Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
In India, Sales & Marketing is offered by 62 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Sales & Marketing, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 42, public / government owned: 4 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 7 Colleges |
| Sports | 6 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand. The table below comprises the top entrance
In India, Sales & Marketing is offered by 62 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Sales & Marketing, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 42, public / government owned: 4 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 7 Colleges |
| Sports | 6 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 31 Colleges |
| MAT | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| XAT | 15 Colleges |
| CMAT | 14 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 14 Colleges |
| NMAT | 9 Colleges |
| GMAT | 6 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| UPESMET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
| GRE | 1 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
GEHU Bhimtal serves the purpose of learning with technology and modern world techniques by providing state-of-the-art infrastructure. The University premise is well-equipped with smart classrooms, labs, libraries, centres, auditoriums, conference halls, seminar halls, recreational centres, a hostel and various other facilities and amenities that a student can access. The Graphic Era Bhimtal grievance committee and discipline committee conduct 24*7 surveillance to keep the students safe and secure inside the campus as well as outside the campus.
Quantum School of Business, Quantum University accepts scores from the Quantum Entrance Cum Scholarship Exam (Q-Care) for admission. Additionally, Quantum School of Technology course admission is both merit-based. For B.Tech and M.Tech, aspirants can apply with JEE Main and GATE scores, respectively. Students who apply with national-level exam score are given preference.
On their official website, you may verify the ICFAI University Dehradun cutoff for 2023. The deadline information is accessible for a number of programs, including PGDM and MBA. Here's where to look for it:
Go to the official website of ICFAI University Dehradun.
Search for the information about the cutoff or admissions section.
There is a list of the NMAT cutoff for 2023. The overall NMAT criteria for the General Category is the 55 percentile.
Yes, COER University, Roorkee offers safe and comfortable environment to all the students. Talking about the ragging culture, any student found indulging in the act of ragging may be expelled and his/ her admission to the institute may be refused or cancelled. Apart from this, the faculty at the university is highly qualified and supportive. Therefore, we can conclude that it is easy for freshers to survive at COER University, Roorkee.
Sales & Marketing Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
No, its not hard to get admisison at Doon Global University: Admission Office. The university accepts admission based on merit and entrance exams. The university accepts national entrance exams such as CAT, MAT, XAT, and others. Aspiring candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.
The placement percentage recorded during IBS Dehradun placements 2025 was 99%. Earlier, in 2024 and 2023, the placement percentage was 94% and 93%, respectively.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
To study MBA at Graphic Era Hill University, Haldwani campus students must complete the course eligibility of:
- Graduating from a recognised university
- With a minimum score of 65% aggregate
Students must also pay application fees and go through the required selection process.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
Students who want to get a seat at the Phonics University have to give entrance test and meet the cutoff for the exams. Students who want to get into BTech have to pass class 12 in subjects like Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry with minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved category).
UPES - Experience Centre provides various modern and advanced facilities for students. The university has modern classrooms, hostel, and provides various other facilities for undergraduate and postgraduate students. UPES - Experience Centre has modern conference halls, canteen, and offers transportation and various other modern facilities for undergraduate and postgraduate students.
GRD Uttarakhand University offers scholarships based on merit of the aspirants. Students with 95% marks in qualifying exam can get scholarship. Such students get 40% waiver in the tuition fees.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
After pursuing BSc (Hons) in Agriculture at Jigyasa University, candidates can seek various job opportunities in the private as well as the government sector. The government job opportunities that are available to BSc (Hons) in Agriculture at the university are listed below:
1. Banking
2. PPO/DHO/AEO/ADO/CAO (PSC exams)
3. Civil services exams IAS/PCS/IFS ( Agriculture as a subject)
4. Seed Certification Inspectors
5. Food Corporation of India
6. Agriculture Development Projects
7. Enterpreneurship Development Programmes
8. Agri Advisory and consultancy
9. Lab assistants, Field assistants and Technical Assistants in deptts. of Agriculture Universities
ILAM Dehradun - Institute of Logistics and Aviation Management Dehradun admissions are based on entrance for the MBA course, specifically through the MAT/XAT scores. Candidates must qualify in the required exam to be eligible for admission. Candidates applying to other courses are accepted based on their merit . Candidates can learn more through the official website of ILAM Dehradun - Institute of Logistics and Aviation Management Dehradun.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
For candidates pursuing MBA, the eligibility criteria includes merit and entrance based selection. Whereas, for BBA, candidates must qualify Class 12 with a minimum aggregate. JIIT CDOE MBA on the other hand, is offered based on the minimum aggregate of graduation. However, for the final admission, candidates must meet the cutoff rank or score and must secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams such as CAT.
BFiT Technical Campus Dehradun offers well-equipped campus facilities to various UG, PG, and other course students. Some of the campus facilities are as follows:
- Auditorium
- Laboratories
- Library
- Sports and medical facilities
- Hostels
Yes, Om Group of Colleges offer merit and quota scholarships. Candidates who have secured good scores in their Class 12 exams are eligible for scholarship by the institute. The institute offers seven scholarships from each percentage range, one each from the top seven courses. Candidates can have a look at the table below to get an idea of the amount of each merit scholarship:
| Scholarship Eligibility | Scholarship Amount | Scholarships Offered |
|---|---|---|
| Above 90% Marks | INR 20,000 | 7 |
| 80% – 89.9% Marks | INR 15,000 | 7 |
| 70% – 79.9% Marks | INR 10,000 | 7 |
| 60% – 69.9% Marks | INR 5,000 | 7 |