KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur Logo

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems 

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1983
Placement Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.2Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

3.6Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.2Star Icon

Value for Money
S
Soham Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems - Batch of 2028
5.0
It is really a good college for engineering and MBA. Really good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: In my college kit, I am studying in the CSBS department. The percentage of students who got placed is about 10. The highest package offered is 7 LPA, the lowest package offered is also 7 LPA, and the average package is 7 LPA. Companies like TCS, Adobe, Infosys, and Bentley are offering packages. There are about 4 students who got internships.
Infrastructure: In my department, there are fully ventilated classrooms. In all classrooms, there are digital screens from BenQ systems. All classrooms have different Wi-Fi connections. There are fully equipped 6 computer labs with computer systems. There are three different canteens that are well-facilitated. In my hostel, the rooms are clean and clear. A separate study room is available. There is a ground where you can play cricket, volleyball, football, kabaddi, etc.
Faculty: All the teaching staff of the CSBS department are excellent and knowledgeable. All teachers are helpful and qualified. They teach each subject very well. There is a BCVS subject in which they will teach us to interact with others, stage daring, interview training, speech training, GDS, etc. Semester exams are not so difficult. Teachers give us important questions that we study to clear the exam. The exam is divided into 3 components ISE, for each semester, there are two ISEs for 10 marks each. MSE, mid-semester exam of 30 marks. To pass, you need MSE, ISE1, and ISE2 with a minimum of 20 marks. ESE this is of 50 marks.
Other: I chose the CSBS course because it offers a unique combination of computer science and business knowledge. In today’s industry, technical skills alone are not enough. Engineers are also expected to understand business processes, management, and decision-making. KIT Kolhapur organises lots of events throughout the year, from hackathons like SMART India Hackathon, ideathons, educational series, debates, and cultural events to annual social gatherings and tech competitions. The crowd is described as lively and diverse making campus life social and fun.
Reviewed on 26 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
B
Birajdar Ajit Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems - Batch of 2027
5.0
This is one of the best colleges in West Maharashtra.
Placements: Around 80% of students are placed in my college. The average package is 6 LPA, and the lowest package is 2.5 LPA. The highest package remained at 10 LPA for on-campus and 41 LPA for off-campus. Top recruiting companies are TCS, Bentley Systems, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, etc. College has partnerships with TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, and many more.
Infrastructure: The labs are well-equipped, while the internet facility is the worst. There is no proper Wi-Fi facility in the library as well as department for personal devices. The newer hostels are good and the old ones are not in a condition where one can live peacefully.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, well-qualified, as well as knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. The course curriculum is relevant as the branch is sponsored by TCS. It is industry ready course with proper development. The passing percentage is 81%. The exams are not difficult as it is an autonomous college. Semester exams are moderately difficult. Pass percentage varies according to the department.
Other: I chose this course because it has both computer and business.
Reviewed on 3 May 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rohan Mane Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems - Batch of 2027
4.0
Insight into KIT College of Engineering: A journey of growth and learning.
Placements: Our branch is newly started in 2022 by TCS. There are 3 batches now TY, SY, and FY, and there are no passout students. The highest package of our college is 41 LPA and the lowest package ranges from 5-6 LPA. The average package ranges from 7-10 LPA. Companies like TCS, Amazon, Wipro, etc., visit the college for placements. About 70% of students got internships from our course in companies like TCS, etc.
Infrastructure: In our department, Wi-Fi is available 24x7 to every student and faculty member at a proper speed. There are 6 computer labs in our course. Each lab is clean and well-maintained. There are 10 or 12 classrooms. There is a common library for all course students. In our hostel, there is 24x7 electricity available and a Wi-Fi router is also available on each floor. Food quality is the best. They provide us with two times meals and one time breakfast. There is one doctor's room in our hostel, where doctors come on every Sunday or Monday to check-in.
Faculty: All teachers are helpful to every student with any query. They all are well qualified and clever. They teach us with best way to understand us. There is one compulsory co-curriculum course for each student for each semester. It makes students industry-ready. Semester examinations are of medium range. The pass percentage is about 40%.
Other: Meraki is an annual fest for my college, and in that, there are lots of competitions like national level Pionner event, Prakalpa event, some paper presentations, and dance also. Many sports competitions also happen on sports day. Students run many social groups like Abhygyan (national level event), Mavriks, and Gaganvedi.
Reviewed on 16 Feb 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 10 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems
 at 
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

