RGPV - Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
8 Photos
RGPV - Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya Logo

RGPV Bhopal Placement 2025: Highest Package, Average Package & Top Recruiters

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1998
RGPV Bhopal Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

RGPV Placement Overview 2025

3.6icon

(11210 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the placements at RGPV placement?
A: 

RGPV Placement  is known for its excellent placement record. Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about RGPV placements 2024:

Course 

Total Students (2024) 

Students Placed (2024)

Median Salary (2024) 

BTech

588

532

INR 7.10 LPA

PG 2-year

169

152

INR 5.23 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   How successful are the placements at RGPV?
A: 

RGPV has been providing successful placements over the years. NIRF Report for 2025 has been released Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the RGPV placements 2024:

Course 

Total Students (2024) 

Students Placed (2024)

Median Salary (2024) 

BTech

588

532

INR 7.10 LPA

PG 2-year

169

152

INR 5.23 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

RGPV Placement Report 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the highest placement package in RGPV?
A: 

The RGPV the highest package has not been disclosed yet. Once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package 

INR 7.10 LPA (BTech)

INR 5.23 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 5.7 LPA (MTech)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   How many students were placed in the RGPV placements?
A: 

A total of 1328 students have been placed during the RGPV placements in the past three years. Check out the table below to see the breakdown of Students Placed (2024) in each year:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

535 (BTech)

72 PG 2-year

548 (BTech)

65 PG 2-year

  588 (BTech)

  169 PG 2-year

No. of Students Placed

278 (BTech)

44 PG 2-year

262 (BTech)

60 PG 2-year

  532 (BTech)

 152 PG 2-year

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

RGPV Average Package 2025

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
Median package trend
RGPV Bhopal placements Median Package graph
Info IconSource : NIRF Report

Top Recruiters

HP
HCL
Wipro
Infosys
TCS
satyam
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 45 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On RGPV Bhopal Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered at RGPV Placement?
A: 

The average salary package for placements at RGPV has not yet been disclosed. However, the Median Salary (2024) package has been published. Please refer to the table below for the median packages recorded in recent years.

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package

INR 2.25 LPA (BTech)

INR 2.50 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3 LPA (MTech)

INR 2.90 LPA (BTech)

INR 4.80 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 4.81 LPA (MTech)

INR 7.10 LPA (BTech)

INR 5.23 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 5.7 LPA (MTech)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at RGPV Placement?
A: 

Some the top recruiters for RGPV Placement are listed below:

 

RGPV Placements Top Recruiters

HP

Wipro

HCL

Infosys

TCS

Satyam

RGPV BTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
548588
262532
₹ 4.25 L₹ 7.1 L
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.8/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On RGPV Bhopal B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How are BTech placement statistics at RGPV?
A: 

The key highlights recorded during RGPV BTech Placements are:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

588

No. of Students placed

532

Median Package

INR 7.10 LPA

  NOTE: The above data is obtained from the RGPV Engineering NIRF report 2025

Q:   Which branch of BTech has the best placement at RGPV?
A: 

RGPV has not released branch wise placement statistics. Refer to the table below for the overall placement highlights recorded during RGPV BTech placements:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

588

No. of Students placed

532

Median Package

INR 7.10 LPA

  NOTE: The above data is obtained from the RGPV Engineering NIRF report 2025

RGPV MTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
3367
2854
₹ 4.81 L₹ 5.27 L
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.8/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On RGPV Bhopal M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   How many M.Tech students were placed during RGPV placements?
A: 

A total of 54 M.Tech students were placed in 2025. Refer to the table below to know more:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2022)

MTech Placement Statistics (2023)

MTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

33

67

No. of Students Placed

16

28

54

  NOTE: The above data is obtained from the RGPV Engineering NIRF report 2025

Q:   What is the average package offered during RGPV M.Tech placements?
A: 

The average package offered at RGPV M.Tech placements is not out yet. However, the median package for M.Tech stood at INR 3.36 LPA. The table below presents the same:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2025)

