B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Haridwar
There are nearly 3 colleges in Haridwar that offer Mechanical Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 2 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Mechanical Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering colleges in Haridwar like Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Haridwar are li
There are nearly 3 colleges in Haridwar that offer Mechanical Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 2 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Mechanical Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering colleges in Haridwar like Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Haridwar are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Haridwar
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Haridwar
By paying a total tuition fee amount of INR 8 lakh, students have the opportunity to score salary packages up to INR 27.94 LPA (the highest salary package during 2023 placements). Further, the average and median package offered during IIT Roorkee placement process of 2023 stood at INR 18.34 LPA and INR 18.09 LPA. In terms of ROI, the deal looks decent. In addition to this, the college ranks under the top 10 best institutes in the country for Engineering by NIRF 2022. Hence, BTech from IIT Roorkee is a good idea.
NIT Uttarakhand offers a total of 200 seats for the BTech programme. The distribution of seats among various BTech specialisations varies depending on the university's specific allocation for each specialisation. Out of all, BTech in Computer Science and Engineering has the highest seat intake with 52 seats.
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Mechanical Engineering Applications open till Jul 15, 2026. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Haridwar
Yes, Uttaranchal University has a dedicated placement cell that provides placements to students in MCA course. The cell offers regular training of students via workshops, internships and mock tests. Students get practical experience, thus helping getting placed in one of the top companies at campus.
The University has not disclosed the branch-wise placement details. However, the course-wise placement data is out in the NIRF report 2025. Out of 154 BTech graduates 115 were placed during the 2024 drive. Furthermore, all 5 out of 5 MTech students were placed. The table below showcases the Quantum University placement trends for BTech and MTech courses:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | - BTech: 141 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 187 - MTech: 8 | - BTech: 154 - MTech: 5 |
| Students placed | - BTech: 122 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 148 - MTech: 7 | - BTech: 115 - MTech: 5 |
| Median package | - BTech: INR 4.45 LPA - MTech: INR 4.90 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.60 LPA - MTech: INR 5 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.7 LPA - MTech: INR 5.2 LPA |
NOTE: The above details are gathered from the NIRF report 2025.
Yes, the course is offered in 11 specialisations by the institute. It is offered for four years and in full-time mode. The admissions are based on JEE Main/Q-CARE or Class 12 merit scores. Students can fill the application form on official website. The university gives preference to students who clear entrance exams for admissions. Students who clear the cutoff receive a Provisional letter of admission (PLA) by the university.
Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
Admission evaluation at ICFAI University Dehradun is based on merit, with consideration given to academic achievements, awards in sports/cultural events, debates, quizzes, and other extracurricular activities. An interview process is conducted, and original certificates are verified during the payment of the first semester fee.