

TIET Patiala: Admission 2026, Courses, Fees, Placement, Ranking
- A+ NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 1956
Thapar University Courses & Fees 2026
There are 7 Schools under Thapar University that offer degree courses in the field of Management, Engineering and Liberal Arts. The most popular courses are BTech and MBA due to excellent placements records. Top specialization of Thapar University BTech course are:
- Computer Engineering
- Electronics and Communication Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
Top specialization of Thapar University MBA course include:
- Finance
- Operations
- Human Resource
- Marketing
Take a look at tuition and total fees of top courses of Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology from the table below:
| Course Name | Tuition Fee | Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
| BE / BTech | INR 10.1 lakh - INR 20.6 lakh | INR 16.59 lakh - INR 31.22 lakh |
| MBA/PGDM | INR 11.7 lakh | INR 17.77 lakh |
| B.Com | INR 11.46 lakh | INR 15 lakh |
| MCA | INR 3.07 lakh | INR 7.39 lakh |
| ME/MTech | INR 2.42 lakh - INR 2.83 lakh | INR 6.34 L - 6.75 lakh |
The other fee structure is presented below:
| Course Name | One-Time Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | INR 1.5 K - INR 30 K | INR 2.61 lakh - 4.92 lakh |
| MBA/PGDM | INR 30 K | INR 2.77 lakh |
| B.Com | INR 30 K | NA |
| MCA | INR 30 K | INR 2.46 lakh |
| M.E./M.Tech | INR 30 K | INR 2.46 lakh |
Note: NA indicates not availabe on the offcial website.
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
Yes, it is worth doing BTech from TIET. Thapar University offers BTech its flagship course. BTech is offered in specialisations such as Computer Science and Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, etc. The total seat intake for BTech course is 3390. Thapar University also offers multiple placement opportunities to the students. The top recruiters in 2026 include AWS, EY, MC Kinsey, KPMG, Mercer, Morgan Stanley, Dabur, MMT, etc.
Yes, Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology (TIET – Deemed to be University) offer full-time BBA course. The UG course is offered through the Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences. Moreover, the programme is available in seven specialisations. Admission to BBA course is further based on candidates academic record, performance in the online test and personal interview round. In addition, it is crucial that aspirants fulfil the eligibility criteria.
As stated by Shiksha user (Harsimran Singh B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029), Thapar Uiniversity offers value for Money. A total of 60-70 percent of students are placed. 1.3 crores package is the highest, and 11 LPA is around the average package. All major companies came for recruitment (FAANG and all). Hostel facilities are pretty good except in some 1st year rooms, AC and attached washrooms are available with attached balcony, mess food is provided by French company Sudexo. Extra-curricular activities rooms are also present in hostels. Overall crowd is also good.
Thapar University offers a two-year full-time MBA course at the postgraduate level. The University offers a total of 10 specialistions under its MBA programme. Details for the same are given below:
Thapar University MBA Specialisations | |
|---|---|
Business Analytics & Big Data | Human Resource Management |
Finance | Marketing |
Information System | Entrepreneurship & Innovation |
Operations | Energy & Sustainability |
Education Management & Leadership | International Management & Strategy |
Thapar University Admission & Application Process 2026
Thapar University admissions 2026 are open now. The university conducts its admission on the basis of both merit and entrance exam scores. Students must fulfil the eligibility criteria as per the course. Check out the eligibility and selection criteria of top Thapar University courses from the tabulated below:
| Courses | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BE/BTech |
Class 12 with PCM and at least 60% aggregate (55% for reserved category) |
JEE Main / NEET (for Biomedical Engineering and Biotechnology)+ Counselling |
| MBA/PGDM |
Graduation with 50% marks |
|
| ME/ MTech |
BE/ BTech in the relevant stream with an aggregate of 60% (55% for reserved category) |
GATE |
| MCA |
BCA or its equivalent with 60% marks (55% for reserved category) |
Merit-based |
| MSc |
Bachelor’s degree with a minimum aggregate of 60% (55% for reserved category), |
Merit-based |
*What is TMAT?
