

NIT Durgapur BTech Courses & Fees 2027: Eligibility, Seats, Admission, Placements
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1960
NIT Durgapur BTech Highlights 2027
NIT Durgapur BTech is a four-year undergraduate program. It is divided into eight semesters and is given in various specialisations. More details about the course are as follows:
- Specialisations: The BTech is offered in multiple specialisations like Computer Science and Engineering, Biotechnology, Electronics and Communication Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.
- Ranking: NIT Durgapur is ranked 25 by The Week 2026 in the Engineering category and 49 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 in BTech category.
- Cutoff 2026: For BTech, the NIT Durgapur cutoff as per JEE Main Round 7 ranged from 14249 for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering to 69673 for BTech in Biotechnology. The most competitive branch was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, with a closing rank of 14249.
- Admission: NIT Durgapur BTech admissions are granted to students based on JEE Main scores. Shortlisted students get seats through JoSSA counselling.
- Eligibility: The NIT Durgapur BTech eligibility criteria is to complete Class 12 with a minimum 75% aggregate or equivalent exam from a recognised board with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects..
- Selection process: Final selection for the course is done after the JoSAA counselling/ CSAB Counselling.
- Fees: Candidates have to pay the course fee for admission. The NIT Durgapur BTech tuition fees is around INR 5 L for all the specialisations.
- Placement: NIT Durgapur placement report 2026 is out. The average package received during NIT Durgapur placement 2026 for Engineering was INR 12.16 LPA.
- Collaborations: National Institute of Technology Durgapur has collaborations and partnerships with institutes and organizations like IIT Delhi, University of Liverpool, Hanyang University, TCS, POWERGRID, SAIL etc to enhance BTech research, internships, and joint technical projects.
Read on to know more about the BTech at NIT Durgapur:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
On analysing the trend of JEE (Main) cutoff for different BTech courses in NIT Durgapur, it can be said that getting admission in BTech CSE is most difficult as the JEE (Main) cutoff for BTech CSE is higher than for all other NIT Durgapur BTech courses.
NIT may permit change in branch of BTech of a student admitted through JEE (Main) after the second semester if there are any vacancies in that branch based upon JoSAA/CSAB seat matrix category wise.
Only those students will be considered for change of branch who have:
i) completed all courses in the first semester and second semester in the first attempt
ii) have secured a SGPA not less than 8.75 in both semesters
NIT Durgapur has an impressive placement record. The key highlights of NIT DGP placements season 2024-2026 are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA | INR 12.16 LPA |
Placement Rate | 72.08% | 82% | 77.69% |
No. of Offers | 568 | 589 | 477 |
NIRF has ranked NIT Durgapur in the past three years under the 'Engineering' Category. NIT Durgapur offers BTech course for four years across various specialisations. Below is the NIT Durgapur Ranking for Engineering courses:
| Publisher | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 44 | 49 |
NIT Durgapur B.E. / B.TechPopular courses
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
Yes, applicants who wish to particpate in CSAB have to register online from the CSAB official website as both CSAB and JoSAA are separate counselling processes. The document verification of such candidates will not be conducted again, as the documents are verified during JoSAA.
NIT Durgapur considers JEE Mains for BTech admissions. The NIT Durgapur cutoff 2026 as per JEE Main Round 7 ranged from 14249 for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering to 69673 for BTech in Biotechnology. The most competitive branch was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, with a closing rank of 14249.
There are two ways in which students can get admission into MTech programme at NIT Durgapur without appearing for GATE exam, i.e. through Self Sponsored and Sponsored category.
Self-Sponsored Category: Direct admissions for vacant seats in this category by holding a department-level written test.
Sponsored Category: Candidates working in industry, research organizations, or academic institutions can be sponsored by their employer, and appear for institute-level screening, a written admission test, and a viva-voce.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Durgapur - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT Durgapur B.E. / B.TechAdmission dates 2026
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26 | JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing |
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26 | JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee |
30 Dec '26 | JEE Main 2027 City Slip Session 1 |
20 Jan '27 - 28 Jan '27 | JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1 |
13 Jan '27 - 31 Jan '27 | JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1 |
NIT Durgapur B.E. / B.TechAdmission cutoff 2026
NIT Durgapur B.E. / B.TechCurriculum
NIT Durgapur B.E. / B.TechNIT Durgapur BTech Seats 2027
The total intake capacity of NIT Durgapur for the BTech programme is around 950 students. These seats are divided among the BTech specialisations offered at NIT. The mentioned number of seats also includes the seats reserved for students belonging to the SC, ST, EWS & OBC-NCL categories. The number of seats is subject to change and hence, is indicative.
The following table presents the total NIT Durgapur BTech seats & their distribution over various BTech specialisations:
Commonly asked questions On Seats
