B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Jharkhand
There are 40 of colleges in Jharkhand that offer Mechanical Engineering. 28 of private owned institutions, 6 of public / government owned institutions and 1 of public private owned institutions in the Jharkhand that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
There are currently 40 colleges in Jharkhand that offer Mechanical Engineering. The most colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Jharkhand are located in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mechanical Engineering in the given Jharkhand, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Jharkhand are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 10 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 8 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mechanical Engineering in a Jharkhand, applicants must pass a variety of national, s
There are 40 of colleges in Jharkhand that offer Mechanical Engineering. 28 of private owned institutions, 6 of public / government owned institutions and 1 of public private owned institutions in the Jharkhand that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
There are currently 40 colleges in Jharkhand that offer Mechanical Engineering. The most colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Jharkhand are located in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mechanical Engineering in the given Jharkhand, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Jharkhand are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 10 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 8 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mechanical Engineering in a Jharkhand, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Mechanical Engineering in Jharkhand are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 24 Colleges |
| JEECE | 14 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 13 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 13 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| AJUCET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Jharkhand
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Jharkhand
The below table compares the IIT ISM Dhanbad placement details 2023 with BITS Pilani:
| Institute Name | the highest Package (2023) | Average Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Dhanbad | INR 56 LPA | INR 16.98 LPA |
| BITS Pilani | INR 60.75 LPA | INR 30.37 LPA |
The total course fee various multiple components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. Below is the BIT Mesra BTech fee structure:
Fee Components | Amount (for 4 years) |
|---|---|
Tuition Fees | INR 13.3 lakh |
Hostel Fees | INR 1.44 lakh - INR 1.84 lakh |
One-time Payment | INR 82,700 - INR 90,000 |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
No, NIT Jamshedpur BTech course admission is through JEE Main only. Candidates seeking admission must have a valid score in the national-level exam. The counselling body releases cutoff mark as well. Students who meet the NIT Jamshedpur BTech cutoff can take part in counselling for seat allotment. There is no other provision for admission in a BTech at NIT Jamshedpur.
Computer Science Engineering is one of the specialisations offered in BTech by BIT Sindri. It is one of the popular specialisations. Students pursuing BTech CSE from BIT can participate in the placement drive conducted by the institute. Birsa Institute of Technology (BIT) Sindri has concluded its placement process for its BTech batch passing out in 2024. As per the latest report, the the highest package and average package offered during placements in 2024 stood at INR 16.50 LPA and INR 7.57 LPA, respectively.
Candidates scoring over 90 percentile in JEE Main are eligible for a scholarship of up to 100% while during the first year of BTech at Amity University, Ranchi. If a candidate has scored 92 percentile in JEE Main, they are eligible for a scholarship of 50%. More details regarding the scholarships based on JEE Main are tabulated below:
Scholarship % | JEE Main Percentile |
|---|---|
100% | 97-100 |
75% | 94-96.9 |
50% | 90-93.9 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Jharkhand
Interested candidates much qualify the eligibility criteria for BTech to get admission in BTech at ICFAI University, Jharkhand. Candidates have to submit their application either offline or online. The applications will be reviewed by the university and eligible candidates will have to take a Written Test and go through the Personal Interview round. Then the university will select students based on their academic records and their performance in the selection rounds.
I can't provide you exact data because college has not shared the information about number of seats available for the upcoming year on there website. But based information that is availble on the website is around 300 seats are reserved for B.Tech courses at Arka Jain University in year 2023-24 and actual number of seats available in college might be different. You can get exact accrurate details by contacting the college on admission section. Also you can check the previous records that Arka Jain University has highest strength of students compared to other college and more than 5000 students are studying in Arka Jain University.
Yes, after graduating from Netaji Subhas University, candidates can choose to pursue one of the various career opportunities after BTech. They can build a career in the private as well as the government sector. The government sector offers lucrative job opportunities to BTech graduates. Some government job options for BTech graduates of the university are tabulated below:
| Industry | Average CTC |
|---|---|
| Public Sector Undertaking Jobs | INR 10 - 12 LPA |
| Indian Engineering Services | INR 8 - 12 LPA |
| Research Organisations | INR 6 - 9 LPA |
| Public Works Department and Defence Services | INR 8 - 10 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Jharkhand
Yes, Usha Martin University accepts JEE Main score for BTech admissions. Moreover, candidates seeking admission to UMU BTech courses must fulfill the eligibility criteria. To be eligible, the students must have passed Class 12 with a minimum of 50% aggregate. In addition to that, the candidate must have studied Physics, Chemistry, Maths as main subjects in Class 12. The further selection of candidates is made based on JEE Main score. The university also accepts CUET scores for its BTech admissions.
Yes, candidates can get direct admissions into the BTech courses offered by Sarala Birla University. The institute also accepts the scores of JEE Mains or CUET-UG. However, none of those exams are mandatory for BTech admissions at Sarala Birla University, Ranchi.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Jharkhand
For engineering graduates YBN univeristy has SCHOOL OF ENIGINNERING It is one of the largest schools in the YBN University and offers three years diploma, four years B.Tech and two years M.Tech.
programs in Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, ECE and Computer Science Engineering. The three years diploma, four years B.Tech Degree course with an annual intake of 30 students in each streams and two years M.Tech programme in all branches. The annual intake in the postgraduate programme is 18 in each stream.
Mining Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Electrical Engineering are the four specialisations offered under the BTech course at Sai Nath University. The UG-level course is spread across eight semesters lasting for four years. The programme is offered as a full-time course. Admission to the BTech courses is subject to valid scores in the last qualifying exam. Sai Nath University BTech admission doesn't require any entrance exam.
The final admission is based on valid eligibility criteria and qualifying for the merit lists. Therefore, before applying candidates must make sure to qualify for the BTech eligibility criteria as follows:
| BTech Course | Eligibility Criteria | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 45% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | Merit-based |
| BTech (Lateral Entry) | BSc or Diploma Engineering | Merit-based |