Median package

INR 5.7 LPA

  NOTE: The above data is obtained from the RGPV Engineering NIRF report 2025

RGPV Bhopal
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
RGPV Bhopal UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
4 LPA4.25 LPA7.1 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
45%40%78%
Students placed278262532
% Passing Students88%83%86%
Students admitted
Info Icon
611663684
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
543836
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
605358
Students graduated
Info Icon
535548588
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
RGPV Bhopal PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
3 LPA4.27 LPA5.23 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
35%22%81%
Students placed4460152
% Passing Students58%24%90%
Students admitted
Info Icon
125273188
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
11515
Students graduated
Info Icon
7265169
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

RGPV Bhopal
Course placements 2024

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business System
-/-
INR 4.25 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in RGPV Bhopal - B.Tech also showed interest in

Bhopal
₹1.96 L
Jabalpur
#167 India Today
₹1.40 L
Ujjain
₹1.01 L
Vidisha
₹1.35 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Indore
₹1.42 L
Bhopal
₹89.00 K
Bhopal
₹66.00 K
Bhopal
#181 The Week
₹2.64 L
Bhopal
₹97.20 K
Jabalpur
#50 Times
₹1.57 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

RGPV Bhopal
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon11210 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money3.8
What students say about RGPV - Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies for our course include TCS, Tech Mahindra, Infosys, etc.
Based on 62 Reviews
DislikesView All
Placements are comparatively good for IT and CSE students apart from others, but no product based companies visited our campus for placements drive.
Based on 43 Reviews
G
Gunal Bawaniya Verified Icon
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) - Batch of 2028
Offered by IPS Academy Indore
3.6
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Honest Review of IPS College, Indore.
Placements: Mock tests and seminars are conducted so students can ace job interviews. But so far, there are no placements for the law department at the college. Approximately 563 companies have visited the IP Academy, including top companies like Amazon and Aditya Birla.
Infrastructure: The hostels are really good and also safe for girls as they are within the campus. The hostel fee is around Rs. 75,000. There are 6 libraries, and students also have access to digital libraries. Students can play both indoor and outdoor sports like chess, cricket, volleyball, etc.
Faculty: Faculty members are very helpful in clarifying our doubts. They are very approachable and friendly with students. The academics are the best part of the college. It always makes sure that, in any event, the academics are not compromised. The class capacity is 60 students.
Other: Students are busy with internships all year round. There is also an annual fest, where students from various parts of the state come to perform their own cultural dances.
Reviewed on 10 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aaryan Vats Verified Icon
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) - Batch of 2029
Offered by NRI Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good college, decent placement.
Placements: The average placement package is around 3 LPA. Students with a good CGPA are eligible for interviews. Recruiters include reputed pharmaceutical companies such as Lupin and Sun Pharma. Top roles are offered in the QA, QC, and Production departments in industry.
Infrastructure: The classrooms are nearby, tidy, well-ventilated, and equipped with digital smart facilities. The college also has a seminar hall. The hostel offers two-sharing rooms with attached washrooms. There are helpful seniors, mess facilities, and water filters. The campus has basketball and volleyball courts, which can also be converted for badminton. The college has well-equipped laboratories, a computer lab, and a smart room with a smart board.
Faculty: Faculty members are well-qualified. Many hold master's degrees and UGC NET qualifications. The course curriculum is relevant. The semester exams are easy to pass. One month of preparation is sufficient. Faculty members are supportive, and discipline is strict.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
G
Gourav Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by University Institute of Technology, Bhopal - Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalay
3.0
1.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
College has good return on investment. It is affordable and has value for money.
Placements: Around 10 to 20% of students got placed so far. The placement session is ongoing and this may increase. The highest salary package offered so far is 12 LPA, and the lowest is 3.3LPA. Top recruiting company is TCS but this may change as other companies are visiting, and it is informed to us that they came for mass hiring at 8 LPA. There are no internships on campus, but some students got off-campus internships in startups.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi works well but password is not given to all. We need to ask someone for it. Infrastructure is the worst as labs are not maintained but the library is good. Boys hostel is the worst and girls is a bit better. The quality of food in the canteen is decent. No sports and games facilities are provided despite there is a sports complex. We take our own football and play on the ground, which is decently big, but it is not maintained frequently.
Faculty: Teachers are not helpful but they are qualified and knowledgeable. Teaching quality is decent but consumes lot of time. That's why we try to skip lectures, Curriculum is not relevant. To be industry-ready, we need to work on ourselves. Semester exams are average or easy if you solve PYQs and cover the whole syllabus. You will achieve decent marks, and pass percentage is 35% something, I don't know exactly.
