Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai
Statistics
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (8)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (7)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
18 results

Statistics colleges in Mumbai

Sort By:Popularity
₹33 K
    – / –
– / –
    – / –
₹7.5 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Statistics Applications open. Apply Now

₹91.7 K - 93.2 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Statistics colleges in Mumbai
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   How is the NIRF ranking of NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai is one of the eminent institute which offers quality education to the students. Over the past few years, the NMIMS deemed to be university has been ranked under multiple streams, namely Management, Computer Application, Engineering, Pharmacy, and others. Below mentioned are the NMIMS Mumbai NIRF rankings: 

Ranking Body

Rank

NIRF 2025 under the Pharmacy category

11

NIRF 2025 under the Management category

24
NIRF 2025 under the University category52
NIRF 2025 under the Overall category95
  
Q:   How many departments are there under the Mithibai College?
A: 

The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:

Arts

Economics

Languages

Philosophy

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Multimedia & Mass Communication

-

-

Commerce

Accountancy

Commerce

Finance

Management

-

-

Science

Biochemistry

Biotechnology

Botany

Zoology

Statistics

Physics

Microbiology

Mathematics

Computer Science

Chemistry

-

-

– / –
₹59.47 K
₹4.24 L
Apply Icon

Statistics Applications open. Apply Now

₹42.19 K
– / –
₹2.08 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Statistics colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Does Sophia College for Women have good placements?
A: 

Yes, Sophia College has an amazing placements  that provides job and internship opportunities for students of all years. The college has an active Placement Cell that works closely with the industry to provide internships and job placements to deserving candidates. However, the highest package offered by Sophia College for Women was INR 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies that offer placements at Sophia College for Women include MarketRx India Pvt. Ltd., Teach for India, Aranca, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, JP Morgan, Taj, Fidelity, etc.

Q:   Is KJ Somaiya College of Science & Commerce is more expensive than SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

Both college have various streams and every stream has particular fees demanded by the colleges: 

Let's do a small comparison

KJ Somiya College-

BSC- INR 34,000

B Com -INR 38,000

M Sc -INR 46,000

SIES College -

BSc -INR 32,000

Bcom-INR 34,000

Msc -INR 39,000 

As per the above comparison, it seems like the SIES college has lower fees demanded by the college.

So, the answer is yes KJ SOMIYA COLLEGE is more expensive than SIES COLLEGE.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

₹5 L - 10 L
Apply Icon

Statistics Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
name
Map Pin IconAndheri WestPvt
    – / –
₹34.51 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹2.4 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Statistics colleges in Mumbai
Q:   How can I get into School of Mathematical Sciences, NMIMS, Mumbai for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
School of Mathematical Sciences, NMIMS, Mumbai has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
M.Sc.Candidate must hold a Bachelor's degree in Statistics from any recognised University / institute with mentioned aggregate marks or equivalent grade. OR Candidate must hold a Bachelor's degree with Statistics as one of the subjects in the final year with mentioned aggregate marks or a minimum CGPA of 3 out of 4. Final year students can also apply on a provisional basis. Note: Candidates who have cleared their graduation by doing a part-time course or through distance learning, correspondence courses, externally, open school from recognised University are also eligible.
B.Sc.Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination with Mathematics/ Statistics/ Mathematics & Statistics as compulsory subject and with the mentioned aggregate marks in any stream (Science/ Commerce/ Arts). candidate who has passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from IB Board should be either IB certificate or DP awarded with 24 credits compulsory, having passed 3 HL & 3 SL mandatorily from any stream. Final year students can also apply on a provisional basis.
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at D. G. Ruparel College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at D. G. Ruparel College of Arts, Science and Commerce goes up to 400.
Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Bhavan's College?
A: 
Bhavan's College is a good institution for B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS, B.A, B.M.M.M.C. courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Bhavan's College are Computer Science, Biotechnology, Statistics.
Q:   What is the fee for different programs at Rayat Shikshan Sanstha's Karmaveer Bhaurao Patil College?
A: 
Students can expect to pay around INR 22080 - INR 78040 for the programs offered by the Rayat Shikshan Sanstha's Karmaveer Bhaurao Patil College.
₹2.4 K
– / –
    – / –
₹7.08 K - 59 K
– / –
    – / –
₹24 K
– / –