

IIM Jammu MBA Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility, CAT Dates, Admission Process, Placements
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2016
IIM Jammu MBA Eligibility & Highlights 2026
IIM Jammu offers MBA programmes in a full-time mode. The two-year programme is divided into semester pattern. In addition, the available MBA courses are in Hospital Administration and Healthcare Management and MBA core. Besides, there are integrated MBA courses available as well. It provides BTech + MBA course and an Integrated Programme in Management (IPM) - BBA + MBA.
IIM Jammu MBA admission is based on performance in CAT, Personal Interview (PI), Academic Profile, Diversity, and Work Experience. Additionally, it is crucial that the aspirants meet the below criteria as well for MBA at IIM Jammu:
Eligibility Criteria: A valid UG degree from a recognised university with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% for SC/ ST/ PwD candidates).
Studying MBA after graduation or gaining professional work experience. Here is a video for students to understand the pros and cons of each side:
The key highlights of the IIM Jammu MBA programme are given below:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
IIM Jammu is among the top 50 Institutes ranked by NIRF under the management category. The Institute offers MBA & MBA in Hospital Administration & Health Care Management. The key highlights of the programme are showcased in the table below:
| Particulars | MBA | MBA HA & HM |
|---|---|---|
| Duration | 2 years | 2 years |
| Eligibility | Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate from a recognised university | Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate from a recognised university |
| Selection Criteria | CAT, Personal Interview, Profile | CAT, Personal Interview, Profile |
| Total Seat Intake | 240 | 60 |
| Total Tuition Fee | INR 10.5 lakh | INR 10.5 lakh |
IIM Jammu MBA Placement Highlights are given below:
Parameter | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 64 LPA |
Average package | INR 16.50 LPA |
Median package | INR 15.25 LPA |
Total number of offers | 257 |
Total recruiters visited | 126 |
Total new recruiters | 59 |
PPO | 10 |
The table below compares the 2025 placement statistics of IIM Amritsar and IIM Jammu:
| IIM Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| IIM Amritsar | INR 28 LPA | INR 19.11 LPA (Top 20%) |
| IIM Jammu | INR 26.6 LPA | INR 16.04 LPA (overall) |
The highest package offered during IIM Jammu MBA placements 2025 was 32 LPA. MBA HA and HM highest package recorded in 2024 was 32 LPA.
The Executive MBA programme offered by IIM Jammu is a two-year blended mode programme for working professionals with a minimum work experience of three years. It is an intensive programme designed for mid/ senior level working executive who could not pursue formal management education. The programme is designed in such a way that it provides minimal disruption to the work routine of the candidates.
The key highlights of Executive MBA programme at IIM Jammu are showcased below:
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Duration | 2 years |
| Mode | Blended-mode |
| Eligibility |
|
| Selection Criteria | Entrance exam, Personal Interview, Profile |
| Exams Accepted | CAT/ GMAT/ GRE/ IIMJAT Score |
| Total Seat Intake | 90 |
| Total Tuition fee | INR 6.30 lakh |
IIM Jammu MBA/PGDMPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIM Jammu - MBA also showed interest in
IIM Jammu MBA Admission Dates 2026
MBA admission for IIM Jammu starts with the CAT exam in November and culminates in the final admission offer in May. Hence, CAT exam dates become important for the candidates seeking admission to the institute. The CAT results are declared in January. The general feedback of the students is that the institution requires a minimum 91-95 percentile for the General category. Shortlisted candidates need to submit an 'Expression of Interest' (EOI) to participate in the Common Admission Process (CAP), held in February-March. After the PI round, a final merit list is released in May. Finally, selected candidates must accept the offer by paying a commitment fee of INR 50,000. The academic session starts in July.
The important IIM Jammu MBA admission dates 2026 are presented in the table below:
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Aug '26-Sep '26 | CAT 2026 application processTentative |
Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download Tentative |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam |
Dec '26 | CAT 2026 result announcementTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
For admission to IIM Jammu for the flagship MBA (or PGP) course, the result of CAT 2023 can be expected by the last week of December 2023 (If the CAT conducting body follows the trend as in 2022). However, if the trend is not followed, the same will most probably be out by the first week of January 2024. After the release of result, the exam takers will be able to download their CAT scorecards from the official website using their login credentials for IIM Jammu admission.