TMAT is Thapar Management Aptitute Test for MBA admission for those who have not taken any national level management exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT or CMAT. A valid score in TMAT allows students to take MBA admission at Thapar School of Management.
Note: Counseling / Seat Allotments at TIET Patiala are done through the specialized Thapar Institute Counseling Cell (TICC).
To know more about the admissions check the BTech admission brochure: Admission_B.Tech_2026
Thapar University Application Process 2026
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology accept applications in online mode. The process is explained below:
- Login to the official website
- Click on the admission portal
- Register using mobile number and email id
- Fill details in application form
- Pay application fee of INR 1,500
- Upload the documents and submit the form
Document Required
- Class 10, 12 Graduation mark sheet
- National entrance exam score
- Migration certificate
- Student Aadhar Card
- PAN card Details of Student and Parents
Students can check below for the important updates on Thapar University admissions:
BBA Admissions 2026
- 10+2 with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: CUET, SAT India
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
12 Sep '26 | SAT India Exam (September) Attempt |
3 Oct '26 | SAT India Exam (October) Attempt |
7 Nov '26 | SAT India Exam (November) Attempt |
B.A. Admissions 2026
- 10+2 with 70% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: SAT India, CUET
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
12 Sep '26 | SAT India Exam (September) Attempt |
3 Oct '26 | SAT India Exam (October) Attempt |
7 Nov '26 | SAT India Exam (November) Attempt |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
Thapar University applications process is conducted in online mode. Students must submit the required documents. The list of documents is given below:
- Class 10 and 12 Scorecard
- UG marksheet
- PG marksheet
- Date of birth certificate
- Passport-size photograph
- Transfer certificate
- Character certificate
No, students cannot apply offline for Thapar University. Thapar University applications process is conducted strictly in the online mode. Students must register through the official website of the university. Fill the application form and submit the application fees.
Thapar University offers four-year full-time BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level. Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology admission to all the BE/BTech courses is based on candidates' performance in the JEE Main entrance exam except BTech in Biotechnology and Biomedical Engineering. TIET BTech admission to Biotechnology and Biomedical Engineering is based on valid NEET 2023 marks, followed by a counselling process. TIET 50% of the seats will be filled basis of NEET scores and the rest 50% of the seats shall be filled on the basis of merit of marks obtained in Class 12 or equivalent examination in aggregate of three subjects, namely, Physics, Chemistry and, Biology.
Thapar University Placements 2026
| Particulars | MBA Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Average Salary of top 10% | INR 12.64 LPA |
| Average Salary of top 25% | INR 11.31 LPA |
| Average Salary of top 50% | INR 9.87 LPA |
| Highest Salary | INR 24.81 LPA |
| Students Placed | 151 |
| Companies Visited | 89 |
| New Recruiters | 38 |
| PPOs Offered | 17 |
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹10 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 442 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
The complete BTech placement stats are yet to be released for Class of 2026. Overall highest and average package offered so far to batch 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 12.48 LPA. Earlier, 1260 students were placed during Thapar University placements 2025 with an average salary of INR 12.51 LPA.
Thapar University offers decent placements annually for its BTech course. According to the NIRF report 2026, 1900 BTech students of batch 2025 were placed out of the total 2205 graduated students with a median salary of INR 10 LPA.
The packages offered during the Thapar University placements 2026 are given below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 60 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 12.48 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 10 LPA |
Thapar University Cutoff 2026
Thapar University cutoff for BE/BTech courses is based on JEE Main scores as well as on candidates' performance in Class 12th. Given below are the major highlights of Thapar Cutoff 2026:
- For BE, the JEE Main Round 2 closing ranks varied between 39069 and 55744 for the students belonging to the General AI quota.
- Of all the BE specialisations, the most competitive was Electronics and Computer Engineering with closing rank of 39069.
