M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
India is home to many Physics colleges. There are 1849 Physics colleges. These 1849 colleges can be classified into 803 private owned, 545 public / government owned and 288 public private owned.
Location wise
India is home to many Physics colleges. Out of which, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra having maximum no. of Physics colleges. Refer to the table below India offering Physics colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 255 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 132 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 123 Colleges |
| Kerala | 110 Colleges |
| Telangana | 85 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 84 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 83 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 82 Colleges |
| Punjab | 70 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 62 Colleges |
| Orissa | 59 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 52 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 49 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 46 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 43 Colleges |
| Bihar | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 42 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Chemistry is the most popular specialisations followed by Mathematics in India. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2636 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2252 Colleges |
| Physics | 1849 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1438 Colleges |
| Botany | 1317 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1290 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 813 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 768 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 449 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 399 Colleges |
| Statistics | 324 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 309 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 268 Colleges |
| Geology | 206 Colleges |
| Home Science | 199 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 187 Colleges |
| Electronics | 175 Colleges |
| Biology | 147 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 136 Colleges |
| Genetics | 133 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by Physics colleges in India. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Physics colleges in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 112 Colleges |
| CPGET | 59 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 50 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 40 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 35 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 27 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 27 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| URATPG | 14 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 12 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 8 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 7 Colleges |
| KRUCET | 6 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| CUEE | 3 Colleges |
| AUAT | 3 Colleges |
India is home to many Physics colleges. There are 1849 Physics colleges. These 1849 colleges can be classified into 803 private owned, 545 public / government owned and 288 public private owned.
Location wise
India is home to many Physics colleges. Out of which, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra having maximum no. of Physics colleges. Refer to the table below India offering Physics colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 255 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 132 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 123 Colleges |
| Kerala | 110 Colleges |
| Telangana | 85 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 84 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 83 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 82 Colleges |
| Punjab | 70 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 62 Colleges |
| Orissa | 59 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 52 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 49 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 46 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 43 Colleges |
| Bihar | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 42 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Chemistry is the most popular specialisations followed by Mathematics in India. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2636 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2252 Colleges |
| Physics | 1849 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1438 Colleges |
| Botany | 1317 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1290 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 813 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 768 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 449 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 399 Colleges |
| Statistics | 324 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 309 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 268 Colleges |
| Geology | 206 Colleges |
| Home Science | 199 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 187 Colleges |
| Electronics | 175 Colleges |
| Biology | 147 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 136 Colleges |
| Genetics | 133 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by Physics colleges in India. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Physics colleges in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 112 Colleges |
| CPGET | 59 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 50 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 40 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 35 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 27 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 27 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| URATPG | 14 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 12 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 8 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 7 Colleges |
| KRUCET | 6 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| CUEE | 3 Colleges |
| AUAT | 3 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
Yes, Lucknow University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Lucknow. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Opening and Closing ranks for Assam University cutoff depends on the category and quota of candidates. For JEE Main Round 6 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 37990 and closing rank was 48929 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 34513 and 47665. Admission to BTech Computer Science Engineering in Assam University is based on the scores obtained in the JEE Main entrance exam followed by JoSAA Counselling.
Following the announcement of the results, the Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology (OUAT) cutoff marks are made public on the university's official website. For PG admission, the general category's minimum aggregate score is 50%, while the SC/ST/PwD category's minimum is 45%. On August 21, 2023, the OUAT UG admissions process for students supported by the State Government got underway. On August 18, 2023, the results were released along with the OUAT 2023 cutoff for postgraduate courses. Following the results announcement, the OUAT 2023 cutoff for admission to different programs will be made public.
Yes, Parul University Vadodara is considered to be on a moderately expensive side for most courses. While the lowest fee for a degree course stands at INR 32,000 (for MLib.Sc), the highest fee is INR 30.4 lakh (for BAMS) indicating a big difference in the fee range. Being a private university, the fee for various courses can be a little high. But students can apply for scholarships/ financial assistance which could reduce the fee to an extent, making courses somewhat affordable. Further, students get global exposure, experience top-class infra & curriculum. The overall highest package was INR 60 LPA. Based on these parameters, the fees seems justifiable.
Yes, Galgotias University inducts candidates for the majority of its courses based on marks in the qualifying examinations. For admission to the UG programmes across various specialisations at Galgotias University candidates will get selected based on their marks in class 12 as the qualifying examination for UG courses is class 12. Hence, candidates seeking admission to the UG courses at Galgotias University must have valid marks in class 12.
For admission to BTech and BA LLB, candidates are also selected based on their scores in JEE-Main and CLAT, respectively. Therefore, candidates based on their marks in class 12 or the required entrance examination will be selected for further admission rounds followed by document verification and fee payment leading to final seat allotment.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
Unfortunately, no. Students cannot join Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University directly without any entrance exam. Take a look at this:
- Candidates seeking admissions to all UG and PG programmes (except B.Tech. (Agril Engg.) and MBA) will have to appear in the Entrance Test (ET) for B.Sc. (Hons.) Ag. 4 years, B.Sc. (Hons.) Community Science 4-year Programme and B.F.Sc., B.Sc. (Hons.) Agribusiness Management, Agriculture Aptitude Test (AAT) for B.Sc. (Hons.) 6-year Programme and Common Entrance Test for M.Sc. & PhD.
