NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
24 Photos
NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Durgapur Placement 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1960
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 15 Oct '26

NIT Durgapur Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
NIT Durgapur Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

NIT Durgapur Placement Overview 2026

₹ 12.16 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 80 LPA
Highest Salary
77.69%
Placement Percentage
3.9icon

(678 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the placements at NIT, Durgapur?
14thumbs up
A: 

Check below the placement details for NIT Durgapur 2024-2026:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 51 LPA

INR 80 LPA

INR 80 LPA

Average Package

INR 7.35 LPA 

INR 12.61 LPA

INR 12.16 LPA

Placement Rate

72.08%

82%

77.69%

No. of Offers

568

589

477

 
Q:   What is the highest package offered during NIT Durgapur placements?
13thumbs up
A: 

The NIT Durgapur highest package offered to the BTech batch passed out in 2026 stood at INR 80 LPA. Since last year, the highest package has remained consistent. The following table represents the NIT Durgapur placement packages trend for the past three year:

ParticularsBTech Placement Statistics (2024)BTech Placement Statistics (2025)BTech Placement Statistics (2026)
Highest packageINR 51 LPAINR 80 LPAINR 80 LPA
Q:   What is the placement rate at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

The placement rate for NIT Durgapur reached 77.69% in the 2026 placement drive. Check out the table below for placement rate at NIT Durgapur:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Placement Rate

72.08%

82%

77.69%

Q:   Can I get INR 1 crore package after doing BTech CSE in NIT Durgapur?
A: 

According to the placement record, the highest package that was offered to BTech student in NIT Durgapur in 2026 was INR 80 LPA. So it can be said that it is highly unlikely to get a package of INR 1 crore in campus placement of NIT Durgapur. Though difficult, it is not impossible and a stellar academic performance and overall records can make it possible and break previous record.

NIT Durgapur Placement Report 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 51 L₹ 80 L₹ 80 L
₹ 7.35 L₹ 12.61 L₹ 12.16 L
72.08%82%77.69%
568590478
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Do NIT Durgapur help students to get placement opportunities?
14thumbs up
A: 

NIT Durgapur has an impressive placement record. The key highlights of NIT DGP placements season 2024-2026 are given in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 51 LPA

INR 80 LPA

INR 80 LPA

Average Package

INR 7.35 LPA 

INR 12.61 LPA

INR 12.16 LPA

Placement Rate

72.08%

82%

77.69%

No. of Offers

568

589

477

 
Q:   Has the NIT Durgapur placement report been released?
14thumbs up
A: 

NIT Durgapur has released its placement report for season 2026. The key highlights of the NIT Durgapur placements 2026 are given in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 80 LPA

Average Package

INR 12.16 LPA

Placement Rate

77.69%

No. of Offers

477

Q:   How many students were placed during NIT Durgapur placements?
A: 

The number of students placed during NIT Durgapur placements has not been released yet. Have a look at the table below to know more about the placement highlights:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 51 LPA

INR 80 LPA

INR 80 LPA

Average Package

INR 7.35 LPA 

INR 12.61 LPA

INR 12.16 LPA

Placement Rate

72.08%

82%

77.69%

No. of Offers

568

589

477

Q:   How is NIT Durgapur for M.Tech CSE placements?
A: 

NIT Durgapur M.Tech CSE placements data has not been released on the official website of the institute. However, during the National Institute of Technology Durgapur M.Tech placements 2022, a total number of 48 students got the placement offer. A few more highlights related to NIT Durgapur M.Tech placement 2022 are given below:

ParticularStatistics (2022)
Total students249
Total recruiters50
Total students placed48
Total offers made51

NIT Durgapur Average Package 2026

NIT Durgapur
B.E. / B.Tech
Average package trend
Highest package trend
NIT Durgapur placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Report

