NMIMS, Mumbai
Video Play Icon9 Videos,
8 Photos
NMIMS, Mumbai Logo

NMIMS Mumbai Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1981
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 2 Jan '26
NMIMS Mumbai Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

NMIMS Mumbai Placement Overview 2026

3.9icon

(1056 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Does NMIMS have 100% placement?
A: 

NMIMS placement percentage data is not released. For MBA Tech, highest and average package recorded in 2025 was 27 LPA and 11.5 LPA. 133 recruiters visited the campus in 2025. 

Q:   Has NMIMS Mumbai collaborated with any college or university?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai has collaborated with various universities, industries, and colleges. NMIMS Mumbai has signed MoUs with various organisations, industries, and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the NMIMS collaborations:

Collaborations
Purdue UniversityUniversity of South AustraliaUniversity of Leeds
The University of Queensland--
Q:   What is the highest package offered at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

The highest package offered at NMIMS Mumbai placements are given below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest Package (MBA Tech)

INR 27 LPA

the highest Package (MSc Finance)

INR 14 LPA

the highest Package (BBA)

INR 24.3 LPA

the highest Package (BCom Hons)

INR 22.55 LPA

the highest Package (BSc Finance)

INR 22.55 LPA

the highest Package (BDes)

INR 26.4 LPA

NMIMS Mumbai
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Placements
  • Compare
  • Courses & Fees
  • Highlights
  • Campus Life
  • Hostel Life
  • Infrastructure
  • Ranking

NMIMS Mumbai Placement Report 2026

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the placement package offered at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

MBA Tech highest and average package in 2025 was 27 LPA and 11.5 LPA. For BDes, highest and average salary was 26.4 LPA and 10.44 LPA. The highest and average package offered to BCom Hons students in 2025 was 22.55 LPA and 7.26 LPA. 

Take a look at the table below depicting the NMIMS Mumbai placement package for 2024:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2024)
Highest package

- INR 67.70 LPA (MBA Core)

- INR 25.02 LPA (MBA HR)

- INR 26.49 LPA (MBA Tech)

- INR 21 LPA (BPharma+MBA/ MPharma+MBA)

- INR 13.34 LPA (BDes)

Average package

- INR 25.13 LPA (MBA Core)

- INR 18.64 LPA (MBA HR)

- INR 10.70 LPA (MBA Tech)

- INR 9 LPA (BPharma+MBA/ MPharma+MBA)

- INR 7.50 LPA (BDes)

Q:   Were any PPO's offered during NMIMS Mumbai placements?
A: 

Around 37% PPOs were made to the MBA Core students and 27% PPOs were attracted by MBA HR students. The table below showcases the number of PPOs made during NMIMS placements 2024:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2024)
PPOs received

- 37% (MBA Core)

- 27% (MBA HR)

Q:   What is the average package for MCA at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai average package for MCA was INR 4.1 LPA. However, during NMIMS placements 2021, the highest salary package offered was INR 8.70 LPA. 

Q:   Does NMIMS have 100 per cent placement record for BBA?
A: 

NMIMS has a successful track record in placing students. During NMIMS placements 2022, the highest package offered was INR 10 LPA. The average package offered was INR 5.44 LPA. 

NMIMS Mumbai Average Package 2026

B.Des
Average package trend
Highest package trend
NMIMS Mumbai placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Website

Top Recruiters

Aditya Birla Group
American Express
Barclays Bank
DE Shaw
CRISIL
Goldman Sachs
ICICI
Credit Suisse
Bank of America
Axis Bank
Kotak Mahindra Bank
TATA AIG Insurance
StandardChartered
Nomura
IDFC
Tresvista
YesBank
Marsh
Google
Wipro
Microsoft
Deloitte
Ernst & Young
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 121 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NMIMS Mumbai Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters visited during NMIMS Mumbai placements?
A: 

The list of recruiters that were part of NMIMS placements 2024 to offer job opportunities to students of various Schools is presented below:

NMIMS Mumbai Placements: Top Recruiters
BNY MellonBarclaysGoldman Sachs
AccentureCRISILSBI Life
CapgeminiCiplaMaruti Suzuki
MacleodsAlembicMarsh
Q:   What is the average salary offered at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

