Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai
Geology
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
3 results

Geology colleges in Mumbai

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.71 L
₹59.47 K - 87.41 K
₹42.19 K - 44 K
₹1.78 L
– / –
    – / –
₹1.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Geology colleges in Mumbai
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Is KJ Somaiya College of Science & Commerce is more expensive than SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

Both college have various streams and every stream has particular fees demanded by the colleges: 

Let's do a small comparison

KJ Somiya College-

BSC- INR 34,000

B Com -INR 38,000

M Sc -INR 46,000

SIES College -

BSc -INR 32,000

Bcom-INR 34,000

Msc -INR 39,000 

As per the above comparison, it seems like the SIES college has lower fees demanded by the college.

So, the answer is yes KJ SOMIYA COLLEGE is more expensive than SIES COLLEGE.

Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹55 K - 1.25 L
name
Map Pin IconFergusson College RoadPvt#45 NIRF
    – / –
– / –
    – / –
₹2 K - 8.25 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Geology colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Where are Shivaji University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   Can I take direct admission at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies,  UGC and the State Government.

Q:   Does Fergusson College have any seat reservation?
A: 

Yes, Fergusson College has allocations applied for students coming from DES-affiliated institutions, particularly for junior college and internal progressions. Candidates can check below the Fergusson College seat reservation:

  • Reserved Category: 50% of the total seats are reserved for categories including SC, ST, DT, VJ, OBC, and SBC.
  • Unreserved/Open Category: 50% of the seats are available for the general merit category
Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

Q:   Is Yashwantrao Chavan Open University a good university?
A: 

Yes, Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University is a good university as it is a member of the AIU (Association of Indian Universities), ACU, AAOU, ICDE, and is accredited by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) with an A Grade. YCMOU Nashik offers MBA, BSc, and various other programmes to postgraduate and undergraduate students. For more information please visit the official website or click here.

– / –
    – / –
₹2 K - 15.53 K
name
Map Pin IconAurangabad
    – / –
– / –
– / –