IIM Jammu offers admission primarily on the basis of the scores obtained in the national level entrance exams including CAT, JEE Main, JEE Advanced, JIPMAT, GATE, etc. To get admission to IIM Jammu, candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility. Candidates can apply to the desired course online on the institute's website.
Indian Institute of Management Jammu CAT percentile overall and sectional cutoff percentile for shortlisting general category candidates for PI round is mentioned below:
| Category | Cut-off |
|---|---|
| VARC | 70 |
| DILR | 70 |
| QA | 70 |
| Overall cut-off | 93 |
Click here and check in which colleges you can get admission with CAT Percentile.
For getting a call from IIM Jammu, the minimum percentile required can depend on year-wise data. As per the trends, the cutoff percentile required is exceeding every year as there is fierce competition among students for admission to IIMs. Particularly for IIM Jammu cutoff 2023, the overall cutoff percentile required to get admission to the MBA course through the Common Admission Test (CAT) is 95. This is the minimum qualifying cutoff to get an interview call for WAT/GD-PI. Candidates can refer to the table below to check out the IIM Jammu sectional CAT cutoff 2024 for shortlisting students during the first stage of admission.
Category | QA | DILR | VARC | Overall Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
General | 75 | 75 | 75 | 95 |
EWS | 55 | 55 | 55 | 81 |
NC-OBC | 52 | 52 | 52 | 81 |
SC | 45 | 45 | 45 | 66 |
ST | 30 | 25 | 25 | 42 |
PWD | 30 | 25 | 25 | 42 |
Source: Official website
IIM Jammu MBA Cutoff
IIM Jammu MBA cutoff list is prepared as per applicants scores in the CAT exam. The cutoff can vary based on the category of the candidate. IIM Jammu cutoff for the MBA courses may not get released in the public domain. However, a percentile of 90 in all the sections is considered good. The following table mentions IIM Jammu MBA cutoff:
MBA/PGDM CAT Cut Off 2025: Year-Wise percentile
| Section | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 90 |
| Quants | 90 |
| VA-RC | 90 |
| DI-LR | 90 |
IIM Jammu MBA Curriculum
The IIM Jammu MBA curriculum is a two-year, full time course to build core managerial and specialized skills in the futuristic leaders. Students must complete 64.5 core course credits in the first year, a 3-credit 8-10 week summer internship, and 48 elective credits in the second year. The course includes optional audit courses, Course of Independent Study (CIS)/dissertation projects, merit-based student exchange programs, and national/international live projects.
Key Aspects of the IIM Jammu MBA Structure:
- First Year (Core): Focus on foundational business management with 64.5 credits.
- Summer Internship: A mandatory 8-10-week project to gain practical experience. Worth 3 credits.
- Second Year (Electives): Specialized learning with 48 credits.
- Additional Opportunities: Students can learn through CIS/Dissertation projects, participate in merit-based exchange programs, and take up to 3 audit courses.
| Specialization | Curriculum |
|---|---|
| Integrated Program in Management (IPM) | |
| MBA in Healthcare Management | |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
Commonly asked questions On Curriculum
IIM Jammu offers a total of 20 electives in Finance and Accounting area for students to choose from and those are listed below:
- Advanced Financial Reporting & Analysis
- Alternative Investment Markets
- Behavioural Finance
- Business Valuation
- Commercial Bank Management
- Financial Derivatives
- Financial Econometrics
- Financial Risk Management
- Financial Statement Analysis
- Fixed Income Securities & Debt Markets
- Insurance Management
- International Finance
- Investment Analysis and Portfolio Management
- Management Control Systems
- Mergers, Acquisitions & Corporate Restructuring Investment Banking
- Private Equity and Venture Capital
- Project Finance
- Strategic Cost Management
- Tax Planning and Management
- Wealth Management
IIM Jammu MBA programme includes 64.5 core credits in the 1st year, a 3-credit Summer Internship (8-10 weeks), and 48 elective credits in the 2nd year. It is divided into six terms (3 per year), totalling 115.5 credits.
Every student is required to complete a mandatory non-credit course on "Happiness" in their first year. Additionally, they must complete a week-long "Bharat Immersion Programme" internship as part of the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) course requirements to understand rural or social realities.