Yes, there are seats reserved in NIT Durgapur BTech and BTech + M.Tech (Dual) degree programme for SC, ST, EWS and other candidates. Below is total no. of seats reserved for various categories:
| Category | Intake |
|---|---|
| Open-PwD | 17 |
| Gen-EWS | 89 |
| Gen-EWS-PwD | 4 |
| SC | 131 |
| SC-PwD | 9 |
| ST | 63 |
| ST-PwD | 5 |
| OBC-NCL | 232 |
| OBC-NCL-PwD | 12 |
There are a total of 909 seats available for BTech and BTech + M.Tech (Dual Degree) courses. Candidates can get a seat in NIT Durgapur BTech based on their JEE Main score. The intake is distributed for students in West Bengal and outside West Bengal. The seats are distributed category-wise. Check below NIT Durgapur intake for BTech specialisations:
NIT Durgapur follows the seat reservation policy given by Ministry of Education, New Delhi. There are some seats reserved for females in the BTech courses in NIT Durgapur. Women can apply for admission in BTech in both the female reserved seats and gender-neutral seats. But they have to qualify the eligibility criteria for admission.
NIT Durgapur BTech Placements 2026
NIT Durgapur has released placement report for 2026. Below given are the key statistics for the 2026 placement season:
- The average package received during NIT Durgapur placement 2026 was INR 12.16 LPA.
- The highest package grabbed by NIT Durgapur students in 2026 was INR 80 LPA.
- Over 210 top recruiting companies took part in the NIT Durgapur placements 2026.
- During the NIT Durgapur placements 2026, the highest placement percentage was achieved by EE which was 90.79%. Followed by CSE, which secured the placement rate of 89.66%.
Candidates can check the key highlights of NIT Durgapur placement for 2026 in the table below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
|
77.69% |
|
|
478 |
Download: NIT Durgapur Placement Brochure
| UG 5 years | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median salary | 7.1 LPA | 6.81 LPA | 3.6 LPA |
| % Students Placed | 33% | 78% | 33% |
| Students placed | 3 | 7 | 4 |
| % Passing Students | 89% | 100% | 58% |
| Students admitted | 9 | 9 | 12 |
| Students opted for higher studies | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| Students graduated | 8 | 9 | 7 |
Insights on Placements
Based on 295 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Both in core & non-core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
According to the placement record, the highest package that was offered to BTech student in NIT Durgapur in 2026 was INR 80 LPA. So it can be said that it is highly unlikely to get a package of INR 1 crore in campus placement of NIT Durgapur. Though difficult, it is not impossible and a stellar academic performance and overall records can make it possible and break previous record.
Check below the placement details for NIT Durgapur 2024-2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA | INR 12.16 LPA |
Placement Rate | 72.08% | 82% | 77.69% |
No. of Offers | 568 | 589 | 477 |
The institute has not released the specialisation-wise NIT Durgapur highest packages. Meanwhile, students can refer to the table below to see the highest package recorded during NIT Durgapur placements 2026:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 80 LPA |
During NIT Durgapur placements 2026 a total of 477 offers were made to students. Check the table below to know more about the total offers made to NIT Durgapur students in the past years:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
No. of Offers | 568 | 589 | 477 |
NIT Durgapur B.E. / B.TechRankings 2026
NIT Durgapur B.E. / B.TechExplore Other Courses
NIT Durgapur B.E. / B.TechStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Durgapur
Student Forum
Answered 18 hours ago
Depends on the branch bro. NIT Durgapur has the NIT tag and lower fees, but Thapar also has a good campus and placement opportunities. If you're getting CSE at both, compare placements and total fees before deciding.
M
Contributor-Level 8
Answered Yesterday
NIT Durgapur has been ranked well by NIRF. NIRF rankings 2026 have not released yet but are expected to release anytime soon. It is ranked 49 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 in BTech category and 101-150 in the Business & Management Studies category.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
NIT Durgapur considers JEE scores for admission to its BTech course. Shortlisted candidates must pay the NIT Durgapur BTech admission fees to confirm/secure their seats at the college. Below given is the BTech application/processing fees:
| Course | Application / Processing Fee |
|---|---|
| BTech / Dual Degree / Integrated MSc |
|
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
NIT Durgapur offers reliable and decent placements for all Engineering specialisations including Mechanical Engineering. The institute recorded a placement rate of 89.08% fot its Mechanical Engineering placements for the year 2026. Also, the overall average package received during NIT Durgapur place
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
The application fees for M.Tech at NIT durgapur depends on whether the student wants to pursue M.Tech (Self-Sponsored) or M.Tech (Regular via GATE). Below given is the application/processing fees for M.Tech at NIT Durgapur:
| Course | Application / Processing Fee |
|---|---|
| MTech (Regular via GATE) |
|
| MTech (Self-Sponsored) |
|
S
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Nov 2, 2026
NIT Durgapur Notifications
NIT DurgapurTake a look at Campus
Main Building
Campus Building
Campus Building

NIT Durgapur News & Updates



NIT DurgapurContact Information
Mahatma Gandhi Road,
A - Zone
Durgapur ( West Bengal)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Durgapur
- All About NIT Durgapur
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- NIT Durgapur Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Durgapur Faculty
- Compare NIT Durgapur
- NIT Durgapur Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main

Which college is better among NIT - Durgapur and Thapar University?