B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
There are about 100+ colleges in India offer BCom (Hons) courses. Of these, 50 are private colleges, 12 are public-private colleges, and 26 are government colleges. Admission is mainly merit-based, but some colleges accept CUET and IPU CET scores. Top BCom (Hons) colleges in India are Shri Ram College of Commerce, Gargi College, Stella Maris College, Women's Christian College, Galgotias University, SAGE University, UPES, etc.
- Best B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India
- Best BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best BCom (Hon
There are about 100+ colleges in India offer BCom (Hons) courses. Of these, 50 are private colleges, 12 are public-private colleges, and 26 are government colleges. Admission is mainly merit-based, but some colleges accept CUET and IPU CET scores. Top BCom (Hons) colleges in India are Shri Ram College of Commerce, Gargi College, Stella Maris College, Women's Christian College, Galgotias University, SAGE University, UPES, etc.
- Best B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India
- Best BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Best B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India: Comparison
Best B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Below table shows key highlights of best BCom (Hons.) colleges in India:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India |
110+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 25 colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 19 colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 5 colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 9 colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 4 colleges |
| Top B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India |
Shri Ram College of Commerce, Gargi College, Stella Maris College, Women's Christian College, Galgotias University, SAGE University, UPES, etc. |
| Top B.Com (Hons) Specializations |
Accounting, Human Resources, International Accounting, Taxation, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
Merit-Based or CUET and IPU CET |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Admission 2025
general eligibility criteria for admission to BCom (Hons.) colleges in India are mentioned below:
- Student must have studied Commerce in Class 11 and 12 with Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics, Maths (optional), and English as core subjects.
- Must must meet minimum cut-off criteria for admission to best BCom colleges in India.
- Every college has a minimum cut-off mark criterion, and it is subject to college/university’s admission criteria for that year.
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
Below table shows entrance exams accepted in BCom (Hons) colleges in India with their schedule and syllabus:
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best Private BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Listed below are top private BCom (Hons.) colleges in India with their cost:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 5.16 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.04 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.8 Lakh-4.28 Lakh |
|
| INR 1.4 Lakh |
|
| INR 1.5 Lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best Government BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Listed below are top government BCom (Hons.) colleges in India with their cost:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 87,730 |
|
| INR 54,160 |
|
| INR 60,000 |
|
| INR 4.8 Lakh |
|
| INR 39,40 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Location-wise Best B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India
Here is a list of top locations in India that have colleges that offer BCom courses:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 30 colleges |
|
| 19 colleges |
|
| 5 colleges |
|
| 12 colleges |
|
| 41 colleges |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Below table shows top BCom (Hons.) colleges in India with their cost and average salary package:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 66,000 |
INR 7.1 LPA |
|
| INR 1.35 Lakh |
INR 6.78 LPA |
|
| INR 15.94 Lakh |
INR 6.5 LPA |
|
| INR 1.32 Lakh |
INR 5.76 LPA |
|
| INR 4.8 Lakh |
INR 4.87 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best BCom (Hons) Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Below table shows top BCom (Hons.) colleges in India with average salary and top recruiters:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 7.1 LPA |
TATA, Maruti Suzuki, HCL, Infosys, TCS, etc. |
|
| INR 6.78 LPA |
Toyota, ITC, Bajaj Finserv, etc. |
|
| INR 6.5 LPA |
Accenture, TCS, KPMG, Amazon, Haier, Adani Group, Berger Paints, Dell, etc. |
|
| INR 5.76 LPA |
TCS, KPMG, Jio, Tech Mahindra, etc. |
|
| INR 4.87 LPA |
Newgen, Impetus, HCL, CMC, etc. |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of best BCom (Hons) colleges in India:
B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes! There are more than 110 BCom (Hons) colleges in India. These include 40+ private, 11 public-private, and 20+ government colleges where students can study.
Here is some information about the top BCom (Hons) colleges in India for the reference of students:
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
Number of B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India | 110+ colleges |
Annual Fees | Less than INR 1 Lakh: 25 colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 19 colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 5 colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 9 colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 4 colleges |
Top B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India | Shri Ram College of Commerce, Gargi College, Stella Maris College, Women's Christian College, Galgotias University, SAGE University, UPES, etc. |
Top B.Com (Hons) Specializations | Accounting, Human Resources, International Accounting, Taxation, etc. |
Accepted Entrance Exams | Merit-Based or CUET and IPU CET |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The commonly accepted entrance exams through which students can get admission to some of the best BCom (Hons) colleges in India are listed below, along with some details about the schedules and syllabus:
Exam Name | Exam Schedule | Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
B Com, B.Com honours are course from the same stream of education, and in both, the subjects which are taught are pretty similar.
