1712 

B.Tech Colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Find information related to Cutoffs, Placements, Courses, Fees, Admissions, Rankings, Eligibility and Reviews for B.Tech Colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Full Time
CBSE 12th
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (8)
  • (847)
  • (141)
  • (6)
  • (91)
  • (9)
  • (12)
  • (9)
  • (468)
  • (1)
  • (31)
  • (11)
  • (2)
  • (131)
  • (16)
  • (4)
  • (20)
  • (1)
  • (37)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (103)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (971)
  • (7)
  • (639)
  • (6)
  • (1321)
  • (1)
  • (9)
  • (17)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (18)
  • (13)
  • (23)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (2)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (61)
  • (856)
  • (309)
  • (181)
  • (122)
  • (121)
  • (75)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (82)
  • (239)
  • (682)
  • (715)
1,712 results

B.Tech Colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Sort By:Popularity
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹5.55 L - 11.6 L
₹14 L - 23.75 L
₹2.1 L - 6 L
₹2.97 L - 4.56 L
₹4.57 L - 5.17 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Tech Colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Does Parul University give scholarships?
A: 

Yes, students at Parul University are offered many scholarships. These scholarships help students financially. Some of the scholarships available are the Domocile Scholarship, Merit-based Scholarship,  and more. Students who wish to apply can visit the official website.

Q:   How much is the BTech fee at Alliance University?
A: 

The total fee for Alliance University BTech ranges between INR 8 lakhs and INR 24 lakh. This fee is as per official sources, but can still vary. 

Q:   Which are the BTech specialisations offered at WCTM Gurgaon?
A: 

WCTM Gurgaon offers BTech for four-years at the UG level. The course is spread across eight semesters. Candidates after completing Class 12 can apply for any of the below-mentioned BTech specialisations:

Q:   Is JEE Mains compulsory for BTech at GITAM?
A: 

Yes, all candidates who are interested in securing admissions into the BTech courses at GITAM must appear for the JEE Mains entrance examination. The JEE Mains exam is conducted in two sessions in one year. Candidates who wish to register for the JEE Mains entrance exam can do so by visiting the official portal for the exam and following the instructions of the announcement circular.

Q:   Can I get direct admission at Haridwar University?
A: 

Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.

₹4.25 L - 4.83 L
₹6.4 L
– / –
₹3.14 L
– / –
₹2 L
₹2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Tech Colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Is BTech available at IPS Academy Indore?
A: 

Yes, BTech is available at IPS Academy Indore. The course is offered in full-time mode for four years. Moreover, it is available in many specialisations. Admissions in all specialisations are based on JEE Main scores. Students for counselling through the official website. 

Q:   What are the general documents required for admission at IIMT Greater Noida?
A: 

Important Documents Required at the time of Admission at IIMT Greater Noida:

  • Scanned Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marksheet
  • Leaving Certificate
  • Aadhaar Card
  • Passport-size photograph
  • Signature

Note: The list of documents mentioned above are the general documents. For more details visit the official website.

Q:   Are BTech admissions open at Goel Group of Institutions?
A: 

Goel Group of Institutions BTech admissions are currently open for the academic year 2026. Candidates who are interested in applying for BTech courses need to get their JEE Mains or CUET-UG score first in the month of May.

Once received, candidates can complete the application process on the website of the institute.

Q:   Can Electronics Engineer become a professor after pursuing B.Tech?
A: 

Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.

Q:   What is the reality of placements at Agni College of Technology?
A: 

Agni College of technology provides great placements to its students with good packages. Refer to the table below to know more placement statistics recorded in the recent years:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Placement rate95%96%
Offers Made523648
the highest PackageINR 50 LPAINR 49 LPA
Average PackageINR 4.40 LPAINR 4.60 LPA
Companies Visited141148
₹3.6 L - 7.02 L
₹18 L - 22 L
₹6.73 L - 10.95 L
– / –
₹3.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Tech Colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Is BTech available at NIST Berhampur?
A: 

Yes, NIST Berhampur offers a full-time BTech programme in various specialisations. These specialisations such as Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, IT, CSE, etc. The duration of these courses is four years. Interested candidates can visit the institute's official website to learn more about the programme.

Q:   Am I eligible for a government job after completing BTech from Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology?
A: 

Yes, graduates who have completed the Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology BTech course are eligible to apply for various government jobs. The public sector of India recruits engineers in various capacities because in general, engineering students possess various skills, such as problem-solving, critical thinking, and more. Check out the below table to know some of the job profiles available in top government organisations:

Job ProfileGovernment Organisation
Graduate Engineer Trainee (GET)BHEL, GAIL, NTPC, ONGC, IOCL, HPCL
Assistant Engineer/ExecutiveState Electricity Boards, PWD, CPWD, NHAI
Scientist/EngineerISRO, DRDO, BARC, CSIR, ICMR
Indian Engineering Services (IES)UPSC (for various ministries: Railways, Defence, etc.)
Management TraineeSAIL, BHEL, GAIL, IOCL, BPCL
Junior Telecom Officer (JTO)BSNL, MTNL
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at the Tula's University?
A: 

Many recruiters have participated during the Tula's University placements, some of them are presented in the table below: 

Tula's University Placements: Top Recruiters

Microsoft

Oracle

Deloitte

IBM

KPMG

Siemens

KIMO

Intel

Amazon

Hero

Q:   Is S.A. Engineering College a good college/Institute?
A: 
S.A. Engineering College is a well-known institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha's verified reviews, S.A. Engineering College has a rating of 3.56 on the basis of Shiksha-verified reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 3.57 on Campus Life, 3.15 on Placements, 3.67 on Faculty and 3.68 on Infrastructure.
Q:   How are placements at HITAM?
A: 