Other: I chose this course as I was interested in computer science in college because it is affordable and in my hometown. There are many scholarships available.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Arpit soni Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence - Batch of 2028
Offered by Madhav Institute of Technology and Science
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
MITS has excellent hostel facilties.
Placements: I am pursuing B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence at Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior, and I belong to he 2028 batch. The latest placement data shows that ITS has an overall placement rate of around 70%, with the average package generally around 56 LPA, and the highest is reported have reached one crore per annum, while the minimum package varies according to the companies. Top recruiters include Google, Accenture, Amazon, and other IT companies. Students get opportunities for internship projects and training with roles such as data developer, data analyst, AI engineer, data scientist, etc.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure at MITS is suitable for artificial intelligence, as the campus has Wi-Fi connectivity and equipped computer and departmental laboratories. We also have smart classrooms and a central library. Labs are available for practical learning and projects.
Faculty: Faculty members are qualified and knowledgeable. Most of our teachers are supportive. Students can approach them with academic project related doubts. The artificial intelligence course is relevant to current technology trends and covers programming and data structures.AI Centre focuses on hands-on learning, research, and industry exposure.
Other: Events held are very good.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Prateek Dubey Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by Samrat Ashok Technological Institute
2.2
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Average college, decent course, but placements and facilities could be better.
Placements: At my college, the placement opportunities are average. Placement mainly depends on student's skills, knowledge, & preparation. Students with good technical and communication skills have better chances of getting placed in good companies. The highest, lowest, and average packages vary from year to year. This depends on the companies visiting the campus. The top recruiting companies also vary each year. Internship opportunities are available. However, getting an internship mainly depends on the student's skills and individual efforts.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is decent. Wi-Fi is available on the campus. However, the internet speed is quite slow. Classrooms, labs, and library facilities are available for students. The hostel facilities are average. They provide the basic facilities required by students. The quality of food provided in the hostel mess is good. Sports and other basic facilities are also available on the campus.
Faculty: Some teachers are good, qualified, & helpful. Most teachers are average. They mainly focus on completing syllabus quickly. Students have to do self-study to understand the subjects properly. Course curriculum is good. It provides useful knowledge related to the field. There are two mid semester exams & one end semester exam in a semester. The difficulty level of exams is moderate. Students can pass them with proper preparation and self study.
Other: I chose CSE with Blockchain because I was interested in Computer Science and blockchain technology. Compared to core CSE, I feel the Blockchain branch is a little better. It provides some additional subjects related to blockchain. The course is good overall. However, practical learning & industry exposure could be improved. There are college events and fests. Students can also take part in extracurricular activities. Campus surroundings are decent. Connectivity is manageable. Scholarships are available for eligible students.
Reviewed on 3 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Arushi Kshetri Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2030
Offered by SISTEC - Sagar Institute of Science and Technology
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
College is budget-friendly. It does not feel like a college. You can go for other options.
Placements: As I am a fresher, I know about the previous year, when 90% of students were placed. The top recruiting companies were Cisco and TCS. 100% of students got internships. Students also got internships at Zarthi, with around 3–4 students getting them. The maximum package was 8 LPA, the lowest was 1.8 LPA, the average was 5–5.2 LPA, and the highest was 24 LPA.
Infrastructure: There are Wi-Fi and network issues. Jio SIM does not work at all, but Airtel works. The network is not very good in different places. Labs and classrooms are okay, and the library is slightly above average. The hostel food is not very good, and there are sometimes water issues. Network connectivity is also poor in the hostel. Sports facilities are available in the college. There is also a swimming pool.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. The course curriculum is relevant, and it makes students industry-ready. Since I am a fresher and have not taken any exams yet, I do not know the difficulty level of the exams.
Other: My course is CSE Core. I chose this course because I am interested in it. There are many things to explore within this field. The classes could be better and need improvement. Many events are organized, which provide exposure to students if they participate. Fests are also organized. The campus crowd and connectivity are okay. The surrounding area is average. Scholarships are given based on JEE and Class 12 marks. Extracurricular activities are available and are above average. Overall, I would say campus life is not good. It feels more like school life, but students participate in activities very enthusiastically.
Reviewed on 2 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

RGPV Placement FAQs

Q:   Where are RGPV alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of RGPV students. The sector-wise RGPV alumni placement statistics are presented below:

NOTE: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse domains such as Sales, Consultation, Education, Quality Assurance, Program and Project Management, Research, HR, Marketing, Arts and Design, Customer success and Support and Product Management sectors.

The above-mentioned data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   Is RGPV good for BTech placement?
A: 

RGPV offers good placements to BTech students. According to RGPV NIRF report 2024, median package recorded in 2023 was 4.25 LPA. 262 students were placed and 38 students were selected for higher studies out of 548 graduating students in 2023.

Q:   Which course is best for placement at RGPV?
A: 

The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

535 (BTech)

72 PG 2-year

548 (BTech)

65 PG 2-year

  588 (BTech)

  169 PG 2-year

No. of Students Placed

278 (BTech)

44 PG 2-year

262 (BTech)

60 PG 2-year

  532 (BTech)

 152 PG 2-year

Median Package

INR 4 LPA (BTech)

INR 3 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3 LPA (MTech)

INR 4.25 LPA (BTech)

INR 4.27 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 4.81 LPA (MTech)

INR 7.10 LPA (BTech)

INR 5.23 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 5.7 LPA (MTech)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   What package do RGPV graduates get after MBA?
A: 

RGPV provides good placements to its graduating students.However, the institution has not released the placement report as of yet. In the meantime, check out the table below to know the median package recorded during RGPV placements 2024:

 

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package 

INR 7.10 LPA (BTech)

INR 5.23 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 5.7 LPA

Q:   What is the admission process for RGPV?
A: 

RGPV admission process consists of multiple rounds. Admission to at RGPV is both merit and entrance-based. The admission process starts with the release of the application form and follows by various selection rounds. Find below the detailed steps for RGPV admission process:

  1. Application Process: Candidates applying for admission to courses offered at constituent colleges of RGPV are required to apply via DTE MP counselling process after qualifying for the respective entrance exams. Whereas, for admission to affiliated colleges of RGPV, candidates must apply on the official website concerned colleges.
  2. Selection Rounds: Candidates seeking admission to courses such as BTech, MTech, MBA, BPharm, etc., must qualify for the respective national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main, GATE, CMAT, etc. These courses are taught via the university's constituent colleges. Whereas for admission to courses such as B.Ed, BSc, BCA, etc., admission is completely based on the merit scores of candidates obtained in previous qualifying exams. These courses are taught at the affiliated colleges of RGPV.
  3. Counselling Process: After the completion of the selection rounds, candidates have to apply for DTE MP Counselling process for the final seat allotment. After the release of the final merit lists, candidates have to visit the university's admission office in person for document verification.
Q:   How can I apply for admission in RGPV?
A: 

Candidates seeking admission to the Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya courses must visit the official website of the university to apply online. RGPV admission cycle generally begins in the month of July/ August for the undergraduate, postgraduate, Diploma and PhD courses. For more details regarding the RGPV courses along with their admission criteria, candidates are advised to contact the admission department of the RGPV Bhopal.