The average packages offered at NMIMS Mumbai placements are given below: 

Course

Average Package

BDes Humanising Technology (SOD)

INR 10.44 LPA (2025)

MBA Tech (MPSTME)

INR 11.5 LPA (2025)

MSc Finance (ASMSOC)

INR 7.78 LPA (2025)

BBA (ASMSOC)

INR 6.66 LPA (2025)

BCom Hons (ASMSOC)

INR 7.26 LPA (2025)

BSc Finance (ASMSOC)

INR 8.67 LPA (2025)

Q:   How much does NMIMS Mumbai MBA cost?
A: 

MBA is a two-year course consisting of four semesters. NMIMS Mumbai offers various Management courses including:

  • MBA
  • MBA in Human Resources
  • MBA in Law
  • MBA in Pharmaceutical
  • MBA in Health Care Management 
  • MBA in Real Estate Management

The total tuition fee for NMIMS Mumbai MBA varies between INR 6 Lacs and INR 24 lakh. However the fee range could have changed, students can visit the college's official website for exact information related to fees for MBA.

Students can check the table below for some popular courses under MBA:

Course NameTotal Tuition Fee
Business AnalyticsINR 24 lakh
Human ResourcesINR 11.9 lakh

Pharmaceutical Management

INR 7.5 lakh
Real Estate ManagementINR 13 lakh
Q:   What is the fees for BA LLB at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai BA LLB tuition fee ranges between INR 5.1 lakh and INR 17.5 lakh. The total course fee can include other components as well. This tuition fee is charged annual or on semester basis. It is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. But is still subject to change and hence, is indicative. 

NMIMS Mumbai MBA Placements 2026

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.5/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NMIMS Mumbai MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   What's the actual reality of placements in the NMIMS Mumbai MBA Core programme?
A: 

During NMIMS placements 2024, 37% of the MBA Core students were placed through PPOs. A total of 168 companies participated in the placement process, including 72 new recruiters. The institute also witnessed the participation of 68 Fortune 500 recruiters. Check the complete insights of NMIMS MBA placements 2024 from the table below:

ParticularsMBA Core Placement Statistics (2024)
Highest packageINR 67.70 LPA
Average packageINR 25.13 LPA
Top 10% package

INR 40.60 LPA

Top 20% package

INR 37.10 LPA

Top 30% package

INR 34.40 LPA

Top 40% package

INR 32.10 LPA

Batch placed through PPOs 37%
Fortune 500 recruiters68
Total recruiters168
New recruiters72
Q:   Which is the top sector during NMIMS Mumbai MBA placements?
A: 

BFSI was the top sector in terms of company distribution during MBA Tech placement 2025. The company distribution from this sector was 37%. FMCG, E-Comm, Conglomerate and Consulting placed the most number of MBA Tech students in 2025.

BFSI was the top recruiting sector during MBA Core placements 2024. The University has also released the on-campus and PPO bifurcation for various sectors. The table below depicts the PPOs and on-campus placement percentage for NMIMS MBA Core placements 2024:

SectorMBA Core: PPOMBA Core: On-Campus
BFSI41%59%
Consulting38%62%
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation33%67%
FMCG, FMCD & Retail57%43%
IT/ Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate24%76%
Start-ups, Logistics & E-commerce20%80%

The sector-wise placement percentage for MBA HR has also been released, which is illustrated below:

SectorMBA HR: PPOMBA HR: On-Campus
BFSI30%70%
Consulting7%93%
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation36%64%
FMCG, FMCD & Retail20%80%
IT/ Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate45%55%
Start-ups, Logistics & E-commerce-100%

NMIMS Mumbai BDes Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 13.34 L₹ 26.4 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7.5 L₹ 10.44 L
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NMIMS Mumbai B.Des Placements
Q:   Which companies participated in NMIMS Mumbai BDes placements?
A: 

The companies which participated during placement in BDes course are Viacom 18, Schbang, PlaySimple Games, 3 Minds Digital and more. As per Shiksha, the average package offered is INR 7.5 LPA. The students can visit the college website for more details. 