Top Recruiters

Oracle
Microsoft
Amazon
ACCENTURE
TCS
Oyo Rooms
Tata Power
Intel
ZS Associates
NXP Semiconductors
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 295 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Both in core & non-core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Durgapur Average Placement
Q:   What are the branch-wise average packages offered to BTech students at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

The overall average package recorded in the 2026 placement drive was INR 12.16 LPA. NIT Durgapur is yet to release its branch wise average package for 2026 and 2025. Check out the table for all branch-wise average package details for the Class of 2024:

BTech Branch

Average Package (2024)

MME

INR 8.79 LPA

ME

INR 9.72 LPA

EE

INR 14.61 LPA

EC

INR 17.49 LPA

CSE

INR 21.45 LPA

CH

INR 8.87 LPA

CE

INR 7.39 LPA

BT

INR 9.02 LPA

Q:   Who are the top recruiters that visit during campus placements at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

Check below some of the leading companies that offered job opportunities during NIT Durgapur placements over the past few years:

NIT Durgapur Placements: Top Recruiters
MicrosoftInfosysWells Fargo
OraclePwCPublicis Sapient
Bosch LimitedAdani GroupAccolite Digital
Bajaj AutoBerger PaintsHCL Technologies

NIT Durgapur Engineering Placements 2026

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.9/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NIT Durgapur B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the highest placement package offered during NIT Durgapur CSE placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

The institute has not released the specialisation-wise NIT Durgapur highest packages. Meanwhile, students can refer to the table below to see the highest package recorded during NIT Durgapur placements 2026:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest PackageINR 80 LPA
Q:   What are the branch-wise placement percentage for BTech at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

The overall placement rate 2026 for BTech stood at 77.69%. The table given below depicts the branch-wise NIT Durgapur BTech placement rates 2026:

Engineering Branch

Placement Percentage (2026)

MME

83.93%

ME

89.08%

EE

90.79%

EC

58.44%

CSE

89.66%

CH

63.64%

CE

75.47%

BT

15.15%

 
Q:   How are BTech placements at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

The engineering placements recorded during the NIT Durgapur placements 2026 is as follows:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 80 LPA

Average Package

INR 12.16 LPA

Placement Rate

77.69%

No. of Offers

477

NIT Durgapur
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
NIT Durgapur UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
13.7 LPA11.24 LPA12.15 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
82%65%68%
Students placed640566595
% Passing Students100%93%93%
Students admitted
Info Icon
777873875
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
136244218
Students graduated
Info Icon
776810813
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
NIT Durgapur UG - 5 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
7.1 LPA6.81 LPA3.6 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
33%70%33%
Students placed374
% Passing Students89%90%58%
Students admitted
Info Icon
91012
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
523
Students graduated
Info Icon
897
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

NIT Durgapur
Course placements 2025

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
INR 12.61 Lakh
-/-
INR 80.00 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Durgapur - B.Tech also showed interest in