Check below for the details of Thapar University cutoff:
MBA/PGDM CMAT Cut Off 2023: Year-Wise percentile
| Section | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 75 |
JEE Main Round 2 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Engineering | 60977 | 47525 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 47689 | 41564 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering | 69177 | 39069 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 33379 | 39265 |
| B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | – / – | 46427 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
| Category | JEE Main Round 1 (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| General | 53883 |
| OBC | 53883 |
| SC | 306564 |
| ST | 53883 |
Thapar University BE admissions are based on a valid JEE Main score. Based on the JEE score, TIET conducts the online counselling process for seat allocation. Talking about Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology cutoff 2023, the Round 2 closing ranks ranged between 21599 and 92183 for BE courses. So, considering the latest cutoff trends, student can get CSE at Thapar University with 50000. Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the round 2 closing ranks for TIET BE in CSE courses for General All India category students:
| Course | 2023 |
|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 21599 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems | 37185 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Derabassi Campus) | 57114 |
In case of ties for the seat offered at Thapar University, candidates with best of either of merit or JEE Main scores are given admission. Tabulated below are the tie-breaker ranks for Thapar University for All India and Home State categories
| Course | GENO - Tie-Breaker JEE Main - 2023 Percentile | GENP - Tie-Breaker JEE Main - 2023 Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 94.3590153 | 71.7830944 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Derabassi Campus) | 93.3854561 | 58.929929 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems | 91.3843937 | 63.9963058 |
| B.E. in Computer Engineering | 93.9300606 | 84.6401675 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 89.4099665 | 80.4625971 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Computer Engineering | 78.3182403 | 79.3806422 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering | 85.5584974 | 71.6184478 |
| B.E. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 90.9764496 | - |
| B.E. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 91.5796451 | 26.6843865 |
| B.E. in Civil Engg. with Computer Applications | 85.9928749 | - |
Candidates having subjects, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in Class 12 are eligible for merit-based admission at Thapar University for BE course. Thapar University conducted online counselling for BE admissions based on merit in three rounds. The first round for BTech admissions was based on JEE Main scores whereas the second was based on merit in Class 12.
Thapar University cut off JEE Main for BE and BTech courses has been released for Round 2. For students in the General AI category, the Round 2 closing ranks were in the range of 39069 and 55744. BE Electronics and Computer Engineering was the most competitive specialisation.
Thapar University Rankings 2026
|
Rankings Body |
Category |
Rank |
|---|---|---|
|
QS World University Ranking 2027 |
World Universities |
701-710 |
| QS Asia University Rankings 2026 |
Asia Universities |
249 |
| THE World University Rankings 2026 |
World Universities |
601-800 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
University |
26 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Engineering |
29 |
|
QS World University Ranking (2025) |
Sustainability Ranking |
637 |
| Publisher | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 42 | – / – |
| Times Higher Education | 201-250 | 197 |
| QS World University Rankings | – / – | 249 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
Thapar University offers MBA and MBA (Business Analytics and Big Data) courses at the postgraduate level. The course duration of TIET MBA is two years which is spread across four semesters. Ranking trends of Thapar University for the Management category for the last three years are given below:
Ranking Body | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
NIRF | 42 | 53 | 49 |
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology (Deemed University) was ranked under multiple categories of NIRF 2025*. The latest NIRF rankings of TIET Patiala are as follows:
| NIRF Category | NIRF Rank 2025 |
|---|---|
| University | 26 |
| Overall | 44 |
| Engineering | 29 |
| Management | 46 |
| Research Institutions | 42 |
*NIRF 2026 is expected to be released in Aug/ Sep 2026.