Q:   How are the BDes placements at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

All the important details related to NMIMS BDes placemenst 2025 are mentioned below:

ParticularsBDes Placement Statistics (2025)
the highest packageINR 26.4 LPA
Average packageINR 10.44 LPA

NMIMS Mumbai
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Colleges
Engineering
Management
Pharmacy
NMIMS Mumbai UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
6.6 LPA5.5 LPA5.8 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
42%62%49%
Students placed268396461
% Passing Students100%100%100%
Students admitted
Info Icon
640640940
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
198244403
Students graduated
Info Icon
640640940
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
NMIMS Mumbai UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
8.5 LPA7.7 LPA7.75 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
62%67%89%
Students placed234251369
% Passing Students109%108%107%
Students admitted
Info Icon
380372415
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
11212875
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
562831
Students graduated
Info Icon
414400446
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NMIMS Mumbai - MBA also showed interest in

Mumbai
#8 Business Today
₹16.00 L
Hyderabad
₹23.00 L
Pune
#11 NIRF
₹19.20 L
Jamshedpur
#10 NIRF
₹15.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Mumbai
#20 NIRF
₹16.00 L
Hyderabad
#22 Business Today
₹17.01 L
Ahmedabad
#1 NIRF
₹27.50 L
Mumbai
#65 NIRF
₹13.48 L
Pune
#13 Business Today
₹19.48 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NMIMS Mumbai
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon1056 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about NMIMS, Mumbai
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Amazon, Oracle, Infosys, ICICI Bank, Deloitte, etc., visit our college for placements.
Based on 308 Reviews
DislikesView All
I didn't attend the placements, but I have heard from my batchmates that very few good companies came for the recruitment.
Based on 82 Reviews
M
Mitushi Jain Verified Icon
B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) - Batch of 2027
Offered by NMIMS, Indore
3.4
3Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
My experience at NMIMS, Indore.
Placements: The placement cell of our college offers internships and job opportunities to students. Companies like Khurana and Khurana, Maheshwari and Co, etc., offer internship opportunities. The average package offered is 8 LPA.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of our college is very good. We have modern classrooms and the library to access resources, both digital and physical. A medical room is available for sick students or in an emergency. The cafeteria is available. The quality of food is average. In sports, both indoor and outdoor games are available.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, approachable, and qualified from top law colleges. The course curriculum is very helpful. It gives us knowledge about both practical and theoretical. There are 2 semester exams, which are held in the first year one in November and one in May. My course is for 5 years.
Other: Many extracurricular activities are conducted in our college. Different clubs and committees organise events for students to showcase their talents. Our annual fest, named Namotsav is held every year, which is enjoyed by all students.
Reviewed on 20 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
U
Utkarsh Agarwal Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) - Batch of 2029
Offered by Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce, NMIMS, Mumbai
3.8
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Overall, college is great, but they put too much effort into failing students in semester exams.
Placements: About 100% students got placed. In about 7 LPA is the average package. The maximum is 22 LPA. IBM and Tech Mahindra recruited. Internship percentage from our college and course is not too much, it stays at a moderate level of about 50% for only those who learn other practical skills, other than the college Junior analyst, data analyst.
Infrastructure: The classroom furniture and infrastructure are great. All the benches and tables are nicely maintained. The smart board is working, the AC is also fully functional, but the Wi-Fi is too bad, even if I do my project work with the Wi-Fi, it's slow as hell. The canteen is great with good food at affordable prices. There is literally no room for sports in NMIMS. My biggest turn-down in NMIMS is that it doesn't have a sports field.
Faculty: The teachers are highly qualified, but they put too much pressure on students about ICA and many other things. Not really, everyone needs practical knowledge. I mean, you cannot go to an industry sector with only theoretical knowledge. They are hard, about 40% their term-end exam is hard and brutal.
Other: I chose it because, first of all, it's located in Mumbai, so it gives a lot of exposure to the students. NMIMS is one of the best institutes to pursue BBA.
Reviewed on 30 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
A
Arjun Malkar Verified Icon
BBA. LL.B. (Hons.) - Batch of 2030
Offered by Kirit P. Mehta School of Law, NMIMS, Mumbai
4.2
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Absolutely worth the money when it comes to preparing yourself as a person for the industry.
Placements: Over 80% of students got placed from our college last year with the help of the placement cell. The highest package last year ranged around 20 LPA, and the average package is 8.5 LPA. The top recruiting firms are AZB, Khaitan, Tata group, Reliance group, etc. The students have to work hard for their own internships in this course. The top roles that are offered after completing this course depend upon the fields students choose to pursue.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure are top-notch for both courses in our college. We are provided with a good Wi-Fi connection and classrooms too. We have a very well-fledged library too, with a lot of books. The quality of the food available in the canteen is good too. I haven't had any need to check up with medical facilities in our college, and when it comes to sports and games, it is below average.
Faculty: The teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is top-notch, too. The course curriculum is very deep when we look at the industry aspect. The students are being completely prepared for the industry and for any scenario out there. The difficult levels of the exams are above average to difficult, and the students who come from the lenient +2 background find it difficult to pass in the initial semesters.
Reviewed on 20 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
Janvi Falor Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) - Batch of 2028
Offered by Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce, NMIMS, Mumbai
3.6
4Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Fair and real review about NMIMS.
Placements: Placement-wise, NMIMS is solid if you stay active. Approximately 60 percent of students are placed in drives. The average package of the placements is 40 LPA for B.Com. The top recruiting companies are Goldman Sachs, DE Shaw, and Brain & Company. Approximately 50 percent of students are placed for internships. Top roles offered for our course are data entry, consultancy, and accounting manager.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of NMIMS is quite good. It contains a playroom for boys and girls. Wi-Fi speed is quite good, except you need to use a VPN to use platforms other than WhatsApp, Outlook, and NMIMS portals. Classrooms are a plus point as they are like a round table, which gives more space and also a better learning experience. The library is also pretty good, and you can find many groups and individuals at any point in time.
Faculty: The faculty of NMIMS is a plus point. They are not like your teachers, but as your friends available at any point in time. They teach you in the best environment and in the best way. The course curriculum is relevant to the industries out in the world. Semester exams are decently hard, but professors make students ready for any level. The pass percentage is 40 percent.
Other: I wanted to pursue CA so B.Com was the suitable option. The best thing about my course is the type of people I find are my kind of people with whom my vibe matches. One thing to improve about my course is the credit which they allocate to different subjects as lengthy subjects should have more credit. Overall campus life and crowd work are on top.
Reviewed on 12 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Ketaki Gharal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science - Batch of 2026
Offered by NMIMS Deemed to be University - Navi Mumbai Campus
4.0
3Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
College review NMIMS 2022-2026 batch
Placements: Only one batch has passed out till now, and as per my knowledge, 70 percent got placed with the highest 42 LPA and the lowest 6 LPA. Top recruiters are Capgemini, startups, TCS. 50 percent get internships. AI/ML engineer, software engineer, python developer are roles offered by this course.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is lavish with digital classrooms having smart TVs for teaching. The library has all facilities for students with proper study materials available, and the college has ACs everywhere on the campus. The hostel of the college is pretty good. There is a sick room available with proper doctor facility and even a canteen with good quality food at a low range.
Faculty: Teachers here are highly qualified, especially those who have done PhDs from reputed colleges. Their teaching is good enough, knowledge provided is high quality, and they have industrial experience as well as proper teaching experience. Pass percentage is 95 percent. They make students study industry-ready and prepare as per their job roles with proper training provided. The semesters are not that hard; if students prepare from the notes provided, they can pass easily.
Other: I chose this course as I personally wanted to know how AI is used in modern technology and how intelligent systems work with big data. The course needs to include more practical parts rather than only theory concepts, but overall it’s good. Events are organized every month by different clubs and committees. The crowd is quite good, around 3k maybe, and are from different regions. Sports events are also done frequently.
Reviewed on 11 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Navye Verified Icon
B.Sc. in Finance - Batch of 2028
Offered by Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce, NMIMS, Mumbai
4.2
5Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Overall experience at NMIMS Mumbai, B.Sc. Finance.
Placements: Students who have an attractive resume with new-age skills. They have maintained a decent CGPA throughout the duration of their course achieve the highest packages in the range of 14-16 LPA, while the lowest package is 4 LPA with an average of around 7 LPA. Around 60-70% of the students get placed from college placements. Companies in the field of financial services are the top recruiting companies for B.Sc. Finance. Internships are mandatory for all students in the second year.
Infrastructure: The college infrastructure is quite nice. It is very well maintained. We have different labs and a library with books of different interests. The college Wi-Fi is pretty decent, but there are jammers installed in the college premises, which makes it hard for people to use their mobile data. The college does not have a hostel of its own. They have partnered with some nearby hostels, but mostly no one prefers to stay there. Everyone has taken space in some nearby PG or apartments.
Faculty: Professors are well qualified, helpful and also available via mail at all times. Professors teaching major subjects such as accountancy, financial markets, and quantitative techniques are well experienced, but teachers teaching other lower credit courses are not so interactive. The course is quite relevant with machine learning and AI in the third year; the course does make the students industry-ready. The professors are like mentors who keep us updated with the current status of the job market and which skills are the most in demand. The semester-end exams are a bit difficult, and the pass percentage is 40%.
Reviewed on 9 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 1,201 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