However, no specialisation is given in the final year in the BCom course, while the candidates under the B.Com honours course can choose from a variety of specialisation relying on economics, taxation, finance, banking, insurance, trading, etc.
Further, candidates can check the table below to see the difference.
Feature | BCom | B.Com honours |
|---|---|---|
Course Focus | General education | In-depth specialization |
Curriculum | Broad range of courses | More rigorous and extensive curriculum |
Academic Rigor | Less academically challenging | More academically challenging |
Recognition and Opportunities | Less highly regarded by employers and academic institutions | More highly regarded by employers and academic institutions |
Job Prospects | Variety of career options | Narrower range of career options, but higher salaries |
Also Read: Bcom Subjects and BCom Courses
Shri Ram College of Commerce is counted among the best colleges for BCom (Hons) in University of Delhi. To secure admission to the course, candidates are required to appear for the CUET UG exam with the required subject combination. Candidates can choose the subjects that they have studied in Class 12. For BCom (Hons) admission at SRCC, candidates must to appear in CUET UG with one of the following subject combinations:
- Combination I: Any one Language from List A + Mathematics + Any two subjects out of which at least one should be from List B1
- Combination II: Any one Language from List A + Accountancy + Any two subjects out of which at least one should be from List B1
Hence, studying either Maths or Accountancy is compulsory for candidates seeking BCom (Hons) admission at SRCC, DU.
Commonly asked questions On B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Students can measure the ROI, or the Return on Investment, at some of the best BCom (Hons) colleges in India by comparing the fees and placement at some of these colleges:
College Name | Average Fees | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 66,000 | INR 7.1 LPA | |
INR 1.35 Lakh | INR 6.78 LPA | |
INR 15.94 Lakh | INR 6.5 LPA | |
INR 1.32 Lakh | INR 5.76 LPA | |
INR 4.8 Lakh | INR 4.87 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Students can learn the complete details about the placements at the top BCom (Hons) colleges in India using the table below:
College Name | Average Placement Salary | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 7.1 LPA | TATA, Maruti Suzuki, HCL, Infosys, TCS, etc. | |
INR 6.78 LPA | Toyota, ITC, Bajaj Finserv, etc. | |
INR 6.5 LPA | Accenture, TCS, KPMG, Amazon, Haier, Adani Group, Berger Paints, Dell, etc. | |
INR 5.76 LPA | TCS, KPMG, Jio, Tech Mahindra, etc. | |
INR 4.87 LPA | Newgen, Impetus, HCL, CMC, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Some of the best cities that have BCom (Hons) colleges in India are listed below:
Location | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
30 colleges | |
19 colleges | |
5 colleges | |
12 colleges | |
41 colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Yes, in BCom hons, maths is compulsory, hence the students who did not study it in class 12th are not eligible for same. Delhi University has made maths or applied mathematics a mandatory subject removing the previous option of applying through Accountancy.
Commonly asked questions On B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, various private colleges in India offer BCom (Hons) courses. Students can go through the table below to learn about the average course fees at some of these colleges:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 5.16 Lakh | |
INR 3.04 Lakh | |
INR 3.8 Lakh-4.28 Lakh | |
INR 1.4 Lakh | |
INR 1.5 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Read More: Best BCom (Hons) colleges in India
Yes, several government colleges in India offer BCom (Hons) courses. Students can go through the table below to learn about the average course fees at some of these colleges:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 87,730 | |
INR 54,160 | |
INR 60,000 | |
INR 4.8 Lakh | |
INR 39,40 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Read More: Best BCom (Hons) colleges in India
The job market for BCom Hons. is secure in the long term. Commerce is basically the backbone of most economies which ensures a continuous demand for professionals with financial, accounting and business intelligence.
While specific roles might evolve due to automation and technological advancements, a BCom (Hons) provides a strong foundational understanding that can be adapted with continuous learning and upskilling. To remain relevant, focusing on developing strong analytical, problem-solving, and digital literacy skills will be crucial. Pursuing further professional certifications or specialisations can also significantly enhance long-term career security and prevent obsolescence.
There are various companies that regularly recruit B.Com (Hons) graduates, particularly those with a strong financial or accounting background. Some of the top recruiters include:
- Banks and Financial Institutions: ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, SBI, State Bank of India (SBI), Citi Bank, and HSBC.