Thapar university is a highly ranked university. Below are the NIRF rankings of the university for the year 2025:
NIRF 2025 | University | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 29 |
NIRF 2025 | Research Institutions | 42 |
NIRF 2025 | Overall | 44 |
Thapar UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular private colleges
Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges
Thapar University Campus & Facilities
Thapar University is designed by Dublin based Mccullough-Mulvin Architects and built as per the international standards. It won the famous RIBA International Award for Excellence in 2024 for its outstanding design. It includes Hostels, Labs, Cafeteria, Gym, Auditorium, etc. Some of the highlights of Thapar University infrastructure are:
- Sports Facilities: Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology has an indoor badminton court, Basket court, and many more. The university is equipped with all the facilities required for any sports activity. Students can issue all the sports-related equipment from the sports office.
- Hostels: The university provides accommodation facilities to the students with advanced amenities. There is a high-speed internet connection in each block for students. There are 8 hostels for boys and 5 hostels for girls studying at the university.
- Open-air Theatre: Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology has an open-air Theatre. All the major events of the university take place here. It can accommodate 1000-1500 students at a time.
Library
Hostel
Sports Complex
Labs
Others
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 437 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events
Mess food
Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Dress code
Students can wear whatever they want
Additional expenses
Requirement to eat out despite mess fees
Outside movement of girl students
Allowed within restricted timings
Thapar UniversityColleges/Departments
| College/Departments | Rating |
|---|---|
| LM Thapar School of Management | 4.1 (53 Reviews) |
| Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences | 4.5 (6 Reviews) |
Thapar University Notable Alumni
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology's alumni work across various fields. Some of the fields are Engineering, Media and Communication, Entertainment, etc. Some of the notable alumni are:
|
Alumni Name |
Alumni Photograph |
|---|---|
|
Robin Raina is an Indian-born American industrial engineer and businessman who is the chairman, president and chief executive officer of Ebix Group and the founder of Robin Raina Foundation. |
|
|
Deepak Vinayak is an Indian Australian community leader from Melbourne. He was appointed as the People of Australia Ambassador by Australian Prime Minister Julia Gillard in 2012 and 2013. |
|
Commonly asked questions On Alumni
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology's alumni work across various fields. Some of the fields are Engineering, Media and Communication, Entertainment, etc. Some of the notable alumni are:
- Robin Raina is an Indian-born American industrial engineer and businessman who is the chairman, president and chief executive officer of Ebix Group and the founder of Robin Raina Foundation.
- Deepak Vinayak is an Indian Australian community leader from Melbourne. He was appointed as the People of Australia Ambassador by Australian Prime Minister Julia Gillard in 2012 and 2013.
TIET Patiala FAQs
Candidates can check the TIET Patiala FAQs below:
According to reviews on Shiksha ( Karanbir Singh, B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021), the placement of this college was one of the best among the private colleges. The main companies for recruiting were TCS, Tata Motors, Microsoft, Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, etc. The roles that were offered were production engineer, design engineer, quality engineer, etc. The campus provided smart classrooms to all the department students with A/C. Mechanical labs were highly advanced, and the CAD labs were also good and tidy. Faculty members of my branch were highly qualified. Overall, Thapar university has got good reviews in terms of placements, faculty, & infrastructure.
Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology (Deemed-to-be university) is ranked 22 in the NIRF 2023 rankings under the “University” category. Many top companies such as Deloitte, Infosys, IBM, Wipro visit its campus for placements. Hence, it is a good deemed-to-be university for candidates wanting to pursue MCA course.
Check below the authentic student reviews of Thapar University about the course:
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra and Thapar University has affordable fee structure. The fee structure of the programme ranges between INR 885,000- INR 1,223,000.
Thapar University BBA fees include admission fee, tuition fee, security deposit, etc. BBA fees are INR 14 lakh. The fee mentioned here is the total tuition fee and is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, the actual amount may vary. For a detailed Thapar University BBA fee structure, candidates are advised to contact the admission department of the University.
Thapar University offers a four-year full-time BE/BTech course in Computer Science & Engineering at the undergraduate level. TIET offers a BTech CSE programme with a total seat intake of 540 students. The total tuition fee for TIET BTech CSE course is INR 14.58Lacs (As per an unofficial source). Considering the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) ranking 2025, TIET was ranked 29 in the Engineering category. So, considering all these factors TIET is not a bad option for BTech CSE admission.
