Business & Management Studies Colleges in Ropar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
India is home to many Business & Management Studies colleges. There are 4 Business & Management Studies colleges. These 4 colleges can be classified into 2 private owned.
Location wise
Ropar is home to many Business & Management Studies colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu having maximum no. of Business & Management Studies colleges. Refer to the table below Ropar offering Business & Management Studies colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Finance is the most popular specialisations followed by Human Resources in Ropar. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Business & Management Studies colleges in Ropar. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Business & Management Studies colleges in Ropar.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
India is home to many Business & Management Studies colleges. There are 4 Business & Management Studies colleges. These 4 colleges can be classified into 2 private owned.
Location wise
Ropar is home to many Business & Management Studies colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu having maximum no. of Business & Management Studies colleges. Refer to the table below Ropar offering Business & Management Studies colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Finance is the most popular specialisations followed by Human Resources in Ropar. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Business & Management Studies colleges in Ropar. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Business & Management Studies colleges in Ropar.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Ropar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Ropar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences (TSLAS) in Patiala, Punjab is better than Multani Mal Modi College in terms of placement and academic quality.
TSLAS is considered one of India's top universities and has ties with well-known companies. Some say that TSLAS has a good curriculum, holistic student development, and a good future scope. Others say that TSLAS has a 7.0/10 academic rating, 6.0/10 infrastructure rating, and 4.0/10 placement rating.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Ropar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Yes, there is the hostel facility at Panjab University for both Girls and Boys. There are a total of 21 residence halls at the campus. 11 hostels are for Girls and 8 hostels are for Boys. There is a separate hostel for working women, 2 sports hostels and an International hostel. One more hostel for girls particularly research scholar is under construction.
There are various scholarships offered by PAU Ludhiana. The below-mentioned are Punjab Agricultural University Ludhiana Punjab scholarship details valid for UG course students:
| Scholarship Name | Scholarship Eligibility Criteria | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| PAU Merit Scholarships (7 scholarships) | Top 7 students on the basis of Merit List which is prepared by Dean COAE&T | INR 500 pm |
| Professor R. N. Kaul Scholarship for UG Students (1 scholarship only for girls) | On merit basis with min. OCPA 7.00/10.00 | INR 2,500 pm |
| Dr. Gurdev. Singh Khush Scholarship for UG Students | Awarded by Dr. Khush Foundation with min. OCPA 7.00/10.00 for UG Students | INR 1,200 pm |
Since there is a change in the exam pattern of the CUET PG exam. Now the total marks for which the exam will be conducted has 300 marks as the total number of questions will be 75.
Total fee for different courses at Chitkara University ranges from INR 1.6 Lacs to INR 22 lakh. The fee is the highest for flagship course BE (INR 6 Lacs – INR 22 lakh) and BBA. Most economical course is M.Ed with total tuition fee of INR 1.6 lakh. Below is total tuition fee of some more courses:
| Course | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| BDes | INR 12.1 Lakh |
| MBA | INR 2.3 Lacs - INR 8 Lakh |
| BE | INR 6 Lacs - INR 22 Lakh |
| BBA | INR 3.6 Lacs - INR 20 Lakh |