

Thapar University Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- A+ NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 1956
Thapar University Placement Overview 2026
Thapar University placements are going on for Class of 2026. Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology packages offered to batch 2026 has been released. The average and median package offered stood at INR 12.48 LPA and INR 10 LPA. Thapar highest package secured by batch 2026 was INR 60 LPA. Top recruiters of Thapar University in 2026 included AWS, EY, MC Kinsey, KPMG, Mercer, Morgan Stanley, Dabur, MMT, etc.
Earlier, 1260 students were placed during Thapar University placement 2025 with an average salary of INR 12.51 LPA. Thapar University highest package 2025 was INR 67 LPA.
MBA batch 2025 from LM Thapar School of Management achieved the highest salary of INR 24.81. Over 80 recruiters presented jobs to MBA batch 2025.
(961 students)
Thapar University Placement Report 2026
Thapar University recorded good placements for the Class of 2026. Students of batch 2026 from programs like BTech, MBA, BBA and MCA secured jobs with decent salaries during Thapar University placement. Average package of Thapar University in 2026 witnessed a slight drop from INR 12.51 LPA in 2025 to INR 12.48 LPA in 2026. Check out the Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology packages offered between 2024 and 2026 from the table below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 1.23 Cr | ₹ 67 L | ₹ 60 L | |
| ₹ 11.25 L | ₹ 12.51 L | ₹ 12.48 L | |
| ₹ 10 L | ₹ 10 L | ₹ 10 L | |
| – / – | 1560 | – / – | |
| – / – | 420 | – / – |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The complete BTech placement stats are yet to be released for Class of 2026. Overall highest and average package offered so far to batch 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 12.48 LPA. Earlier, 1260 students were placed during Thapar University placements 2025 with an average salary of INR 12.51 LPA.
The packages offered during the Thapar University placements 2026 are given below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 60 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 12.48 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 10 LPA |
Thapar University Average Package 2026
Average package of Thapar University offered to students batch 2026 was INR 12.48 LPA. Thapar COE average package offered to top 50% batch students was INR 17.06 LPA. Check out the Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology packages offered to Class of 2026:
|
Particulars |
Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|
|
Overall |
INR 12.48 LPA |
|
Top 5% |
INR 33.39 LPA |
|
Top 10% |
INR 27.65 LPA |
|
Top 20% |
INR 23.29 LPA |
|
Top 30% |
INR 20.6 LPA |
|
Top 40% |
INR 18.68 LPA |
|
Top 50% |
INR 17.06 LPA |
Thapar University average package offered to MBA batch 2025 is presented below:
|
Particulars |
Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
|
Top 10% |
INR 12.64 LPA |
|
Top 25% |
INR 11.31 LPA |
|
Top 50% |
INR 9.87 LPA |
Thapar University Top Recruiters
Some of the top companies who recruited students of batch 2026 during Thapar placements are presented below:
| Thapar University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Deloitte | Volvo |
| Wipro | Nestle |
| TCS | Morgan Stanley |
| Accenture | Axis Bank |
| American Express | EY |
| MC Kinsey | Mercer |
| Dabur | MMT |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 442 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Thapar University Average Placement
Overall Thapar University average package for batch 2026 was INR 12.48 LPA. Tabulated below are the top average CTC offered to batch 2026:
Particulars | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|
Overall | INR 12.48 LPA |
Top 5% | INR 33.39 LPA |
Top 10% | INR 27.65 LPA |
Top 20% | INR 23.29 LPA |
Top 30% | INR 20.6 LPA |
Top 40% | INR 18.68 LPA |
Top 50% | INR 17.06 LPA |
The top companies that took part during the Thapar University placements are listed below:
Thapar University Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
EY | Rapido |
KPMG | Optum |
PepsiCo | JSW |
Nestle | Adani |
Axis Bank | Airtel |
Thapar University MBA Placement 2026
Thapar University MBA placement report for Class of 2026 has been released. More than 91 recruiters partcipated during Thapar University placement and placed 90% students of batch 2026. Highest package secured by MBA batch 2026 was INR 24.81 LPA. Average package achieved by top 25% batch was INR 11.10 LPA. Thapar University median package secured by MBA batch 2026 was INR 9.50 LPA.
Take a look at the table below for key highlights of Thapar University placement for MBA Class of 2026:
Thapar University MBA placement report for Class of 2026 has been released. More than 91 recruiters partcipated during Thapar University placement and placed 90% students of batch 2026. Highest package secured by MBA batch 2026 was INR 24.81 LPA. Average package achieved by top 25% batch was INR 11.10 LPA. Thapar University median package secured by MBA batch 2026 was INR 9.50 LPA.