3.39 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

4 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Average package

6.50 Lakh

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

180

Type of University

Private,Autonomous

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems
 at 
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
3.39 Lakh
92,000
4.31 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems
 at 
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems
 at 
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon5 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.6
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
A
Aditya sharma Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems - Batch of 2027
2.4
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Real review of my college(KIT COLLEGE)
Placements: Around 80% students are placed in my college. Average package is 6 lakhs and lowest package is 2.5 lakhs. While highest package remained at 10 lakhs for on campus and 41 lakhs for off campus. Top recruiting companies are TCS, Bentley Systems, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini etc.
Infrastructure: The labs are well equipped, while the internet facility is worst. There is no proper wifi facility in library as well as department for personal devices. The newer hostels are good and the old one is not in a condition where one can live peacefully.
Faculty: The teachers are helpful and well qualified a swell as knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. The course curriculum is relevant as the branch is sponsored by TCS and it is industry ready course with proper development. The passing percentage is 81% and the exams are not difficult as it is an autonomous college.
Reviewed on 17 Oct 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Samir Gorad
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems - Batch of 2028
3.2
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good But IF you have 94+ score in MHT CET SEE other college first .
Placements: Computer Science and business system sponcered by TCS In this programme you will be a software engineer, Software developed, computer engineer. In this branch there is No BSH programme for 1st year so it is easy to pass 1 year And it conduct small part about business management .
Infrastructure: Best college in south Maharashtra after walchand college of engineering Sangli Placements for mechanical are good Laboratory of every department are good and college is autonomous so the syllabus is very less and it will very helpful to pass the student.
Faculty: Professors are well learned and prepared for teaching Teacher are very good student support and well mentoring they take care of students mental health with academics teachers with high qualification and someone's are pursuing their PhD's They help everyone as they can .
Other: Campus is so small and college is too outside of city.
Reviewed on 13 Jan 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
S
Siddhi Sham Pattankude
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems - Batch of 2028
3.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Totally satisfied from all perspectives like faculty, course, fests, and placements.
Placements: Here, everyone around me has scored above the 90 percentile in MHT CET to get a seat in this course. So, as our branch is sponsored by TCS, in 2021, no batch has still completed their degree to get a job. Yet, our college has given us the surety that 10 Lacs is the average package. The syllabus of our course is designed by TCS itself.
Infrastructure: Talking about infrastructure, it's so far good. It's in the mountains, so there's no type of disturbances. Each classroom has Wi-Fi. The library is open 24/7 hours. I'm a day scholar, so I don't know much about the hostel. But what I have heard is the hostel isn't that good, like there are 6 students in one room. Also, the food isn't that good.
Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified and are NIT toppers. Yes, the course curriculum makes students industry-ready. So, the exams are moderate if we study. The passing percentile is 4.0 CGPA. Also, there is a 75% attendance required to attend the exam. Overall, a good thing.
Other: So, my father is a businessman. I always wanted to spread their business, but I also wanted to do engineering, so I chose this course as it provides both engineering as well as business-related knowledge. KIT College has a lot of fests in February, such as Carnival, Meraki, and many others, but we also have 35+ clubs like Walk with World, Rotaract Club, etc.
Reviewed on 16 Dec 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mayur Rajegore
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems - Batch of 2028
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
A good college in western Maharashtra.
Placements: College has decent placement record. The average package offered to students is 6.5 LPA. The highest package offered is 12 LPA. Mainly service based companies comes for recruitment here. College training and placement cell works on students to make them placement ready.
Infrastructure: College has decent infrastructure. All classrooms and labs are well-equipped here. College hostel have 4 sharing rooms. Mess food quality is average. Mess menu includes mainly Maharashtra food which is good quality but average in taste. There is one ground for all sports like cricket, football, etc.
Faculty: College have average facilities, few are well qualified. Teaching quality is good. My course computer Science and business systems (CSBS) is fairly new branch sponsored by tata consultancy services (TCS). College have mainly two exams a semester. 50 marks for end semister exams, 30 marks for midsemister exams and 20 marks for internal evaluation.
Other: My course csbs is fairly new I. e. Started in 2021 only. The syllabus is designed TCS. College is in outskirts of Kolhapur city. College crowd is mainly of Maharashtra, while some students are from Karnataka and other states also.
Reviewed on 28 Nov 2024Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
A
Aryan Sharma
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems - Batch of 2028
4.2
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
A good college in the Kolhapur region.
Placements: My course is only 3 years old, so placements have not yet started for the first batch. But placements in CSE and other courses have a 60-70% placement rate. The highest package was 41 LPA offered in 2022-23, and the average is around 5 LPA. Wipro, TCS, Infosys, HSBC are the top recruiting companies. Internship programs are not very developed here, so students usually go for off-campus internships.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure was developed recently, and all our labs have i7 top-specification PCs. We also have a Mac lab. All facilities are present, like a library, modern classrooms, Wi-Fi, etc. Hostel and canteen food are decent, and a lot of events take place here regularly in terms of academics and sports.
Faculty: Our faculty are recruited from IITs and NITs, and they are actually top class. They teach really nicely and are always open to doubt-solving. Since my course was developed by TCS recently, it is very industry-ready and relevant. Exams are not that hard, and they are easy to score if we study a week before exams properly. Pass percentage is 60%+.
Reviewed on 20 Nov 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems
 at 
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

JEE Main
Want to know more about KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems
 at 
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Average SalaryINR 6.50 Lakh
Highest SalaryINR 41.00 Lakh
Lock IconTop Recruiters for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur
ADP
CapGemini
Godrej and Boyce
HDFC Bank
HSBC
Indian Army
Mercedes Benz
Microsoft
Mind Tree
Mphasis
NTT Data
Patni
PIAGGIO
SYNTEL
TCS
Tech Mahindra
Zensar Technologies
View placement details

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems
 at 
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur 
Entry Requirements

General
OBC
SC
ST
Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • 45%
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems
 at 
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    MHT CET
    JEE MAIN
    Jun 30, 2026
    JEE Main counselling round 2 allotment
    Jul 6, 2026
    JEE Main counselling round 3 allotment
    Jul 10, 2026
    JEE Main counselling round 4 allotment

    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems
     at 
    KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur 
    Cutoffs

    Filter Icon3
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
    Round202320242025
    1125928148091128742
    211082014087598352
    39780811353141602
    4--112158
    JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
    Round20222023
    1231387125928
    2123723110820
    3-97808
    View Cutoff Details

    Explore Courses offered by KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur

    Select the Degree you are Interested in
    Select the Stream you are Interested in

    Other courses offered by KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur

    120
    – / –
    180
    – / –
    120
    – / –
    120
    – / –
    View Other 17 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.E. / B.Tech reviews from KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    Similar courses in the same city

    qna

    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems
     at 
    KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Content authored by:

    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems
     at 
    KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur 
    Contact Information

    Address

    R.S. No. 199B/1-3, Gokul - Shirgoan
    Kolhapur ( Maharashtra)

    Phone
    9168781199

    (For general query)

    7769001199

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->