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology is a "deemed to be university" in Patiala, Punjab. It is ranked 46 in the Management and 29 in the Engineering categories by the NIRF 2025. At the UG level, BA, BSc, BTech, etc. are offered. MBA, MSC, MTech, MCA, etc. are offered at the PG level. PhD level courses are also offered by the institute.
During the placements 2025, the highest package of INR 40.90 LPA & median package of INR 8.5 LPA were offered to the students BTech (ME) batch. In short, it is a good institute in terms of rankings, range of courses, placements, etc.
If you belong to the General HS category, the JEE Main closing ranks ranged between 158845 and 563681 for admission to the BE programme. Check out the table below to view the Round 2 closing ranks of all the BE specialisations offered at Thapar University:
| Course | JEE Main Round 2 Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 158845 |
| B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 398742 |
| B.E. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 482487 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems | 563681 |
No, Thapar University doesn't have the provision of direct admission for its BSc courses. Admission to these courses is based on candidates' performance in the Online Test, followed by a Letter Of Recommendation (LOR)/ Statement of Purpose (SOP), Class 12 marks and Personal Interview. For more information, students can reach out to the admission office.
As per the official data, Thapar University has been providing good placements to its MBA students. Have a look at the table below to know more:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 24.81 LPA |
| Average Pacakge for Top 10% | INR 12.64 LPA |
| Average Package for Top 25% | INR 11.31 LPA |
| Average Package for Top 50% | INR 9.87 LPA |
Students placed | 151 |
Companies visited | 89 |
New recruiters | 38 |
Pre Placement Offers | 17 |
Thapar University is yet to release its placement rate for 2026. However, the number of students placed in 2025 is given in the table below:
| Particulars | Placemnt Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Students Placed | 1560 (Overall) 151 (MBA) |
TIET applications process is conducted strictly in the online mode. Pay the application fee online or offline. Find below the step-wise explanation of the application process:
- Go to the official website of TIET.
- Click on “Admission” and register yourself.
- Fill out the application form by entering the required academic and personal details.
- Upload a scanned photo of the qualifying exam mark sheet and a passport-size photograph.
- Pay the application fee online via debit/ credit card or net banking.
The mode of application at TIET Patiala is online. Students can apply by filling the form released by the college. The university conducts its admission on the basis of both merit and entrance exam scores. Students must fulfil the eligibility criteria as per the course.
Thapar University admission to the BTech course is a two-way process, one is entrance-based and another is merit-based. Interested candidates can apply for Thapar University BTech admission either way. Thapar University's 50% of seats will be filled on the basis of JEE Main scores and the rest 50% is based on the marks secured in the Class 12 examination. The minimum eligibility criteria is different for both entrance and merit-based admission.
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology admission 2026 is currently open for various courses. The application process at TIET is conducted online. Students can check the list of documents required for admission below:
- Class 10 and 12 Scorecard
- UG marksheet
- PG marksheet
- Date of birth certificate
- Passport-size photograph
- Transfer certificate
- Character certificate
Thapar University offers a two-year MCA course at the postgraduate level in a full-time mode. To be eligible for Thapar University MCA admission, candidates must have a bachelor's degree of a minimum 3 years duration in any discipline from a recognised University with a minimum aggregate of 60% (55% for SC/ST) in aggregate. For TIET MCA admission, it is also mandatory that a student must have studied Mathematics at Class 12 level or at the graduation level.
The UG course is offered in eight specialisations. Admission criteria is the same for all the programmes. Table given below mentions BSc specialisations offered by Thapar University (deemed-to-be):
Thapar University BSc Specialisations | |
|---|---|
Data Science & AI | |
Yes, Thapar University is recognised internationally. In the Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings 2026, the university was placed in the #601-800 rank band under the 'Overall' category. It was placed in the #701-710 rank band of the QS World University Rankings 2027 (Overall). These rankings confirm the global reputation of Thapar University.