Take a look at the table below for key highlights of Thapar University placement for MBA Class of 2026:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| ₹ 24.81 L | ₹ 24.81 L | |
| 151 | – / – | |
| 89 | 91 | |
| 38 | – / – | |
| 17 | – / – | |
| 1264000 | – / – | |
| 1131000 | 1110000 | |
| 986999 | – / – | |
| – / – | 950000 | |
| – / – | 90% |
Thapar UniversityMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 24.81 LPA | 90% |
Commonly asked questions On Thapar University MBA/PGDM Placements
The key highlights of Thapar University MBA placements 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 24.81 LPA |
| Average Pacakge for Top 10% | INR 12.64 LPA |
| Average Package for Top 25% | INR 11.31 LPA |
| Average Package for Top 50% | INR 9.87 LPA |
Students placed | 151 |
Companies visited | 89 |
New recruiters | 38 |
Pre Placement Offers | 17 |
The highest package offered to MBA programme during the Thapar University placements 2025 is given below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 24.81 LPA |
As per the official data, Thapar University has been providing good placements to its MBA students. Have a look at the table below to know more:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 24.81 LPA |
| Average Pacakge for Top 10% | INR 12.64 LPA |
| Average Package for Top 25% | INR 11.31 LPA |
| Average Package for Top 50% | INR 9.87 LPA |
Students placed | 151 |
Companies visited | 89 |
New recruiters | 38 |
Pre Placement Offers | 17 |
Thapar University BTech Placements 2026
Thapar University placement details for BTech Class of 2026 are yet to be released. The University has released the NIRF report 2026 which includes the placement details for batch 2025. According to the report, 1900 BTech students were placed out of the total 2205 graduated students of batch 2025 with a median salary of INR 10 LPA. The key highlights of Thapar University BTech placements 2025 are tabulated below:
Thapar University placement details for BTech Class of 2026 are yet to be released. The University has released the NIRF report 2026 which includes the placement details for batch 2025. According to the report, 1900 BTech students were placed out of the total 2205 graduated students of batch 2025 with a median salary of INR 10 LPA. The key highlights of Thapar University BTech placements 2025 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| ₹ 10 L | |
| 2205 | |
| 1900 |
Commonly asked questions On Thapar University B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Thapar University offers decent placements annually for its BTech course. According to the NIRF report 2026, 1900 BTech students of batch 2025 were placed out of the total 2205 graduated students with a median salary of INR 10 LPA.
Thapar UniversityCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Engineering | INR
11.38 Lakh | INR
11.89 Lakh | INR 1.23 Crores |
Explore popular private colleges
Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges
Thapar UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Thapar University Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding Thapar University placements are mentioned below:
The packages offered during the Thapar University BTech placements 2026 are given below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 60 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 12.48 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 10 LPA |
According to unofficial online sources, a large share of Thapar University alumni is working in the Engineering sector with 36% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Business Development and Operations. The pie chart given below illustrates the detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:
NOTE: The sectors involved in the 'Others' category are Programme and Project Management, Research, Consulting, and Sales.
Sector-wise placememt stats for batch 2026 are yet to eb released. Earlier, IT emerged as the most preferred sector among the UG students with 31% placement rate in 2023. The second in the sequence was Consulting and Electronics & Telecom with 11% placement rate in each sector. The snip below illustrates the sector-wise distribution of UG placements at Thapar University:
Source: Official Website
Thapar University is yet to release its placement rate for 2026. However, the number of students placed in 2025 is given in the table below:
| Particulars | Placemnt Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Students Placed | 1560 (Overall) 151 (MBA) |
Yes, Thapar University offers good placememts annually to its BTech students. course-wise placement stats are yet to br released. Overall highest and average package offered so far to batch 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 12.48 LPA. Earlier, 1260 students were placed during Thapar University placements 2025 with an average salary of INR 12.51 LPA.
Thapar University BTech admission is done on entrance score basis. Candidates are selected based on performance in the JEE Main and academic background. Before applying, it is advisable to check out the eligibility requirements. Candidates can follow the steps below to get an understanding of the selection process:
- Fill out the application form with all the mandatory details.
- Appear for JEE Main entrance test.
- Check the merit list that TIET releases for the final selection process.
- Selected candidates must appear for the counselling process
- Pay the admission fee to confirm the seats
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology or Thapar University is one of India's well-established private engineering institutes. For a B.Tech it is a very famous college with strong placements, infrastructure & good faculty. Large IT firms (TCS, Infosys, Cognizant), product companies (Microsoft, Amazon, etc.) and core-sector employers (L&T, Bosch) participate. Startups and internships are common.
Thapar University has various schools and departments. The names of the various schools of study at Thapar University, Patiala, are listed in the table below:
| Thapar University Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
| Department of Mathematics | L. M. Thapar School of Management | Department of Physics & Materials Science |
| Department of Humanities & Social Sciences | Thapar School of Liberal Arts & Sciences (TSLAS) | Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry (DST-FIST Sponsored) |
| Department of Energy and Environment (DST-FIST Sponsored) | - | - |
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology (earlier known as Thapar University) is accredited by NAAC with the highest "A+" grade. It offers a wide variety of courses & is consistently ranked by various prominent ranking bodies. Some of the recent Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology rankings are listed below:
- NIRF 2025 (University): #26
- NIRF 2025 (Overall): #44
- IIRF 2026 (Overall): #20
- QS World University Ranking 2027: #701-710
(Note: NIRF 2026 is yet to be released).
| Category | JEE Main Round 1 (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| General | 53883 |
| OBC | 53883 |
| SC | 306564 |
| ST | 53883 |
Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology (Deemed-to-be university) is ranked 22 in the NIRF 2023 rankings under the “University” category. Many top companies such as Deloitte, Infosys, IBM, Wipro visit its campus for placements. Hence, it is a good deemed-to-be university for candidates wanting to pursue MCA course.