In the second year, students choose 48 credits worth of electives, typically 16 courses (if each is 3 credits). Areas include Finance, Marketing, OB & HRM, IT Systems & Analytics, Operations, Economics, and Strategy. Students can also opt for Courses of Independent Study (CIS) or Dissertation Projects with faculty instead of regular electives.
IIM Jammu MBA/PGDMIIM Jammu MBA Seats 2026
The total seat intake for the MBA at IIM Jammu is 420. This is further divided among the various MBA programmes offered at IIM Jammu. The course-wise break-up of IIM Jammu MBA seats is given below:
Commonly asked questions On Seats
The batch size of IIM Jammu MBA 2023 is 240. As per the Government seat reservation policy:
- 15% seats are reserved for Schedule Caste.
- 7.5% seats are reserved for Schedule Tribe
- 27% seats are reserved for NC - OBC
- 10% seats are reserved for EWS
- 5% seats are reserved for DAP
Apart from the mandatory 8-10 week Summer Internship Project, students can engage in national and international live projects. A merit-based Student Exchange Program with partner colleges is also available for those looking for international exposure.
Yes it is possible! Students are permitted to "Audit" up to 3 courses in their 2nd year by paying an additional charge. They can also take Courses of Independent Study or Dissertation Projects with faculty and gain specialised knowledge as per interest.
IIM Jammu MBA Placements
IIM Jammu MBA placements 2025 have been announced. The highest package recorded during IIM Jammu MBA placement 2025 was INR 26.6 LPA. The average package was INR 16.04 LPA, while the median package recorded was INR 15.8 LPA. The campus was visited by over 200 recruiters and more than 250 offers were made. A total of 24 PPOs were made in 2025 IIM Jammu MBA placements.
It is to be noted that the average package in 2025 IIM Jammu placements went up by 3.6% as compared to 2024. MBA median package increased by 5.3%, but the highest package decreased in 2025 by over 16%, as compared to 2024. The key highlights of IIM Jammu placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are mentioned in the table below
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 64 L | INR 31.75 L | INR 26.6 L |
| Average Salary | INR 16.5 L | INR 15.48 L | INR 16.04 L |
| Median Salary | INR 15.25 L | INR 15 L | INR 15.8 L |
| Offers Made | 246 | – / – | 250 |
| PPOs Offered | 10 | 23 | 24 |
| Companies Visited | 126 | 154 | 200 |
| New Recruiters | 59 | 56 | 50 |
Commonly asked questions On Placements
200 recruiters visited the campus during IIM Jammu MBA placements 2025. In 2024 and 2023, 154 and 126 recruiters visited the campus. For MBA HA and HM course, 56 recruiters visited the campus in 2024.
MBA placements at IIM Jammu are good. The key placement highlights of 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 26.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 16.04 LPA |
Median package | INR 15.8 LPA |
Offers made | 250 |
PPOs offered | 24 |
Total recruiters | 200 |
New recruiters | 50 |
Many companies such as Cognizant, Deloitte, TATA Power, Accenture among others visited the campus during placements 2024. The table below showcases list of a few top companies that visited the campus during the placement drive 2024:
IIM Jammu Placement 2024: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Aditya Birla Group | Adani | Accenture |
Infosys | KPMG | HDFC Bank |
Mahindra | Genpact | Microsoft |
To know more candidates can check out the snip below:

Image Source: Official Website.
The average package offered during IIM Jammu MBA placements over the past two years are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 15.48 LPA | INR 16.04 LPA |
IIM Jammu MBA Rankings
IIM Jammu is one of the most reputed institutes offering an MBA in India. Over the years, it has been ranked by multiple ranking bodies under various categories. The IIM Jammu MBA ranking as per the NIRF Rankings 2024 is #42 in the 'Management' category. In this category, IIM Jammu ranked in the top 50 in the country for the 3rd consecutive year in 2024. The IIM Jammu rankings for its MBA programme for the past two years are mentioned below:
| Publisher | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 35 | 42 | 35 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
Both IIM Jammu and IIM Sambalpur accept CAT scores for admission to the management courses. IIMs do not release the final admission cutoff publicly and is accessible via account login for students who appeared in the CAT entrance exam. However, the institutes released the qualifying CAT percentile 2024 for admission, wherein the overall cutoff is 95, while the sectional cutoff is 75 for IIM Jammu. For IIM Sambalpur, the overall and sectional cutoffs are 90 and 65, respectively, for the General AI quota (male).
