Business & Management Studies Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 377 colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Rajasthan. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 244, public / government owned: 32 and public private owned: 7.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Business & Management Studies. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Business & Management Studies colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Business & Management Studies specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 119 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 118 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 115 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 55 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 53 Colleges |
| Operations | 52 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 51 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 49 Colleges |
| International Business | 44 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 40 Colleges |
| Retail | 37 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 33 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 32 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 24 Colleges |
| Accounting | 16 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 15 Colleges |
| Sports | 15 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 13 Colleges |
| Project Management | 13 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 12 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Business & Management Studies in Rajasthan. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 206 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 194 Colleges |
| ISC | 189 Colleges |
| CAT | 90 Colleges |
| MAT | 85 Colleges |
| CMAT | 75 Colleges |
| XAT | 71 Colleges |
| ATMA | 53 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 19 Colleges |
| GMAT | 18 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 11 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 10 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 10 Colleges |
| ICSE | 9 Colleges |
| PIM-MAT | 8 Colleges |
| GATE | 7 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 6 Colleges |
| Rajasthan JET Agriculture | 5 Colleges |
| NMAT | 4 Colleges |
There are 377 colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Rajasthan. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 244, public / government owned: 32 and public private owned: 7.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Business & Management Studies. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Business & Management Studies colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Business & Management Studies specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 119 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 118 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 115 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 55 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 53 Colleges |
| Operations | 52 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 51 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 49 Colleges |
| International Business | 44 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 40 Colleges |
| Retail | 37 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 33 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 32 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 24 Colleges |
| Accounting | 16 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 15 Colleges |
| Sports | 15 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 13 Colleges |
| Project Management | 13 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 12 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Business & Management Studies in Rajasthan. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 206 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 194 Colleges |
| ISC | 189 Colleges |
| CAT | 90 Colleges |
| MAT | 85 Colleges |
| CMAT | 75 Colleges |
| XAT | 71 Colleges |
| ATMA | 53 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 19 Colleges |
| GMAT | 18 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 11 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 10 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 10 Colleges |
| ICSE | 9 Colleges |
| PIM-MAT | 8 Colleges |
| GATE | 7 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 6 Colleges |
| Rajasthan JET Agriculture | 5 Colleges |
| NMAT | 4 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Hi, Mumbai (All) has more number of Sports management colleges in India, i.e. 29 which includes K J Somaiya Institute of Management, Universal AI University, DY Patil University School of Management, etc.
The table below lists the names and number of sports colleges in India, along with the colleges' locations:
Locations | Number/Names of Colleges |
|---|---|
Mumbai (All) | 29 (K J Somaiya Institute of Management, Universal AI University, DY Patil University School of Management, etc.) |
Delhi/NCR | 21 (IIM Rohtak, JMI, GD Goenka University, etc.) |
Bangalore | 13 (IIM Bangalore, PES University, CMS Business School, etc.) |
Pune | 10 (MIT SOM College, MIT WPU, Vishwakarma University, International School of Management Studies, etc.) |
Chennai | 9 (Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Indian Institute of Sports Medicine, Ironwood Sports Management Global Academy, etc.) |
Hope this information proves beneficial to you!!
Sports Management salaries in India can bedifferent depending on one’s level of experience, the specific role, the organization, and location.
The general Sports Management salary ranges that are given at different levels are mentioned below for your ease:
- Entry-Level: INR 15,000 - 20,000 per month
- Mid-Level: INR 3 LPA - 7 LPA
- Senior-Level: INR 10 - 30 LPA
Hope this helps!!!
Hi, there are various job profiles available which students can pursue after completing Sports Management in India. Some of them are mentioned below along with their average salary packages.
Job Role | Annual Average Salary |
|---|---|
Sports Manager | INR 6 LPA |
Sports Agent | INR 5.77 LPA |
Sports Analyst | INR 3.1 LPA |
Sponsorship Manager | INR 7 LPA |
Finance and Business Operations Manager | INR 18.2 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above-mentioned salaries has been taken from Ambitionbox.
