

NIT Durgapur PhD Courses & Fees 2025: Eligibility, Entrance Exam, Admission Dates
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1960
NIT Durgapur PhD Eligibility & Highlights 2025
Under PhD, NIT Durgapur provides PhD courses in Regular Research Scholars and Professional Research Scholars. It is available in several specialisations, including Biotechnology, Civil Engineering, Physics, etc. These courses take at least three years. PhD at NIT Durgapur is granted on the basis of the result of the national level admissions examination and /or viva voice administered by the institute.
Shortlisting of candidates to go through the admission round is done, on the basis of the documents provided in the application process, subject to meeting the NIT Durgapur PhD eligibility criteria. Eligibility requirements of the different specialisations are as shown in the table below:
| Qualifying Degree (depending on the choice of specialisation) | Eligibility for General/OBC candidates | Eligibility for SC/ST candidates |
|---|---|---|
| M.E/MTech/M.Arch/MPharm/MS/MBA/MA/MSc/MCom/MBBS/BDS | 6.5 CGPA or 60% marks | 6.0 CGPA or 55% marks |
| CA/CMA/ICWA/CS with a graduation degree | 6.5 CGPA or 60% marks | 6.0 CGPA or 55% marks |
Mentioned below are the key highlights of PhD at NIT Durgapur:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
Check below the placement details for NIT Durgapur 2024-2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA | INR 12.16 LPA |
Placement Rate | 72.08% | 82% | 77.69% |
No. of Offers | 568 | 589 | 477 |
NIT Durgapur has an impressive placement record. The key highlights of NIT DGP placements season 2024-2026 are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA | INR 12.16 LPA |
Placement Rate | 72.08% | 82% | 77.69% |
No. of Offers | 568 | 589 | 477 |
NIT Durgapur has experienced faculty members who are skilled professionals with years of exeperience. NIT Durgapur faculty are supportive and motivates students to work on their knowledge and skills. NIT Durgapur faculty members are highly qualified. Some of the faculty members are as follows:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Degree |
|---|---|
| Amita BarikAssistant Professor |
|
During NIT Durgapur placements 2025 a total of 589 offers were made to students. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
No. of Offers | 746 | 568 | 589 |
NIT Durgapur Ph.D.Popular courses
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
Candidates are required to fulfil the eligibility requirement to apply for any of the UG or PG programmes. The eligibility includes the qualifying exam and the minimum aggregate that aspirants need to fulfil. Below is the criteria for top NIT Durgapur courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with a minimum 75% aggregate |
| MTech | Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) and BTech in relevant discipline |
| MSc | BSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) |
| MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA (50% aggregate or 5.5 CGPA for SC/ ST) |
| Integrated MSc | BSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) |
NIT Durgapur admissions are entrance-based for most of the programmes. Aspirants need to qualify the respective entrance exam to take admission in the particular course. Below is entrance exam required for top NIT Durgapur courses:
| Course Name | Entrance Exam |
|---|---|
| BTech | JEE Main |
| MTech | GATE |
| MSc | IIT JAM |
| MBA | MAT/ XAT/ CAT/ CMAT |
| Integrated MSc | IIT JAM |
Registration for JoSAA 2026 started on June 2. Admission to IITs is determined by JEE Advanced 2026 ranks, while NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs use JEE Main 2026 ranks for their allotments.
Yes, applicants who wish to particpate in CSAB have to register online from the CSAB official website as both CSAB and JoSAA are separate counselling processes. The document verification of such candidates will not be conducted again, as the documents are verified during JoSAA.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Durgapur - Ph.D. also showed interest in
NIT Durgapur PhD Admission Dates 2025
NIT Durgapur PhD admission is based on the institute's admission test and/or viva voce. The selection process is usually conducted in July every year. The application process for the same is typically conducted in June. The process is conducted online on the institute's official website. The exact NIT Durgapur PhD admission dates are also released on the official website every year.
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
Apr '26 | JEST 2027 ResultTentative |
Apr '26 | JEST 2027 Admit CardTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
Candidates seeking admission to the courses offered at NIT Duragpur need to visit the official website of respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies and fill out the application form in online mode. Given below is the list of courses offered at NITDGP along with their accepting exams in order to register themselves.
- BTech aspiring candidates can apply for the programme on the official website of JEE Main and register for JoSAA counselling.
- For the M.Tech programme, the candidates are required to register on the official website of COAP. For the rest of the courses, candidates need to register themselves on the official website.
- For MSc admission, candidates need to apply to IIT JAM through the official website of the respective conducting body.
- For MBA admission, candidates are required to download the application form available on the official website of the institute.
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with a minimum 75% aggregate |
| MTech | Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) and BTech in relevant discipline |
| MSc | BSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) |
| MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA (50% aggregate or 5.5 CGPA for SC/ ST) |
| Integrated MSc | BSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) |
NIT Durgapur considers JEE Mains for BTech admissions. The JEE Main Round 5 cutoff 2026 ranged from 12281 for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering to 51177 for BTech in Biotechnology. The most competitive branch was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, with a closing rank of 12281.
Documents required at the time of admission to NIT Durgapur are given below:
- Class 10 marksheet
- Class 12 marksheet
- Graduation marksheet (if applicable)
- JEE (Main) scorecard / All India Rank (as applicable) or seat allotment letter from JoSAA/CSAB.
- Provisional Admission Letter/Allotment Letter printed from JoSAA/CSAB portal.
- Admit card / photo ID used in JEE (Aadhaar/Passport/Driving Licence/Voter ID).
- Category certificate
- Character certificate
- Migration certificate
- Passport-size photograph
Top online Ph.D. courses offered by NIT Durgapur
NIT Durgapur Ph.D.Explore Other Courses
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Durgapur
Student Forum
Answered a week ago
Yes, NIT Durgapur's campus is generally considered safe for girls.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 weeks ago
Your chances mostly depend on your category and whether you qualify for the Home State (West Bengal) quota.
General category and other State candidates face much higher cutoffs, while Home State or reserved categories can secure core branches.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 weeks ago
NIT Durgapur has facilities like well-euipped classrooms, library, hostels, cafeterias and others. The sports and games available at the institute include Football, Cricket, Basketball, Badminton, Volleyball, TT, Chess, Yoga, Carrom and more. There are seven boys' hostels and two girls' hostels at t
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
To gain admission at NIT Durgapur, students have to secure category, branch, and round-wise cutoff rank. For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 10642 to 46114. Hence, candidates who want admission to this institution in the first round have to attain a rank below 46114 to be qua
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
To get admission in MBA at NIT Durgapur, students must meet eligibility and selection requirement. To be eligible, students must complete graduation with at least 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA (50% aggregate or 5.5 CGPA for SC/ ST). The final selection is based on MAT/ XAT/ CAT/ CMAT + WAT + GDPI. Stude
G
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Feb 3, 2025
NIT Durgapur Notifications
NIT DurgapurTake a look at Campus
Main Building
Campus Building
Campus Building

NIT Durgapur News & Updates


NIT DurgapurContact Information
Mahatma Gandhi Road,
A - Zone
Durgapur ( West Bengal)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Durgapur
- All About NIT Durgapur
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- NIT Durgapur Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Durgapur Faculty
- Compare NIT Durgapur
- NIT Durgapur Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main
- NIT Durgapur News & Articles

Is NIT Durgapur safe for girls?