Howrah
#54 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Jamshedpur
#82 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹80.00 K
Patna
#53 NIRF
₹5.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Agartala
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Kalyani
₹10.00 L
Patna
#19 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Calicut
#21 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Kolkata
#18 NIRF
₹15.63 K
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Durgapur
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon678 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Firms such as Wipro, TCS, IBM, Amazon, Axis Bank, Microsoft, Capgemini, Bajaj Auto, Larsen & Toubro, Cognizant, and other companies visited our college to hire students.
Based on 220 Reviews
DislikesView All
In core, even though most giants came for placements such as Maruti, Tata, Schneider, Honda, etc., majority did not fulfil their intake, taking only one or two students.
Based on 39 Reviews
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
If you want a good placement and a decent college life, then you can go.
Placements: In my course, almost 75-80 students got placed. The highest package is around 80 LPA this year, the average package of CSE is 17-18 LPA, and the lowest is 5 LPA. The top recruiting companies are Microsoft, Cisco, MathWorks, Texas, Nvidia, and Amazon. SDE roles are offered.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure at NIT Durgapur is average. There is a library that has all the required facilities and environment, like good Wi-Fi and reading rooms. The hostels of the 1st and 2nd years are good, but the 3rd and 4th years are not as good as the previous ones. The quality of mess food is also good in all hostels, except the 2nd year. There are sports facilities like cricket, football, basketball, table tennis, volleyball and also yoga. There are 2-3 canteens on campus, all of which are adorable and good.
Faculty: The faculty is good, but some of them are too strict and tough about giving marks. The curriculum of the core branch is outdated, but the tech branch curriculum is good and includes multiple specialisation programs you can enrol in later in your course. Scoring mark is moderate, good, you can score well even if you study one week before the exam. Overall, academics are slightly easier.
Other: There are festivals like Arohan and Rectasy. The fest is going on for three days, and it is going to be a very great experience of your college life. There are many scholarship programmes offered by the state government for students in Bengal. Also, extracurricular activities and yoga classes are held for the first-year students.
Reviewed on 16 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aqib Sheikh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Average infrastructure. Dissatisfied faculty.
Placements: 80-90% students are placed on campus as of 2026. Top recruiters from the college include Apple, Microsoft and other companies. The highest package offered is 80 LPA, and the lowest is 4 LPA. A top role offered is a software developer. A good number of students got internships in various fields.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is great, if we see the classroom, but in the practical labs and hostel, it struggles because they are still stuck in the era of pre-COVID-19, though they are of top-notch quality, they have not been upgraded. The Wi-Fi here is very good and fast, but sometimes deals with a quiet problem in connectivity. The quality of food in the mess is good, so good that you won't fall sick, and medical facilities are good here, just have basic things.
Faculty: Some faculty members here are good, who support you and challenge you to think more and grow, while others are still in the old school who believe only in bookish knowledge, assignments, and closed systems. The college will make you dependent on only searching.
Reviewed on 1 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Bodhisattwa Das Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2024
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
NIT Durgapur - A place that always stays with you.
Placements: In my course, 82% of students from our batch got placed. The highest package offered is 52 LPA. The lowest package offered is 3.3 LPA. The average package offered in the ECE course is 9 LPA. The top recruiting companies for our course are Microsoft, JPMC, Texas Instruments, Amdocs, and PwC. Nearly 40% of students from our batch are able to secure internships by the 3rd year. The top roles offered are SDE, digital logic engineer, and associate.
Infrastructure: Campus Wi-Fi is pretty good. Classrooms are well-maintained. The library is one of the most comfortable places to focus and study. The quality of the mess food exceeded expectations. We have a special dinner every Wednesday in Hall-1 during our stay in the final year, and have an even better dinner scheduled monthly.
Faculty: Faculty members of the college are extremely helpful, especially for ECE. The course covers all aspects an ECE engineer should know, and is exclusive to the GATE syllabus. Semester exams are moderately difficult, but one can ace them if studied sincerely.
Reviewed on 30 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
A
Ayan Sarkar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology.
Placements: Some years placements are good, but this year, placements for the 2026 batch are not that good. Almost 70-80% of students get placed in my branch. Many students got the average package of 9 LPA, and earlier, it may have been greater than this year. Finally, the college placements are quite good.
Infrastructure: The 1st year hostel is good and well-maintained. The 2nd-year hostel is good, but not well-maintained. The 3rd and 4th year boys' hostel is just below average with an old infrastructure. The mess serves a variety of food, but of average quality. The food served on the campus is a little costly.
Faculty: Faculty members are quite good in some subjects. A few faculty members are not that helpful or good. The course curriculum is very good as subjects and syllabus are quite relevant. Some teachers are really hardworking and dedicated, so they really help us.
Other: Fests organised are very good at NIT Durgapur. Fests named Recstacy and Aarohan are really very good.
Reviewed on 24 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Pritam Basak Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall, it has good infrastructure, nice professors, and improving placements each year.
Placements: Approximately 80% of students from the CSE course get placed. The highest package offered is 80 LPA. The lowest package offered is less than 6 LPA. The average package offered is 17 LPA. 60% of students got internships in the 3rd year. Most students got 6-month internships, then FTE or PPO. Many students got the SWE role in the IT companies. Top product-based companies like Microsoft, Amazon, and JPMC visit the college each year. Other than this, a few startups visited the college this year. Overall, it is good for CS placements.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available all over the college. CS labs are good. The new academic building is modern. There is a large library building which has the most modern facilities. 1st year hostel is very good. But from the 2nd to the final year, its quality degrades. There will be 3 people in a single room. Rooms are quite large. For PhD and M.Tech students only, there are single rooms.
Faculty: The course curriculum of the CSE course is decent. Most companies ask questions from our CSE core subjects. So it is relevant. But in 1st year, it is filled with useless subjects. Some teachers go out of the curriculum and teach what is relevant. Some teachers are boring, like if we can understand what they taught, then it is good, or else it is not. Especially in the Electrical department, teachers are very strict like old school. Their teaching style is superb. They will teach better than the top NPTEL IIT teachers.
Reviewed on 24 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
O
OM YADAV Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
The college is good. There is a platform to meet like-minded people and to learn new things.
Placements: The Metallurgy branch in NIT Durgapur has a good placement percentage, and it has the highest among other branches, which is close to 94%. The highest package offered in 2026 is 45 LPA. The average package offered is 10 LPA. The lowest package offered ranges from 8.8-9 LPA, which is a promising branch. ROI of the college is also good.
Infrastructure: The college offers basic facilities like a library, labs, and classrooms, which are good and well-maintained. The hostel is also equipped with all amenities like a basketball court, a volleyball court, a badminton court, and common rooms. The mess food is average but good. 24x7 medical facilities are available. It also has good sports and games facilities.
Faculty: Teachers are good and qualified. The course curriculum is a little bit outdated, but it's not a big issue, and it's okay. Exams are also not very hectic, and they are medium. Students also score 10 CGPA in their exams. The pass percentage is good. Many students pass the semester exams without much difficulty. Semesters can feel hectic when departmental studies start. Students might face challenges in managing time and studies, but eventually everything works out in the end.
Other: The college is pretty good with a good campus life. Events and fests are happening throughout the year. We also get scholarships. Extracurricular activities are also held in our course. The crowd at the college is really good. We get to learn new things and improve every day.
Reviewed on 24 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