Q:   What is the minimum eligibility requirement for RGPV BPharma admission?
A: 

Candidates seeking admission to the Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya BPharma course must pass the minimum eligibility criteria. Candidates must have passed Class 12 with PCM with an aggregate of 50% (45% for reserved category candidates). Apart from the minimum eligibility criteria, students also need to appear for the DTE MP counselling process. This is a mandatory step to qualify before applying for the course.

Q:   How to get admission to the RGPV BPharma course?
A: 

Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya BPharm admission is completely merit-based. RGPV BPharm admission is based on candidates' performance in their last qualifying exam, followed by MPBSE counselling. Candidates can participate in MP BE counselling as per their eligibility. Based on the Class 12 scores, DTE will release the merit list. 

Q:   Does RGPV offer BTech?
A: 

Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya offers over 25 specialisations under its BTech course. These specialisations are taught at various affiliated colleges of RGOV. Given below is the list of specialisations offered under RGPV BTech course: 

RGPV BTech Specialisations 
Automobile EngineeringPetro ChemicalComputer Science & Engineering
Environmental EngineeringInformation TechnologyCivil Engineering
Industrial ProductionMechanical EngineeringElectrical and Electronics Engineering
Q:   What is the last date for RGPV BTech admission?
A: 

The RGPV BTech admission is entirely based on JEE Main scores. Candidates can check the last date on the official website of the institute.

Q:   I am not receiving the OTP during RGPV Bhopal form filling, what should I do?
A: 

If you're not able to receive OTP while applying at Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, try resending or reloading the sent OTP. Wait for atleast 15-20 minutes or change the current netword settings. If this does not fix the problem of OTP not getting loaded, try using a different Email Id or phone no. 

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for MBA at RGPV?
A: 

For admission to MBA course at RGPV, candidates are required to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Students who passed graduation with minimum 50% total in any stream are eligible to apply for this course. However there is a five percent relaxation for candidates belonging from reserved categories and the state of Madhya Pradesh. These students are required to obtain minimum of 45% total in graduation. It's a mandatory step to qualify before applying for this course.

Q:   What is JEE Mains 2024 registration date session 1?
4thumbs up
A: 

NTA has not announce the JEE Main 2024 form fill up date. However, it is expected that the application forms will be released in December. The tentative JEE Main 2024 application form date session 1 is December first week. JEE Main application form 2024 will be available online on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in 2024. Interested candidates will be able to apply from the official website. JEE Main 2024 registration last date will be last week of December or January first week. As the exam will be conducted in two sessions, NTA will release separate application forms for both the sessions.

Q:   How to apply for RGPV BTech degree?
A: 

Admission to BTech course at RGPV is entirely entrance-based. Candidates who qualify for JEE Main entrance exam are required to apply for DTE MP Counselling process by visiting the official website of DTE MP. Find below the step-wise application process to apply for RGPV BTech degree:

  1. Visit the official website of counselling.
  2. Select a course and register yourself.
  3. Verify your email id or mobile number by entering the OTP received at your email id or mobile number.
  4. Login using your email id and password.
  5. Fill out the application form by entering the required details.
  6. Upload a passport-size photograph and scanned copy of the qualifying exam marksheet.
  7.  Pay the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.

Note: Candidates can also pay the application fee offline via Demand Draft (DD).

Q:   Can I join MBA without entrance exam at RGPV?
A: 

No, admission to RGPV at MBA is not possible without qualifying the entrance exam. Candidates who are willing for admission to MBA course must qualify for CMAT entrance exam with a valid score. This is a national-level entrance exam conducted by NTA for admission to eligible candidates in Management courses. Candidates who will secure a valid score in CMAT will be able to apply for the counselling process and secure seat at RGPV.