- For admission to MBA (Gen.)/MBA (Agri-Business Management)/Master in Rural Management, the seats will be filled up firstly through a CAT percentile score of 50 or above, after that the seats will be filled up through CMAT percentile score of 50 or above. The rest of the seats will be filled up with less than 50 percentile scores on the combined merit of CAT/CMAT. In case of a tie of scores, the CAT score will be given preference. Thereafter, on the remaining vacant seats, if any, on the basis of marks obtained in the qualifying examination.
- For admissions to B.Tech. (Agril. Engg.) the instructions of the Haryana State Technical Education Society will be applicable.
We hope this helps.
Thank you
Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.
GBPUAT offers different M.Sc programmes, and the fee structure for M.Sc programs at GBPUAT can vary depending on the specific specialisation and other factors.
GBPUAT Pantnagar fees for M.Sc is INR 49,108 per year and M.Sc has different specialisation. Based on the specialisation the fees also varies from one specialisation to other.
For example,
1.M.Sc in Physics
It is a 2 year long course divided into 4 semesters. GBPUAT Pantnagar fees for M.Sc in Physics is INR 95,216 for 2 years.
2.M.Sc in Agriculture Chemistry
It is a 2 year long course divided into 4 semesters. GBPUAT Pantnagar fees for M.Sc in Agriculture Chemistry is INR 99,541for 2 years.
Like this the fee structure for M.Sc programmed at GBPUAT are different from one programme to other.
The MSc course fee at Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute has multiple components like tuition fee, hostel fee, etc. Students can check the table presented below for total tuition fee of the course:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MSc | INR 96 K |
This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. This is the tuition fee.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
No, the university does not offer direct admission. MDU Rohtak admission to a lot of courses is done through entrance exams. The university conducts an entrance exam to shortlist candidates for MA, MBA, LLM, etc. However, for a few non-centralised courses, admission is merit-based. Thus, for these courses, the candidate's scores in the last qualifying examination are considered for selection. Hence, the candidates must prepare well in advance as a lot of students apply for admission to MDU Rohtak but seats are limited.
Pondicherry University placement data for this year is unavailable. Looking at previous year, a total of 586 students were placed during Pondicherry University placements last year with highest package recoded at INR 22 LPA.
Tabulated below are the course-wise median packages offered during Amity Gurgaon placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 5.5 LPA |
MTech | 4.2 LPA |
MBA | 5.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
Note: Above mentioned data are gathered from Amity University Gurgaon NIRF report 2026.
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.
Annamalai University offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate level courses in full-time mode. The University offers these courses in the field of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences and Business & Management Studies, etc. on the basis of merit and entrance exams. Being a government aided university, Annamalai University offers courses at an affordable prices to be accessible for the masses.
Total tuition fee for some of the popular courses is given in the following table:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM | INR 15,600 - 2.5 Lakh |
M.Sc. | INR 16,400- INR 1.41 Lakh |
M.A. | INR 15,600 - INR 16,800 |
M.E./M.Tech | INR 1.24 Lakh - INR 1.41 Lakh |
B.E. / B.Tech | INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 7 Lakh |
B.Sc. | INR 54,000 - INR 2.7 Lakh |
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
The University of Calicut highest package has not been disclosed yet. Once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 2.74 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 3.50 LPA(PG 2-year) INR 6.50 LPA (PG 3-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
The University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University is accredited with a "B" Grade by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC). Moreover, the university has 563 affiliated colleges, out of which 56 are government-aided colleges and 507 are self-financed colleges. It is a state-level university that was established in 1975.
The total tuition fee for the MSc programme at SV University is INR 23,520 - INR 1.28 lakh, the fee here has a range because fees for each specialisation are different from others. The fee is sourced from unofficial sources and hence is indicative. SV University offers MSc programmes in various specialisations including Animal Biotechnology, Anthropology, Applied Chemistry, Applied Mathematics, Applied Statistics, Aquaculture, Biochemistry, Bioinformatics, Biotechnology, Botany, and Computer Science.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
The University has released the median package details in the NIRF report 2024. During 2023 placements, the median package offered to PG (2-year) students was INR 3.26 LPA. Earlier, the median package offered in 2022 was INR 4.80 LPA. Looking at the past three years' records (2021 to 2023), a fluctuating trend was observed in the median package of PG (2-year) courses. For better understanding refer to the below table depicting the Central University of Kerala placement package trends:
| Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PG (2-year) | INR 3.48 LPA | INR 4.80 LPA | INR 3.26 LPA |
Kalinga University accepts various entrance exam scores for admission to M.Sc programs, including:
Kalinga Scholastic Entrance Examination (KALSEE): A computer-based test (CBT) conducted by Pearson VUE
MAT
CAT
CMAT
GMAT
JEE
To be eligible for admission, candidates must also have a master's degree with at least 55% aggregate marks. For SC/ST/OBC candidates, the minimum i
s 50%.
Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) cutoff 2026 has been released for BTech admission based on JEE Main ranks, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. If you belong to the General AI quota, check out the table below to view the cutoff details for Round 4:
| Specialisations | JEE Main Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 6206 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 7573 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 8446 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 9879 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 10284 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Network and Information Security) | 10896 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Big Data Analytics) (CSDA) | 11880 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 7226 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (IOT) | 7544 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) (ECAM) | 13220 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | 12473 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 14997 |
| B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 16205 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 18297 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Electric Vehicles) | 19134 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 26083 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 26141 |
| B.Tech. in Geoinformatics Engineering | 25920 |
Some of the prominent companies that were part of Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology placements in recent years are mentioned below:
| GJU Hisar Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| SAP | Wipro |
| Alembic | Apollo Munich |
| Accenture | Amul |
| Daawat | Cognizant |