Vignan's Institute of Information Technology
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology Logo

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence ) 

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2002
Placement Review Icon

4.1Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.1Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Value for Money
C
Charan Sai Kella Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence ) - Batch of 2026
3.8
One of the best colleges in Visakhapatnam.
Placements: The highest package we got this year is 17 LPA and the average package most of the students got is 3.6 LPA. The T&P cell provides various opportunities for students in various companies. Various training programs are available for different streams of students.
Infrastructure: It is one of the best infrastructures for a college including labs, grounds, etc., a well-equipped sports division, and fully furnished halls for various events. There are digital boards in every classroom for interactive classes and lessons for every subject and for every branch.
Faculty: Faculty is the best. Weekly exams are conducted. They also encourage students to write various research papers and support students in every possible way. They support students both academically and in extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 14 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Badagala Rupa Sri Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence ) - Batch of 2026
5.0
Good placements, and coming to my college life, I really enjoyed it a lot.
Placements: Around 85% of students in our department got placed. The highest package offered is 17 LPA, and the lowest is 3.6 LPA. Companies like Infosys, TCS and Incircles recruited students. Many students also got winter internships, especially in Infosys, for roles like system engineer and digital Trainee.
Infrastructure: College infrastructure is good, and 24/7 Wi-Fi is available. The food is good, and in case of a medical emergency, a 24/7 ambulance is available on the college premises. In the library, we can figure out every book related to our academics, not only for academics, but we can also find GATE preparation books, motivation books. A digital library is also available for the students who are willing to practice coding, etc.
Faculty: Faculty is very friendly with students, and they try to encourage the students in every aspect as much as they can. Coming to the curriculum in the first year, they will teach you the basics of everything, like Maths, Physics, Chemistry, soft skills, and all department basics like the Constitution of India, human resources. Then, coming to the 2nd year, it actually starts the department topics.
Reviewed on 13 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
Joharika V Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence ) - Batch of 2027
3.6
Good placements with decent infrastructure and a learning environment.
Placements: Approximately 70-80 percent of students got placed from my course. The highest package is 22 LPA while the lowest package is around 3 LPA. The average package received by most students is around 7 LPA-9 LPA. Several reputed companies visit the campus for placements such as Infosys, Microsoft, IMB, Inncircles, NXTWave, IBM, etc. Around 80 percent of students are getting internships from my course in many companies like Infosys, Alphastream, Innomatics Research Labs, Levelup Edulab, etc. The top roles offered in my course are Full Stack Web Developer, Android Developer, AI Engineer, Software Engineer, Data Analyst, etc.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is provided in only a few areas around the college. Our department does not have its own wi-fi facilities. Labs and classrooms are clean and good in our campus but we do not have any assigned classrooms for our department. We share them with other departments. The quality of food in our canteen is average and medical facilities are provided in college with a doctor available especially for girls. Our college encourages students in sports and games as much as they do in academics. Our college has performed well in many tournaments outside the college winning prestigious trophies.
Faculty: Our teachers are knowledgeable and helpful to some extent. A few of the teachers teach very well and some of them just read from their PPTs. The curriculum we are currently having is very much related to our course with the objective to mould students into placements with a strong foundation in AL, ML, deep learning, etc. The semester exams are not too difficult at our college. The pass percentage for our course is always above 90 percent as most of the students here are merit.
Other: I am interested in the robotics field and believe pursuing this course would help me gain knowledge in that domain. We have hands-on practices in AI, ML, or Generative AI projects with a strong foundation in those concepts. It would be better if classrooms were allocated separately for our branch only. There are lots of events, fests, hackathons, and many more activities conducted in our college. There are various clubs on our campus engaging students to participate widely to improve their leadership skills, communication skills, interactive skills, etc., boosting their confidence. Students can also receive 100 percent scholarship from the State or Central government if they are eligible.
Reviewed on 3 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
View more 20 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence )
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence )
 at 
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

2.75 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

4 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

300

Type of University

Private

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence )
 at 
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
2.75 Lakh
2.75 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence )
 at 
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence )
 at 
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology 
Rankings