- Consulting Firms: Accenture, Deloitte, KPMG, EY, and Genpact.
- IT and Tech Companies: Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Infosys, Wipro, and Accenture.
- Other Prominent Companies: Reliance Industries, HUL (Hindustan Unilever), and various e-commerce and startup firms.
BCom (Hons) graduates also have opportunities in government jobs, including roles with the Reserve Bank of India, State Bank of India (SBI), and other government organizations.
Commonly asked questions On B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
If you combine Math with Commerce in Class 12 you get a lot of advantages for your academic and professional future. You will have a strong base for higher studies in Economics, Business Management and Finance where you will need excellent mathematical proficiency. Also it prepares you for competitive MBA exams.
Hi,
It provides quality education with affordable fees. DU also provides lucrative placements through the established placement cells at its different colleges.
Yes you can get registered yourself in university for the farther studies, you can visit the universities sites available of the internet and just by filling the form and details you can get your registered in university.
An entrance exam is not at all necessary for admission to a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) programme. However, admissions procedures differ by country and institution.
It is always better to find out whether an entrance exam or other requirements are important for admission by looking up the specific admission requirements of the institutions in which you're interested in.
Hope this helps!!!
Yes, Galgotias University inducts candidates for the majority of its courses based on marks in the qualifying examinations. For admission to the UG programmes across various specialisations at Galgotias University candidates will get selected based on their marks in class 12 as the qualifying examination for UG courses is class 12. Hence, candidates seeking admission to the UG courses at Galgotias University must have valid marks in class 12.
For admission to BTech and BA LLB, candidates are also selected based on their scores in JEE-Main and CLAT, respectively. Therefore, candidates based on their marks in class 12 or the required entrance examination will be selected for further admission rounds followed by document verification and fee payment leading to final seat allotment.
Commonly asked questions On B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Sage University Indore offers decent placements annually course like BTech MBA, MCA and BDes etc. The highest package offered during the recent Sage University Indore placements stood at INR 1.5 Cr per annum whereas the average salary was INR 10 LPA. Property Pistol, Intellipaat, LG, Cognizant, Amazon, Wipro, TCS were among the top recruiters.
Important Documents Required at the time of Admission at IIMT Greater Noida:
- Scanned Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marksheet
- Leaving Certificate
- Aadhaar Card
- Passport-size photograph
- Signature
Note: The list of documents mentioned above are the general documents. For more details visit the official website.
Commonly asked questions On B.Com (Hons) Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, you can join Netaji Subhas Open University (NSOU) based on merit. All students must meet the required percentage as per ttheir last educational qualification previous exams to be considered for admission.
For example, to be eligible for the BEd in Special Education course, candidates must be:
- Have a Master's Degree in Sciences, Social Sciences, or Humanities
- The candidate should have bachelor's programme with 50% aggregate.
Also eligible for the MBA course, students must be:
- Any graduate or Degree in Law/ Engineering/ Pharmacy/ Architecture
- Have a bachelor's degree from a recognised college or university.
The mode of application is online. Candidates can fill the form on the official website of MAHE. Aspirants must register and login to fill out the application form.
According to the reviews on Shiksha (Priyanshi Goel, B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) CCSU has good infrastructure with supportive faculty members. The placement was decent, with several companies visiting the campus and offering roles like software developer, analyst, etc. The package range is medium and high. The college has decent infrastructure with maintained classrooms, labs, Wi-Fi, and a library with sufficient resources.
Yes, the School of Open Learning, DU has a placement cell. As per the official website, the DU SOL placement cell organised a drive for Business Development Executive (Axis Bank) jointly with NIIT Ltd. Around 800 students registered for the profile and 48 students appeared for the interview. As per the official report, 21 students from the School of Open Learning appeared for the first round of interviews, out of which 15 students were selected. Further, seven students went to the branch for the final interview and finally, four students were selected for the post.
Punjabi University imparts over 800 courses in a variety of fields ranging from Engineering, Law, Science, Arts & Humanities, Commerce and Accounting, Management, Computers & IT, Pharmacy to Library sciences, and many more. Admission to all these courses is based on the aggregate score of the candidates in the qualifying exams. Tabulated below are a few Punjabi University courses along with their percentage:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
Class 12 with 45-60 % | |
Class 12 with 50 % Bachelor's Degree with 45-50 % | |
Class 12 with 45-60 % | |
Bachelor's Degree with 50 % | |
Class 12 with 33-50 % | |
| Check here for course-wise percentage required. | |