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology (earlier known as Thapar University) is accredited by NAAC with the highest "A+" grade. It offers a wide variety of courses & is consistently ranked by various prominent ranking bodies. Some of the recent Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology rankings are listed below:
- NIRF 2025 (University): #26
- NIRF 2025 (Overall): #44
- IIRF 2026 (Overall): #20
- QS World University Ranking 2027: #701-710
(Note: NIRF 2026 is yet to be released).
Thapar University BSc tuition fees is INR 11.5 lakh. Thapar University fee structure includes many components. The total fees may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.
Thapar University BSc admission is entrance based. To be eligible, students must pass Class 12 examination with 70% marks or equivalent examination (55% for SC/ST candidates). The final selection is based on last qualifying exam and entrance scores in CUET/ SAT/ Written Test, followed by Personal Interview.
Thapar University
Student Forum
Answered a week ago
For BTech CSE, I would choose Thapar over LPU if you get CSE at Thapar and can comfortably afford it. Thapar has the stronger engineering reputation and generally better peer group and placement outcomes.
For scholarships, LPU is clearly more generous and easier to access: its 2026 CSE scholarships c
A
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 5 hours ago
There’s no single “best” option among LPU, Galgotias, GLA, Thapar, and Sharda, as it depends on your budget, preferred specialisation, location, and career goals. It’s better to compare the course structure, faculty, internships, placements, and overall fees before deciding.
LPU can be a practical op
S
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 5 days ago
I’d choose CSE at LPU over Mechanical at Thapar if your priority is better career flexibility and placement opportunities. CSE gives you access to software, AI, data, cybersecurity and IT roles, while Mechanical is more specialized toward core engineering. Unless you specifically have a strong inter
a
Beginner-Level 3
Answered a week ago
For CSE, I'd personally choose Thapar. Engineering reputation, peer group and placement opportunities are generally stronger. LPU is good too, especially if fees/scholarship is a major factor, but if budget isn't an issue, Thapar would be my pick.
M
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a week ago
For BTech CSE, I'd personally choose Thapar. It has a stronger engineering reputation and generally better placement opportunities. LPU is good too, especially if scholarship or fees are a major concern, but if budget isn't an issue, Thapar would be my pick.
M
Contributor-Level 7
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 25, 2026
Thapar UniversityTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Bulding
Campus Building

Thapar University News & Updates



Thapar UniversityContact Information
TIET P.O. Box 32, Bhadson Road
Patiala ( Punjab)
Useful Links
Know more about Thapar University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Thapar University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Thapar University Faculty
- Compare Thapar University
- Thapar University Q&A
- Scholarships
- Thapar University News & Articles
Explore Streams at Thapar University
Know more about Programs
- B Tech (Bachelor of Technology)
- BSc
- M.E./M.Tech
- MSc (Master of Science)
- MBA (Masters of Business Administration)
- M.A. (Master of Arts)
- B.A (Bachelor of Arts)
- Ph.D.
- BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration)
- B.Com
- Engineering
- Science Subject
- IT Software Courses
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Business & Management Study
- Commerce
- Teaching & Education
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
Explore Colleges in this Location
- B.Tech colleges in Patiala
- Ph.D. colleges in Patiala
- M.Tech colleges in Patiala
- B.Sc. colleges in Patiala
- B.A. colleges in Patiala
- M.Sc. colleges in Patiala
- M.A. colleges in Patiala
- B.Com colleges in Patiala
- MBA colleges in Patiala
- BBA colleges in Patiala
- MCA colleges in Patiala
- Engineering colleges in Patiala
- Business & Management Studies colleges in Patiala
- Science colleges in Patiala
- Humanities & Social Sciences colleges in Patiala



Which is best for B.Tech CSE: Thapar University or LPU? Which will provide better scholarship?