Hope this helps!!!
BMS focuses on logical decision-making, corporate strategy and fixing practical management problems.
BBA teaches you foundations of running a company - covering general administration and leadership skills.
BCom is all about numbers - focusing heavily on accounting, taxation, economics and finance.
Particulars | BMS | BCom | BBA |
|---|---|---|---|
Full Name | Bachelor of Management Studies | Bachelor of Commerce | Bachelor's of Business Administration |
Course Level | Undergraduate | Undergraduate | Undergraduate |
Course Eligibility | Class 12 with 50 per cent marks | 10+2 (Studied Commerce and Accountancy) | 3 years |
Entrance Exams | CUET, XET | IPU CET, CUET, Christ University Entrance Test, and DUET | NMIMS NPAT, SET, AIMA UGAT, CUET, IPM Aptitude Test, IPMAT, and IPU CET |
Popular Colleges | IIM Bodh Gaya, Shiv Nadar University, University of Mumbai | SRCC, Ramjas College, Christ University, Hindu College, Hansraj College, etc. | Manipal University, Chandigarh University, IIM Indore, IIM Ranchi, and Loyola College |
Course Fees | INR 3 Lakh - INR 8 Lakh | INR 3000 to INR 60000 | INR 50,000 to INR 6 Lakh and above |
Job Profiles | Sales Executive, Marketing Executive, Human Resource Executive, Finance Manager, etc. | Financial Analyst, Accountant, Tax Consultant, Accounts Manager, etc. | HR Executive, Marketing Executive, Marketing Manager, Sales Executive, Research and Development Manager, etc. |
Top Recruiters | Reliance, TCS, Honda, Accenture, Deloitte, and so on | ICICI, HDFC, SBI, PNB, RBI, LIC, KPMG, etc. | Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Hindustan Unilever, International Business Machines (IBM) Corp, Ernst & Young (EY), etc. |
Note: Info is taken from other sources and can be different.
According to the IIM, Udaipur hostel fee structure
It shows that Hostel charges for the first year is Rs. 23,000 and at second year is Rs.24,000 and the mess charges include Rs.21,000 and Rs. 22,000 for the first year and second year respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
That depends on the college or university you are enrolled in. Most colleges let students switch between specializations in the first semester or frist year.
This is because in the starting two semesters, students are taught foundational subjects that are the same for all specializations. But you have to check with your college counsellor for more details.
Yes, BBA Digital Marketing has a fairly decent scope in India, given that you have a relevant portfolio and skills. You can aspire for job profiles like SEO/SEM Specialist, Social Media Manager, Content Strategist, Canva Artist, etc. Starting salary for freshers can range from INR 3 - 6 LPA. Some of the senior-level profiles can make roughly between INR 6 - 18 LPA. Salary tends to increase with experience.
The placement rate recorded during IIT Jodhpur BTech and MTech placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Course | Placement Rate 2024 | Placement Rate 2025 | Placement Rate 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | 92.98% | 85.5% | 92% |
MTech | 84.95% | 72.94% | N/A |
Jaipuria Jaipur offers a two-year full-time AICTE-approved, NBA-accredited, and AIU-recognised PGDM programme and doctoral level fellowship programme in Management. The selection process for admission to the PGDM programme included scores in CAT/CMAT/MAT/XAT, group discussion, and personal interviews The fees of Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) is INR 12.75 lakh, the fees of PGDM in Service Management is INR 12.75 Lacs .
MNIT Jaipur has achieved various rankings that are mentioned in the table given below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS University Ranking 2026 | QS Sustainability Ranking | 1501+ |
| Times Higher Education Ranking 2026
| Overall | 601 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 42 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture | 12 |
NIRF 2025 | Overall | 77 |
| India Today Ranking 2025
| Engineering (Government) | 15 |
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Manipal University, Jaipur has international rankings. A few of the important Manipal University Jaipur rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Category |
|---|---|
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026 | 195 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 658 |
| QS Sustainability Ranking 2026 | 1201-1250 |
The highest package offered to MBA-HM and MBA-PM during IIHMR University placements 2022 were INR 17.22 LPA and INR 15.46 LPA, respectively. A total of 162 companies visited the campus during placements 2022. The top recruiters of IIHMR University in 2022 were Accenture, KPMG, Cipla, Kantar, Sun Pharma, PwC, etc.
