Kuppam Engineering College
Video Play Icon2 Photos
Kuppam Engineering College Logo

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering 

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2001
Placement Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

4.1Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

3.9Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.2Star Icon

Value for Money
I
I Umar Hasan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
5.0
The college has overall good teaching and faculty.
Placements: 60 to 80% of students got placed, and the highest package is 8 LPA, and the lowest package is 3 LPA. Deloitte is the top company, and 80% of students got internships from our course. Companies like Deloitte and other companies offer roles such as software development engineer and frontend developer.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, labs, classrooms, and the library are good in our college. Food is also good, and the facilities in the hostel, mess, and canteen are all good and hygienic. Good quality food is available in the canteen and mess. Medical facilities are also good.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is also good. The course curriculum is relevant, and the students become industry-ready. Semester exams in this college are good, and the pass percentage is above 70%.
Reviewed on 26 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
S Swetha Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
My college and my experience in it.
Placements: Nearly 60% of students are placed in our courses. Highest package is 8 LPA, lowest package is 4 LPA, and average package is 6 LPA. Top recruiting companies are TCS, Cognizant, Hexaware, and Deltax. 50% of students got an internship in our course in respective interviews.
Infrastructure: Facilities provided in our college are Wi-Fi, classrooms, library, canteen, CAD lab, and bookshop. Facilities in our hostel are Wi-Fi, washing machines, CCTV, food, and TV. Food in canteen is nice with reasonable price and quality. Medical facilities are also available in our college.
Faculty: Teachers are experienced with high qualifications. With so much experience, the way they are teaching is very useful. Which helps us in semester exams. Course I have taken is relevant to my future. Difficulty level in our exams is very easy to pass. Pass percentage is 75%.
Other: Because of my interest, I have chosen this course. Things that need to improve are teaching. Events conducted in our college are very interesting and supportive. It is one of the biggest opportunities for every student.
Reviewed on 5 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Ponneteja Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
My college and my experience in it.
Placements: Nearly 60% of students are placed in our courses. Highest package is 8 LPA, lowest package is 4 LPA, and average package is 6 LPA. Top recruiting companies are TCS, Cognizant, Hexaware, and Deltax. 50% of students got an internship in our course in respective interviews.
Infrastructure: Facilities provided in our college are Wi-Fi, classrooms, library, canteen, CAD lab, and bookshop. Facilities in our hostel are Wi-Fi, washing machines, CCTV, food, and a TV. Food in canteen is nice with reasonable prices and quality. Medical facilities are also available in our college.
Faculty: Teachers are experienced with high qualifications. With so much experience, the way they are teaching is very useful. Which helps us in semester exams. Course I have taken is relevant to my future. Difficulty level in our exams is very easy to pass. Pass percentage is 75%.
Other: Because of my interest, I have chosen this course. Things that need to improve are teaching. Events conducted in our college are very interesting and supportive. It is one of the biggest opportunities for every student.
Reviewed on 4 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 20 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Kuppam Engineering College 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

1.60 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

4 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

180

Type of University

Private,Autonomous

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Kuppam Engineering College 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
1.60 Lakh
1.60 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Kuppam Engineering College 
Rankings

