Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Himachal Pradesh
Computer Science Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (14)
  • (14)
  • (4)
  • (5)
  • (2)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (7)
  • (13)
  • (10)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (41)
  • (24)
  • (20)
  • (10)
  • (4)
  • (1)
41 results

B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh

Sort By:Popularity
8.08 L
7.69 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Q:   What are the top colleges in India offering distance learning for a BTech in CSE?
A: 

There are a total of 20 distance BTech in CSE colleges in India. Some of the colleges are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:

Distance BTech CSE CollegesTotal Tuition Fee
Distance learning Centre-Karnataka State Open UniversityINR 12,500
Aryabhatta Degree CollegeINR 14,000
Wisdom School of Management, BangaloreINR 25,000
Proactive- Sandip UniversityINR 1 lakh
Study and Lead Educational and Welfare Society,NoidaINR 14,000

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.

Q:   What is the criteria to get admitted to Engineering in Computer Science colleges in India?
A: 

The following are the essential eligibility requirements for pursuing a Computer Science Engineering course at the undergraduate and graduate levels at BTech CSE colleges in India:

  • BTech in CSE applicants must have taken the Class 12 exam from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects.
  • Candidates must also have a minimum aggregate mark of 60% in the above subjects combined.
  • MTech in CSE eligibility requirements: Applicants must have completed a BTech degree in the same specialisation with a passing percentage.
Q:   What are the top 10 CSE Engineering colleges in India based on academics, campus life and average placements?
A: 

Hi, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, VIT Vellore, IIT Madras, NIT Rourkela, etc., are among the BTech CSE colleges in Indiaand you can refer below for their average placement package and recruiters:

College Name

Annual Average Package

Top Recruiters

IIT Kanpur Placements

INR 22 LPA

Microsoft, Dr.Reddy's, Schlumberger, Reckitt Benckiser, Futures First, JSW, etc. 

IIT Madras Placements

INR 17 LPA - INR 19 LPA

Flipkart, Adobe, Amazon India, JSW Group, Flipkart, etc.

IIT Delhi Placements

INR 20 LPA - INR 21 LPA

RBS, KPMG, Bristlecone, Vedanta, Infosys, HCL, Mazars, Cognizant, ICICI Bank, Kelton Tech, TCS,  etc..

VIT Vellore Placements

INR 7 LPA - INR 8 LPA

Wipro, Microsoft, AppDynamics, DE Shaw, Udaan, Cloudera,  etc.. 

SRM University Placements

INR 5 LPA

TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, and Capgemini

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!

Q:   What is the rank for BTech at IIT Mandi?
A: 

IIT Mandi has been ranked for BTech course by NIRF, which is one of the top-ranking bodies in India. The institute has been listed in the list of top-ranked Engineering colleges in India. Tabulated below is the IIT Mandi BTech ranking for the year last three years' given by NIRF:

Publisher202320242025
NIRF333126
Q:   What is the BTech fees at NIT Hamirpur?
A: 

The NIT Hamirpur BTech fees range between INR 5 Lacs- INR 6.25 lacs. The duration of the course is between 4 to 5 years. Moreover, candidates who want to take admission have to fulfil the eligibility criteria and also clear the entrance exam. So, the eligibility criteria for NIT Hamirpur BTech admissions is that candidate should have passed Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate. The entrance exam accepted is JEE Main followed by JoSSA counselling. Candidates can apply for JEE Main by visiting its official website.

8.38 L - 11.18 L
Apply Icon

Computer Science Engineering Applications open till Jun 30, 2026. Apply Now

14.19 L
8.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Q:   Are there any hands-on labs or internships included in the BTech CSE coursework?
A: 

The BTech CSE syllabus is incomplete without regular lab classes and internship programs because of the importance of programming, software development, and AI and ML knowledge required in the CSE field, which cannot be taught only through theory classes.

Premier institutes often collaborate with leading industrial partners to provide their students with the best internship exposure and training opportunities, which may act as an entry point to excellent earning opportunities later. 

Know more about -

CSE Courses

Q:   How competitive is the entrance exam for BTech CSE?
A: 

The entrance exam for BTech CSE admission is highly competitive because of the skyrocketing demand of the specializations among students after completing Class 12. The course is available at more than 4100 colleges across India, with cutthroat competition for seats at the IITs, NITs and other popular academic institutions.

Know more about -

Computer Science Engineering Courses

Q:   Is Shoolini University the best in Solan?
A: 

In the MBA category, Business Today 2023 ranks Shoolini University 88th; in the pharmacy category, the NIRF 2023 ranks the university 41st; and in the engineering category, the NIRF 2023 ranks the university 101–150. This esteemed university maintains partnerships with over 250 colleges, organisations, and universities throughout the world. The university is placed 39 in the QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category 2024, 579 in the QS Sustainability Ranking 2024, and 771–780 in the QS World University Rankings 2024. Shoolini University was founded in 2009 and has UGC approval. The university has received ISO certification, and some of its courses are NBA authorised. The university has an NAAC accreditation with a B+ grade.