A total of 262 students were placed in 91 participating companies during the 2023 placement session. The overall average package stood at INR 4.40 LPA and the highest package recorded was INR 24 LPA. The key highlights of HITAM College placements 2023 are tabulated below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)
No. of students placed262
the highest packageINR 24 LPA
Average packageINR 4.40 LPA
Total recruiters91
Choose from the Top Specializations
Structural Engineering (8)
Electrical Engineering (847)
Biotechnology Engineering (141)
Aircraft Maintenance Engineering (6)
Aeronautical Engineering (91)
Construction Engineering (9)
Automation (12)
Energy Engineering (9)
Electronics Engineering (468)
Engineering Physics (1)
₹2.4 L - 7.8 L
₹1.42 L
₹16.48 L - 21 L
₹2 L - 6 L
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Tech Colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Is BTech available at Sandip University, Nashik?
A: 

Yes, BTech is offered by the university. The course duration is four-years. The course is offered in more than six specialisations. Some of them are Civil Engineering, CSE, Mechanical Engineering, etc. Admissions are based on MHT-CET/SU-JEE/JEE Main scores.

Q:   How are B.Tech placements at Indore Institute of Science and Technology?
A: 

The B.Tech placements at Indore Institute of Science and Technology (IIST) are generally considered good, with placement rates typically exceeding 80% for most programs.

Strengths:

  • High Placement Rates: As mentioned,  most B.Tech programs at IIST achieve placement rates above 80%,  with some branches like CSE exceeding 90%. This indicates strong industry connections and employability potential for graduates.
  • Reputed Companies: IIST attracts several renowned companies for campus placements,  including IT giants like Infosys,  TCS,  Wipro,  Cognizant,  and Accenture,  along with core engineering firms like Bosch,  Tata Motors,  and Mahindra & Mahindra.
  • Average Salary Packages: While salary packages can vary depending on the company and branch,  the average package for B.Tech graduates at IIST typically ranges between 4.5 LPA and 5.5 LPA,  which is considered decent for fresh graduates in Indore.
  • Career Support Services: The institute provides career guidance and placement assistance to students through workshops,  mock interviews,  resume writing sessions,  and industry interaction events.

Potential Drawbacks:

  • Competition for Top Companies: Popular branches like CSE and ECE might see intense competition for placements with top companies,  requiring strong academic performance and technical skills to stand out.
  • Limited Diversity in Job Profiles: Although several companies visit the campus,  placement opportunities might be concentrated in the IT sector,  with fewer options in specific core engineering domains.
  • Salary Packages Compared to Top Colleges: While the average salary packages are satisfactory,  they might not be as high as those offered by premier engineering colleges across India.

The B.Tech placements at IIST are positive, offering decent job opportunities for graduates. However, it's essential to consider individual programme statistics, competition levels, and desired career paths to make a well-informed decision. Remember, placement success also depends on individual efforts, academic performance, and skill development beyond academics.

Q:   Does DSU Bangalore offer BTech?
A: 

Yes, the Dayananda Sagar University offers a BTech programme in a full-time mode. The duration of the programme is four years, which is divided into 8 semesters. There are more than 10 specialisations offered at DSU. The university accepts entrance exams like JEE Mains/KCET/COMEDK for admission to BTech at DSU.

Q:   Where do I apply for TNEA counselling?
A: 

You have to apply on the official TNEA website - tneaonline.org.

Q:   Can Electronics Engineer become a professor after pursuing B.Tech?
A: 

Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (61)
1 - 3 Lakh (856)
3 - 5 Lakh (309)
5 - 7 Lakh (181)
7 - 10 Lakh (122)
10 - 15 Lakh (121)
> 15 Lakh (75)
₹4.8 L
– / –
₹2.45 L - 5.1 L
₹2.77 L - 6.08 L
₹5.27 L
– / –
₹2.72 L - 14 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Tech Colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   How are B.Tech placements at Lingaya's Vidyapeeth?
A: 

BTech placements at Lingaya's Vidyapeeth are good. According to the data mentioned by the Institute, the highest salary package offered to BTech and M.Tech students was 16 LPA in the private sector and 10.6 LPA in the government sector. The average package offered to students was 3.5 LPA. Almost 85 percent of the students got placed out the batch. Companies like Infosys, TCS, IBM, Huawaii, Google India, Capital IQ, Steria Ltd., Daffodill Software, XL Dynamics, Artious, AON Hewitt and many more were the top recruiters during the  recent placement drive. Seeing the reasonable fees structure, the placement packages and ratios are good. And seeing the placement packages, it can be said that students are getting a good return on their fees invested. 

Q:   Is Poornima University ranked for its BTech course?
A: 

Poornima University national rankings for its BTech course reflect strong year-over-year institutional progress. The university is ranked in 2026 for its BTech course #53 by Times, #215 The Week, and #229 by India Today. Its ranking for 2026 shows an upward as per last two years rankings.

Q:   How many seats does SAGE University, Bhopal have for BTech?
A: 

The total seat intake for BTech & BTech (Hons) is 600. Check below specialisation-wise BTech seat intake:

SpecialisationSAGE University, Bhopal BTech/ BTech (Hons) Seat Intake
BTech Computer Science Engineering300
BTech (Hons) CSE Artificial Intelligence60
BTech (Hons) CSE Data Science60
BTech (Hons) CSE Cyber Security & Forensic60
BTech (Hons) CSE Cloud Computing60
BTech (Hons) CSE Internet of Things60
₹2.8 L - 3.6 L
₹3 L - 6 L
– / –
– / –