Pondicherry University
Video Play Icon39 Videos,
272 Photos
Pondicherry University Logo

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering 

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1985
Placement Review Icon

2.8Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

3.3Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

3.5Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

3.3Star Icon

Value for Money
L
Lakahmipriyaa P Verified Icon
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2022
4.2
One of the best college in Pondicherry.
Placements: The college's placement is excellent. During the placement round, the placement and training committee is extremely important. The college has an 85-90% placement rate. The placement and training council is fully responsible for the placement round during the placement process because they guide and support us during the placement rounds. Our batch's the highest package was around 30 LPA, and the average package was around 7LPA. Among the companies that participated in the college placement round were Mcafee, ValueLabs, Virtues, Infosys and others.
Infrastructure: I had to pay 900 rupees for the hostel rent. I had 2 other roommates and the rooms were furnished with tables, beds and cupboards. Hostels are also equipped with Wi-Fi. We also had a mess attached to the hostel. The mess was hygienic and provided decent food.
Faculty: The college's curriculum is excellent, and it adheres to all industry standards. The curriculum properly provides us with coding knowledge language. The college's faculty is very experienced, and they not only have Ph.D. but also have extensive industrial experience. The faculty assists us in clearly understanding all of the concepts, which is very beneficial to us. Class size:-75 Course fees:-INR 92000 per year.
Reviewed on 6 Jan 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
SD
Subham DattaVerified Icon
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2018
3.2
Need improvement as a central university.
Placements: The placement is never good for computer science department in this university. Last year company came for recruiting, but less number of the students got selected and the average package offered was 3.6 lakhs per annum. As a professional course we expect more company for placement. There are no programs like self-development or how to face interviews. These type of programs helps to do better in an interview.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi facility is very good through all the campus. The library is purely in high class. Reading environment is also good on the campus. When compared to computer science student, our M.tech lab is not good and has only a few computers. Don't have any modern system like the support of MATLAB. Project lab is also very poor. Medical facilities are good. Mess food quality is below average.
Faculty: In our department, we have 24-25 faculty members. Everyone holds at least a PhD degree. So, educational background is good, but there are very few who regularly took classes. As M.tech is a professional course, so the teaching is expected to be touched by industry, but I didn't see any such effort here and only a few of them able to express correctly in class.
Other: Pondicherry is a beautiful city. People are helpful, but for educational purposes, a very few department are up to expectations. As a central university, they have many options to do better, so need to utilize in proper ways. The campus is good . The library is high class, but 24 hours reading room is not provided only up to 12'o clock.
Reviewed on 21 Jan 2017Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2019
3.0
Very good college. You had to achieve this college with a good rank.
Placements: This is a central university, and placements were not high. Very few companies like TCS, Wipro, and Tech Mahindra visited our college. They selected few students by merit. The highest package offered was 3.3 LPA, and the lowest package offered was 2.2 LPA. Few students got internships from TCS.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure was good. The campus was green. Wi-Fi was available all over the campus with CCTV security. Hostels were good and were 2-seated. Labs were spacious and had all apparatus used in the industry. Classrooms were spacious and digitally updated. The library was good and open at night.
Faculty: Faculty members were good. They were highly educated and experienced. They cleared our doubts through discussions. The course was slightly different and unique. There were 2 semesters in a year, and each semester had two sessionals. There were many presentations and journals in this course.
Reviewed on 5 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 4 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

Duration

Course Level

PG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

30

Type of University

Public/Government

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (2 years)
12,000
28,436
4,342
44,778
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 
Curriculum

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.3/5
Verified Icon4 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements2.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.5
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.8
Money Review IconValue for Money3.3
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2019
2.8
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Infrastructure is good it made us feel secure.
Placements: First of all placements were average. Do not expect too much from a Central University. Selected companies like TCS Cognizant and Wipro visited the college. The highest package offered was 2.7LPA and the lowest package offered was 1.8LPA. Some students got internship from TCS. The above data is for my passout year.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure was good. Wi-Fi all over the campus with CCTV security. There were cricket ground volleyball court badminton court swimming pool, and multiple indoor courts present. Hostels were good they were spacious and 2 seated. Labs and classrooms were spacious and digitally updated. Library was good it opened at night.
Faculty: Faculty members were good. They were highly educated and experienced. They were aware of what the students wanted. They used simple language that was easy to understand. The course was unique which is M.Tech in Database. This was part of Cybersecurity. There were two semesters in a year which were conducted by the college.
Reviewed on 6 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

GATE
CUET-PG
Want to know more about Pondicherry University Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2023)
Median SalaryINR 6.50 Lakh
Lock IconTop Recruiters for Pondicherry University
Accenture
Bank of America
Cognizant
GE Healthcare
HCL
Hindustan Zinc
HONEYWELL
HP
HSBC
ICICI
IDBI Bank
Infosys
Kotak Securities
L&T Infotech
RBS (Royal Bank of Scotland)
Reliance
Reserve Bank of India
satyam
Standard Chartered bank
SYNTEL
TCS
Wipro
View placement details

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 
Entry Requirements

GraduationUp Arrow Icon
  • N/A
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 
Admission Process

  • Register and Apply
  • Entrance Test
  • Merit Screening

Important Dates

ALL
COURSE
GATE
CUET-PG
Jun 1 - Dec 31, 2026
GATE 2026 Scorecard by paying a fee of INR 500 per test paper

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 
Cutoffs

Filter Icon3
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
CUET-PG round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round202220232024
119815427
213910-
382--
CUET-PG round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
Round202220232024
111411840
25836-
CUET-PG round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round202220232024
111511210
25541-
CUET-PG round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-Home State)
Round202220232024
1809520
2-71-
View Cutoff Details

Explore Courses offered by Pondicherry University

Other courses offered by Pondicherry University

9
    – / –
2.6 LPA
31.85 K
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
18
– / –
– / –
12
    – / –
– / –
View Other 739 Courses
Right Arrow Icon

Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

Here’s how it works:
Share your preferences with our assistant

Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

Get recommendations in no time

Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

It won’t take more than a minute!
Read M.E./M.Tech reviews from Pondicherry University
Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

39.69 K
Overall Rating– / –
– / –
Overall Rating– / –

Similar courses in the same city

30 K
Overall Rating– / –
76.1 K
Overall RatingStar Icon3.9
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
qna

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Content authored by:

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 
Take a look at Campus

Pondicherry University Entrance(1)Header Image
Pondicherry University Entrance(2)Entrance
Pondicherry University Entrance(3)Entrance -Header
Pondicherry University Campus View
Pondicherry University Campus View

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Pondicherry University 
Contact Information

Address

R. Venkat Raman Nagar, Kalapet
Pondicherry

Phone
04132906497

(For general query)

04132655179

(For admission query)

Email
director.asc@pondiuni.edu.in

(For general query)

registrar@pondiuni.edu.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->