Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 6.3 Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
- ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
The key highlights related to the best Accounting and Commerce courses colleges in India are mentioned below:
| Particulars |
Parameters/Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
14,000+ |
| Annual Fees |
INR < 1 lakh: 3,655 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 459 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 228 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 172 colleges INR > 5 lakh: 98 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Finance, Sales & Marketing, Company Secretary, Human Resources, Chartered Accountancy, etc. |
| Admission Process |
Merit-based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
The general eligibility criteria for admission to the best Commerce colleges in India in various UG and PG courses:
| Level of Course |
Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Graduation |
|
| Post-Graduation |
|
Note: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
"Outlook ranking" typically refers to the assessment or evaluation of something based on its projected future performance, prospects, or potential. It can be applied in various contexts such as financial markets, career prospects, academic institutions, or even sports teams.
The table below shows the top Commerce colleges in India along with their Outlook ranking in 2023:
| Top Colleges |
Outlook Ranking 2023 |
|---|---|
| 1 |
|
| 2 |
|
| 4 |
|
| 5 |
|
| 7 |
|
| 9 |
|
| 12 |
Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the private best BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees:
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 9 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 13 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the government top universities in India for Commerce along with their total tuition fees:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
|
| INR 9 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
Listed below are the location-wise top Commerce colleges in India:
Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
The table below shows the best Commerce colleges in Mumbai (All) along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 30,000 – INR 2 lakh |
|
| INR 24,000 – INR 1 lakh |
|
| INR 35,000 – INR 3 lakh |
|
| INR 23,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Delhi NCR along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 14,000 – INR 22,000 |
|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Kolkata along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2,000 |
|
| INR 4,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 5 lakh |
Read more about best Accounting & Commerce colleges in other regions:
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Kerala
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Hyderabad
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Chennai
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
The Return on Investment (ROI) of Accounting and Commerce colleges refers to the value or benefits that students receive from their investment in pursuing an Accounting and Commerce degree about the cost of the programme. It typically assesses the financial returns and career prospects associated with obtaining an Accounting degree from a particular college or institution.
Listed below are the top BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees and average placement packages:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
INR 27 LPA |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
INR 4 LPA – INR 6 LPA |
|
| INR 88,000 |
INR 8 LPA – INR 11 LPA |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
INR 7 LPA |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
INR 6 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
It is estimated that joining Accounting & Commerce colleges in India can be affordable, as most of the colleges having their total tuition fee less than INR 1 lakh. Some of the affordable top universities in India for Commerce are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:
| Low-cost Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Christ University |
INR 70,000 |
| Shri Ram College of Commerce |
INR 88,000 |
| Hansraj College |
INR 432 – INR 540 |
| St. Xavier's College Kolkata |
INR 22,000 |
| Banaras Hindu University |
INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Listed below is the comparison of the top Commerce colleges in India:
Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Online Manipal offers an MBA program that's a good option for working professionals who want to improve their management skills. The program includes 11 industry-oriented electives and specializations, such as Analytics & Data Science, Supply Chain Management, International Business, and IT & FinTech.
Eligibility -
- Pass with a Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized University, with minimum 50 % aggregate marks or equivalent.
- A valid test score in any one of the All India Management Tests (CAT / MAT / XAT / CMAT) is essential.
At their respective rates, Cotton University and NIELIT Guwahati are the best. Cotton University is a public state university, but the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT), Guwahati is a self-governing scientific society that falls under the administrative purview of the Indian Government's Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MietY). Cotton University accepts applications based on the CUET, AHSEC, and CBSE 12th, whereas NIELIT Guwahati accepts applications based on class 12th, and in certain situations, a NIELIT entrance test. Applicants may select any of these two options based on their performance.
BCA is the topmost course in both universities and the average fee for BCA at NIELIT Guwahati is 1.20 Lacs and at Cotton University, it is 1.33 Lakh. Likewise, there is a slight difference between the courses also. Both universities are best in providing excellence with better career pursuits. Therefore, opting for courses from either of the institutes depends on your personal preference.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
To the check the MCNUJC Bhopal exam results students can follow the short guide below:
- Open the MCNUJC Bhopal results portal (results.mcu.ac.in).
- Click on Exam Results (Month and Year) link.
- Enter 'Exam Name' and 'Roll Number' or 'Study Centre Code'.
- Click on Search / (Exam Type) Results.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.M.M. | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent of Maharashtra Board of Higher Secondary Education or its equivalent from the Science, Arts or Commerce Stream are eligible to apply. |
| B.Com | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent from Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education or any recognised institute/board are eligible to apply. Candidate passed the Higher Secondary School Certificate examination with vocational subjects are eligible to apply. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent of the Maharashtra Board of Higher Secondary Education or it's equivalent with Mathematic and Statistics as one of the subject are eligible to apply. Candidate from reserved category with 40% marks are eligible to apply. |
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| M.A. | Candidate must have completed B.A. (Hons.) in Psychology with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. OR Candidate who have completed Bachelor's Degree in any discipline with at least 50% marks in aggregate or 45% marks in the subject of Psychology can also apply. |
| M.Com | Candidate must have completed any commerce graduate/B.A. with Economics/BBA with above mentioned marks from recognised university/institute. |
| PG Diploma | Candidate must have completed Bachelors degree or equivalent in any discipline of minimum 3 years duration with above mentioned marks from recognised University/Institute. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
To know if a Great Learning course is right for you, we suggest you to explore course previews, read testimonials from past students, and attend informational webinars to get a better understanding of what each course offers. Additionally, you can reach out to the admissions team for personalized guidance based on your career goals and interests.
Karnataka State Open University is a public university which was established in 1996. Karnataka State Open University (KSOU), Mysuru, is a state public university that was established in 1996. The university is accredited with A+ Grade by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council). Karnataka Open University is a Centre of Higher Education under the Open and Distance Learning (ODL) system. Being a public university the fee is not very high.
According to the NIRF report 2023, the median package offered to UG (3-year) and PG (2-year) during placements in 2022 stood at INR 5.90 LPA and INR 6.80 LPA, respectively. Further, a total of 394 UG (3-year) and 343 PG (2-year) students were placed during SRKU placements in 2022. The median package offered during Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan University for UG and PG placements 2023 stood at INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA, respectively.
The Saraswati Group of Colleges campus spreads across 30 acres of land. SGC offers several facilities for its students. The facilities include separate hostels for boys and girls, well-furnished rooms and spacious classrooms, and full-time internet connectivity. The other facilities provided to the students of the institute include:
- Seminar Hall
- Clubs
- Library
- Cafeteria & Canteen
- Hostels
- Medical Aid
- Gym Facilities
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
The Indian Institute of Film and Animation, Bangalore gives UG, PG and Diploma courses in animation. All these courses have different durations as given below:
| S. No. | Course Type | Duration |
|---|---|---|
| 1. | UG Courses | 3 Years/ 4 Years |
| 2. | PG Courses | 2 Years |
| 3. | Diploma Courses | 1-2 Years |
| 4. | Short-Term Courses | 3/6/9 Months |
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized university. |
| Certificate | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized university. |