B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
In India, 72 of colleges in India offer Metallurgical Engineering. 47 public / government and 24 private colleges among all of these colleges offering Metallurgical Engineering.
Location wise
Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 12 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 6 Colleges |
| Telangana | 6 Colleges |
| Jamshedpur | 5 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 5 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 4 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 4 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 4 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 3 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Dhanbad | 2 Colleges |
| Gandhinagar | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala | 2 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 2 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 2 Colleges |
| Kottayam | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Metallurgical Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Metallurgical E
In India, 72 of colleges in India offer Metallurgical Engineering. 47 public / government and 24 private colleges among all of these colleges offering Metallurgical Engineering.
Location wise
Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 12 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 6 Colleges |
| Telangana | 6 Colleges |
| Jamshedpur | 5 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 5 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 4 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 4 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 4 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 3 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Dhanbad | 2 Colleges |
| Gandhinagar | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala | 2 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 2 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 2 Colleges |
| Kottayam | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Metallurgical Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 43 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 11 Colleges |
| OJEE | 9 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 6 Colleges |
| JEECE | 3 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 3 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 2 Colleges |
| KEAM | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 2 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| CG PET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
Yes, candidates can join BTech courses offered by Anurag University without appearing for the Anurag CET. Aside from Anurag CET, candidates can also apply through TS EAMCET.
Additionally, candidates with a minimum aggregate of 60% in PCM stream of Class 12 can be selected based on board exam scores.
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh offers B.Tech programs in Aerospace Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Materials & Metallurgical Engineering, and Production & Industrial Engineering.
MSU Baroda offers B.Tech courses under a wide range of specializations. There are a total of 17 specializations under B.Tech, each having a different seat intake. The total annual intake for B.Tech at MSU Baroda is 570 seats, comprising of all seventeen courses. There are multiple branch availability like Civil Eng, Chemical Eng, Trasnport Eng, Computer Eng etc. Special courses like Textile Engineering or technology branches are also available.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
In Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, the B.Tech programmee include courses such as Computer Science and engineering, Electrical engineering, Electrical and Electronics engineering, Mechanical engineering, Civil Engineering, Information technology, Metallurgical and Materials engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication engineering, Chemical engineering, production engineering. For these all courses, the total tuition fees is INR 1,52,000 - INR 1,82,560 rupees only.
Candidates need to appear for JEE Main followed by JEECE Counselling for BTech admission. The right strategy for exam preparation for any entrance examination can go a long way. Check below the preparation tips:
- Prepare a personalised timetable
- Revise regularly
- Attempt mock test
- Solve previous year's question papers
As per the latest report, the highest package offered to BTech (MME and ME) batch 2024 during National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology placements 2024 stood at INR 7.4 LPA. The course-wise average package offered during NIAMT placements between 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Course | the highest Package (2023) | the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 14 LPA | INR 15 LPA (ME and MME, international) INR 13.95 LPA (ME and MME, domestic) |
MTech | INR 4.8 LPA | NA |
UG Diploma | INR 4.8 LPA | NA |
Yes, candidates who wish to apply for BTech in Biotechnology at NIT Andhra Pradesh must have Mathematics as a mandatory subject. Along with this, candidates are also required to have Physics as a mandatory subject as well. Biology is an optional subject that candidates can have over chemistry for this BTech course.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
Yes, students can get direct admission in the BTech course offered by the Indus University under the management quota. The Admission Committee for Professional Courses (ACPC) has set guideliness for the admission process. 50% seats in each course is under the management quota.
Andhra University College of Engineering offers decent placements annually for its BTech course. As per the students' reviews on Shiksha page, 80% of BTech batch was placed recently. the highest and average package offered stood at INR 6.25 LPA and INR 4 LPA, respectively.
CET Bhubaneswar (CET BBSR) accepts scores from the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) and the Odisha Joint Entrance Examination (OJEE) for admission to its B.Tech program. The cutoff ranks for OJEE in 2022 for the general category ranged from 9 to 106, and for JEE Mains, the admission was done through OJEE counseling. The cutoff varies every year and is subject to change. The OJEE is the qualifying exam considered mandatory for CET Bhubaneswar admission, and it is essential for students to get a valid rank in OJEE to get selected for CET Bhubaneswar.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
For every specialisation, the BTech fee is as mentioned below:
BTech Specialisation | Fee (Per year) in INR |
|---|---|
Chemical Engineering | 90,200 |
Computer Science and Engineering | 1,15,200 |
Electronics and Communication Engineering | 90,200 |
Information Technology | 104200 |
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering | 90,200 |
Mechanical Engineering | 90,200 |
The admissions at the Central University of Jharkhand for BTech courses are entrance-based. As per the university's official website, students who wish to take admission must have appeared for the JEE Main exam. Further, they are also required to participate in JoSAA counselling. Seats that are left vacant are allocated via CSAB. Moreover, seats left vacant under Integrated BTech + M.Tech courses are distributed via the university's counselling process.
Yes, Netaji Subhas University provides BTech in civil engineering to the students. The duration for this course is four years, and it is one of the affordable courses in NSU for BTech. The total tuition fee for BTech in civil engineering is INR 3.2 L for regular courses and INR 2.1 L for lateral entry.
Course Curriculum
* The course curriculum is relevant and prepares students for industry requirements. [Student]
* The course curriculum is helpful and covers a wide range of topics. [Alumnus]
* The course curriculum is updated periodically to reflect changes in the industry. [Professor]
* The course curriculum focuses on developing hands-on skills and practical knowledge. [Student]
Note: These bullet points summarize the key points mentioned by students and alumni regarding the course curriculum at Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology (IGIT) for B.E./B.Tech programs.
To check the RTMNU cutoff 2026 go to university website that is nagpuruniversity.ac.in or affiliated college websites for merit lists which is usually released after 10+2 or qualifying exam results. For specific courses students can check admission notices or the state common entrance test like MHT CET portals for cutoffs.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
Yes, Amal Jyothi College of Engineering does have an undergraduate full-time BTech programme, and it has a full-time four-year programme. Admission to the BTech programme is based on eligibility and selection criteria. The following are a few highlights for the AJCE BTech:
| Particular | Highlights |
|---|---|
Duration | Four years |
Course Level | UG level |
Mode of Course | Full Time |
Seat breakup | 780 |
Tuition fee | INR 3.8 lakh |
NOTE: The mentioned seat and fee is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and, hence, is indicative.