RankRank Publisher
#190

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Kuppam Engineering College 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon13 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.8
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
V
Vankayala Deepika Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
My college and my experience in it.
Placements: Nearly 60% of students are placed in our courses. Highest package is 8 LPA, lowest package is 4 LPA, and average package is 6 LPA. The top recruiting companies are TCS, Cognizant, Hexaware, and Deltax. 50% of students got an internship in our course in respective interviews.
Infrastructure: Facilities provided in our college are Wi-Fi, classrooms, library, canteen, CAD lab, and bookshop. Facilities in our hostel are Wi-Fi, washing machines, CCTV, food, and a TV. Food in canteen is nice with reasonable prices and quality. Medical facilities are also available in our college.
Faculty: Teachers are experienced with high qualifications. With so much experience, the way they are teaching is very useful. Which helps us in semester exams. The course that I have taken is relevant to my future. Difficulty level in our exams is very easy to pass. Pass percentage is 75% .
Other: Because of my interest, I have chosen this course. Things I need to improve are teaching. Events conducted in our college are very interesting and supportive. It is one of the biggest opportunities for every student.
Reviewed on 4 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Venganapalli Chandini Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
My memories of my college.
Placements: 60% of students are placed in our courses. The highest package is 8LPA, the lowest package is 4LPA, and the average package is 6LPA. The top recruiting companies are TCS, Cognizant, Hexaware, and Deltax. 50% of students got internship in our course in respective interviews.
Infrastructure: The facilities provided in our college are Wi-Fi, classrooms, library, canteen, CAD lab, and bookshop. The facilities in our hostel are Wi-Fi, washing machines, CCTV, food, and TV. The food in the canteen is nice, with reasonable prices and quality. The medical facilities are also available in our college.
Faculty: Teachers are experienced with high qualifications. The way they teach is very useful, which helps us in semester exams. The course that I have taken is relevant to my future. The difficult level in our exams is very easy to pass. The pass percentage is 75%.
Other: I have chosen this course because of my interest in it. The things I need to improve is teaching. The events conducted in our college are very interesting and sportive. It is one of the biggest opportunities for every student.
Reviewed on 4 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.0
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
College with average facilities.
Placements: In my college, 50% of people are getting placed in companies; the other 50% are not because fewer companies are arriving at our college. The highest package was 8 LPA, and the lowest package was 1.5 LPA. Qspyder is the top recruiting company. Data analyst is the top role offered.
Infrastructure: Excellent Wi-Fi, good lab facility, classrooms are just average, and the library is good. The food in the hostel is just awesome, the washrooms are the worst, and geysers are available for hot water. Wardens are the worst. They didn't even allow you to cut cake in hostel rooms on your birthday, either.
Faculty: Teaching faculty are just average. Of course, it will show us a key to our future. Semester exams will be conducted strictly under the JNTUS faculty's observation. 65% of people passed out of 100%. So many students failed because of the negligence of the faculty, who didn't give any instructions before going to the exam.
Other: CSE is the best course. I chose it because it was trending these days. Increasing placement slots and welcoming so many companies should be done. I came here for those events only but the management got it right for us.
Reviewed on 27 Dec 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
SARANYA G Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2024
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
I really liked this college.
Placements: Impressive placement rates at 85%, showcasing success in preparing students for the workforce. Diverse salery packages range from 7.5 to 12lpa. Reflection varied job opportunities and financial rewards for the graduates. It is a top reputed institute with the highest placement rate, .
Infrastructure: Modern labs, spacious classrooms and a well-stocked library create an ideal learning environment, wi-fi accessibility ensures easy online resources access. Comfortable hostel accommodation and an on-campus clinic creates to students' basic needs. Hostel food is very tasty.
Faculty: Highly qualified and supportive faculty enhances the overall educational experience. A relevant curriculum aligned with industry demand is complemented by fair and challenging semester exams. The pass percentage of 60-70 % reflects a balanced evaluation approach.
Reviewed on 6 Dec 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Y
Yadhukrishnan S Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2021
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Our college had good placements, good infrastructure, and facilities.
Placements: About 70% of students were placed in different companies. The salary package offered was from 2 LPA to 4 LPA. IBM, Wipro, Cognizant, and TCS were some of the reputed companies and there were some small companies also. About 50% of students got internships in TCS, Wipro, etc. Software developer, full-stack developer, etc., were the top roles offered.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, labs, classrooms, and the library were great. The quality of facilities was good but the food served in the mess and canteen was below average quality. Medical facilities were good as all type of medicines were available for first aid. Sports and games were good in competitions.
Faculty: The teachers of our college were helpful, qualified and knowledgeable. The teaching quality was good. This course was curriculum relevant and it made students industry-ready. The semester exams were difficult at a point and the evaluation was not liberal. The pass percentage was 50%.
Other: I chose this course because I could be a software developer. This course was very easy. There will be a lot of exams and records so it was difficult. Events and fests were good. The campus crowd, connectivity, campus surroundings, and extracurricular activities were great. Scholarships were only available for meritorious students and were not applicable for management students.
Reviewed on 17 Jun 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Kuppam Engineering College 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

AP EAMCET

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Kuppam Engineering College 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2023)
Median SalaryINR 3.50 Lakh
Lock IconTop Recruiters for Kuppam Engineering College
Accenture
CapGemini
Cognizant
HCL
IBM
Infosys
Oracle
Sutherland
SYNTEL
TCS
Wipro
View placement details

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Kuppam Engineering College 
Entry Requirements

General
Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • 45%
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Kuppam Engineering College 
Admission Process

  • Counselling

Important Dates

ALL
AP EAMCET
May 25, 2026
AP EAMCET 2026 Answer Key Release
May 25 - 27, 2026
AP EAMCET 2026 Answer Key Challenge
Jun 18 - 21, 2026
AP EAMCET-AP EAPMCET Result 2026Tentative

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Kuppam Engineering College 
Cutoffs

Filter Icon3
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
AP EAMCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round202220232025
1291133610836708
AP EAMCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
Round202320242025
1629617864796269
2--105222
AP EAMCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round202120222023
1644133524986872
AP EAMCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-Home State)
Round2024
1123416
View Cutoff Details

Explore Courses offered by Kuppam Engineering College

Select the Degree you are Interested in
Select the Stream you are Interested in

Other courses offered by Kuppam Engineering College

View Other 17 Courses
Right Arrow Icon

Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

Here’s how it works:
Share your preferences with our assistant

Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

Get recommendations in no time

Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

It won’t take more than a minute!
Read B.E. / B.Tech reviews from Kuppam Engineering College
Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

Similar courses in the same city

10.92 L
Overall RatingStar Icon3.7
1.8 L
Overall RatingStar Icon3.5
qna

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Kuppam Engineering College 

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Content authored by:

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Kuppam Engineering College 
Take a look at Campus

Kuppam Engineering College Campus ViewCampus View
Kuppam Engineering College OthersFest

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
 at 
Kuppam Engineering College 
Contact Information

Address

K.E.S. Nagar, Kuppam, Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh.
Chittoor ( Andhra Pradesh)

Phone
9994555628

(For general query)

9603929625

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->