NMIMS Mumbai Placement FAQs

Q:   Which is the top recruiting sector during SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements?
A: 

The sector-wise PPO and On-Campus placement distribution made during SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements 2024 is presented below:

Sectors

MBA Core PPOs Distribution (2024)

MBA Core On Campus Placement Distribution (2024)

BFSI

41%

59%

Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation

33%

67%

Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce

20%

80%

FMCG, FMCD, Retail

57%

43%

Consulting

38%

62%

IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate

24%

76%

Q:   How are the placements at NMIMS Mumbai for MBA students?
A: 

The NMIMS Mumbai MBA placements have been excellent. Check out the placement details given below: 

Particulars

MBA Tech Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 27 LPA

Average package

INR 11.5 LPA

Median package

INR 10.8 LPA

Total recruiters

133

New recruiters

39

Q:   What is the highest package offered to MBA Core students at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

The highest package offered during the placement drive 2025 has not been out. The table below showcases the sector-wise NMIMS MBA the highest package for 2024:

Sector

MBA Core the highest Package (2024)

Marketing

INR 67.70 LPA

General Management

INR 61.39 LPA (International)

Operations & Data Science

INR 31.38 LPA

Finance

INR 31.20 LPA

Q:   Which is the top sector during NMIMS MBA Tech placements?
A: 

BFSI sector was the top recruiting sector during NMIMS MBA Tech placement 2025. The company distribution and students placement distribution from the BFSI sector this year was 36% and 49%. 

Q:   Can students get direct admission at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

No, candidates seeking admission to Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies must appear for the programme-specific entrance exams conducted by the NMIMS Mumbai. NMIMS Deemed-To-Be-University also accepts several national-level entrance tests for undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD course admissions. The accepted entrance exams are NMAT, NMIMS CET, GPAT, NMIMS - NPAT, and others. Study the NPAT books to clear the NMIMS - NPAT exam. Check the previous year and current GPAT result to predict the probability of admission to various courses.

Q:   How can I get a seat in NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

To get a seat at NMIMS Mumbai, students have to appear for the accepted entrance examination and then appear for the counselling process for the particular exam. For the MBA/PGDM programme, the university accepts the NMAT exam. Students who belong to the General AI category would need a score of at least 248 according to the 2024 data. 

Students who attain this score can then proceed to the second round of the admission process, which involves WAT (Written Analytical Test) and PI (Personal Interview). Students who clear this round are then offered an admission letter, which they can accept after paying the required fee for the MBA course. 

Note - Other courses will have different admission criteria, also the data provided is an estimate and not the actual cutoff.

Q:   Can I take direct admission at NMIMS Mumbai MBA course?
A: 

To get admission to a two-year MBA course at NMIMS Mumbai, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place to apply for the course. The minimum eligibility is to pass graudation with minimum 50% aggregate. As per the admission process, admission to MBA courses are offered through a valid score of NMAT entrance exam, which is conducted by the NMIMS. Moreover, a group discussion and a PI round is conducted for the final selection for candidates. 