Q:   Is 75 percent marks in class 12 required for JEE Mains?
A: 

Candidates need not have 75 percent marks in class 12 for appearing in JEE Main. As per the official brochure released by the NTA, there is no minimum percentage required for appearing in the JEE Main. The requirement of 75 percent marks need not be associated with appearing in the JEE Main exam.

It is to be understood that 75 percent marks is required for admission to institutes which include NITs, IIITs, GFTIs and IITs. Many institutes offer admission at 60% and even less, along with JEE Main. Candidates must clearly understand that the requirement of 75 percent marks in class 12 is only for taking admission in the institutes.

Q:   How to check the RGPV result?
A: 

To check RGPV semester exam results the students must visit official portal of the university. Click on exam link and then select the 'Results' tab. Submit enrollment number method of marking and semester number. Type captcha and result will come out. The student can download or even get the result printed for future reference. If student faces any trouble contact university for any such case.

Q:   What is the CMAT registration process?
A: 

Since CMAT is conducted by the NTA candidates have to register for the exam online. Candidates interested in appearing for the CMAT exam have to log on to the CMAT-NTA website and register. The CMAT registration cum application process includes three main steps - online registration, filling up of application form and payment of fees. 

Q:   Can I get admission to BTech at RGPV without any entrance exam?
A: 

Admission to BTech at RGPV is completely entrance-based. Direct admission is not possible for BTech course at the university. Candidates seeking for admission to this course must pass Class 12 to appy for the course. Aspirants must qualify for JEE Main entrance exam in order to get admission. The JEE Main qualifiers are required to apply for DTE MP counselling, where the seats will be allotted to the selected candidates. 

qna

RGPV Bhopal

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 9 months ago

Yes, RGPV has an impressive placement record. The table below provides the placement data for the past three years as per the NIRF Report 2025:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

535 (BTech)

72 PG 2-year

548 (BTech)

65 PG 2-year

  588 (BTech)

  169 PG 2-year

No. of Students Placed

278 (BTech)

44 PG 2-year

262 (BTech)

60 PG 2-year

  532 (BTech)

 152 PG 2-year

Median Package

INR 4 LPA (BTech)

INR 3 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3 LPA (MTech)

INR 4.25 LPA (BTech)

INR 4.27 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 4.81 LPA (MTech)

INR 7.10 LPA (BTech)

INR 5.23 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 5.7 LPA (MTech)

 

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

 

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

After the BSc course from RGPV, students have different types of opportunities in terms of jobs in the government sector. They just have to appear in different types of government exams conducted by different authorities to get a good and well-paid government job. A few more popular ccareer opportun

...Read more

B

Bhumika Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

B Pharmacy graduates from RGPV can find employment opportunities in public and private hospitals, clinics, and medical supply stores. A person with BPharma degree can pursue a range of occupations, including Analytical Chemist.

It is one of the few degrees that allows candidates to pursue a variety o

...Read more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

According to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during RGPV BTech and MTech placements 2023 stood at INR 4.25 LPA and INR 4.81 LPA, respectively. Further, a total of 262 students were placed and 38 students opted for higher studies out of the total

...Read more

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

Yes, RGPV offers good placements to MTech students. According to RGPV NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of RGPV MTech placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2021)

MTech Placement Statistics (2022)

MTech Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 2 LPA

INR 3 LPA

INR 4.81 LPA

Total students

25

33

33

Students placed

10

16

28

Students opted for higher studies

5

10

5

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

RGPV Bhopal
Take a look at Campus

RGPV Bhopal Campus Building(1)Cover Image
RGPV Bhopal Campus Building(2)Campus Building
RGPV Bhopal Campus Building(3)Campus Building
RGPV Bhopal Campus View
RGPV Bhopal Others(1)

RGPV Bhopal
Contact Information

Address

Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya,
Airport Bypass Road

Bhopal ( Madhya Pradesh)

Phone
07552734913

(For general query)

07552678828

(For admission query)

Email
ooregistrar@rgpv.ac.in

(For general query)

egov@rgtu.net

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->