Banasthali Vidyapith is a reputed university for womens. It is a private autonomous deemed-to-be university. Banasthali Vidyapith is known for its "Panchmukhi Shiksha". It focuses on physical, practical, aesthetic, moral and intellectual development.
Yes, Central University of Rajasthan is accredited with the highest NAAC A+ grade. It is ranked 89th by NIRF (2025) under the University Category. The university is recognised by the University Grants commission as a category-I university. It is ranked 27th in Pharmacy discipline by NIRF 2025. The availability of UG, PG and PhD courses along with the option of open and distance learning makes it a good choice among the students.
NIMS School of Business, NIMS University is great choice for students looking for the following facilities in a college:
- Globally aligned course curriculum
- Global opportunities & multiple career pathways
- Placements in top companies like EY, Google, Oracle, etc.
- Guaranteed internship opportunities for every student
- Hands-on industry projects with an application-based learning, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, SGVU Jaipur gives hostel facilities to the students. The university has over six hostels, named after freedom fighters such as Surya Sen, Ashfakullah, Birsa Munda, Bismil, Panna Dhay, and Manikarnika. The hostels also offer mess facilities to students.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| PG Diploma | Candidate who have passed graduation with 50% marks in SOBC category can also eligible to apply.university in rajasthan state. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate who have passed 10+2 with 48% marks in SOBC category can also eligible to apply. |
| Certificate | Candidate who have passed graduation with 48% marks in SOBC category can also eligible to apply. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed BCA/Bachelor Degree in Computer Science Engineering or equivalent Degree. Candidate who have completed B.Sc./ B.Com./ B.A. with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) are also eligible to apply. Preference will be given as per below order: 1. Eligible candidates having valid NIMCET-2020 score and having Rajasthan state domicile 2. Eligible candidates having valid NIMCET-2020 score and not having Rajasthan state domicile 3. Eligible candidates that have passed in graduation and having Rajasthan state domicile 4. Eligible candidates that have passed in graduation and not having Rajasthan state domicile |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| BBA | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent under 10+2 scheme from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.Sc. | Candidates completed B.A./B.Sc (Pass/Hons.) under the 10+2+3 scheme from any recognized institute/university are eligible to apply. |
| M.A. | Candidates completed B.A./B.Sc (Pass/Hons.) under the 10+2+3 scheme from any recognized institute/university are eligible to apply. |
| M.Com | Candidates completed B.Com. degree with mentioned percentage or 55% marks in the subject of postgraduation or Bachelor or its equivalent degree recognized by this University with at least 55% marks in the aggregate are eligible to apply. |
| MSW | Candidate must have passed graduation with 55% marks in university of rajasthan/ any other university in rajasthan state. |
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The mode of JK Lakshmipat University course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit, a personal interview round, and scores of entrance tests. The accepted entrance exams are CUET, UCEED, and others. Candidates willing to get admission to any courses must apply online on the official website of JK Lakshmipat University. Candidates applying through CUET must first register for the exam. Then, appear for the exam and take part in the counselling round. With a valid score, take admission in the JK Lakshmipat University. In the end, pay the admission fee.
During the Amity University placements 2025, 497 students were extended job offers from 623 organizations. Additionally, 306 organizations have offered jobs to 604 students with multiple offers. The the highest and average package recorded during the Amity University placement season was INR 22.21 LPA and INR 5.05 LPA, respectively. Further the median package stood at INR 4 LPA.
Poornima University offers various courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels in multiple streams like Engineering, Management, Design, Architecture, etc. through nine faculties. Candidates can apply online or offline for Poornima University course admissions. Some courses are BSc, Btech, MBA, BBA, BCA, BCom, BDes, BArch, MCA, PhD, etc.