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence )
 at 
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology 
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon17 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.8
Money Review IconValue for Money3.8
M
Mallipudi Naveen Raju Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence ) - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Has well trained professor and well behaviour students.
Placements: 238 members are placed in Infosys. The highest package being 50 LPA and the lowest 3.4 LPA. Top recruiters are Infosys, Amazon, and Flipkart, and students got internships in top MNC companies like Flipkart and Infosys, with top roles offered being full stack developer, machine learning expert, and cyber security expert.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure spans about 250 acres and contains playgrounds like basketball courts, cricket grounds, shuttle courts, etc.,. Mainly three major structures: the main block for 2nd, 3rd, and 4th years, the pharmacy block, and the juniors’ block.
Faculty: Faculty are mainly categorized into three: Head of the Department, professors, and assistant professors. Heads hold PhDs and have their own cabins, professors have brilliant knowledge, and assistant professors are newly joined, well-trained, and have cleared the entrance test.
Other: I am a student of Advanced Computer Science Engineering.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
M
Manohar kondapalli Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence ) - Batch of 2028
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
College is the best for the students who got a rank between 6000 and 15000 in the EAMCET.
Placements: Every year, at least 90 percent of students are placed. Until now, the maximum package is 44 LPA, and the minimum is 3.4 LPA. The top recruiters are Infosys and Amazon. The top roles offered are for software engineers. Internships from top companies like Infosys and Amazon, where they can see the skills of the students.
Infrastructure: There are 250 acres of land, which are 3 blocks. The first block consists of the first year block of engineering, and 2 block consists of 2nd year to 4th year students. The third block consists of pharma students, and there are three canteens, which are best for meals.
Faculty: Faculty are of three types one is the head of the department, based on the department, they are friendly, the second are senior faculty who are the specialists in their respective subjects, and the third are assistant professors, who are rich in knowledge and are top-term graduates.
Other: My course CSE (AI) is the branch of CSE that combines AI.
Reviewed on 15 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
M
Manohar L Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence ) - Batch of 2028
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Finally, it is a good college.
Placements: Only 30 percent of overall students are selected in the campus placements. The highest package last year is 50 Lacs per annum, the least package is 3 Lacs per annum, and the average package is 4 Lacs per annum. Many MNCs like Amazon offer roles like testing engineer and data engineer.
Infrastructure: Coming to the infrastructure of my college, it is average; there are some limitations in infrastructure. Wi-Fi is not available for students; they do not give access to Wi-Fi. Coming to classrooms, they are average, the canteen is average, and there are no medical facilities in my college.
Faculty: Coming to teachers, they do not teach properly; they contribute partially to our studies. They are knowledgeable only partially. Coming to teaching quality, it is okay. The course curriculum is relevant, but no students are ready for the industry. Coming to semester examinations, they are moderate.
Reviewed on 30 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Harsha Vardhan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence ) - Batch of 2028
3.2
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Finally, it is a good college. You can join.
Placements: I think about 70 percent were placed. The highest, the lowest, and average are 10, 3, and 5 LPA. Mostly MNC companies like TCS, Infosys. 80 percent were selected for internships in MNC companies. Testing, back-end, front-end, ML, like that they offer jobs for students in my college.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is not good at all. There is Wi-Fi in my college, but they do not give access for students to use. Classrooms are good, but there are no smart boards. Library facilities are okay. Students also utilize the library well. The food quality in the hostel is not good. No medical facilities. Sports and games are available.
Faculty: Teachers are not as helpful as in other colleges. They are qualified, and the teaching quality is okay not bad at all. The course is curriculum-relevant, but students are not ready for the industry. There is an outdated syllabus in the college. Semester examinations are not difficult. They are moderate. The pass percentage is only 70 percent.
Reviewed on 30 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
mushkarla pavan kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence ) - Batch of 2028
3.4
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Placements are average, but teaching quality is worth it.
Placements: Coming to placements, 10-5 members out of 100 get placed in college placements. There is a low scope for placements in AI. Actually, there is no scope for AI-related jobs in my college. There is a huge demand for the CSE department students.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is not good at all, and it is average. There are not enough classrooms for students. There is always shuffling. The canteen is okay, but the quality is not good. In the main canteen, there are two canteens in my college, and the hostel food quality is not good.
Faculty: Teachers in our college are well-qualified and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is average, but the procedure for conducting examinations is actually good. However, the course curriculum is not relevant to our present technologies. The syllabus is outdated, though semesters are tough. The pass percentage is good.
Reviewed on 5 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence )
 at 
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

AP EAMCET
BIEAP
CBSE 12th
Want to know more about Vignan's Institute of Information Technology Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence )
 at 
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology 
Entry Requirements

General
Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • 45%
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence )
 at 
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    BIEAP
    AP EAMCET
    CBSE 12TH
    Jun 15, 2026
    BIEAP-AP Intermediate Supplementary Result 2026
    Jun 18 - 21, 2026
    AP EAMCET-AP EAPMCET Result 2026Tentative
    Jun 21, 2026
    CBSE 12th revaluation result 2026

    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence )
     at 
    Vignan's Institute of Information Technology 
    Cutoffs

    Filter Icon3
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    AP EAMCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
    Round20232025
    1109077284
    2-11374
    AP EAMCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
    Round202320242025
    1152611607518177
    2--13976
    AP EAMCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
    Round2023
    117707
    AP EAMCET round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-Home State)
    Round2024
    129253
    View Cutoff Details

    Explore Courses offered by Vignan's Institute of Information Technology

    Select the Degree you are Interested in
    Select the Stream you are Interested in

    Other courses offered by Vignan's Institute of Information Technology

    120
    4.25 LPA
    600
    4.25 LPA
    360
    4.25 LPA
    180
    4.25 LPA
    View Other 19 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.E. / B.Tech reviews from Vignan's Institute of Information Technology
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    Similar courses in the same city

    12.24 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.1
    1.87 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.3
    qna

    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence )
     at 
    Vignan's Institute of Information Technology 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Content authored by:

    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence )
     at 
    Vignan's Institute of Information Technology 
    Contact Information

    Address

    Besides VSEZ, Duvvada,Vadlapudi Post, Gajuwaka
    Visakhapatnam ( Andhra Pradesh)

    Phone
    08912755333

    (For general query)

    08912755222

    (For admission query)

    Email
    vignanvizagpo@gmail.com

    (For general query)

    vignaniit@yahoo.com

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->