Check below the authentic student reviews of Thapar University about the course:
Admissions at Thapar University are both merit and entrance based. The selection criteria varies depending on the programme chosen. Certain courses like BTech are entrance based with the university accepting JEE MAIN scores for the same while certain courses like MSc, MCA etc. are merit based. The university accepts Class 12 scores for merit based admissions. Ensure that the minimum eligibility requirement is met and check the selection criteria very carefully before applying for admission to the preferred programme.
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra and Thapar University has affordable fee structure. The fee structure of the programme ranges between INR 885,000- INR 1,223,000.
According to reviews on Shiksha ( Karanbir Singh, B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021), the placement of this college was one of the best among the private colleges. The main companies for recruiting were TCS, Tata Motors, Microsoft, Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, etc. The roles that were offered were production engineer, design engineer, quality engineer, etc. The campus provided smart classrooms to all the department students with A/C. Mechanical labs were highly advanced, and the CAD labs were also good and tidy. Faculty members of my branch were highly qualified. Overall, Thapar university has got good reviews in terms of placements, faculty, & infrastructure.
Thapar University admission to most of the undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral courses is based on candidates' performance in several national-level entrance exams. For Thapar University BTech admission, candidates must have class 12 and a valid JEE Main score. Apart from JEE Main, Thapar University also accepts CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/GMAT/GRE/ Thapar Entrance Test for MBA and GATE for ME/ M.Tech admission.
If you belong to the General HS category, the JEE Main closing ranks ranged between 158845 and 563681 for admission to the BE programme. Check out the table below to view the Round 2 closing ranks of all the BE specialisations offered at Thapar University:
| Course | JEE Main Round 2 Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 158845 |
| B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 398742 |
| B.E. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 482487 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems | 563681 |
LM Thapar School of Management offers two-year full-time MBA courses at the postgraduate level. Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website of the institute to apply online. Talking about the ranking, Thapar University is ranked 49 by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2023 in the management category. Considering TIET MBA placements 2022, the highest package offered was INR 21.35 LPA. LM Thapar School of Management average package stood at INR 7.01 LPA for its MBA programme. So, considering both ranking and placements, Thapar University is a decent choice to pursue an MBA degree. Read more: MBA Career Scope
Thapar University offers four-year full-time BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level. Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology admission to all the BE/BTech courses is based on candidates' performance in the JEE Main entrance exam except BTech in Biotechnology and Biomedical Engineering. TIET BTech admission to Biotechnology and Biomedical Engineering is based on valid NEET 2023 marks, followed by a counselling process. TIET 50% of the seats will be filled basis of NEET scores and the rest 50% of the seats shall be filled on the basis of merit of marks obtained in Class 12 or equivalent examination in aggregate of three subjects, namely, Physics, Chemistry and, Biology.
Thapar University highest package offered to batch 2026 was INR 60 LPA. The salary package recorded during TIET placements 2026 is mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 60 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 12.48 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 10 LPA |
The overall Thapar University average package offered to batch 2026 was INR 12.48 LPA. Tabulated below are the top average CTC offered to batch 2026:
Particulars | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|
Overall | INR 12.48 LPA |
Top 5% | INR 33.39 LPA |
Top 10% | INR 27.65 LPA |
Top 20% | INR 23.29 LPA |
Top 30% | INR 20.6 LPA |
Top 40% | INR 18.68 LPA |
Top 50% | INR 17.06 LPA |
Thapar University
Student Forum
Answered a week ago
LM Thapar School of Management students secured an average package of INR 8.17 LPA in 2025. Other details related to average package are as follows:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Top 10% average package | INR 12.64 LPA |
Top 25% average package | INR 11.31 LPA |
Top 50% average package | INR 9.87 LPA |
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
The highest package secured by a LMTSM student was INR 24.81 LPA in 2025. However, it is not known which spcialisation secured this package during LMTSM placements.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 months ago
In my experience, Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences is pretty decent for placements, especially considering it's a relatively new and evolving program.
P
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 5 months ago
Honestly, in my experience, B.Sc placements at Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences are quite decent and improving over time.
P
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 5 months ago
Honestly, BBA placements at Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences are decent and improving, especially for a relatively new program.
P
Beginner-Level 5
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 12, 2026
Thapar UniversityTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Bulding
Campus Building

Thapar University News & Updates
Thapar UniversityContact Information
TIET P.O. Box 32, Bhadson Road
Patiala ( Punjab)
Useful Links
Know more about Thapar University
- All About Thapar University
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- Thapar University Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Thapar University Faculty
- Compare Thapar University
- Thapar University Q&A
- Scholarships





What is the average package secured by LM Thapar School of Management students?