NIT Durgapur Placements FAQs

Q:   How are the MTech placements at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT Durgapur has not released its MTech placement report for 2025 yet. Once out it will be updated here. As per the NIT Durgapur placement statistics 2023, the total number of jobs offered to the MTech and MSW batch passing out in 2023 was 147. Check table below for NIT Durgapur MTech and MSW placement insights for the past two years: 

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (MTech 2022)Placement Statistics (MTech & MSW 2023)
Eligible students287259
Students placed127139
Jobs offered147147
Double job offers208
Total companies103106

The number of offers grabbed by MTech CSE students was 38. The following table represents the number of eligible students, the number of students placed, and the number of jobs offered during NIT Durgapur MTech placements 2023 for popular branches: 

MTech BranchEligible Students (2023)Students Placed (2023)Jobs Offered (2023)
Biotechnology1833
Civil Engineering361619
Chemical Engineering1333
CSE413538
ECE281212
EE413131
Mechanical Engineering381718
MME522
Q:   How many offers were made to students at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

During NIT Durgapur placements 2025 a total of 589 offers were made to students. Check the table below to know more:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

No. of Offers

746

568

589

Q:   Where are NIT Durgapur alumni working?
A: 

According to unofficial sources, a large share of NIT Durgapur alumni are placed in the Engineering sector with a 36% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Operations and Business Development with 21% and 15% shares, respectively. See the below pie chart illustrating the sector-wise distribution of alumni:

NIT Durgapur alumni

 

Q:   What is the placement scenario at NIT Durgapur?
13thumbs up
A: 

Check below the key highlights of NIT Durgapur placements 2023-2025:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest Package

INR 70 LPA

INR 51 LPA

INR 80 LPA

Average Package

INR 13.62 LPA

INR 7.35 LPA 

INR 12.61 LPA

Placement Rate

84.66%

72.08%

82%

No. of Offers

746

568

589

Q:   How much rank should I score to get a seat at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

To gain admission at NIT Durgapur, students have to secure category, branch, and round-wise cutoff rank. For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 10642 to 46114. Hence, candidates who want admission to this institution in the first round have to attain a rank below 46114 to be qualified for admission. Candidates can refer to the table below to know the cutoff required for other categories. 

Category (All India)NIT Durgapur cutoff 2026
General 46114 
OBC16517
ST3678
SC7128
PWD2275
EWS6899

Other categories, rounds, etc. will have different cutoffs.

Q:   Is BSc available at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT Durgapur does not provide a BSc programme, but an Integrated BSc + MSc programme in Chemistry. The duration of the programme is five years. It leads to a dual-degree, i.e. a BSc and an MSc degree in Chemistry. NITD has an intake of 19 students for the five-year programme. Admission to the programme is based on JEE (Main) ranks and seats are allocated through JoSAA/CSAB counselling.

Q:   How can I prepare for XAT by self study?
11thumbs up
A: 

If you are planning to prepare for XAT exam by self study, you need to start early. At least six months before. XAT exam is conducted on the first Sunday of January every year. So, if you start preparing for the XAT in June or July, you will have good six months to prepare. Make a preparation plan that includes XAT syllabus coverage, problem solving sessions, mock tests and revision. Get hold of best books for XAT. Consult mentors or previous year toppers for selecting the best books for preparation. Join online study groups where you can get the help of mentors and peers for problem solving and clearing of doubts in topics. Work in tough topics first and then move to easier topics.

Solve a large number and variety of XAT mock tests to master the syllabus. You will need to do a rigorous work on XAT mock tests as for candidates who opt for self study, have to rely on practice.

Q:   Is the CAT syllabus difficult?
A: 

Yes CAT syllabus is difficult to crack if you do not have enough time. There are three subjects in CAT- VARC, DILR and Quantitative Aptitude. Most of candidates find RC passages tough to crack. In Quants, Arithmetic, Algebra and Geometry pose significant challenge during preparation. In DILR, Reasoning questions often turnout to be tricky and confusion. 

Q:   What is BTech ranking of NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIRF has ranked NIT Durgapur in the past three years under the 'Engineering' Category. NIT Durgapur offers BTech course for four years across various specialisations. Below is the NIT Durgapur Ranking for Engineering courses:

Publisher20242025
NIRF4449
Q:   Can I change my BTech branch in NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT may permit change in branch of BTech of a student admitted through JEE (Main) after the second semester if there are any vacancies in that branch based upon JoSAA/CSAB seat matrix category wise.

Only those students will be considered for change of branch who have:

i) completed all courses in the first semester and second semester in the first attempt

ii) have secured a SGPA not less than 8.75 in both semesters

Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT Durgapur admissions are entrance-based for most of the programmes. Aspirants need to qualify the respective entrance exam to take admission in the particular course. Below is entrance exam required for top NIT Durgapur courses:

Course NameEntrance Exam
BTechJEE Main 
MTechGATE 
MScIIT JAM 
MBAMAT/ XAT/ CAT/ CMAT 
Integrated MScIIT JAM
Q:   What is the JEE Mains cut off for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology?
A: 

For 2022, cut off was 9490 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota 12811 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

Q:   What is JEE Main 2026 application form date?
A: 

The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.

