B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Thanjavur
There are 10 colleges offering Electrical Engineering in Thanjavur. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 10.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Electrical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Electrical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
Electrical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Electrical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 11 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Electrical Engineering in Thanjavur. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 7 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
There are 10 colleges offering Electrical Engineering in Thanjavur. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 10.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Electrical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Electrical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
Electrical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Electrical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 11 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Electrical Engineering in Thanjavur. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 7 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Thanjavur
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Thanjavur
The table given below depicts the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed over the past three years of SASTRA University placements:
| Course | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | - Total students: 1,730 - Students placed: 1,504 | - Total students: 1,751 - Students placed: 1,548 | - Total students: 1,806 - Students placed: 1,617 |
| MTech | - Total students: 94 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 84 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 124 - Students placed: 79 |
| BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 112 | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 107 | - Total students: 175 - Students placed: 135 |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
PMIST admits students to its BTech programme under three criteria. Only the admissions under the first criteria are based on the scores of accepted entrance exams. Candidates can get an admission at PMIST for BTech without an entrance exam under the other two criteria. However, a preference is given to the candidates who have appeared for an entrance exam. The accepted exams include Uni-Gauge, JEE Main or any other national-level exam conducted by a competent authority. The following table showcases the admission criteria for BTech at PMIST:
| Percentage of Seats | Admission Criteria |
|---|---|
| 50% | Merit list based on the following:
|
| 45% | Merit list based on the normalised cut-off marks obtained in Class 12 |
| 5% | NRI Category |
Being a reputed institution, PRIST Chennai has been ranked by multiple ranking bodies under various categories. The BTech course offered by the institute has been ranked by Times in 2022. The ranking body placed BTech at PRIST at #50 position, making it the 11th best Times-ranked college in Tamil Nadu.
Shanmugha Arts Science Technology and Research Academy (SASTRA) is a deemed university.It offers 4 years B.Tech course (8 semesters) and 5 years integrated M.Tech course (10 semesters). The admission is strictly based on merit and it follows two methods:
1. 70% of seats are filled based on JEE Main score - 25% and normalised 12th mark - 75%
For example: JEE Main score is 185 and normalised 12th score is 95% then the score of the student is (0.25×185) + (0.75×95) = 117.5
2. 30% of seats are filled based on normalised aggregate 12th mark or its equivalent marks.
For example:The first rank is 97% and the aggregate percentage is 90%, then the normalised percentage is (90/97) × 100 = 92.78
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Thanjavur
The total tuition fee for VIT Vellore BTech ranges between INR 4.9 lakh and 7.8 lakh. The total course fee, includes a caution deposit of INR 3,000 as well. The fee will vary as per the specialisation selected by the candidates. BTech is available in 24 specialisations, namely Computer Science and Engineering (Bioinformatics), Mechanical Engineering, Information Technology, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, etc. Aspirants are required to pay the course fee after completion of all the selection rounds to confirm their seats. Candidates can pay the registration fee via any of the online payment mode. The application fee is INR 1350.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Thanjavur
BTech CSE highest package data is not released. However, the average and median package recorded during IIT Madras BTech CSE placements 2025 was 53.2 LPA and 46 LPA.
SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech fees has multiple components, like tuition fee, security deposit, & more. The UG level programme are available with the tuition fees of INR 11 lakh to INR 23.8 lakh. The mentioned fee amount is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is however still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Overall) | 31 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Engineering) | 9 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Management) | 51 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Architecture) | 8 |
| QS World University Rankings 2025 | 701-710 |
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category 2024 | 73 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2024 category | 301-350 |
| QS World Rank 2024 | 781-790 |
| The Week Rank 2023 | 9 |
| US News Rank 2023 | 41 |
| QS World Rank 2023 | 801-1000 |
| Times Higher Education 2023 | 801–1000 |
BTech is one of the most popular courses of Amrita School of Engineering. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. Check below to learn more.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 80.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.08 LPA |
Top recruiters | Amazon, TCS, Microsoft |
Kalasalingam University BTech Admission 2023: Eligibility & Fees
Check below the eligibility, fee, seat intake and selection criteria for M.Tech course:
Total fee: INR 4 Lacs - INR 5 lakh
Selection criteria: Kalasalingam Engineering Entrance Exam (KEEE)
Eligibility: A pass in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics/ Biology with at least 50% aggregate is required to apply for the BTech course. Candidates appearing in MPC are eligible to apply for all the BTech courses.
Candidates appearing in BPC are eligible to apply only for BTech Biotechnology and BTech Food Technology.
Students holding high school Diploma issued by Northwest Accreditation Commission– US (NWAC-US) are eligible by providing an equivalent certificate issued by the association of Indian University (AIU) for BTech courses.
BTech Specialisations | Kalasalingam University BTech Seat Intake* |
|
Biotechnology | 60 |
|
Aeronautical Engineering | 30 |
|
Biomedical Engineering | 60 |
|
Computer Science Engineering | 276 |
|
Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 30 |
|
Mechanical Engineering | 60 |
|
Automobile Engineering | 30 |
|
Civil Engineering | 30 |
|
Agricultural Engineering | 60 |
|
Information Technology | 60 |
|
Food Technology | 60 |
|
Electronics and Communication Engineering | 276 |
|
Chemical Engineering | 30 |
|