Q:   How can I join in NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai admissions are a three-step process. Candidates are required to fulfil the minimum eligbility criteria to apply for the respective courses. Find below the detailed steps around NMIMS Mumbai admission process:

  1. Application Form: Eligible candidates have to register for the course-wise entrance exams such as NPAT, NLAT, etc., conducted by the university. To register for the respective courses, candidates have to fill an online application form along with paying the application fee.
  2. Selection Round: The university conducts various entrance exams to provide admission to respective courses. Candidates must qualify the exams with a valid score.  
  3. Fee Payment: Once all the selection rounds are completed, the university release merit list. The selected candidates have to pay a certain amount of fee to confirm their seats.
Q:   Does NMIMS Mumbai offer BBA with any international collaboration?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai also offers a three-year dual degree BBA course in International Business through the Center for International Studies. This course is offered in collaboration with Kingston University, London, where two years will be taught at NMIMS Mumbai campus and the remaining one year will be taught at Kingston University. Those who pass Class 12 with 60% aggregate in the respective subjects and have a minimum IELTS score of 6.0 TOEFL 80 or equivalent is required for those for whom English is not their first language or do not meet 70% and above score in the English Language are eligible to apply to this course. 

Q:   Does NMIMS Mumbai accept JEE Main for BTech?
A: 

No, for admission to BTech course, NMIMS does not accept scores of JEE Main. Admission to BTech is based on a valid score of the university-level entrance exam of NMIMS. Aspirants can apply via a valid score of NMIMS CET, which is particularly conducted for admission to its four-year BTech course across all campuses of NMIMS. 

Q:   What is the basis of the NMIMS Mumbai cut off 2024?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai will determine the merit list considering the marks secured by the candidates in their respective qualifying exams and entrance exam scores required for that particular programme. NMIMS Mumbai accepts the score of NMAT, NPAT, NMIMS CET/ SAT/ ACT /NMIMS-LAT /CLAT / LSAT/ NMIMS-CET for admission to various UG and PG programmes. To appear in an entrance exam candidates need to meet the respective eligibility criteria to apply for any of the programmes. To qualify the entrance exam, candidate need to meet the minimum cutoff score for that particular programme. 

Q:   What is the last date for NPAT registration?
A: 

NPAT registration remains open within a window ranging between 4 months to 5 months. Candidates aspiring for admission to courses after Class 12 at NMIMS have an option to register themselves for NPAT exam as per the schedule. Candidates are allowed to fill the NPAT application form until the third week of May. NMIMS notified the NPAT registration dates in the admission handout published on the official website. Along with the NPAT registration window, SVKMs NMIMS also facilitates the exam scheduling window for the candidates to schedule the exam date.

Q:   Is NMIMS Mumbai easy to crack?
A: 

It is not tough to get in NMIMS Mumbai but it is not easy either. Admission to all PG-level Management programmes and UG-level Law courses are based on NMAT by GMAC scores and NLAT & CLAT scores, respectively. Cracking these exams needs torough research on how to strategically prepare for the exams. Refer to the Shiksha’s NMAT exam page for more details on how to prepare for NMIMS Mumbai entrance exam.

Q:   What is the NMAT exam date?
A: 

The Graduate Management Admission Council (GMAC) announced key dates and information about the NMAT exam. Details about the NMAT 2023 exam are available to candidates on the official website. Until October 12, candidates could apply for the NMAT 2023 exam. Up to October 12, candidates could use the exam scheduling window to select an exam date. 49 b-schools in India are offering MBA admission with the NMAT 2023 exam. A small number of b-schools abroad also accept NMAT. The NMAT 2023 exam window opened on October 10 and ends on December 19. Here are a few crucial events and dates regarding the exam

1 Aug 2023 - 16 Dec 2023 - NMAT 2023 Admit Card Issuance (immediately after scheduling)

11 Oct 2023 - 16 Dec 2023 - NMAT 2023 Retake Scheduling

1 Aug 2023 - 16 Dec 2023 - NMAT 2023 Resceduling Window

10 Oct 2023 - 19 Dec 2023 - NMAT 2023 Result Declaration

10 Oct 2023 - 19 Dec 2023 - NMAT 2023 Exam Window

Q:   Can I get direct admission at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

No, candidates seeking admission to Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies need to appear for the course specific entrance exams conducted by the University. NMIMS also accepts several national-level entrance tests to admits students for UG, PG and PhD courses. Students qualify the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired programme. 