Q:   How is the faculty of NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT Durgapur has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and offers an opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   What is the application fee for M.Tech at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

Candidates are required to register for GATE to get admission to NIT Durgapur MTech. Aspirants need to pay an application fee to apply for GATE. Below is the application fee for GATE:

Category

Application Fee

Boys

INR 1,500

Girls

INR 750

Q:   How much students should score to get into NIT Durgapur?
A: 

Candidates are required to fulfil the eligibility requirement to apply for any of the UG or PG programmes. The eligibility includes the qualifying exam and the minimum aggregate that aspirants need to fulfil. Below is the criteria for top NIT Durgapur courses:

Course NameCommon Eligibility
BTechClass 12 with a minimum 75% aggregate
MTech

Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) and BTech in relevant discipline

MScBSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST)
MBAGraduation with at least 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA (50% aggregate or 5.5 CGPA for SC/ ST)
Integrated MScBSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST)
Q:   What is the fee refund policy at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

The NIT Durgapur fee structure include multiple components like Hostel Fees, Caution Deposit and others. If a student leaves after final admission and no other student takes that vacant seat, all fees paid including the caution deposit are not refundable. Any unused mess advance may be refunded after deducting pending dues.

Q:   What is the qualification for NIT Durgapur BTech?
A: 

Candidates need to pass Class 12 (Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology as an optional subject) with at least 75% aggregate to apply for NIT Durgapur BTech admission. Aspirants must hold the documents proving their eligibility for verification at later stages of admission. Besides eligibility, aspirants must also qualify JEE Main followed by JoSAA Counselling to get a seat in BTech programme.

Q:   Does NIT Durgapur offer any scholarships?
A: 

NIT Durgapur offers residential, merit-based, institutional and low-income scholarships. Some of the scholarships awarded to students are as follows:

NIT Durgapur Scholarships

Swami Vivekananda Merit-Cum-Means Scholarship

Hakeem Abdul Hameed Scholarship/ Financial Aid

Scholarship Programme for Diaspora for Children for Academic Year

Swami Dayanand Education Foundation

qna

NIT Durgapur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 23 hours ago

NIT Durgapur offers decent placements opportunities to its students, especially known for Engineering placements. Within Engineering, CSE recorded second the highest placement rate of 89.66% during NIT Durgapur placements 2026. 

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

NIT Durga MBA placements 2025 statistics have not been released yet. However, as per the overall data, the highest placement package secured by the students in the academic year 2025 is INR 80 LPA. Additionally, the average package stood at INR 12.61 LPA. The placement rate recorded was 82%. In tota

...Read more

I

Indrani Tyagi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The following table presents the packages offered during NIT Durgapur placements 2023-2025:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest Package

INR 70 LPA

INR 51 LPA

INR 80 LPA

Average Package

INR 13.62 LPA

INR 7.35 LPA 

INR 12.61 LPA

Placement Rate

84.66%

72.08%

82%

No. of Offers

746

568

589

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Check below NIT Durgapur MBA placement data 2022 & 2023:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (MBA 2022)Placement Statistics (MBA 2023)
Eligible students2917
Students placed1116
Jobs offered1122
Total companies1710

N

Nishtha Anand

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

Pursuing a BSc course at NIT Durgapur opens doors to various career choices such as Chemical Engineer, Environmental Chemist, Forensic Scientist, Researcher and many more. 

 

H

Himanshi Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Shruti Manchanda

Updated on Oct 15, 2026

NIT Durgapur
Take a look at Campus

NIT Durgapur Campus Building(1)Main Building
NIT Durgapur Campus Building(2)Campus Building
NIT Durgapur Campus Building(3)Campus Building
NIT Durgapur Campus View
NIT Durgapur Campus View

NIT Durgapur
Contact Information

Address

Mahatma Gandhi Road,
A - Zone

Durgapur ( West Bengal)

Phone
03432754680

(For general query)

03432545290

(For admission query)

Email
deanac@admin.nitdgp.ac.in

(For general query)

registrar@admin.nitdgp.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->