Best Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are 3 of colleges in Ramanagara that offer B.E. / B.Tech. 2 of private owned institutions and 1 of public / government owned institutions in the Ramanagara that provide the B.E. / B.Tech.
Location wise
There are currently 3 colleges in Ramanagara that offer B.E. / B.Tech. The most colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Ramanagara are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the B.E. / B.Tech in the given Ramanagara, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Ramanagara are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a B.E. / B.Tech in a Ramanagara, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offerin
There are 3 of colleges in Ramanagara that offer B.E. / B.Tech. 2 of private owned institutions and 1 of public / government owned institutions in the Ramanagara that provide the B.E. / B.Tech.
Location wise
There are currently 3 colleges in Ramanagara that offer B.E. / B.Tech. The most colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Ramanagara are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the B.E. / B.Tech in the given Ramanagara, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Ramanagara are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a B.E. / B.Tech in a Ramanagara, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering B.E. / B.Tech in Ramanagara are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 3 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| KRLMPCA CET | 1 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Karnataka is home to about 300+ best Engineering colleges. Of these, 247 colleges are privately owned, 43 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 2 BTech colleges in Karnataka. MIT, NIT Surathkal, IIIT Bangalore, RIT, RVCE, VTU, etc., are some of the top BTech colleges in Karnataka.
NIT Surathkal emerged to be as the No. 1 BTech college in Karnataka followed by MAHE and IIIT Bangalore. Listed below is the NIRF rankings over the past three years -
Top Colleges | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
12 | 17 | 17 | |
| Manipal Institute of Technology Ranking | 61 | 56 | 59 |
74 | 74 | 69 | |
78 | 75 | 75 | |
| Christ University Ranking | NA | 93 | 76 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Hope this information proves beneficial for you!
Yes,
Joining BTech colleges in Karnataka can be worthwhile for you, you just need to check its ROI by comparing tuition fees and average salary. Listed below is the total tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Average Salary Package |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Surathkal BTech Course | INR 5 lakh | INR 14.21 LPA |
International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore BTech Course | INR 11.5 lakh - INR 26.3 lakh | INR 33 LPA - INR 38.36 LPA |
| BS College of Engineering BTech Course | INR 64,680 - INR 40 lakh | INR 8.24 LPA |
| RV College of Engineering BTech Course | INR 1.28 lakh - INR 70 lakh | INR 10 LPA |
| IIT Dharwad BTech Course | INR 8 lakh | INR 10 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Hope this answered your query!
The eligibility criteria for the BTech courses may differ from college to college. However, the basic eligibility criteria for BTech admission to top BTech colleges in Karnataka are as follows. The candidates:
- Must have passed Class 12 with a minimum 60% aggregate from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects (the pass percentage may vary in different colleges)
- For admissions, candidates must take standard entrance exams like KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE Main, etc., and other university-specific entrance exams in addition to their Class 12 results.
Here's a list of the top colleges that offer admissions without entrance exams in top Engineering colleges in Karnataka, ensuring a smooth entry into the realm of engineering education:
| College Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| NITTE University | INR 42 lakh |
| Sapthagiri NPS University | INR 8 Lacs - INR 10 lakh |
| R.R. Institutions powered by Sunstone | INR 13 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Yes, it is easy to apply for various courses at the National Institute of Technology Surathkal. Students just have to go to the institute's official website to apply. The admission is through many entrance tests for specific courses.
Total course fee for CSE, Mathematics and Computing, and Computer Science and Financial Technology is fixed at INR 24,42,000. At the time of admission, students must pay a first-installment total of INR 6,18,000 + a refundable INR 10,000 caution deposit. The remaining course balances are split across subsequent annual installments.
While not having personally attended Ramaiah Institute of Technology and Management a few key points found in honest student reviews are:
- Placements: Around 85-90% of students were placed in the ECE branch with the highest and the lowest packages of INR 50 LPA and INR 7.6 LPA, respectively. While 10 to 15 students also got internships at top companies such as Samsung, Intel, Nokia, TI, etc. (Ritesh - B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027)
- Infrastructure: While some students complain about the speed of Wi-Fi students receive connectivity across the campus while its main selling points are its labs with 60-70 systems available to students as well as Sports ground and other facilities (Ojas Jha - B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029)
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Reviews
Candidates who have completed Class 12 or equivalent pass with first class and studied Mathematics as one of the subjects can apply for IIIT Bangalore BTech programme. Aspirants must hold the documents relevant to their eligibility for verification at the time of admission.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Yes, IIT Dharwad offers scholarships to its BTech students, three types of scholarships offered are Merit-cum-Means, Free Messing, and Remission of Fee. The Merit-cum-Means scholarship is for students from the General, OBC-NCL, and EWS categories, covering tuition fees and a monthly scholarship of INR 1,000. The Free Messing scholarship is for SC and ST category students and covers tuition fees, pocket allowance and messing facilities. The Remission of Fee scholarship is for economically weaker students from General, OBC-NCL, and EWS categories, covering either full or 2/3rd remission of tuition fees based on income, and all scholarships are awarded during the Autumn or Spring Semester.
Yes, Jain (Deemed-to-be-University) offers direct (lateral) admission to Engineering courses. The university's direct admission is based on the marks secured by the candidate in the qualifying examination. Admission to Lateral Entry is done entirely merit-based. There is no entrance exam required for the selection of candidates. Admissions are done based on the merit of candidates in the previous qualifying exam. In BTech Lateral Entry course, admission is given on the valid percentage of candidates acquired in a Diploma course. Once candidates fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria and qualify the selection process, they are called for a counselling process.
Management Quota fee details for B.E. in core stream at RV College of Engineering is mentioned in the table below:
Course | Total Fee |
|---|---|
B.E. EEE/Civil/ Mechanical | INR 24 lakh |
B.E. ECE | INR 38 lakh |
B.E. Chemical Engineering | INR 16 lakh |
B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication | INR 24 lakh |
B.E. Aerospace Engineering | INR 35 lakh |
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology's placement cell maintains a strong network of recruiters. This network of recruiters helps the institute in providing good placement opportunities to students interested in opting for on-campus placements. The below list showcases some of the reputed companies that have participated in previous placements at NMIT:
- Capgemini
- Boeing India
- Infosys
- Wipro
- Hitachi
- Euronext
Although PES University is a little costly, it is known to give good education to the students. The fees for various PES University courses are between INR 2 and INR 22.5 lakhs. BTech and B.Des have higher fees at the undergraduate level.
- Colleges in Ramanagara
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Karnataka
- Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India