Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai
Biotechnology
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (2)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (11)
  • (9)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
41 results

Biotechnology colleges in Mumbai

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.71 L
₹2.96 L
– / –
₹23.63 K - 30 K
₹99 K - 2.21 L
₹1.98 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Mumbai
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   How many departments are there under the Mithibai College?
A: 

The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:

Arts

Economics

Languages

Philosophy

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Multimedia & Mass Communication

-

-

Commerce

Accountancy

Commerce

Finance

Management

-

-

Science

Biochemistry

Biotechnology

Botany

Zoology

Statistics

Physics

Microbiology

Mathematics

Computer Science

Chemistry

-

-

Q:   What score is needed for admission to various courses offered at KC College, Mumbai?
A: 

Candidates should have 55% (General category) aggregate marks in their Bachelors and 50% (for all reserved categories).Admissions to all the UG and PG courses are done on the basis of merit as per the HSNC University, Mumbai guidelines. Cutoff for the UG courses at KC College ranges from 90 to 100 percent, depending on the category and courses. Ph.D. admissions are based on the entrance test which is further followed by a personal interview conducted by the college.

₹80.86 K - 85.34 K
– / –
    – / –
₹1.29 L
₹1.92 L - 8.72 L
Apply Icon

Biotechnology Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce offers multiple placement opportunities to the students. Top recruiting companies taking part in placements include CapGemini, ICICI Prudential, Wipro, IKS Healthcare, Bharat Serums and Vaccines, etc.

Q:   Does S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College have rating of 4.16. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What specializations do Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce offer in their courses?
A: 
Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce is a good institution for PG Diploma, B.A, M.A, B.Voc, B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce are Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Botany.
Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

Q:   What are the facilities available for students at Ramnarain Ruia College?
A: 
Ramnarain Ruia College provide good facilities all around the campus such as Auditorium, Cafeteria, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.
– / –
    – / –
₹2.4 L
₹1.5 L - 9.01 L
Most preferred Courses for Biotechnology
    – / –
₹9.78 K - 43.5 K
₹2.07 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Mumbai
Q:   What are the streams given at St Wilfreds College of Arts, Commerce, and Science Panvel?
A: 

St Wilfreds College ACS gives courses in diverse streams such as Humanities & Social Sciences, Science, IT & Software, Accounting & Commerce, Architecture & Planning, etc. Flagship programmes include BSc, BCom, MA, etc. Students can visit the official website to learn more about the specialisations of St. Wilfred's College of Arts, Commerce & Science courses.

Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   What is the average package received during Somaiya School of Basic and Applied Sciences placements?
A: 

SSBAS Mumbai average package data is not released. However, the average package received in 2025 was 13.5 LPA.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Guru Nanak Khalsa College of Arts, Science and Commerce during placements?
A: 
Guru Nanak Khalsa College of Arts, Science and Commerce offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include 3D Logic, Samsung R And D Institute India Noida, Kumar Agriculture Store, Terminal Contacts, Linpack Technologies Pvt Ltd, Mohd Ali Al Asmari, Surabhi Marketers, Induvidal, Netesoft India Ltd, Infolink Technologies, Country Club Hospitality Holidays Ltd, Vespa, Nivika Enterprisese, Sapours Technology Pvtltd, Indusnet Techshu, Marrow, Wings Infonet Ltd, Fariyas Resort Lonawla Pune, Rv Associates Bangluru, Focus Datatech Systems Pvt Ltd.
Q:   Which are the top recruiters for Jai Hind College?
A: 
Every year, a large number of well known organizations visits the campus of Jai Hind College with fantastic placement opportunities. Some of the top hiring firms includes JPMORGAN, Earnst & Young, ICICI, Metlife & KPMG.
₹1.04 L
    – / –
₹42.8 K - 60.8 K
– / –
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (11)
1 - 3 Lakh (11)
3 - 5 Lakh (2)
7 - 10 Lakh (3)
₹54 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Mumbai
Q:   How is the placement facility at Thakur College of Science and Commerce?
A: 
As per Shiksha verified reviews, Thakur College of Science and Commerce has an impressive review rating of 3.86 by 293 students.
Q:   What is the Scope of Humanities and Social Science courses?
A: 

Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.

Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.

Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts Science and Commerce?
A: 

Some job opportunities for students with an M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce include:

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Wipro-Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Accenture: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

edupristine: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

JP Morgan: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

iks healthcare: A recruiter for M.Sc. students 

 

Q:   Does Elphinstone, Mumbai offer better placements than St. Xavier's College, Mumbai?
A: 

St. Xavier provides on campus placement and internship for both undergraduate and postgraduate students. Around 80-90 companies came for campus placement in various job profile. The average pakage offered is around INR4-5 LPA with the highest package of INR 18 LPA in B.Sc and the highest pakage of INR 4 LPA in B.Com.

Eliphistone has record of offering placement to 60% students. Major companies visiting campus were Wipro, TCS, DHL, etc.

name
Map Pin IconAndheri WestPvt
    – / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
    – / –
₹80.36 K
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Bhavan's College?
A: 
Bhavan's College is a good institution for B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS, B.A, B.M.M.M.C. courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Bhavan's College are Computer Science, Biotechnology, Statistics.
Q:   Is Xavier Institute of Management and Research best in Mumbai?
A: 

XIMR is certainly one of the good choices in Mumbai for management education, but it may not be the best compared to top-tier institutes like JBIMS, SPJIMR, and NMIMS. If you're aiming for the top management institutes in Mumbai, XIMR would be a solid option but may not be the first choice for those aiming for the highest industry recognition and placement packages.

Q:   Does Kelkar Education Trust's V.G.Vaze College of Arts, Science and Commerce has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Kelkar Education Trust's V.G.Vaze College of Arts, Science and Commerce have rating of 4.29. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What specializations do The Institute of Science offer in their courses?
A: 
The Institute of Science offers courses such as M.Sc. The courses are available in full-time mode. The Institute of Science has specializations such as Biotechnology, Biochemistry, Botany, Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Mathematics, Zoology, Microbiology, Physics.
Q:   How good is K. V. Pendharkar College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 
The flagship courses offered at K. V. Pendharkar College of Arts, Science and Commerce are B.Com, B.A, B.Sc, BBM/BMS, B.M.M.M.C. The Institute has experienced faculty offering the best education to students. On the basis of Shiksha verified reviews, K. V. Pendharkar College of Arts, Science and Commerce has a rating of 3.63 by students. The college's Campus Life, Placements, Faculty, and Infrastructure have been rated as 3.47, 2.95, 4.18 and 3.78 respectively.
– / –
    – / –
– / –