

IIT Bhilai Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2016
IIT Bhilai Placement Overview 2025
The IIT Bhilai placement drive for the 2024-25 season started last september. As per the official placement report 2024-25 , more than 500 offers have been recorded. The detailed placement report for 2025 however is yet to be updated.
Earlier, the overall highest package offered during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 stood at INR 48.92 LPA. The overall average package offered stood at INR 12.51 LPA. In total 105 students got placed out of the total 150 registered students. The overall placement rate recorded during 2024 season was 70%. Further, the season saw 115 offers being made by 109 participating companies. Additionally, a 100% placement record was observed in the MTech CSE and DSAI branch at IIT Bhilai during 2024. Top companies that took part in the IIT Bhilai placement drive consist of- Mahindra, Tata consultancy services, Fiitjee, HCLTECH, Accenture, Deloitte, Infosys, etc. More than 80 summer internship offers were received by the students from leading companies.
| IIT Bhilai Placement Report 2022 |
| IIT Bhilai Placement Report 2023 |
| IIT Bhilai Placement Brochure 2024-25 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The IIT Bhilai has been providing top placement opportunities to its graduating BTech, M.Tech and MSc students annually. Check out the table to know more about the IIT Bhilai placements held during 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 27.43 LPA | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.12 LPA | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 12.25 LPA | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
Students Placed | 115 | 119 | 105 |
Placement rate | 84.56% | 86.86% | 70% |
Total Recruiters | 123 | 110 | 109 |
Total Offers | 129 | 132 | 115 |
The IIT Bhilai is one of the top IITs in India that is considered good when it comes to placements. The institute has released the placement reports on its official website for the last three years. Check out the table for more clarity on IIT Bhilai placements during 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 27.43 LPA | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.12 LPA | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 12.25 LPA | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
Students Placed | 115 | 119 | 105 |
Placement rate | 84.56% | 86.86% | 70% |
Total Recruiters | 123 | 110 | 109 |
Total Offers | 129 | 132 | 115 |
IIT Bhilai offers a four-year full-time BTech programme which is its flagship programme. The institute offers a BTech programme across six specialisations. Given below are the six BTech specialisations offered at IIT Bhilai:
- BTech in Computer Science & Engineering
- BTech in Data Science & Artificial Intelligence
- BTech in Electrical Engineering
- BTech in Material Science & Metallurgical Engineering
- BTech in Mechanical Engineering
- BTech in Mechatronics Engineering
Candidates are required to appear for the JEE-Main and JEE-Advanced in order to get selected for admission to the BTech programme at IIT Bhilai.
The IIT Bhilai is known for its good campus placements. During the 2024 drive, the overall highest package offered stood at INR 48.92 LPA. The season recorded a placement rate of 70%. Check out the table presented below for more information on IIT Bhilai placements 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 27.43 LPA | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.12 LPA | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 12.25 LPA | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
Students Placed | 115 | 119 | 105 |
Placement rate | 84.56% | 86.86% | 70% |
Total Recruiters | 123 | 110 | 109 |
Total Offers | 129 | 132 | 115 |
IIT Bhilai Placement Report 2025
IIT Bhilai placement drive starts in the month of September every year. The final reports for 2025 are not released.
According to the IIT Bhilai placement report 2024, overall highest package offered was INR 48.92 LPA.The averge and median package recorded during IIT Bhilai placements was INR 12.51 LPA and 11 LPA. The season had 115 placement offers and 105 students got placements. The overall placement rate registered was 70%. 109 recruiters visited the campus for placements. Notable recruiters include Mahindra, Tata consultancy services, Fiitjee, HCLTECH, Accenture, Deloitte, Infosys, etc. Over 80 students received internship offers from top companies during the IIT Bhilai Summer Internship 2024. A total of 30 companies were interested in employing IIT Bhilai interns. NVIDIA, JSL, AlgoUniversity and Skylink were among the main companies.
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 27.43 L | ₹ 48.64 L | ₹ 48.92 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 14.12 L | ₹ 14.48 L | ₹ 12.51 L |
| Students Placed | 115 | 119 | 105 |
| Offers Made | 129 | 132 | 115 |
| Companies Visited | 123 | 110 | 109 |
| Placement Percentage | 84.56% | 86.86% | 70% |
| Median Salary | ₹ 12.25 L | ₹ 14.7 L | ₹ 11 L |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
In 2024, a total of 105 students got placed registering an overall placement rate of 70%. Check out the table for more clarity on students placed during the IIT Bhilai placements held between 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Students Placed | 115 | 119 | 105 |
The highest package offered during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 stood at INR 48.92 LPA. Check out the table for the highest packages offered during placements held during 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 27.43 LPA | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA |
IIT Bhilai got a total of 115 placement offers in 2024. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Data 2022 | Placement Data 2023 | Placement Data 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total offers | 129 | 132 | 115 |
IIT Bhilai Average Package 2025
The IIT Bhilai current placement season for 2025 has commenced since last september. Hence, the average package for 2025 are yet to be out.
