B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Daltonganj
There are 1 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Daltonganj. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Electronics & Communication Engineering in major cities across the country such as Daltonganj and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 584 Top Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering in Daltonganj is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number
There are 1 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Daltonganj. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Electronics & Communication Engineering in major cities across the country such as Daltonganj and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 584 Top Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering in Daltonganj is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JEECE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Daltonganj
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Daltonganj
The below table compares the IIT ISM Dhanbad placement details 2023 with BITS Pilani:
| Institute Name | the highest Package (2023) | Average Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Dhanbad | INR 56 LPA | INR 16.98 LPA |
| BITS Pilani | INR 60.75 LPA | INR 30.37 LPA |
The total course fee various multiple components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. Below is the BIT Mesra BTech fee structure:
Fee Components | Amount (for 4 years) |
|---|---|
Tuition Fees | INR 13.3 lakh |
Hostel Fees | INR 1.44 lakh - INR 1.84 lakh |
One-time Payment | INR 82,700 - INR 90,000 |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
No, NIT Jamshedpur BTech course admission is through JEE Main only. Candidates seeking admission must have a valid score in the national-level exam. The counselling body releases cutoff mark as well. Students who meet the NIT Jamshedpur BTech cutoff can take part in counselling for seat allotment. There is no other provision for admission in a BTech at NIT Jamshedpur.
Computer Science Engineering is one of the specialisations offered in BTech by BIT Sindri. It is one of the popular specialisations. Students pursuing BTech CSE from BIT can participate in the placement drive conducted by the institute. Birsa Institute of Technology (BIT) Sindri has concluded its placement process for its BTech batch passing out in 2024. As per the latest report, the the highest package and average package offered during placements in 2024 stood at INR 16.50 LPA and INR 7.57 LPA, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Daltonganj
Candidates scoring over 90 percentile in JEE Main are eligible for a scholarship of up to 100% while during the first year of BTech at Amity University, Ranchi. If a candidate has scored 92 percentile in JEE Main, they are eligible for a scholarship of 50%. More details regarding the scholarships based on JEE Main are tabulated below:
Scholarship % | JEE Main Percentile |
|---|---|
100% | 97-100 |
75% | 94-96.9 |
50% | 90-93.9 |
Yes, students at IIIT Ranchi are eligible for various scholarships offered by the State and Central Governments. Few of the scholarships are NTPC Scholarship,SAIL Scholarship for SC/ST Students, entral Sector Scholarship of Top Class Education for SC students (Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, New Delhi), etc. These scholarships are offered to candidates belonging from SC/ST category, toppers, and students with poor economical backgroung.
Yes, after graduating from Netaji Subhas University, candidates can choose to pursue one of the various career opportunities after BTech. They can build a career in the private as well as the government sector. The government sector offers lucrative job opportunities to BTech graduates. Some government job options for BTech graduates of the university are tabulated below:
| Industry | Average CTC |
|---|---|
| Public Sector Undertaking Jobs | INR 10 - 12 LPA |
| Indian Engineering Services | INR 8 - 12 LPA |
| Research Organisations | INR 6 - 9 LPA |
| Public Works Department and Defence Services | INR 8 - 10 LPA |
Yes, Usha Martin University accepts JEE Main score for BTech admissions. Moreover, candidates seeking admission to UMU BTech courses must fulfill the eligibility criteria. To be eligible, the students must have passed Class 12 with a minimum of 50% aggregate. In addition to that, the candidate must have studied Physics, Chemistry, Maths as main subjects in Class 12. The further selection of candidates is made based on JEE Main score. The university also accepts CUET scores for its BTech admissions.