and Madhya Pradesh government scholarships to get financial assistance.
Delhi Pharmaceutical Sciences & Research University offers a variety of courses in various healthcare sciences and related fields at both UG and PG levels. Such as BPharm, MPharm, Executive MPharm, MSc (Clinical Research), BMLT, BBA (Healthcare), BSc (H) (Biomedical Science), MBA (Pharmaceutical Management), etc., in a variety of specialisations. DPSRU Delhi also offers various PhD, Diploma and Skill certification courses.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
There is process to everything.
- Undergraduate Degree with 55% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: GPAT
- 10+2 with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: MHT CET, NEET
- so there are entrance parameters here.
- The process is simple you clear cutoff and you are good to go.
Chandigarh University is mainly concerned with streams such as Engineering, Management, Science, etc. The university offers BTech and MBA programmes as the popular programmes. They are offered for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.
ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.
Guru Nanak Institute of Pharmaceutical Science and Technology is ranked 85th by NIRF 2025 under the Pharmacy category. Guru Nanak Institute of Pharmaceutical Science and Technology was established in 2005 under the aegis of the Guru Nanak Education Trust. Guru Nanak Institute of Pharmaceutical Science and Technology acquired statutory affiliation from the West Bengal University of Technology (currently known as Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology). The college is approved by AICTE and the Pharmacy Council of India (PCI). The college is accredited by NAAC and the NBA. Guru Nanak Institute of Pharmaceutical Science and Technology offers BSc and BPharma as flagship courses. Overall, it is a reputed institute known for its pharmacy courses.
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Shri Guru Mandal Ashram Samiti | ECHO India | AFTER |
| Ramanujan College | COTEC Healthcare Pvt | - |
No, appearing and clearing the entrance test does not confirm or guarantee admission at MSU Baroda. The admission committee email an admission offer to selected students. Final confirmation will be based on entrance performance + eligibility fulfilment.
Students seeking admission at M.Pharm and Pharm D must have Physics and Chemistry in 10+2 as compulsory subjects and Math or bio as a third subject. and they must have secured atleast 50% marks (or 45% for SC/ST) to be eligible for it.
or alternatively He or She must have passed in D.Pharma as one of these requirements is a must. and is a pre-requisite for admission in such a way.
A student must also clear the BV-PHARMPG examination.As Poona College of Pharmacy offers admission to PhD courses based on the BVDU-PhD examination to get into Bharati Vidyapeeth University.
These are pretty much it but the elegibility critera might change and students are advised to look at official sources before making a final decision.
Hoping that this helps.
Yes, there is the hostel facility at Panjab University for both Girls and Boys. There are a total of 21 residence halls at the campus. 11 hostels are for Girls and 8 hostels are for Boys. There is a separate hostel for working women, 2 sports hostels and an International hostel. One more hostel for girls particularly research scholar is under construction.
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
Department of Law MDU placement highlights 2024 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BA LLB Placement Statistics 2024 | LLB Placement Statistics 2024 | LLM Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Median Package | INR 1.25 LPA | INR 1.25 LPA | INR 8.4 LPA |
Number of Graduating Students | 114 | 74 | 60 |
Students Placed | 68 | 64 | 56 |
Students Selected for Higher Studies | 46 | 10 | 4 |
No,
Kerala University of Health Sciences offers admissions to the undergraduate, postgraduate and post-doctoral programmes. The programmes offered for Kerala University of Health Sciences admissions are B.A.M.S, B.S.M.S, B.U.M.S, B.D.S, M.B.B.S, B.Sc., B.P.T, B.A.S.L.P, M.Sc., M.H.A, M.P.T., M.Optom., M.A.S.L.P, M.D, M.S, M.D.S, D.M and M.Ch. After meeting the eligibility criteria, candidates also have to appear for entrance tests. For example, for the UG programmes, B.A.M.S, B.S.M.S, B.U.M.S, B.D.S and M.B.B.S, candidates have to appear for NEET.
For KUHS, Thrissur admission to other UG programmes like B.Sc., B.P.T. and B.A.S.L.P, candidates are selected on the basis of merit scores of the qualifying exam. As per the Kerala University of Health Sciences admission criteria for M.D, MS programmes, candidates have to appear for NEET PG and for M.D.S programme, candidates have to appear for NEET MDS. For D.M and MCh. programme admissions, the university accepts scores of NEET SS. Candidates have to further submit the documents for verification and pay the fees after their selection.
For BTech in CSE, the maximum WBJEE cutoff rank required for admission was 98301 for the students belonging to the General AI category. The cutoff ranks vary for different rounds, courses and categories.
Jadavpur University is accredited by National Assessment and Accreditation Council with an 'A+' grade. NAAC is an autonomous body that evaluates and accredits institutions across India. The university also offers several NBA-accredited programmes.
Nirma University accepts national or state-level entrance exams for providing admission to various UG and PG courses. Check below the accepted entrance exams for top courses:
Courses | Accepted Entrance Exam |
|---|---|
BTech | JEE Main |
MBA | CAT |
BSc | JEE Main/ GUJCET |
BBA | IPMAT |
MCA | CMAT |
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
RKDF University is generally considered a Tier 2 institution. The university was approved by the UGC and MHRD, and approved by BCI, PCI, and ISO: 9001: 2015 Certified. RKDF is a member of AIU. It does not fall into the category of top-tier IITs, NITs, or premier private institutions that are typically classified as Tier 1.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Yes, Gurugram University believes in holistic development of students and use sports as one of the medium for that. The college has dedicated courts for badminton, basketball, volleyball and table tennis. The university encourages the culture of physical wellbeing and teamwork ethics among its students.
For getting admission in LM College of pharmacy the candidate must have passed 10+2 with minimum 50% marks in Science stream with Biology as the core subject for B.Pharma program.
So by this criteria you are eligible.
The Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology provides good placements to its graduating students.Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the NIET Greater Noida placements 2025-2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 51 LPA | INR 44 LPA |
Average Package | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Total Offers | 2,700+ | 3100+ |
Total Recruiters | 2000+ | 2000+ |