Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
ISBM Pune have multiple application deadlines for applying via different modes, such as CAT, Early Bird, etc. The application fee varies based on different modes; check out the details below:
| Modes with Application Fee | Dates |
|---|---|
| First Mover Application Fee: Rs. 500/- | 01st Oct to 31st Oct 2026 |
| Early Bird Registration Fee: Rs. 1000/- | 01st Nov to 30 Nov 2026 |
| Application 2nd Phase Fees Rs.1500/- | 01st Nov to 24th Dec |
| Apply with CAT Score Deadlines & Fees Rs. 1800/- | 25th Dec to 05th Jan |
| Application form Closing | 05th Jan 2027 |
| Group Discussion & Personal Interview | First week of February, 2027 onwards |
| PGDM programme Commencement | PGDM programme Commencement: 15th June, 2027 |
SIES School of Business Studies applications can be submitted both online or offline. Students can apply online at the official site of the institute. Students can check the step-wise application process below:
- Visit the official site of SIES School of Business Studies at erp.siessbs.edu.in.
- Register as a new user to star the application process. The form has to be filled neatly using correct details.
- Pay INR 2,100 as an application charge and submit the form.
The the highest and average packages offered to MBA students during SIBM Nagpur placements 2025 stood at INR 24.9 LPA and INR 12.33 LPA, respectively. The median package offered stood at INR 12 LPA. Earlier, the the highest and average package offered during MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 20 LPA and INR 8.45 LPA, respectively.
The median package during MBA placements was INR 8 LPA. 54 new recruiters participated in SIBM Nagpur MBA placements 2024 and the the highest PPO amount offered was INR 20 LPA. In addition to this, the the highest and average packages offered to the MBA FABM batch 2022-24 were INR 18 LPA and INR 8.60 LPA, respectively.
Universal AI University has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The Universal AI University has partnered with various colleges and industries. The below-mentioned are the Universal AI University collaborations:
| Universal AI University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| INSEEC | Northern Illinois University | ESCE International Business School |
| University of Economics – Varna | - | - |
Balaji Institute of Management and Human Resource Development Pune has trained and qualified faculty members. BIMHRD faculty motivates postgraduate students to excel in their studies and learn new knowledge and skills. BIMHRD faculty has years of proven experience and are industry experts.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.
Apart from qualifying the entrance exam, candidates also need to fulfil the eligibility requirements specific to their programme. The basic eligibility to apply for MBA is graduation. Below is course-wise eligibility for BIIB Pune:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA | Graduation from a UGC recognised university with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category) |
| PhD | Master's degree with at least 55% marks in aggregate or its equivalent grade 'B' in the UGC 7-point scale (50% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
Yes, BVIMSR, Navi Mumbai is a good college. Bharati Vidyapeeth Institute of Management Studies and Research has been ranked among Top B Schools - 5th Rank in Times B School and ranked 8th in (CSR) B-Schools Survey 2025.
While filling the application form for admission to IIMS Pune, students can just follow the online process guide below:
- Open the college page.
- Click on the 'Apply Now' tab.
- Register account/as a student with personal details.
- Login with generated credentials and fill form.
- Upload documents.
- Pay application fees.
- Submit form.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
ISB&M College of Commerce is ranked one of the top commerce colleges. The college is ranked by various prominent ranking agencies such as IIRF, Times B-Schools, GHRDC BBA College Survey, and others. Some of the recent ISB&M College of Commerce rankings 2025 are tabulated below:
Ranking Body | Rank | Category |
|---|---|---|
GHRDC BBA College Survey 2024 | 2 | Western Region |
GHRDC BBA College Survey 2022 | 1 | Western Region |
GHRDC BBA College Survey 2022 | 3 | In India Top Outstanding BBA College of Excellence |
The application closing date for MBA intake to BITM Pune would be November 30, 2024. However, such application deadlines have the date overlap of registration to most other entrance exams that they permit entrance for, including MAT and XAT. One is advised to make a fill in the application on Sri Balaji University website and present it within such cutoff before starting an academic year.
Yes, Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University is a good university as it is a member of the AIU (Association of Indian Universities), ACU, AAOU, ICDE, and is accredited by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) with an A Grade. YCMOU Nashik offers MBA, BSc, and various other programmes to postgraduate and undergraduate students. For more information please visit the official website or click here.
Vivekanand Business School provide significant support to students in terms of internships and placements to enhance their employability. The institute provides campus placement drive for the students. Also, the institute has strong relationships with industry professionals and companies.
During Vivekanand Business School placements, the the highest domestic package and the highest international package stood at INR 12 LPA and INR 21.42 LPA, respectively. Moreover, in 2023, the institute witnessed the participation of 145 new recruiters.
SCMS Noida concluded the placements for the BBA Class of 2026 with a median package of INR 7 LPA. The salary package offered during SCMS Noida placements 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | BBA Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
the highest package (Domestic) | INR 12 LPA |
Median package | INR 7 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Admissions at Indus Business School (IIEBM) are both entrance-based and merit-based. Applicants must have a bachelor's degree in any discipline as recognized by AICTE/UGC, under 10+2+3 / 10+2+4 system with a minimum of 50% marks. Candidates appearing in the Final Year may also apply, provided they complete all formalities of examinations before July and furnish proof of having met the minimum eligibility criteria before November of the current Academic Year. The admission process involves a combination of factors including past academic performance, performance in the Individual Assessment Process (Group Discussion, Personal Interview, and Written Assessment) along with other qualitative parameters like relevant work experience, extra-curricular activities, and state or national level participation & achievement in sports. All applicants are required to have appeared for any of the Competitive Exams viz CAT / XAT / MAT / CMAT / ATMA / GMAT or any other Competitive Exam approved by AICTE.
No, School of Business, Indira University admissions are not merit-based. The college accepts students mostly on an entrance basis. Students need to appear for either MAHCET or submit other accepted exams like CAT/ MAT, etc. For PhD admission too, entrance + PI is needed.
MIMA Institute of Management provides PGDM course in Business Administration, Agri-Business Management, and Pharmaceutical Management. The duration of the course is two years. Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting the official website.
School of Management, MIT-WPU, Pune is a leading business school affiliated to MIT World Peace University, Pune. It was established in 1987 and is the first school in management and information technology education under the MIT Group. School of Management, MIT-WPU, Pune is known for its academic and special interest groups, which are supervised by department or section heads and the cultural committee formed by the students. The college aims to provide undergraduate and postgraduate education in fields such as International Business, Computer Applications, Business Administration, and more.