Q:   How many students can do a B.Tech at JUIT Solan?
A: 

According to the official website of JUIT Solan, the university offers undergraduate B.Tech. degree programs in various courses, such as Biotechnology, Bioinformatics, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, and Information Technology. The total intake capacity for each programme is as follows:

ProgramIntake
B.Tech. Biotechnology60
B.Tech. Bioinformatics60
B.Tech. Civil Engineering120
B.Tech. Civil Engineering with Computer Application60
B.Tech. Computer Science & Engineering240
B.Tech. Computer Science & Engineering (AI & ML)60
B.Tech. Computer Science & Engineering (AI & DS)60
B.Tech. Computer Science & Engineering (CPS)60
B.Tech. Electronics & Communication Engineering120
B.Tech. Electronics & Computer Engineering60
B.Tech. Information Technology120

The admission to these programs is based on either JEE Main score or 10+2 merit, depending on the category of the candidate. Hope this is helpful for you.

 

Q:   How to prepare for JEE Main from Class 11th and 12th?
A: 
Starting the JEE Main preparation from class 11 or 12 is the best time. As JEE Main syllabus consists of topics from class 11 and 12, students can easily cover all the topics along with school. Students can begin by checking the topics that is covered in both school and JEE Main and give special attention to them. For all three subjects, study NCERT and also take help from reference books. Understand the concepts thoroughly and solve numerical problems. To crack JEE Main along with class 12, students should devote at least 2-3 hours for JEE beside class 12 studies. Regularly solve JEE Main mock test and solve previous year question papers to evaluate the performance.
4.2 L - 7.2 L
3.6 L
1.2 L
4.63 L
View colleges in your budget of
1 - 3 Lakh (14)
3 - 5 Lakh (14)
5 - 7 Lakh (4)
7 - 10 Lakh (5)
10 - 15 Lakh (2)
1.9 L - 2.83 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Q:   What is the JEE Main 2026 exam date for Session 2 ?
A: 

JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.

3.75 L - 6.6 L
1.2 L
– / –
3.3 L - 4.4 L
Apply Icon

Computer Science Engineering Applications open till Jul 30, 2026. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
5 L - 5.73 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Q:   When will Bahra University admission open?
A: 

Bahra University admissions are open now. Students can apply online for Bahra University admissions 2026 by submitting the form and documents. Students can check official site to kno wmore.

Q:   Is the Rajiv Gandhi Government Engineering College BTech fee different for girls and physically challenged students?
A: 

Yes, Rajiv Gandhi Government Engineering College BTech fee is lower for girls and physically challenged students. Girls have to pay INR 16,620 for 1st semester, while physically challenged students pay INR 16,120.

Q:   What is the total fee for studying BTech at the ICFAI University Himachal Pradesh?
A: 

The expenditure for studying BTech course at ICFAI University is in the range of INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 4 Lakh. The hostel charges are not included on this. The charges that students need to pay if they avail the hostel facility is additionally INR 3.86 Lakh.

Q:   How are B.Tech placements at Maharaja Agrasen University?
A: 

The University has not yet made available the placement data for 2023. During Maharaja Agrasen University postings 2022, 84 UG students were placed, according to the NIRF report. For UG courses, the median package varied from INR 2.28 LPA to INR 3.69 LPA. When comparing the median package provided to students during 2022 placements to that of 2021, an increase of about 8% was noted. Below is a list of the top recruiters for the Maharaja Agrasen University placements 2022: Fresenius Kabi Oncology Ltd., Tech Mahindra, PVJ Power, Winni, Winni Infosys, Solitaire Infosys, Absolute IT, and BelWo. 64 UG 4-year students (BTech, BPharm) were placed, with a median package of INR 3.1 LPA.

2.73 L - 2.99 L
3.02 L - 5.6 L
– / –
– / –
2.48 L
    – / –
6.24 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Q:   Is direct admission possible in BTech at Green Hills Engineering College?
A: 

No, Green Hills Engineering College does not offer direct admissions to the BTech course. Candidates can only get admissions into the Green Hills Engineering College BTech course if they have appeared for the JEE Mains.

They are also required to fulfill the eligibility criteria for their preferred BTech course.

Q:   How are B.Tech placements at Alakh Prakash Goyal Shimla University?
A: 

B.Tech at Alakh Prakash Goyal Shimla University is not the best option if you are looking for a good placement. In recent years, placement in B.Tech CSE is less. While other courses are good in terms of placement, One cannot say the same for B.Tech here. Most courses are discontinued as of academic year 2023. 

To know more about admission process, courses and fee structure at Alakh Prakash Goyal Shimla University, refer to the official website of the institute.

2.16 L
2.57 L - 3.42 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconHimachal Pradesh - OtherPvt
3.12 L - 4.2 L
– / –
2.07 L - 2.79 L
– / –
4.08 L