Talking about the NIRF Ranking 2024 under the Management category, IIM Jammu ranked 42, whereas IIM Sambalpur secured the 50th position. Candidates can refer to the table given below to compare both IIM Jammu and IIM Sambalpur, considering several aspects such as total tuition fees, average package, and CAT cutoff 2024 to make a clear decision:
| Parameters | IIM Jammu | IIM Sambhalpur |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Management Ranking 2024 | 42 | 50 |
| Qualifying CAT cutoff 2024 (overall) | 95 | 90 |
| Tuition fee for MBA | 12.5 L - 30.9 L | 18.5 L |
| Average package | INR 15.48 LPA | INR 14.21 LPA |
IIM Jammu has been ranked by various national and international bodies. Check the IIM Jammu ranking in the following table:
| Ranking body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 (Management) | 35 |
| IIRF 2024 (Top MBA Colleges) | 31 |
IIM Jammu has been ranked 41 by the NIRF 2023 under the management category. NIRF ranking trends for IIM Jammu for its MBA course are showcased in the table below:
| National Ranking Authority | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 36 | 41 |
Top online MBA/PGDM courses offered by IIM Jammu
IIM Jammu MBA/PGDMExplore Other Courses
IIM Jammu MBA/PGDMStudents Ratings & Reviews
IIM Jammu MBA 2026 FAQs
IIM Jammu offers an MBA and an MBA (HA & HM). The fee structure for these two-year programmes comprises tuition fees, caution deposit and other academic/non-academic expenses. The academic/non-academic expenses include Academic Support, Library fees, Hostel fees, etc. Check out the following table presenting the IIM Jammu MBA fee structure:
| Fee Components | Fee Structure |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | INR 13.07 Lakh |
| Other Academic/Non-Academic Expenses | INR 7.67 Lakh |
| Caution Deposit | INR 20,000 |
Yes, IIM Jammu considers class 12 marks under profile section to preapre the final merit list for admission to IIM Jammu MBA. The other components taken into consideration for IIM Jammu MBA admissions are mentioned below:
- CAT Score: 0.4* Absolute CAT Percentile, Maximum marks-40
- Personal Interview: Maximum marks- 30
- Profile: Maximum marks- 30
Under profile section following things are considered:
- Academic profile: 10 marks (Class 10, Class 12, Graduation)
- Work Experience: 10 marks
- Diversity (Gender): 10 marks
The sector-wise offer distribution recorded during IIM Jammu placements for MBA and MBA HA & HM courses are mentioned below:
Sectors | MBA Placement Distribution 2025 |
|---|---|
IT & Analytics | 17% |
Logistics | 12% |
BFSI | 31% |
Consulting | 6% |
FMCG | 6% |
Others | 28% |
Sectors | MBA HA and HM Placement Distribution 2024 |
Medical Devices | 9.09% |
IT & Consulting | 43.18% |
Hospitals | 6.82% |
Insurance | 9.09% |
Pharmaceuticals | 31.82% |
IIM Jammu
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
IIM Jammu tuition fee costs around INR 8.4 L – INR 18 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
Answered a month ago
Admission criteria to IIM Jammu is both, merit and entrance based. The eligibility criteria to get into IIMJ programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course) with a minimum aggregate of 50%, along with entrance exams. For UG courses, candidates need to acquire a minim
Content authored by:
Updated on Feb 17, 2026
IIM JammuTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
International Immersion

IIM Jammu News & Updates



Online coursesyou may be interested in
IIM JammuContact Information
Katra Road, NH 44, Jagti, Nagrota
Jammu ( Jammu and Kashmir)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIM Jammu
- All About IIM Jammu
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIM Jammu Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIM Jammu Faculty
- Compare IIM Jammu
- IIM Jammu Q&A
- Scholarships
- CAT
- IIM Jammu News & Articles

How to apply at IIM Jammu?