Q:   Is Math compulsory for BBA admission at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

At the undergraduate level, NMIMS Mumbai offers three-year BBA programmes to students. The eligibility criteria for BBA is the Class 12 or equivalent exam from a recognised board. Minimum 50% aggregate. Mathematics / Statistics subject is mandatory for all the NMIMS campuses. The accepted entrance exam for admission to the BBA course is NMIMS - NPAT. NMIMS - NPAT Counselling and the registration date has ended. Keep visiting the page for updated details.

Q:   How many seats are available for MBA at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai offers MBA courses at various Management schools. The university has a total seat intake of 3,095 for all its MBA courses, which is inclusive of the seat intake for its all Business schools. NMIMS School of Business Management, Mumbai is the main school of the university. Admissions are offered on a total of 990 seats at this school. 

Q:   When is the last date of registration for NMAT exam?
A: 

NMAT registration typically commence in the first week of August every year. Candidates must complete the NMAT registration before the deadline to appear for the exam. Candidates who wish to retake the exam later within the current testing widnow are also required to apply before the last date.

For real-time updates on exam dates of NMAT exam, follow NMAT exam date and schedule.

Q:   What is the fees for NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

The fee for popular porgrammes such as BTech, BSc, BBA, and MSc is INR 6 Lacs - INR 16.3 lakh, INR 3.5 Lacs - INR 10.5 lakh, INR 1.02 Lacs - INR 44 lakh, and INR 2.2 Lacs - INR 6.25 lakh, respectively.

The modes of NMIMS University course admissions are offline and online. Admission to various undergraduate, postgraduate, and other courses is based on merit and scores of entrance exams. At the undergraduate level, the deemed-to-be university offers four to five-year BTech, three to five-year BBA, BSc, and other courses to students. 

qna

NMIMS Mumbai

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

Yes, NMIMS Bangalore has secured decent placements for its students. Refer to the data tabulated below to know more:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 72 LPA

Average package

INR 14.12 LPA

Median package

INR 13 LPA

Total recruiters

121

PPOs offered

14

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 days ago

As per the latest report the average package given during NMIMS Shirpur placements in 2024 stood at INR 9.91 LPA. The average package at NMIMS Shirpur placements between 2023 and 2024 are given in the table below:    

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2023)

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Average package

INR 10.79 LPA

INR 9.91 LPA

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 8 hours ago

the highest package for MBA Tech for 2020-2025 batch was INR 12 LPA while the average package was INR 9.5 LPA. the highest package for BTech stood at INR 7 LPA and the average package was INR 4.8 LPA.

S

Saumya Gairola

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 days ago

The number of BTech students placed during the 2025 placements is not out yet. The following table showcases the branch-wise placement details of the BTech batch 2024:

Branch

Total Students (2024)

Students Placed (2024)

Placement Rate (2024)

CSE

58

33

56.90%

IT

46

21

45.65%

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 days ago

NMIMS Shirpur has been providing good placement opportunities to its BTech students. The key highlights of the NMIMS Shirpur placements for the BTech Class of 2024 and 2025 in the table below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

BTech Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 22.24 LPA

INR 19.75 LPA

Average package

INR 9.91 LPA

INR 8.11 LPA

Median package

INR 8.50 LPA

N/A

Top  recruiters

EY, L&T, Deloitte, KPMG

IBM, Google, Microsoft, Infosys

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Jan 2, 2026

NMIMS Mumbai
Take a look at Campus

NMIMS Mumbai Campus Building(1)Header
NMIMS Mumbai Campus Building(2)Campus Building
NMIMS Mumbai Campus Building(3)Campus Building
NMIMS Mumbai Campus View
NMIMS Mumbai Others(1)

NMIMS Mumbai
Contact Information

Address

V. L, Pherozeshah Mehta Road,
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
18001025138

(For general query)

02242355555

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->