B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Thanjavur
There are nearly 18 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thanjavur. Out of these 18 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thanjavur , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 15 & public / government: 3.
Location wise
Thanjavur has 18 Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Thanjavur. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 11 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Electronics & Communication Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Tamilnadu 12th and JEE Main scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 15 Colleges |
| ISC | 15 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 15 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 18 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thanjavur. Out of these 18 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Thanjavur , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 15 & public / government: 3.
Location wise
Thanjavur has 18 Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Thanjavur. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 11 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Electronics & Communication Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Tamilnadu 12th and JEE Main scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 15 Colleges |
| ISC | 15 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 15 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Thanjavur
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Thanjavur
The table given below depicts the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed over the past three years of SASTRA University placements:
| Course | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | - Total students: 1,730 - Students placed: 1,504 | - Total students: 1,751 - Students placed: 1,548 | - Total students: 1,806 - Students placed: 1,617 |
| MTech | - Total students: 94 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 84 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 124 - Students placed: 79 |
| BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 112 | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 107 | - Total students: 175 - Students placed: 135 |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
PMIST admits students to its BTech programme under three criteria. Only the admissions under the first criteria are based on the scores of accepted entrance exams. Candidates can get an admission at PMIST for BTech without an entrance exam under the other two criteria. However, a preference is given to the candidates who have appeared for an entrance exam. The accepted exams include Uni-Gauge, JEE Main or any other national-level exam conducted by a competent authority. The following table showcases the admission criteria for BTech at PMIST:
| Percentage of Seats | Admission Criteria |
|---|---|
| 50% | Merit list based on the following:
|
| 45% | Merit list based on the normalised cut-off marks obtained in Class 12 |
| 5% | NRI Category |
Being a reputed institution, PRIST Chennai has been ranked by multiple ranking bodies under various categories. The BTech course offered by the institute has been ranked by Times in 2022. The ranking body placed BTech at PRIST at #50 position, making it the 11th best Times-ranked college in Tamil Nadu.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Thanjavur
Shanmugha Arts Science Technology and Research Academy (SASTRA) is a deemed university.It offers 4 years B.Tech course (8 semesters) and 5 years integrated M.Tech course (10 semesters). The admission is strictly based on merit and it follows two methods:
1. 70% of seats are filled based on JEE Main score - 25% and normalised 12th mark - 75%
For example: JEE Main score is 185 and normalised 12th score is 95% then the score of the student is (0.25×185) + (0.75×95) = 117.5
2. 30% of seats are filled based on normalised aggregate 12th mark or its equivalent marks.
For example:The first rank is 97% and the aggregate percentage is 90%, then the normalised percentage is (90/97) × 100 = 92.78