

IIT Jodhpur Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2008
IIT Jodhpur Placement Overview 2025
The overall highest package offered during IIT Jodhpur placements 2025 was INR 110 LPA. BTech students grabbed the highest package. The highest package in MTech and MBA courses during the placement drive 2025 was INR 35.19 LPA and INR 25.11 LPA.
The placement rate recorded during IIT Jodhpur BTech and MTech placements 2025 was 85.11% and 72.79%. The top recruiters in 2025 included EY, Deloitte, Accenture and American Express.
Download: IIT_Jodhpur_BTech_and_MTech_Placement_Report_2025 | IIT_Jodhpur_MBA_Placement_Report_2025
(138 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The placement rate recorded during IIT Jodhpur BTech and MTech placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Course | Placement Rate 2023 | Placement Rate 2025 | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | 93.4% | 92.98% | 85.11% |
MTech | 78.76% | 84.95% | 72.94% |
The overall highest package offered during IIT Jodhpur placements 2025 for BTech, MTech and MBA courses is mentioned below:
Course | Highest Package 2023 | Highest Package 2024 | Highest Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 53 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 110 LPA |
MTech | INR 44.25 LPA | INR 27 LPA | INR 35.19 LPA |
MBA | INR 23.8 LPA | INR 24.81 LPA | INR 25.11 LPA |
Number of students registered and placed during BTech and MTech placements in past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2023 | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Students Registered | 273 | 342 | 356 |
Students Placed | 255 | 318 | 303 |
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2023 | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
Students Registered | 113 | 113 | 136 |
Students Placed | 89 | 96 | 99 |
Yes, IIT Jodhpur has released the placement report 2025 for BTech, MTech and MBA programs. Students need to visit the official website and click on the placement section to view the branch-wise placement data.
IIT Jodhpur Average Package 2025
The overall average package offered during IIT Jodhpur MBA placements 2025 was INR 11.04 LPA. In 2024 and 2023, MBA average package was 11.77 LPA and 13.03 LPA. The branch-wise average package offered during BTech and MTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
|
Computer Science & Engineering |
INR 21.26 LPA |
|
AI and Data Science |
INR 18.22 LPA |
|
Electrical Engineering |
INR 15.98 LPA |
|
Mechanical Engineering |
INR 14.76 LPA |
|
Materials Engineering |
INR 13.21 LPA |
|
Bioscience & Bioengineering |
INR 14.08 LPA |
|
Chemical Engineering |
INR 11.66 LPA |
|
Engineering Science |
INR 22.81 LPA |
|
Civil and Infrastructure Engineering |
INR 11.34 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
|
Computer Science & Engineering |
INR 15.08 LPA |
|
Artificial Intelligence |
INR 17.12 LPA |
|
Data & Computational Sciences |
INR 15.44 LPA |
|
Sensors & Internet of Things |
INR 12.17 LPA |
|
Cyber Physical System |
INR 10.08 LPA |
|
Advance Manufacturing & Design |
INR 9.35 LPA |
|
Thermofluid Engineering |
INR 10 LPA |
|
Materials Engineering |
INR 10.72 LPA |
|
Chemical Engineering |
INR 6.2 LPA |
|
Civil & Infrastructure Engineering |
INR 5.83 LPA |
|
Intelligent Communication System |
INR 12.93 LPA |
|
Robotics and Mobility System |
INR 9.95 LPA |
|
Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality |
INR 10.88 LPA |
|
Quantum Technologies |
INR 15.87 LPA |
|
Intelligent VLSI |
INR 12.2 LPA |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 63 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIT Jodhpur Average Placement
The median package offered during IIT Jodhpur MBA placements 2025 was 11.04 LPA. For BTech CSE and M.Tech CSE, average package recorded in 2025 was 21.26 LPA and INR 15.08 LPA.
The branch-wise median package offered during BTech and MTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | INR 16 LPA |
AI and Data Science | INR 13.38 LPA |
Electrical Engineering | INR 13 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | INR 15.1 LPA |
Materials Engineering | INR 12.79 LPA |
Bioscience & Bioengineering | INR 12 LPA |
Chemical Engineering | INR 10.5 LPA |
Engineering Science | INR 13.65 LPA |
Civil and Infrastructure Engineering | INR 11.25 LPA |
MTech Branch | Median Package 2025 |
Computer Science & Engineering | INR 14.34 LPA |
Artificial Intelligence | INR 14.17 LPA |
Data & Computational Sciences | INR 14.88 LPA |
Sensors & Internet of Things | INR 13 LPA |
Cyber Physical System | INR 10 LPA |
Advance Manufacturing & Design | INR 10 LPA |
Thermofluid Engineering | INR 10 LPA |
Materials Engineering | INR 6.25 LPA |
Chemical Engineering | INR 6.5 LPA |
Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | INR 5.83 LPA |
Intelligent Communication System | INR 10 LPA |
Robotics and Mobility System | INR 9.5 LPA |
Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality | INR 10 LPA |
Quantum Technologies | INR 13 LPA |
Intelligent VLSI | INR 13 LPA |
The list of top recruiters during IIT Jodhpur placements in recent past is below:
IIT Jodhpur Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Samsung | Goldman Sachs |
TCS | Morgan Stanley |
Intel | |
Amazon | Oracle |
Barclays | Paytm |
IIT Jodhpur fees include various components such as Tuition Fee, One-time Payement and hostel fee. Along with that, candidates also have to pay for separate mess charges. Check the following table for course-wise different components for IIT Jodhpur fees:
| Course Name | One-Time Fee | Tuition Fee | Hostel & Mess Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| PG Diploma* | NA | INR 2.90 lakh | NA |
| BTech | INR 11,800 | INR 8 lakh | Hostel: INR 58,000 Mess: INR 1.52 lakh |
| MTech | INR 11,800 | INR 52,000 | Hostel: INR 29,000 Mess: NA |
| MBA | INR 11,800 | INR 8 lakh | Hostel: INR 29,000 Mess: NA |
| MSc | INR 11,800 | INR 26,000 | Hostel: INR 29,000 Mess: NA |
| MA | INR 11,800 | INR 1.04 lakh | Hostel: INR 29,000 Mess: NA |
| MS | INR 11,800 | INR 40,000 | Hostel: INR 29,000 Mess: NA |
*The fee structure taken is for the batch of 2022.
Note: The fee structure for all other courses is for the batch of 2022-2023.
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
IIT Jodhpur BTech Placements 2025
The highest package offered during IIT Jodhpur BTech placements 2025 was INR 110 LPA. A total of 303 students were placed out of 356 registered students in 2025. For top branch such as CSE and AI & Data Science, the median package offered in 2025 was 16 LPA and 13.38 LPA. The branch-wise salary package offered and students placed are presented below:
|
BTech Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 21.26 LPA |
INR 16 LPA |
|
|
INR 18.22 LPA |
INR 13.38 LPA |
|
|
INR 15.98 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
|
INR 14.76 LPA |
INR 15.1 LPA |
|
|
INR 13.21 LPA |
INR 12.79 LPA |
|
|
INR 14.08 LPA |
INR 12 LPA |
|
|
INR 11.66 LPA |
INR 10.5 LPA |
|
|
Engineering Science |
INR 22.81 LPA |
INR 13.65 LPA |
|
INR 11.34 LPA |
INR 11.25 LPA |
|
|
BTech Branch |
Students Registered 2025 |
Student Placed 2025 |
|
Computer Science & Engineering |
86 |
85 |
|
AI and Data Science |
49 |
48 |
|
Electrical Engineering |
67 |
59 |
|
Mechanical Engineering |
52 |
39 |
|
Materials Engineering |
23 |
14 |
|
Bioscience & Bioengineering |
26 |
18 |
|
Chemical Engineering |
21 |
17 |
|
Engineering Science |
11 |
11 |
|
Civil and Infrastructure Engineering |
21 |
12 |
BTech placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
The highest package offered during IIT Jodhpur BTech placements 2025 was INR 110 LPA. A total of 303 students were placed out of 356 registered students in 2025. For top branch such as CSE and AI & Data Science, the median package offered in 2025 was 16 LPA and 13.38 LPA. The branch-wise salary package offered and students placed are presented below:
|
BTech Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 21.26 LPA |
INR 16 LPA |
|
|
INR 18.22 LPA |
INR 13.38 LPA |
|
|
INR 15.98 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
|
INR 14.76 LPA |
INR 15.1 LPA |
|
|
INR 13.21 LPA |
INR 12.79 LPA |
|
|
INR 14.08 LPA |
INR 12 LPA |
|
|
INR 11.66 LPA |
INR 10.5 LPA |
|
|
Engineering Science |
INR 22.81 LPA |
INR 13.65 LPA |
|
INR 11.34 LPA |
INR 11.25 LPA |
|
|
BTech Branch |
Students Registered 2025 |
Student Placed 2025 |
|
Computer Science & Engineering |
86 |
85 |
|
AI and Data Science |
49 |
48 |
|
Electrical Engineering |
67 |
59 |
|
Mechanical Engineering |
52 |
39 |
|
Materials Engineering |
23 |
14 |
|
Bioscience & Bioengineering |
26 |
18 |
|
Chemical Engineering |
21 |
17 |
|
Engineering Science |
11 |
11 |
|
Civil and Infrastructure Engineering |
21 |
12 |
BTech placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 53 L | ₹ 51 L | ₹ 1.1 Cr |
| Students Registered | 273 | 342 | 356 |
| Students Placed | 255 | 318 | 303 |
IIT JodhpurB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 110 LPA | -/- | |
| 21.64 LPA | -/- | 95.04% | |
| 23.07 LPA | -/- | -/- | |
| 19.15 LPA | -/- | -/- | |
| 20.89 LPA | 144 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Jodhpur B.E. / B.Tech Placements
IIT Jodhpur offers good placements across all BTech branches. The average and median package recorded in some of the popular BTech branch in 2025 are mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | INR 21.26 LPA | INR 16 LPA |
AI and Data Science | INR 18.22 LPA | INR 13.38 LPA |
Electrical Engineering | INR 15.98 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | INR 14.76 LPA | INR 15.1 LPA |
Engineering Science | INR 22.81 LPA | INR 13.65 LPA |
Yes, IIT Jodhpur offers good placements to BTech CSE students. BTech CSE placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 21.26 LPA |
Median package | INR 16 LPA |
Students registered | 86 |
Students placed | 85 |
BTech placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2023 | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 53 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 110 LPA |
Students Registered | 273 | 342 | 356 |
Students Placed | 255 | 318 | 303 |
The key highlights of IIT Jodhpur BTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 110 LPA |
Students Registered | 356 |
Students Placed | 303 |
IIT Jodhpur MTech Placements 2025
The highest package offered during IIT Jodhpur MTech placements 2025 was INR 35.19 LPA. A total of 99 students were placed out of 136 registered students during the MTech placement drive 2025. For MTech branch such as CSE and Artificial Intelligence, the placement rate in 2025 was 83.33% and 92.3%.
The branch-wise salary package offered and students placed are presented below:
|
MTech Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 15.08 LPA |
INR 14.34 LPA |
|
|
INR 17.12 LPA |
INR 14.17 LPA |
|
|
INR 15.44 LPA |
INR 14.88 LPA |
|
|
INR 12.17 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
|
INR 10.08 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
|
INR 9.35 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
|
INR 10 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
|
INR 10.72 LPA |
INR 6.25 LPA |
|
|
INR 6.2 LPA |
INR 6.5 LPA |
|
|
INR 5.83 LPA |
INR 5.83 LPA |
|
|
INR 12.93 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
|
INR 9.95 LPA |
INR 9.5 LPA |
|
|
INR 10.88 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
|
INR 15.87 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
|
INR 12.2 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
|
MTech Branch |
Students Registered 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|
Computer Science & Engineering |
18 |
15 |
|
Artificial Intelligence |
13 |
12 |
|
Data & Computational Sciences |
5 |
4 |
|
Sensors & Internet of Things |
6 |
3 |
|
Cyber Physical System |
9 |
4 |
|
Advance Manufacturing & Design |
13 |
12 |
|
Thermofluid Engineering |
4 |
2 |
|
Materials Engineering |
7 |
4 |
|
Chemical Engineering |
10 |
5 |
|
Civil & Infrastructure Engineering |
8 |
4 |
|
Intelligent Communication System |
5 |
4 |
|
Robotics and Mobility System |
11 |
10 |
|
Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality |
9 |
9 |
|
Quantum Technologies |
6 |
6 |
|
Intelligent VLSI |
12 |
5 |
MTech placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
The highest package offered during IIT Jodhpur MTech placements 2025 was INR 35.19 LPA. A total of 99 students were placed out of 136 registered students during the MTech placement drive 2025. For MTech branch such as CSE and Artificial Intelligence, the placement rate in 2025 was 83.33% and 92.3%.
The branch-wise salary package offered and students placed are presented below:
|
MTech Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 15.08 LPA |
INR 14.34 LPA |
|
|
INR 17.12 LPA |
INR 14.17 LPA |
|
|
INR 15.44 LPA |
INR 14.88 LPA |
|
|
INR 12.17 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
|
INR 10.08 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
|
INR 9.35 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
|
INR 10 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
|
INR 10.72 LPA |
INR 6.25 LPA |
|
|
INR 6.2 LPA |
INR 6.5 LPA |
|
|
INR 5.83 LPA |
INR 5.83 LPA |
|
|
INR 12.93 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
|
INR 9.95 LPA |
INR 9.5 LPA |
|
|
INR 10.88 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
|
INR 15.87 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
|
INR 12.2 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
|
MTech Branch |
Students Registered 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|
Computer Science & Engineering |
18 |
15 |
|
Artificial Intelligence |
13 |
12 |
|
Data & Computational Sciences |
5 |
4 |
|
Sensors & Internet of Things |
6 |
3 |
|
Cyber Physical System |
9 |
4 |
|
Advance Manufacturing & Design |
13 |
12 |
|
Thermofluid Engineering |
4 |
2 |
|
Materials Engineering |
7 |
4 |
|
Chemical Engineering |
10 |
5 |
|
Civil & Infrastructure Engineering |
8 |
4 |
|
Intelligent Communication System |
5 |
4 |
|
Robotics and Mobility System |
11 |
10 |
|
Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality |
9 |
9 |
|
Quantum Technologies |
6 |
6 |
|
Intelligent VLSI |
12 |
5 |
MTech placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 44.25 L | ₹ 27 L | ₹ 35.19 L |
| Students Registered | 113 | 113 | 136 |
| Students Placed | 89 | 96 | 99 |
IIT JodhpurM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 35.19 LPA | -/- | |
| 14.17 LPA | 39.35 LPA | 44.65% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Jodhpur M.E./M.Tech Placements
The key placement highlights of M.Tech course at IIT Jodhpur over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2023 | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 44.25 LPA | INR 27 LPA | INR 35.19 LPA |
Students Registered | 113 | 113 | 136 |
Students Placed | 89 | 96 | 99 |
The branch-wise students registered and placed during IIT Jodhpur M.Tech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
MTech Branch | Students Registered 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | 18 | 15 |
Artificial Intelligence | 13 | 12 |
Data & Computational Sciences | 5 | 4 |
Sensors & Internet of Things | 6 | 3 |
Cyber Physical System | 9 | 4 |
Advance Manufacturing & Design | 13 | 12 |
Thermofluid Engineering | 4 | 2 |
Materials Engineering | 7 | 4 |
Chemical Engineering | 10 | 5 |
Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | 8 | 4 |
Intelligent Communication System | 5 | 4 |
Robotics and Mobility System | 11 | 10 |
Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality | 9 | 9 |
Quantum Technologies | 6 | 6 |
Intelligent VLSI | 12 | 5 |
The branch-wise the highest package offered during IIT Jodhpur M.Tech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
MTech Branch | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | INR 14.34 LPA |
Artificial Intelligence | INR 14.17 LPA |
Data & Computational Sciences | INR 14.88 LPA |
Sensors & Internet of Things | INR 13 LPA |
Cyber Physical System | INR 10 LPA |
Advance Manufacturing & Design | INR 10 LPA |
Thermofluid Engineering | INR 10 LPA |
Materials Engineering | INR 6.25 LPA |
Chemical Engineering | INR 6.5 LPA |
Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | INR 5.83 LPA |
Intelligent Communication System | INR 10 LPA |
Robotics and Mobility System | INR 9.5 LPA |
Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality | INR 10 LPA |
Quantum Technologies | INR 13 LPA |
Intelligent VLSI | INR 13 LPA |
The total tuition fee for the MTech course ranges from INR 52,000 to INR 80,000. It is a full-time course of a two-year duration. IIT Jodhpur MTech course is offered in 12 specialisations. Candidates seeking admission can register on the institute’s official website along with the registration on Common Offer Application Portal (COAP). IIT Jodhpur releases a list of shortlisted students based on GATE scores and invites them for a written exam or interview.
IIT Jodhpur MBA Placements 2025
The highest and average package offered during IIT Jodhpur MBA placements 2025 was INR 25.11 LPA and 11.04 LPA. The median package in 2025 was 10.85 LPA. Top 50% and 25% of the students received average package of 12.89 LPA and 14.65 LPA. Top roles of Senior Analyst, Product Strategy, Consultant, Team Lead, Associate, Management Trainee and Assistant Marketing Manager were offered. The top recruiters included American Express, EY, Deloitte, HCLTech and Accenture.
The domain-wise highest and aver
The highest and average package offered during IIT Jodhpur MBA placements 2025 was INR 25.11 LPA and 11.04 LPA. The median package in 2025 was 10.85 LPA. Top 50% and 25% of the students received average package of 12.89 LPA and 14.65 LPA. Top roles of Senior Analyst, Product Strategy, Consultant, Team Lead, Associate, Management Trainee and Assistant Marketing Manager were offered. The top recruiters included American Express, EY, Deloitte, HCLTech and Accenture.
The domain-wise highest and average package offered along-with placement distribution recorded during IIT Jodhpur MBA placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
Domains |
Placement Distribution 2025 |
Highest Package 2025 |
Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
BFSI |
8.92% |
INR 25.1 LPA |
INR 15.1 LPA |
|
Consulting |
39.28% |
INR 20.3 LPA |
INR 12.4 LPA |
|
Manufacturing |
17.85% |
INR 10 LPA |
INR 9.45 LPA |
|
Healthcare |
3.57% |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
IT |
10.71% |
INR 11 LPA |
INR 9.58 LPA |
|
Hospitality |
8.92% |
INR 10 LPA |
INR 9.4 LPA |
|
Others |
10.71% |
INR 14 LPA |
INR 9.5 LPA |
MBA placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 23.8 L | ₹ 24.81 L | ₹ 25.1 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 13.03 L | ₹ 11.77 L | ₹ 11.04 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 12 L | ₹ 10.07 L | ₹ 10.85 L |
IIT JodhpurMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On IIT Jodhpur MBA/PGDM Placements
The key MBA placement highlights at IIT Jodhpur over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2023 | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 23.8 LPA | INR 24.81 LPA | INR 25.11 LPA |
Average package | INR 13.03 LPA | INR 11.77 LPA | INR 11.04 LPA |
Median package | INR 12 LPA | INR 10.07 LPA | INR 10.85 LPA |
The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during IIT Jodhpur MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA Summer Internship Distribution (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
Consulting | 27% |
BFSI | 25% |
PSU | 17% |
FMCG | 9% |
Healthcare | 7% |
Others | 15% |
The domain-wise placement distribution recorded during IIT Jodhpur MBA placements 2025 is presented below:
Domains | Placement Distribution 2025 |
|---|---|
BFSI | 8.92% |
Consulting | 39.28% |
Manufacturing | 17.85% |
Healthcare | 3.57% |
IT | 10.71% |
Hospitality | 8.92% |
Others | 10.71% |
Most number of non-tech roles from were Consultancy and PSU sectors, which was followed by BFSI and FMCG sectors during MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25. Further, the key highlights of IIT Jodhpur MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
Highest stipend | INR 80,000 |
Average stipend | INR 43,500 |
Top 25% average stipend | INR 75,000 |
Total offers made | 122 |
Total participating students | 97 |
Total batch size | 111 |
In addition, the sector-wise summer internship distribution recorded during IIT Jodhpur MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA Summer Internship Distribution (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
Consulting | 27% |
BFSI | 25% |
PSU | 17% |
FMCG | 9% |
Healthcare | 7% |
Others | 15% |
IIT JodhpurCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
21.26 Lakh | INR
1.60 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Jodhpur - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT JodhpurStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Jodhpur Placement FAQs
IIT Jodhpur placements FAQs are presented below:
The key highlights of CSE placements at IIT Jodhpur are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech CSE Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 21.26 LPA | INR 15.08 LPA |
Median package | INR 16 LPA | INR 14.34 LPA |
Students registered | 86 | 18 |
Students placed | 85 | 15 |
IIT Jodhpur has a dedicated training and placement cell that creates an encouraging environment for students by providing them facilities needed for career growth. The Career Development Cell at IIT Jodhpur provides opportunities to students to build competencies that justify their career goals. This eventually makes sure smooth transition to the professional world.
The placement highlights at IIT Jodhpur for BTech, MTech and MBA courses in 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 110 LPA |
Students Registered | 356 |
Students Placed | 303 |
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
Highest Package | INR 35.19 LPA |
Students Registered | 136 |
Students Placed | 99 |
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
Highest package | INR 25.11 LPA |
Average package | INR 11.04 LPA |
Median package | INR 10.85 LPA |
The minimum marks required in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced 2026 will be announced with the JEE Main 2026 final result after session 2 exams. Last year's minimum marks in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced were:
2025:
- Unreserved (UR): 93.1023262
- Gen-EWS: 80.3830119
- OBC-NCL: 79.4313582
- SC: 61.1526933
- ST: 47.9026465
- UR-PwD: 0.0079349
2024:
- General (UR): 93.2362181
- General (UR) PWD: 0.0018700
- Economically Weaker Section (EWS): 81.3266412
- Other Backward Classes (OBC): 79.6757881
- Scheduled Caste (SC): 60.0923182
- Scheduled Tribe (ST): 46.6975840
2023:
- General (UR): 90.7788642
- OBC-NCL: 73.6114227
- SC: 51.9776027
- ST: 37.2348772
- GEN-EWS: 75.6229025
- General (UR) PWD: 0.0013527
Candidates aiming for admission to the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) need to meet these cutoff marks in JEE Mains to be eligible for JEE Advanced 2026.
IIT Jodhpur provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. Spread over 852 acres of land, IIT Jodhpur has a fully residential campus. For its students, the college includes a variety of on-campus amenities. The institute provides students with outstanding resources, including innovative research labs and a technological park. The faculty housing complex and the student hostels are both located on the residential campus of IIT Jodhpur. It makes it possible for students to spend time on campus and learn in a stimulating setting. It offers single-occupancy air-conditioned and semi-furnished rooms. Additionally, each hostel building has a TV room, a reading room, etc. Also, it has space for playing indoor games like carrom, table tennis, chess, and badminton.
IIT Jodhpur offers a two-year MBA course via its School of Management & Entrepreneurship. The institute provides full-time MBA course FinTech and Cyber Security in offline as well as online modes for working professionals. Students pursuing MBA course at IIT Jodhpur receives cash award of INR 50,000 at the end of the semester who performs excellent in both curriculum/ extra-curricular activities. Looking at the IIT Jodhpur MBA placements in the year 2023, the highest package stood at INR 23.8 LPA, which was INR 21.32 LPA in the year 2022. Whereas the median package was INR 12 LPA.
Candidates can consider the above factors to choose the best college for them.
IIT Jodhpur admission 2024 is entrance based. IITJ offers UG, PG, PhD, and PG Diploma programmes in various disciplines through its 10 departments. Tabulated below is the list of some of the popular IITJ courses, IIT Jodhpur eligibility and IITJ selection criteria:
Courses | Eligibility & Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
BTech | Eligibility: Class 12 pass with 75% aggregate in PCM Selection: JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling |
MBA | Eligibility: Candidates with a Bachelor’s degree (three-year) or equivalent from a recognised university with 60% |
MSc | Eligibility: Bachelor’s degree in relevant specialisation Selection: IIT-JAM + CCMN counselling |
MTech | Eligibility: BTech degree with 60% aggregate Selection: GATE + COAP Counselling |
IISc Bangalore conducted the GATE 2024 exam on February 3, 4, 10, and 11, 2024. The GATE 2024 application form was released on 24th August 2024 on the official website at gate.iisc.ac.in. The organising institute for GATE 2024 was IISc Bangalore. The exam was conducted online as a computer-based test for 29 papers. Candidates had to solve 65 questions in 180 minutes (3 hours). The GATE 2024 syllabus is based on General Aptitude and Core Discipline, carrying a weightage of 15% and 85% respectively. Check more about GATE 2024 exam here.
1: Go to the official website
2: Click on 'Register' tab.
3: Add COAP registration ID, password and Captcha and Sign in.
4. Check the result .
The IIT Jodhpur MBA applications are completely online. At the time of filling the application form, candidates have to pay the application fee via Net Banking/ Credit Card or Debit Card. The application vary as per the difference of categories. Find below the category-wise application fee for IIT Jodhpur MBA course:
Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
General/OBC-NCL/EWS | INR 1,000 |
SC/ST/PwD | INR 500 |
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur has 10 departments through which it offers UG and PG courses. Below mentioed are the IIT Jodhpur departments:
| IIT Jodhpur Departments | ||
| Bioscience and Bioengineering | Chemical Engineering | Chemistry |
| Civil and Infrastructure Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering | Electrical Engineering |
| Mathematics | Mechanical Engineering | Physics |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | ||
IIT Jodhpur admission to MBA in full-time mode. As per the unofficial sources, the total seat intake for MBA is 160. Aspirants will be offered admission through a valid CAT scores. Candidates must also submit their past academic records at the time of applying for the course. The admission process is common for all seats. Find below the course-wise seat intake for IIT Jodhpur MBA course:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 80 |
| MBA in Technology | 80 |
Admission to MBA course at IIT Jodhpur is entirely entrance-based. To get admission to MBA and MBA Technology at IIT Jodhpur, candidates must apply with a valid CAT percentile. However, the institute also provides admission to Non-CAT qualifiers. For admission to MBA in FinTech and Cyber Security, aspirants are selected based on a valid GATE score.
The online application form can be filled out by visiting the institute's official website. The seat allotment is further carried out as per the candidate's overall performance in the entrance test and interview round.
The CAT exam is always conducted in November every year so CAT 2026 will be conducted in November next year. Students can click here to know more about the CAT examination.
IIT Jodhpur cutoff 2023 was 2408 for General category candidates in All India quota for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 5760 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
IIT Jodhpur admissions 2024 are based on JEE Main 2024 ranks followed by JEE Advanced ranks and further followed by JoSAA Counselling. Candidates seeking admission to IIT Jodhpur BTech course must appear for JEE Main and JEE Advanced in order to be eligible for further admission process.
IIT Jodhpur cutoff 2023 ranks for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering other than General category are mentioned below
- 1363 for OBC
- 697 for SC
- 367 for ST
- 456 for EWS
- 116 for PWD
While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE Advanced, the last cut-offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.
The Library at IIT Jodhpur has a collection of more than 12,000 volumes of books. It also has electronic resources, such as- merican Society for Mechanical Engineers, the Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers, etc. Also, it has computers.
Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 2270 and closing rank was 2408. Cut off are differant when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 1116 and 5760. Admission to B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIT Jodhpur - Indian Institute of Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE Advanced. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For the General category under All India, opening rank was 11548 and closing rank was 13138. The Cutoffs are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 19626 and 21250. Admission to BTech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering in IIT Jodhpur - Indian Institute of Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
IIT Jodhpur
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
Yes, IIT Jodhpur has international collaborations to promote higher education through student and faculty exchange programmes. The table below reflects the IIT Jodhpur collaborations:
| IIT Jodhpur Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| University of Western Ontario, Canada | Universitat Rovira I Virgili, Tarrgona, Spain | University of Waterloo, Canada |
| University of Manitoba, Canada | University of California, Merced, USA | Institute of Science and Technology, Nara, Japan |
| Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan | - | - |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur offers MBA programme for the duration of 2 years. After pursuing MBA students can become:
Financial Manager
Medical and Health Services Manager
Consultant
Business Operations Manager
Social and Community Services Manager
L
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 10 months ago
More than 280 companies visited the campus and 380 offers were made during UG placements 2024. The overall placement rate recorded during IIT Jodhpur BTech placements 2024 was 92%. IIT Jodhpur MBA average package received during placements 2024 stood at INR 11.77 LPA. Whereas, the highest package of
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
The average package of the batch of MBA programme at IIT Jodhpur is INR 11.77 lakh. Candidates wishing to get admission to the course are requried to participate in the entrance based admission process by appearing for CAT and getting the required percentile. The highest package offered to the late
s
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The branch-wise placement percentage recorded during IIT Jodhpur BTech placements over the past 3 years are below:
BTech Branch | Placement Rate (2022) | Placement Rate (2023) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | 100% | 97% | 98% |
Mechanical Engineering | 91.89% | 87.3% | 97.7% |
Electrical Engineering | 95.74% | 95.95% | 96% |
Bioscience & Bioengineering | 100% | 76.47% | 88% |
Materials Engineering | NA | NA | 84% |
Chemical Engineering | NA | NA | 71.43% |
Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | NA | NA | 68% |
K
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jan 23, 2026
IIT JodhpurTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building

IIT Jodhpur News & Updates





IIT JodhpurContact Information
NH 62 Nagaur Road, Karwar, Jodhpur District, Rajasthan
Jodhpur ( Rajasthan)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Jodhpur
- All About IIT Jodhpur
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Jodhpur Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Jodhpur Faculty
- Compare IIT Jodhpur
- IIT Jodhpur Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Jodhpur News & Articles
Does IIT Jodhpur has collaborations?