According to the brochure, the overall average package offered at IIT Bhilai placements 2024 stood at INR 13.02 LPA. Earlier, the IIT Bhilai overall average packages offered in placements 2022 and 2023 were INR 14.12 LPA and INR 14.48 LPA respectively.
IIT Bhilai Top recruiters
The top recruiters of IIT Bhilai placements are given below:
IIT Bhilai Top Recruiters |
||
|---|---|---|
|
|
PayTM |
TCS |
|
Amazon |
Commvault |
L&T |
|
Intuit |
Dunzo |
Deloitte |
|
Sprinklr |
Atonarp |
Infosys |

Top Recruiters
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bhilai Average Placement
The IIT Bhilai CSE average package offered to the BTech batch 2022 was INR 17.55 LPA. The same is tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
IIT Bhilai CSE average package (BTech) | INR 17.55 LPA | INR 18.97 LPA |
The companies belonging to private sector had the largest share of 65.4% during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024. Check out the table for more company type information that visited the campus during placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Private Sector | 65.4% |
| Public Sector | 1.3% |
| MNCs | 16.7% |
| Start Ups | 15.4% |
| Others | 1.3% |
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024, the overall average package offered stood at INR 13.02 LPA. The institute has released the average packages for BTech, M.Tech and MSc programs as well. Check out the table presented below for the average packages offered during placements held between 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.12 LPA | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA |
Average Package (BTech) | INR 13.62 LPA | INR 15.31 LPA | INR 13.09 LPA |
Average Package (MTech) | INR 11.31 LPA | INR 11.87 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA |
Average Package (BTech M.Tech Dual Degree) | NA | INR 7 LPA | |
Average Package (MSc) | NA | INR 6.11 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
The application fee for the JEE main exam varies based on the candidate's category. While filling the application form candidates will be required to select their category before paying the registration fee. Candidates can check JEE main exam 2024 registration fee from the table given below -
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
JEE Main exam Registration Fee |
|
Mode of payment | Online through Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card/UPI |
Scanned documents | Scanned image of Signature, Candidate’s Passport-size Photograph, Gen-EWS/PwD/OBC-NCL/SC/ST certificate (If applicable) |
IIT Bhilai BTech Placements 2025
The IIT Bhilai 2025 placement season is ongoing, hence the latest report is not available. Meanwhile, the BTech placement report for the last three years are available.
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 for BTech, the overall BTech average package offered stood at INR 13.09 LPA. The median package offered stood at INR 12 LPA. In total, 91 BTech students got place out the total registered 126 students. The season registered a placement rate of 72.22% for all the BTech branches combined.
Ear
The IIT Bhilai 2025 placement season is ongoing, hence the latest report is not available. Meanwhile, the BTech placement report for the last three years are available.
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 for BTech, the overall BTech average package offered stood at INR 13.09 LPA. The median package offered stood at INR 12 LPA. In total, 91 BTech students got place out the total registered 126 students. The season registered a placement rate of 72.22% for all the BTech branches combined.
Earlier, during the placement seasons 2023 and 2022, the BTech average packages offered stood at INR 15.31 LPA and INR 13.62 LPA, respectively. The median packages were INR 15 LPA and INR 13.75 LPA, respectively. The placement rates for seasons 2023 and 2022 were 85.84% and 89.92%, respectively.
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | ₹ 13.62 L | ₹ 15.31 L | ₹ 13.09 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 13.75 L | ₹ 15 L | ₹ 12 L |
| Placement Percentage | 89.92% | 85.84% | 72.22% |
IIT BhilaiB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09 LPA | -/- | 72.22% | |
| 15.92 LPA | -/- | 90.7% | |
| 14.88 LPA | 52 LPA | 58.23% | |
| 18 LPA | 46 LPA | 68.8% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bhilai B.E. / B.Tech Placements
As per the IIT Bhilai placement report 2024 the BTech placement recorded 72.22% placement rate for overall BTech programs. The BTech DSAI branch secured a placement rate of 93.75%. To know more about the placement rate for the BTech branches during IIT Bhilai BTech placements 2022-2024, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement Rate (BTech overall) | 89.92% | 85.84% | 72.22% |
Placement Rate (BTech DSAI) | NA | NA | 93.75% |
Placement Rate (BTech CSE) | 93.02% | 79.55% | 84.09% |
Placement Rate (BTech EE) | 92.86% | 91.89% | 50% |
Placement Rate (BTech ME) | 82.35% | 87.50% | 73.08% |
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024, the average package and median packages offered to BTech graduates stood at INR 13.09 LPA and INR 12 LPA, respectively. Check out the table for more information on IIT Bhilai packages 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average Package | INR 13.62 LPA | INR 15.31 LPA | INR 13.09 LPA |
Median Package | INR 13.75 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
IIT Bhilai MTech Placements 2025
The IIT Bhilai MTech placements for 2025 has not been released since the placement drive is ongoing. Once the latest report is published, it will be updated accordingly.
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 for MTech, the overall MTech average package offered stood at INR 9.63 LPA. The median package offered stood at INR 10.2 LPA. In total, 8 MTech students got placed. The season registered a placement rate of 72.73% for all the MTech branches combined. Meanwhile, the MTech DSAI and MTech CSE
The IIT Bhilai MTech placements for 2025 has not been released since the placement drive is ongoing. Once the latest report is published, it will be updated accordingly.
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 for MTech, the overall MTech average package offered stood at INR 9.63 LPA. The median package offered stood at INR 10.2 LPA. In total, 8 MTech students got placed. The season registered a placement rate of 72.73% for all the MTech branches combined. Meanwhile, the MTech DSAI and MTech CSE got 100% placements.
Earlier, during the placement seasons 2023 and 2022, the MTech average packages offered stood at INR 11.87 LPA and INR 11.31 LPA, respectively. The median packages were INR 10.38 LPA and INR 11 LPA, respectively. The placement rates for seasons 2023 and 2022 were 100% and 61.54%, respectively.
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | ₹ 11.31 L | ₹ 11.87 L | ₹ 96.3 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 11 L | ₹ 10.38 L | ₹ 10.2 L |
| Placement Percentage | 61.54% | 100% | 72.73% |
IIT BhilaiM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 96.3 LPA | -/- | 72.73% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bhilai M.E./M.Tech Placements
The IIT Bhilai has released the M.Tech placements for the past three years. Check out the table for more clarity:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average Package | INR 11.31 LPA | INR 11.87 LPA | INR 9.63 LPA |
Median Package | INR 11 LPA | INR 10.38 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA |
Placement Rate | 61.54% | 100% | 72.73% |
IIT Bhilai MSc placements 2025
The placement season for IIT Bhilai 2025 has started since last september. So the MSc placements are not available currently.
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 for MSc, the overall MSc average package offered stood at INR 7.8 LPA. The median package offered stood at INR 8 LPA. In total, 8 MSc students got placed. The season registered a placement rate of 62.5% for all the MSc branches combined.
Earlier, during the placement seasons 2023, the MSc average and median packages offered stood at
The placement season for IIT Bhilai 2025 has started since last september. So the MSc placements are not available currently.
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 for MSc, the overall MSc average package offered stood at INR 7.8 LPA. The median package offered stood at INR 8 LPA. In total, 8 MSc students got placed. The season registered a placement rate of 62.5% for all the MSc branches combined.
Earlier, during the placement seasons 2023, the MSc average and median packages offered stood at INR 6.11 LPA and INR 6.22 LPA. The placement rate for season 2023 was 66.67%.
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | ₹ 6.11 L | ₹ 7.8 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 6.22 L | ₹ 8 L |
| Placement Percentage | 66.67% | 62.5% |
IIT BhilaiM.Sc. Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.8 LPA | -/- | 62.5% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bhilai M.Sc. Placements
The MSc placements are out for seasons 2024 and 2023 on the official website. Check out the table for more information:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Average Package | INR 6.11 LPA | INR 7.8 LPA |
Median Package | INR 6.22 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Placement Rate | 66.67% | 62.5% |
IIT Bhilai Sector-Wise Placements 2025
During the IIT Bhilai placements 2024, the IT sector had the largest share of recruiters with 33.3%. The rest of the top recruiting sectors include- Consulting, IT, Core (technical), Finance, Analytics, Management, Teaching and Research. Check out the table to know the IIT Bhilai sector-wise placements 2024:
|
Particulars |
Placement Statistics (2024) |
|
I.T. |
33.30% |
|
Core (Technical) |
18.00% |
|
Consulting |
11.50% |
|
Teaching and Research |
15.40% |
|
Management |
1.30% |
|
Finance |
6.40% |
|
Analytics |
5.10% |
|
Others |
9.00% |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Bhilai - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT BhilaiStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Bhilai Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding IIT Bhilai placements are mentioned below:
The list below showcases IIT Bhilai placements 2023 statistics as compared to other IITs:
IIT Name | Highest Package (2024) | Average Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|
IIT Bhilai | INR 48.92 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA |
INR 24.81 LPA | INR 11.77 LPA |
IIT Bhilai has had a strong record of placements since its inception. Presented below are the IIT Bhilai placement highlights for seasons 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 27.43 LPA | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.12 LPA | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 12.25 LPA | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
Students Placed | 115 | 119 | 105 |
Placement rate | 84.56% | 86.86% | 70% |
Total Recruiters | 123 | 110 | 109 |
Total Offers | 129 | 132 | 115 |
IIIT Allahabad accpets JEE Main score for admission to the BTech courses. As per the IIIT Allahabad cutoff 2023, the Last Round closing rank for BTech ranged between 5924 and 9558, among which Information Technology was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 closing rank for BTech ranged between 4817 and 8428 for BTech.
So, considering the previous year Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks, candidates seeking admission to IIIT Allahabad must secure a rank over and above 4800 and 9600 for the General ALL India category candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the 2023 Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Allahabad to get an idea of the ranks required for all the BTech courses offered at this institute:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8428 | 9558 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 4817 | 5924 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Business Informatics) | 5162 | 6587 |
No, admission to MTech at IIT Bhilai is not possible without GATE. Based on their ranks, candidates will be allocated seats and branch accordingly. Those who get a good rank in GATE can register for COAP Counselling.
However, for admission to MTech (Bio-Engineering) branch, candidates can apply via GPAT scores. These candidates will be exempted from appearing for GATE.
Given below is the IIT Bhilai BTech eligibility criteria:
- Class 12 from recognised board with Physics Chemistry and Mathematics subjects and with a minimum of 75% aggregate
- JEE Main valid score
- JEE Advanced valid score
For last year, the closing rank for BTech in Mechatronics Engineering was 10333 which is very close to this range. This was for the General category under the All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut-offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission to IIT Bhilai - Indian Institute of Technology.
The first session exam was conducted on January 22, 23, 24, 28 and 29, 2025 (Paper 1), and January 30, 2025 (Paper 2). The second session of JEE Mains was held from April 1 to 8, 2025. The JEE Main 2025 exam date for sessions 1 and 2 can be checked on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in.
IISc Bangalore conducted the GATE 2024 exam on February 3, 4, 10, and 11, 2024. The GATE 2024 application form was released on 24th August 2024 on the official website at gate.iisc.ac.in. The organising institute for GATE 2024 was IISc Bangalore. The exam was conducted online as a computer-based test for 29 papers. Candidates had to solve 65 questions in 180 minutes (3 hours). The GATE 2024 syllabus is based on General Aptitude and Core Discipline, carrying a weightage of 15% and 85% respectively. Check more about GATE 2024 exam here.
The last date for the GATE 2024 registration was October 20 with late fees. The last date for GATE 2024 registration without late fees was October 12. GATE 2024 application form was available online on the IISc Bangalore official website. GATE 2024 registration link is gate2024.iisc.ac.in. The registration window opened on August 30, 2023. Candidates can apply for the GATE exam until the last date. Before filling out the GATE application form, it is advisable for the candidates to check the eligibility criteria. In case a candidate fails to fulfill any of the GATE exam eligibility conditions, then his or her candidature will be cancelled and he or she will not be able to download his or her GATE admit card for 2024. Read more about GATE 2024 Exam: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam. The GATE 2024 exam will be held on February 3, 4, 10 and 11, 2024.
Candidates can check GATE paper pattern 2026 below -
| Particulars | Details |
| Exam mode | Online |
| Total Questions | 65 (10 General Aptitude and 55 subject-specific) |
| Question type | MCQ, MSQs, and NATs |
| Time | 3 hours |
| Total marks | 100 |
Candidates must note that exam pattern (questions) are different for some papers. Make sure to check properly. IIT Guwahati will conduct GATE 2026 exam in two sessions.
IIT Bhilai JEE Advanced cutoff 2024 is out. Based on the Round 1, BTech cutoff scores ranged between 5907 and, 14302 for the General AII India category students. Among all the BTech specialisations, BTech in CSE is the most competitive specialisation. So, considering the round 1 cutoff, candidates seeking admission to Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai must secure a maximum rank upto 14302.
IIT Bhilai cutoff 2023 ranks for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering other than General category are mentioned below
- 2468 for OBC
- 1283 for SC
- 509 for ST
- 927 for EWS
- 162 for PWD
While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE Advanced, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.
IIT Bhilai cut off 2023 for JAM 2023 Third Admission List, the opening and closing ranks for MSc Chemistry are 455 and 632, respectively. Tabulated below are IIT JAM 2023 Opening Ranks (ORs) and Closing Ranks (CRs) for various MSc specialisations offered by IIT Bhilai:
| MSc/ MSc - PhD Specialisation | ORs | CRs |
|---|---|---|
| Chemistry | 455 | 632 |
| Mathematics & Computing | 412 | 528 |
| Physics | 423 | 634 |
Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For the general category under All India, the opening rank was 12484 and the closing rank was 14404. Cut off are different regarding other categories or female candidates and even the domicile of the home state. In All India, the opening and closing rank for female candidates was 3884 and 21510. Admission to B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering at IIT Bhilai - Indian Institute of Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE Advanced. Applicants are advised to confirm what category they apply while checking for cut-offs.
IIT Bhilai offers UG & PG courses in full-time mode. The offered courses are BTech, M.Tech and MSc. To secure a seat at IIT Bhilai, candidates have to go through a selection process, which includes qualifying entrance exam and appearing for the counselling process. Tabulated below is the seat intake for popular IIT Bhilai UG & PG courses:
| Course Name | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| BTech | 243 |
| MSc | 60 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
JEE Main result 2024 session 1 has been announced by the NTA. The JEE Main 2024 Result session 1 was released on February 12. NTA has activated the JEE Mains result 2024 link on the official website. Candidates need to login on the official website using their application number and date of birth to check their JEE Mains 2024 result. The score card will have details about the percentile score in all three subjects and the aggregate percentile. The All India Rank of JEE Main 2024 was announced along with session 2 (April) result.
For 2022, cut off was 5172 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIT Bhilai - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 8990 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
To apply for JEE Advanced 2025, candidates need JEE Main 2025 application number and password. This means only the candidates who qualify JEE Main for JEE Advanced, cand apply. Candidates have to login on the JEE Advanced application portal with JEE Main 2025 application number and password. Candidates have to furnish some details in the registration form. JEE Main details in the form will be prefilled from the JEE Main 2025 database. Next candidates need to enter the scanned documents as per the specifications. Then as the last step, candidates have to remit the application fee as applicable. This complete the JEE Advanced application process.
The last year 2022 cutoff ranks for BTech in Mechanical Engineering at IIT Bhilai - Indian Institute of Technology other than General category were - 4913 for OBC, 2449 for SC, 1116 for ST and 2111 for EWS. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE exam, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.
The cut off rank in Round 6 for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering is 5791 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Bhilai - Indian Institute of Technology.
IIT Bhilai
Student Forum
Answered 10 months ago
The IIT Bhilai top recruiters are presented below:
IIT Bhilai Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
PayTM | TCS | |
Amazon | Commvault | L&T |
Intuit | Dunzo | Deloitte |
Sprinklr | Atonarp | Infosys |
M
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The latest official report 2024 indicated that over 110 companies participated in IIT Bhilai placements. Moreover, this number may change since placements 2025 is ongoing. For more information, please see the table below to know more about companies that took part in IIT Bhilai placements over the y
M
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
IIT Bhilai BTech CSE top package was 48.64 LPA Rupees during placements 2023. For more information, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Data 2022 in INR | Placement Data 2023 in INR |
|---|---|---|
Highest Package | 27.43 LPA | 48.64 LPA |
Average Package | 17.75 LPA | 18.97 LPA |
Lowest Package | 4.8 LPA | 7.73 LPA |
Students Placed | 40 | 35 |
Placement Percentage | 93.2% | 79.55% |
M
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The recent course wise placement data for IIT Bhilai has not been updated due to the ongoing placement season 2025. However, the detailed course-wise BTech the highest package breakdown for year 2023 and 2022 are given on the official website. Further details for IIT Bhilai BTech the highest package
M
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
According to the NIRF 2025 report, the median package for the year 2024 placements stood at INR 12 LPA for the BTech courses at IIT Bhilai. Since the 2025 placements are ongoing, there is no data available for median packages. For better understanding, see the tabulated data below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median Package | INR 14 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
M
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 12, 2025
IIT BhilaiTake a look at Campus
Header Image
Campus Building
Campus Building

IIT Bhilai News & Updates




IIT BhilaiContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai, District-Durg, Chhattisgarh
Bhilai ( Chhattisgarh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Bhilai
- All About IIT Bhilai
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Bhilai Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Bhilai Faculty
- Compare IIT Bhilai
- IIT Bhilai Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Bhilai News & Articles

Who are the top recruiters of IIT Bhilai placements?