17694 

B.A. colleges accepting ISC in India

Find information related to Cutoffs, Placements, Courses, Fees, Admissions, Rankings, Eligibility and Reviews for B.A. colleges accepting ISC in India

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
ISC
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (477)
  • (258)
  • (243)
  • (156)
  • (107)
  • (96)
  • (86)
  • (4470)
  • (1780)
  • (1426)
  • (847)
  • (523)
  • (1569)
  • (918)
  • (878)
  • (750)
  • (668)
  • (522)
  • (443)
  • (404)
  • (387)
  • (374)
  • (374)
  • (335)
  • (224)
  • (190)
  • (166)
  • (113)
  • (62)
  • (57)
  • (56)
  • (36)
  • (32)
  • (23)
  • (18)
  • (7)
  • (2)
  • (1001)
  • (271)
  • (248)
  • (236)
  • (224)
  • (183)
  • (175)
  • (157)
  • (156)
  • (152)
  • (149)
  • (149)
  • (141)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (140)
  • (2)
  • (13)
  • (763)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (4)
  • (31)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (2)
  • (11)
  • (38)
  • (3)
  • (9)
  • (6)
  • (47)
  • (1)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (15)
  • (172)
  • (5)
  • (7)
  • (10)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (9)
  • (6)
  • (3)
  • (26)
  • (376)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (17)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (8)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (2114)
  • (304)
  • (116)
  • (44)
  • (26)
  • (30)
  • (20)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (36)
  • (207)
  • (821)
  • (1074)
17,694 results

B.A. colleges accepting ISC in India

Sort By:Popularity
60 K - 1.13 L
name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
3.45 L - 16 L
Apply Icon

B.A. Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.A. colleges accepting ISC in India
Q:   When will the BA admission dates at NIMS School of Humanities and Social Sciences for 2026 be revealed?
A: 

NIMS School of Humanities and Social Sciences typically reveals the admission dates near the commencement dates for Class 12 board exams. The NIMS School of Humanities and Social Sciences BA deadline is usually scheduled in the month of June or July, after the results for the Class 12 board exams have been revealed.

Q:   Can I get direct admission to B.Tech at MIT-WPU Pune?
A: 

For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ MHT CET B/ NEET UG. Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. For some specialisations, students may have to write a Statement of Purpose (SOP). 

name
Map Pin IconSrinagarGovt
15.59 K
– / –
Most preferred locations for B.A.
Delhi/NCR (477)
Mumbai (All) (258)
Bangalore (243)
Pune (156)
Chennai (107)
Kolkata (96)
Hyderabad (86)
Uttar Pradesh (4470)
Maharashtra (1780)
Karnataka (1426)
2.08 L
name
Map Pin IconBardhamanGovt
3.6 K - 20 K
1.53 L - 5 L
Apply Icon

B.A. Applications open. Apply Now

Choose from the Top Specializations
Mathematics (140)
Creative & Professional Writing (2)
Tabla (13)
Hindi (763)
UI / UX (3)
Screenplay Writing (2)
Human Rights & International Humanitarian Law (4)
Statistics (31)
Sales & Marketing (11)
Public Policy (9)
name
Map Pin IconMadhya Pradesh - OtherGovt
30 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.A. colleges accepting ISC in India
Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for admission to B.A at Kashmir University?
A: 

Kashmir University offers a BA programme through its various affiliated colleges. Kashmir University BA admission is based on scores obtained by candidates in the qualifying examination. Candidates seeking admission to the BA programme offered at Kashmir University are required to pass the Class 12 exams.

Q:   At what rank will I get admission in Burdwan University CSE?
A: 

Candidates seeking admission to Burdwan University must have valid WBJEE scores. Burdwan University admission cutoff for the BE courses has been concluded with the release of WBJEE Round 3. Burdwan University cutoff for admission to BTech course is based on WBJEE scores followed by WBJEE Counselling. Tabulated below is the round-wise closing ranks for BE CSE for the General category All India candidates: 

RoundCutoff 2023
18605
212182
325498
Q:   What is the highest package offered at Sister Nivedita University?
A: 

The highest package offered during the 2023 placement drive was INR 51 LPA. There are no past year records for comparison. Check the SNU placement package from the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Highest package

INR 51 LPA

Q:   What is the effectiveness of the placement cell for BA. programmes at Dr Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

According to the Shiksha reviews, the effectiveness of placement cell for BA programmes at Dr Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya is mentioned below: 

Unfortunately, the placement cell for BA programmes at Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya seems to be ineffective. According to some students' reviews:

  • "Students need to find a job themselves" (Student)
  •  "No placements were offered to us" (Alumni)
  • "Only 30% of students are placed in campus placements" (Student)
  • These sentiments indicate a general dissatisfaction with the placement services provided by the college for BA graduates. It appears that most students do not receive offers from the college's placement cell, and those who do may receive relatively lower packages compared to other courses.

However, it's essential to note that individual experiences may vary, and some students might have had positive experiences with the placement cell. Nonetheless, based on the collective feedback from several students and alumni, the overall performance of the placement cell for BA programmes at Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya appears to be underwhelming.

Categorisation:

  • Placement Cell Effectiveness: Low
  • Job Prospects: Limited
  • Package Offers: Relatively Lower
  • Internship Opportunities: Not Available
  • Recommendations: Review and Improve Placement Services
– / –
13.84 L
View colleges in your budget of
Free (2)
< 1 Lakh (2114)
1 - 3 Lakh (304)
3 - 5 Lakh (116)
5 - 7 Lakh (44)
7 - 10 Lakh (26)
10 - 15 Lakh (30)
> 15 Lakh (20)
– / –
3 L - 5.2 L
– / –
504 - 720
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.A. colleges accepting ISC in India
Q:   Which entrance exam scores does SCMC Pune accept for admission to B.A.?
A: 

Admission to SCMC Pune is by entrance. The SET entrance exam is approved here. 

The Faculty of Media and Communication of Symbiosis International University (SIU) houses the Symbiosis Centre for Media and Communication (SCMC). The department offers a UG-level BA course. Programme admission will be determined by entry. 

Based on the students who participated, the department recorded a placement percentage of 77.46% in 2020. In addition to placement chances, university-pursuing students are qualified for a number of need- and merit-based scholarships.

For more information regarding the admissions and eligibility criteria of Symbiosis Centre for Media and Communication (SCMC) Pune, click here. 

Q:   When will CUET result be declared?
A: 

The CUET result 2025 will be declared tentatively in last week of July 2025. All of those candidates who will appear for the exam can download their CUET Scorecard online after its release. The link to check the CUET result card will be updated on CUET exam results , and the candidates are supposed to log in to view the CUET 2025 scorecard online. The CUET scores are used for admission to various universities/colleges that the candidates had applied for while filling in the application form. Candidates are advised to download and take a printed copy of the CUET 2025 results when they are released.

– / –
– / –
1.5 L - 6 L
– / –
1.53 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –