Jai Hind College
Jai Hind College Logo

B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD) 

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1948
Placement Review Icon

2.7Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

3.3Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

2.7Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.3Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

2.3Star Icon

Value for Money
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD) - Batch of 2020
1.4
Disappointed with the college.
Placements: Hardly 1 out of 30 students were offered placements. Less than 5 students did get jobs applying off-campus. The only packages offered are usually just around 2 LPA. TCS is the only company that we are aware of that has any recruiting relations. Other big companies' names are thrown around but questionably. 2-3 students took internships after their 2nd year off-campus, mostly in startups. Entry-level positions are offered by TCS.
Infrastructure: The college library doesn't have charging points. They don't even turn on fans and keep the AC on low despite asking nicely. There is no briefing about the rules, and they are arbitrary. There is 30MB of Wi-Fi which gets over in 2 minutes. Most of the building does not get mobile internet either. No fixed timetable, it comes on WhatsApp at night at random times and many times past midnight. No fixed dates for exams or events are scheduled. Power outages also happen. There is no good place to sit and work privately on anything. You can sit on the floor outside the classrooms, where there is one charging point on the whole floor. Or you can sit on the staircase. There are 2 lifts in the new building, one of which is intentionally kept switched off despite a major rush. You are also not allowed to use lifts for going downstairs. Old labs have half the computers not working and are running some old versions of Windows. New labs are relatively better. Classrooms in the new building only have ACs that don't work half the time or have trouble getting switched on with smart technology.
Faculty: In complement with bad infrastructure, you aren't allowed to enter classes till teachers arrive (they often arrive late), and you're expected to wait outside in the corridor which has no ventilation or fans or AC, while staff members guard the classroom sitting lavishly inside. Staff will also arbitrarily and rudely prevent you from charging phones in laboratories by snatching your phones. The HOD arrives late as he pleases for his lectures, and often after waiting for an hour or longer, we are told he isn't going to arrive. Timings are extended to even 6 PM on days of his lectures. The course timings are bad, and you are in college from 9-5 on most days, including Saturdays. Teachers are somewhat helpful but not qualified or knowledgeable. Most of them just read out slides or dictate notes. They use Hindi very often while teaching. They act arbitrarily about attendance and do not respect 75% rules. They ask you to attend all lectures and will ask why you were absent. If they are not satisfied, they will call your parents. They also talk very rudely with students and make sarcastic jokes. Teachers lie during orientation about how you are encouraged to take part in college activities. In reality, attending or participating in any non-department activity is frowned upon and even penalized arbitrarily. The principal, Wadia, also seems informed of all this and defends this arbitrariness. The coursework is a lot of unnecessary paperwork, and code is just expected to be memorized. There is no conceptual testing and no preparation of important concepts in the field, such as data structures and algorithms or core math concepts like probability.
Reviewed on 26 Nov 2021Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD) - Batch of 2022
2.8
Jai Hind College is the best but doesn't provide B.Voc in software development.
Placements: About 3 students out of 30 students from B.Voc (SD) were placed in TCS with a salary package of 1.9 LPA. Companies like E&Y, TCS, Wipro, LTI, etc., visit our college for placements. However, all of them give higher preference to B.Sc IT students over B.Voc (SD) students. The highest salary package grabbed by students was 3.5 LPA, and the lowest salary package offered was 1.9 LPA. The majority of students got placed by applying privately and not through college placements.
Infrastructure: Our classrooms are very good and well-equipped because they are built by tie-up with HP. There is a projector for presentation learning. There are classrooms with an accommodation capacity of 60 students and personal computers for each student. About 2 technicians are hired full-time as well to resolve any technical problems during classes. There is a completely air-conditioned library for our service from 8 am in the morning until 6 pm in the evening. The charges are a part of your college fees, so you don't have to pay anything extra for access. Wi-Fi is available only for faculty members, but an internet connection is available for all computers with restricted access. There is a problem with the cellular network range all over the campus. Our college doesn't provide hostel facilities to students. However, there are 2-3 hostels, private and government, around the college at walkable distances. Our college is situated at a walkable distance from Churchgate station which takes 2 minutes to reach. So you can travel to college through local trains as well. The canteen is a bit small compared to the strength of students available in the college. However, the food served is very good, and they maintain proper hygiene. The food is reasonably priced and freshly prepared in front of us. There is a great variety of food items as well, with non-vegetarian and vegetarian sections separately. There are 2 table tennis tables, a well-equipped gym and a volleyball/basketball court. We also had provisions for kabaddi where the kabaddi mattresses are available to play with permission.
Faculty: There are some great teachers who are well educated and experienced. But the curriculum is very outdated and short that students have to probably study the majority of things on their own to understand how the industry works. The curriculum is focused on making your basics clear overall. They don't focus on making you industry-ready. Instead, they teach you to procrastinate and be completely free from stress. The head of the department is the real reason why the course is lagging and is ruining the lives of some students. The course requires serious reconstruction, and the current HOD will never let that happen. It is like a dictatorship and not a course. The semester exams are easy if you study well. But the marking scheme of teachers will decrease your confidence and depress you because you will be judged on your handwriting. Marks will be reduced because of your behaviour during classes, and the partiality will be at its peak. The pass percentage depends on the head of the department. Deadlines are kept specifically to disturb your mental peace, where some days will be beautiful. Then suddenly, you'll have 4 mini-projects, 3 presentations and your internal assessments all due in one week.
Other: I chose this course because I couldn't be able to pass engineering entrances and also because of the fake promises made during the course orientation before college gets started. My entire course has a lot of value if it is reconstructed. The latest industrial level training methods are included with proper planning of how and when and what amount of knowledge should be imparted to students. The entire course is very poorly planned, and it is completely ignored by the head of the department. The head of the department is very biased towards us that it feels like it's our mistake that we couldn't do something better than this course. Events and fests are awesome, and the campus crowd is awesome. But you are not allowed to participate in anything, or else you'll lose attendance which is not acceptable by the HOD. Everyone has to do everything in accordance with the HOD. We attend college every day for 6 days a week from 9 am in the morning until 4 pm in the evening.
Reviewed on 28 Sep 2021Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
M
Mehul Prasad Verified Icon
B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD) - Batch of 2021
5.0
It is one of the best colleges in Mumbai to study software development.
Placements: The highest salary package offered is 2.5 LPA. Almost 80% of the students got internships. Roles offered in the courses are UI UX developer, front-end developer, back-end developer, web application developer, computer application developer and many others. Almost 100% of the students got placed in the course.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are good with a PC for every student. Batches are not big. Classrooms are hygienic, and most of the work of our course is done in our class. Labs are fully-fledged, and the library has everything you need. We can join clubs for sports and games, and we have a gym and many other activities.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful throughout the course, and the teaching quality is fabulous. They are very knowledgeable, and they help us whenever we need help. The course is relevant, and it makes students industry-ready. Semester exams are hard, but if you know and study the topics, you can easily pass the exams. The pass percentage is around 90%.
Other: I had a dream to become a developer, so I joined the course. There are events and fests at least once every week. Surroundings are good. Right outside the college, there are marines and a breathtaking view, which are relaxing. The environment is the best to study.
Reviewed on 14 Sep 2021Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 3 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD)
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD)
 at 
Jai Hind College 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

1.12 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

3 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

50

Type of University

Private,Autonomous

B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD)
 at 
Jai Hind College 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (3 years)
1.12 Lakh
1.12 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD)
 at 
Jai Hind College 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD)
 at 
Jai Hind College 
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.1/5
Verified Icon3 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements2.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course2.7
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money2.3

B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD)
 at 
Jai Hind College 
 
Students also asked

Want to know more about Jai Hind College Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD)
 at 
Jai Hind College 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2023)
Median SalaryINR 2.50 Lakh
Lock IconTop Recruiters for Jai Hind College
Deutsche Bank
Ernst & Young
Google
ICICI
Jindal Steel
JP Morgan Chase
KPMG
TATA Consultancy Services
Tresvista
Zomato
View placement details

B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD)
 at 
Jai Hind College 
Entry Requirements

Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • N/A

B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD)
 at 
Jai Hind College 
Cutoffs

Filter Icon3
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Mumbai University Admission round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round202320242026
1-42.3346
248.17-43.67
3--41
Mumbai University Admission round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round2020
150
253.08
348
XII round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round2018
1-
2-
352
View Cutoff Details

Explore Courses offered by Jai Hind College

Other courses offered by Jai Hind College

50
2.5 LPA
View Other 39 Courses
Right Arrow Icon

Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

Here’s how it works:
Share your preferences with our assistant

Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

Get recommendations in no time

Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

It won’t take more than a minute!
Read B.Voc reviews from Jai Hind College
Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

Similar courses in the same city

2.07 L
Overall Rating– / –
29.46 K
Overall RatingStar Icon4.0
25.23 L
Overall RatingStar Icon3.8
2.86 L
Overall Rating– / –
qna

B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD)
 at 
Jai Hind College 

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Content authored by:

B.Voc. in Software Development (B.Voc. SD)
 at 
Jai Hind College 
Contact Information

Address

Jai Hind College, Admissions Office, "A" Road, Churchgate.
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
02222041095

(For general query)

02222040256

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->